Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th October 2020, 13:06   #1  |  Link
vcmohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: India
Posts: 818
manyPlus plugin

I have gathered modPlus, movePlus, fqPlus, Grid, testInput plugins into one and also included a couple of more functions and created this plugin. On my page links for this manyPlus plugin now replace those 5 plugins.
__________________
mohan
my plugins are now hosted here
vcmohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2020, 21:13   #2  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 2,164
thanks, but where is the documentation of testInput? I didn't see it in the page
__________________
See My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2020, 22:02   #3  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,468
Look at the index page http://www.avisynth.nl/users/vcmohan...anyPlus_src.7z
http://www.avisynth.nl/users/vcmohan/
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository
ChaosKing is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2020, 01:01   #4  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 2,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post
that source code

and I did looked at the index page and didn't find it
__________________
See My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2020, 13:08   #5  |  Link
vcmohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: India
Posts: 818
I get the link without any problem.
__________________
mohan
my plugins are now hosted here
vcmohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2020, 14:04   #6  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 2,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by vcmohan View Post
I get the link without any problem.
the link work indeed and has a list for the others, but seems testInput is missed
__________________
See My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2020, 13:10   #7  |  Link
vcmohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: India
Posts: 818
The functions jitter, deJitter, Grid and pattern are part of the test input. I find they are in that plugin function list. Grid and pattern are used for testing many other functions. Jitter is used for testing dejitter. Jitter and pattern were developed on specific requests.
__________________
mohan
my plugins are now hosted here
vcmohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2020, 10:05   #8  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 2,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by vcmohan View Post
The functions jitter, deJitter, Grid and pattern are part of the test input. I find they are in that plugin function list. Grid and pattern are used for testing many other functions. Jitter is used for testing dejitter. Jitter and pattern were developed on specific requests.
I see, thanks
__________________
See My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2020, 07:12   #9  |  Link
vcmohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: India
Posts: 818
F2QBokeh and Bokeh functions

I have added two new functions F2QBokeh that operates in frequency domain and bokeh that is in spatial domain. I understand that "bokeh" means to blur in Japanese. Many smart phones have this setting with camera.
A big difference between pics taken of birds, flowers or animals with high end cameras by seasoned photographers and taken by rest of us lies how the background appears vis-a-vis the object. Great pics have the background blurred beyond recognition in shapes similar to shape of Iris of camera, whereas ordinary pics show background with enough detail , though slightly blurred, to detract attention.
With a view to blur background more keeping in focus pic undisturbed these two functions are designed to operate. The metric used to discriminate in focus and out of focus parts are different in these two functions. Size of grid used and threshold play a key part in getting an acceptable result and so some experimentation using animate or scriptclip is required.
I have not yet posted the source code as I invite comments for improvement. As it is in my mind there are a couple of issues to be addressed. A link to a display of processed image
. Top left is input, right is heavily blurred image, bottom left is F2QBokeh output, Right has difference between input and output.
__________________
mohan
my plugins are now hosted here
vcmohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2020, 05:09   #10  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 2,164
the image in http://www.avisynth.nl/users/vcmohan...lus/Bokeh.html seems missing
__________________
See My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2020, 07:54   #11  |  Link
vcmohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: India
Posts: 818
Sorry for that. Capital and lower case letter usage problem. Corrected it. Hope you will get it now.
__________________
mohan
my plugins are now hosted here
vcmohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2020, 16:38   #12  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 2,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by vcmohan View Post
Sorry for that. Capital and lower case letter usage problem. Corrected it. Hope you will get it now.
yes, it's ok now, thanks
__________________
See My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2021, 15:44   #13  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 2,164
can GBlur rad limit be more than 8? I was plan to replace BinomialBlur in YAHRmask with gblur for HBD but seems gblur rad limit don't allow that

Code:
Variance = 4.0
rad=round(Variance*2)
#~ sh_Padding(rad,rad,rad,rad).GBlur(rad,sqrt(Variance)).crop(rad,rad,-rad,-rad)
BinomialBlur(Variance)
the code above show they are similar, but the Variance=4 is the maximum I can use, by the default settings in YAHRmask it has to be 10
__________________
See My Avisynth Stuff

Last edited by real.finder; 15th January 2021 at 16:00.
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2021, 14:05   #14  |  Link
vcmohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: India
Posts: 818
Quote:
Originally Posted by real.finder View Post
can GBlur rad limit be more than 8? I was plan to replace BinomialBlur in YAHRmask with gblur for HBD but seems gblur rad limit don't allow that

Code:
Variance = 4.0
rad=round(Variance*2)
#~ sh_Padding(rad,rad,rad,rad).GBlur(rad,sqrt(Variance)).crop(rad,rad,-rad,-rad)
BinomialBlur(Variance)
the code above show they are similar, but the Variance=4 is the maximum I can use, by the default settings in YAHRmask it has to be 10
Now I made it accept upto 32 for rad. Please check.
__________________
mohan
my plugins are now hosted here
vcmohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2021, 16:58   #15  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 2,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by vcmohan View Post
Now I made it accept upto 32 for rad. Please check.
thanks, it's seems work fine, time to replace BinomialBlur
__________________
See My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2021, 12:54   #16  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 2,164
hi again

first why F2QTest/F2Quiver both need Field Based input?

Second:- F2QTest in small (SD) resolution the spectrum seems not display fully
__________________
See My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2021, 12:50   #17  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 2,164
I find crash case

Code:
ColorBars(width=640, height=480, pixel_type="yv12")
 AssumeFieldBased() 
 ScriptClip("F2Quiver(5,5,60,-35,20,1,2,120,60,8,4,1,70,80,4,3,4,40,42,18,morph =false,gamma=0.04)")
 Prefetch(4)
same with F1Quiver(5,39,200,1, uv = true) and I think any plugin use fftw like F2QTest and others same as https://github.com/pinterf/fft3dfilt...3a7a64d4766257
__________________
See My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2021, 14:02   #18  |  Link
vcmohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: India
Posts: 818
Quote:
Originally Posted by real.finder View Post
hi again

first why F2QTest/F2Quiver both need Field Based input?
If not field based, there can be displacement between two halves of interlaced frame. This causes step like variation in alternate scan lines and it will not be possible to get meaningful fft. If there is no displacement use assumefieldbased()
Quote:
Second:- F2QTest in small (SD) resolution the spectrum seems not display fully
When you do 2D FFT in this case first width wise 1d fft is done . Then on that height wise 1d fft is done. With real data, During 1d fft, alternate points are treated as complex component of the data. So in effect it has half the number of points width wise. The output is complex numbers. Also by a math jugglery the zero of axis of spectrum is brought to center (near about) of frame. Width wise therefore there are only 1/ 4, and height wise there will be 1/2 number of complex numbers. Since it is spectrum the complex part is 0, so only real part of freq domain data is displayed. Hope I made it clear (or more confusing?).
__________________
mohan
my plugins are now hosted here

Last edited by vcmohan; 19th April 2021 at 14:09.
vcmohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2021, 17:53   #19  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 2,164
thanks for explain them

I understand your point about interlaced even if Video Seasoned will not fall in it but why not use frame properties then? since it for avs+ only, this way you will have both comfort and safety
__________________
See My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2021, 12:28   #20  |  Link
vcmohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: India
Posts: 818
Quote:
Originally Posted by real.finder View Post
thanks for explain them

I understand your point about interlaced even if Video Seasoned will not fall in it but why not use frame properties then? since it for avs+ only, this way you will have both comfort and safety
It checks whether the video has seperated fields from frame properties. If not it will give that warning. I am not too sure whether I understood you correctly.
__________________
mohan
my plugins are now hosted here
vcmohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.