Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VirtualDub, VDubMod & AviDemux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 25th April 2005, 17:18   #1  |  Link
vladlp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14
VirtualDubMod and Symantec Corporate AntiVirus 10.0.0.359 problem

Just install Symantec Corporate AntiVirus 10.0.0.359
and when I start CompCheck in GK if file "c:\Program Files\GordianKnot\_.avi" already exists then VirtualDubMod 1.5.10.1 generate error:
Quote:
FastWriteStream: couldn't open "C:\PROGRA~1\GORDIA~1\_.avi": The operation completed successfully..
I have also check start script generated by GK for CompCheck with VirtualDub 1.6.4 and received completly the same error

If I manualy delete the file _.avi - everesyng is ok, but just for one time - then I have to delete it every time before start CompCheck
If I disable autoprotect - then everesing work fine.
Already try to put whole directory with GK to ignore folder - does not help

What it can be
vladlp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2005, 03:15   #2  |  Link
srotman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 13
I can confirm this problem. I've tried to encode a video twice now with the same error, that "the file already exists" or something like that (sorry i didn't write down the exact error) and it happens at some point during the first pass of encoding. I wasn't sure what was causing it, but now that I think of it, I too JUST installed Symantec Antivirus Corporate 10, so I'm sure it's no coincidence.
srotman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2005, 15:52   #3  |  Link
jggimi
Moderator Emeritus
 
jggimi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: The NW corner of Lake Erie
Posts: 5,552
Moved to development

as its an iteroperability bug report
__________________
"It is easier for a camel to pass through the eye of a needle if it is lightly greased."
Kehlog Albran, The Profit
jggimi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2005, 09:07   #4  |  Link
vladlp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14
Quote:
as its an iteroperability bug report
Yes, because if real time scanner is swich off then everesyng works perfect. Also i have test it on few PC's with xp sp2 and Symantec 10 - on all of them the same problem.

PS: Probably today i will have time, then I try to compile VirtualDubMod in debug mode and trace till error occurs.

Ok... just find the solution:
in the file FastWriteStream.c function FastWriteStream::open look so
Quote:
bool FastWriteStream::open(const wchar_t *pFilename, DWORD flags) {
if (GetVersion() & 0x80000000) {
hFile = CreateFileA(VDFastTextWToA(pFilename), GENERIC_READ | GENERIC_WRITE, FILE_SHARE_WRITE, NULL, OPEN_ALWAYS, flags, NULL);
DWORD err = GetLastError();
VDFastTextFree();
SetLastError(err);
} else {
hFile = CreateFileW(pFilename, GENERIC_READ | GENERIC_WRITE, FILE_SHARE_WRITE, NULL, OPEN_ALWAYS, flags, NULL);
}

return hFile != INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE;
}
but I think monitor from symantec required read access, so if change

Quote:
hFile = CreateFileW(pFilename, GENERIC_READ | GENERIC_WRITE, FILE_SHARE_WRITE, NULL, OPEN_ALWAYS, flags, NULL);
to
Quote:
hFile = CreateFileW(pFilename, GENERIC_READ | GENERIC_WRITE, FILE_SHARE_WRITE | FILE_SHARE_READ , NULL, OPEN_ALWAYS, flags, NULL);
it solve the problem.

Last edited by vladlp; 2nd May 2005 at 12:08.
vladlp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2005, 18:06   #5  |  Link
srotman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 13
unfortunately i dont understand the whole re-coding process as my programming is limited. so i just downgraded from symantec 10 to 9. so do i have to wait for a new version of autogk or virtualdubmod based on your findings?
srotman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2005, 19:12   #6  |  Link
len0x
I'm afraid we've to stop
 
len0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Amongst mad people
Posts: 5,400
Moved to VDubMod forum.

P.S. Although as vdubmod is not being developed atm - its unlikely that there will be any fixed releases.
__________________
Gordian Knot Family:
Gordian Knot: website, download
Auto Gordian Knot: Website and download, tutorial, FAQ
len0x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2005, 17:12   #7  |  Link
vladlp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14
I have just recompile VirtualDubMod with fix above.
Just replace VirtualDubMod.exe with this one:
_http://rapidshare.de/files/1607894/VirtualDubMod.zip.html
(As I have now other hosting I put it on rapidshare.de. To download just select free at the bottom of the page wait for ... seconds and press the link to download)

now it have to work.

In case of problem report it here...

PS: The size of exe file is mach bigger, it's because I have not ups to pack it.

Last edited by vladlp; 6th May 2005 at 17:22.
vladlp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2005, 23:43   #8  |  Link
theantipop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
You are awesome man! Oh the beauties of OSS. Worked wonderfully for me.
theantipop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2005, 19:34   #9  |  Link
metapy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1
Nore info on Norton Corp.

I too am also using Norton Corporate Edition and ran into this problem. The difference is I had it completely disabled, no realtime scanning, no service loaded when I ran into this problem. The fixed EXE cured things, but I think a more permanent fix needs to be implemented into AGK
metapy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2006, 18:18   #10  |  Link
ptaker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
Does anyone have a definite answer to the problem of the Fast Write stream couldn't open file X because it is being used by another process. Nothing else was running except the AutoGK and Symantec.
------------------------------------------------------------------
I have tried to convert a DVD to avi using the latest autoGK 2.27. I did replace VirtualDubMod.exe with this one:
_http://rapidshare.de/files/1607894/VirtualDubMod.zip.html as suggested to get rid of the "Fast write couldn't open file" problem. Result: The autoGK passed the first of two passes without a problem. Then on the second pass, it bombed with the same error message everyone else is complaining about. I do have Corporate Symantec version 10.0.1.1000. I did not disable Symantec when running the AutoGK program.

I have made the autogk log available to you at www.artray.com/autogk if you need to look at it.

Help me here please. I am new at this program. It goes without saying this but is not good for a new inexperienced user.

http://forum.doom9.org/images/smilies/thanks-t.gif

Last edited by ptaker; 26th March 2006 at 18:21.
ptaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2006, 10:50   #11  |  Link
vinoda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1
Thanks too!

Last edited by vinoda; 17th June 2006 at 11:07.
vinoda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2006, 22:37   #12  |  Link
gardar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
can anyone please repost the fix? The download link at rapidshare has expired...
gardar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2006, 23:13   #13  |  Link
teqnilogik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 21
I have reposted the fix here:

http://www.teqnilogik.com/files/vdub..._fixed_exe.zip

Also, it appears this bug may have been fixed in VirtualDub according to this link:

http://www.virtualdub.org/blog/pivot/entry.php?id=51
teqnilogik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2007, 23:06   #14  |  Link
abbadon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 72
I've reformatted and need the fixed vdub, both links are broken. Can some one repost somewhere?
__________________
Win7x64...I had to...

RIP WinXP
abbadon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2007, 12:44   #15  |  Link
foxyshadis
ангел смерти
 
foxyshadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lost
Posts: 9,564
It should be fixed in the latest virtualdub. Try downloading that and report back (or report to phaeron over there) if it still doesn't work.

(Second link works for me, btw. Might've been a temporary thing.)
foxyshadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2007, 19:44   #16  |  Link
abbadon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 72
Hmm can't download the fixed vdubmod.exe from either
http://rapidshare.de/files/1607894/V...ubMod.zip.html
or
http://www.teqnilogik.com/files/vdub..._fixed_exe.zip

VirtualDub may have fixed the problem, but seeing how AutoGK uses VirtualDubMod it doesn't help.
__________________
Win7x64...I had to...

RIP WinXP

Last edited by abbadon; 15th January 2007 at 23:25.
abbadon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2007, 15:21   #17  |  Link
leecole
RC
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 16
I'm with others that have posted. I use AutoGK which uses VirtualDubMod, so the fact that it is fixed in VirtualDub doesn't do it for me. Both links fail!!!!
leecole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2007, 05:35   #18  |  Link
dwm4444
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 38
foxyshadis is correct above.

According to the changelog at free-codecs.com, the fix was incorporated into VirtualdubMod version 1.5.10.2 back in August of 2005.

Quoted from that page:

- Fixed: possible issue with Symantec Corporate AntiVirus 10
Thanks to vladlp : http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=93554

Link to the page:
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/VirtualDubMod.htm
dwm4444 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2007, 19:19   #19  |  Link
leecole
RC
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwm4444 View Post
foxyshadis is correct above.

According to the changelog at free-codecs.com, the fix was incorporated into VirtualdubMod version 1.5.10.2 back in August of 2005.

Quoted from that page:

- Fixed: possible issue with Symantec Corporate AntiVirus 10
Thanks to vladlp : http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=93554

Link to the page:
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/VirtualDubMod.htm
I have VirtualDubMod 1.5.10,2 installed and I can assure you that it does not fix the problem.
leecole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2007, 08:01   #20  |  Link
rdb4133
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
I am having the same issue also and I am not running Symantec Corp AV 10. I am running AVG Free.
rdb4133 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.