Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th February 2004, 01:32   #1  |  Link
golem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 22
Need help implimenting logo.

I'm getting frustrated at not being able to properly work a logo option into my scripting. For the last year I have been using Avisynth's internal filters along with those written exclusively for it. Along with this I have been adding my logo filter (Donald Graft's v1.4) via VirtualDub's filter options. Doing this requires I use the "full processing mode" instead of "fast recompress".

I have tried to understand the process of "LoadVirtualdubPlugin" and/or Wilbert's "vdub_filters.avsi" (note - links on associated page is no longer valid). I believe I've read every post back through 2000 along with all tutorials and instructions but am still .

I currently add a static 60x15 white on black bitmap that is x2 y2, alpha blended 55, transparent enabled 0,0,0,0. If someone could be so kind as to hold my hand and give me some true direction it would be greatly appreciated.

Regards,
Golem
golem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2004, 01:40   #2  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,336
Quote:
I have tried to understand the process of "LoadVirtualdubPlugin" and/or Wilbert's "vdub_filters.avsi" (note - links on associated page is no longer valid).
Thanks. I will notify Richard. Anyway just copy and past the stuff in notepad and save it to vdub_filters.avsi.

Better yet, install AviSynth v2.54 and use Overlay. That way, you don't need to convert to RGB.
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2004, 20:28   #3  |  Link
Richard Berg
developer wannabe
 
Richard Berg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,211
Those files were not saved from the old server, so I've removed the links and added instructions for copying and saving *.avsi files.
Richard Berg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2004, 19:55   #4  |  Link
lamola2003
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 39
I need put a logo into my clip.
I have a clip: Orange.avi (avi-dv)
I have a file: logo.bmp (resolution: 720x576.
My script is wrong.
-----------------------
file="D:\orange.avi"
clip1=AviSource(file)
clip2=ImageReader("d:logo.bmp", 0, 0, 24, false)
Overlay(clip1, clip2, mode="blend", opacity= 0.5)
------------------------

Can you help me?
Thanks
Lamola
lamola2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2004, 22:43   #5  |  Link
sh0dan
Retired AviSynth Dev ;)
 
sh0dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dark Side of the Moon
Posts: 3,480
@lamola2003: What happends? (You might need a backspace in the ImageReader filename - ie: "d:\logo.bmp"
__________________
Regards, sh0dan // VoxPod
sh0dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2004, 17:08   #6  |  Link
lamola2003
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 39
Hello Shodan. Thank for your excelent program Avyshint.
My file "logo.bmp" is a picture all black with a circle yellow in a corner.
When overlay the two images (orange.avi and logo.bmp)it result a image darker. if i put the opacity=1.0 it result a image all black.
I want put a logo but How do?.
Thanks
lamola
lamola2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.