Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th March 2022, 14:03   #121  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
Change last() to last
Now it's showing this...just can't win.

Quote:
Script error: There is no function named 'LWLibavAudioSource'.
(D:\AWB\AWB new.avs, line 8)
(C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\getinfo.avs, line 2)
That's for Lsmash, this script uses FFMS...
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

Long term RipBot264 user.

Ryzen 5950X, 5900X & 3950X.
Dual Xeon E5-2697v2.
2 x Dell Poweredge R720's (dual E5-2680v2)
and many others
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2022, 14:05   #122  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,137
Change aa=LWLibavAudioSource("D:\AWB\nobody.mkv") to aa=ffms2("D:\AWB\nobody.mkv")

Edit: my mistake
Change aa=LWLibavAudioSource("D:\AWB\nobody.mkv") to aa=FFAudioSource("D:\AWB\nobody.mkv")

Last edited by kedautinh12; 13th March 2022 at 14:24.
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2022, 14:18   #123  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
Change aa=LWLibavAudioSource("D:\AWB\nobody.mkv") to aa=ffms2("D:\AWB\nobody.mkv")
Now it's this :-

Quote:
AudioDub: need an audio and a video track
(D:\AWB\AWB new.avs, line 10)
(C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\getinfo.avs, line 2)
I tried this, but it stalls the process:-

Code:
LoadPlugin("D:\AWB\Lsmash\LSMASHSource.dll")
LoadPlugin("D:\AWB\GRunT\grunt.dll")
LoadPlugin("D:\AWB\RgbAdapt\RgbAdapt_x64.dll")
LoadPlugin("D:\AWB\RT_Stats\RT_Stats_x64.dll")
Import("D:\AWB\RGBAdapt_Awb_Process.avs")
LWLibavVideoSource("D:\AWB\nobody.mkv")
va=last
aa=LWLibavAudioSource("D:\AWB\nobody.mkv")
AudioDub(va,aa)
AWB_Func()
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

Long term RipBot264 user.

Ryzen 5950X, 5900X & 3950X.
Dual Xeon E5-2697v2.
2 x Dell Poweredge R720's (dual E5-2680v2)
and many others
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2022, 14:32   #124  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
Change aa=LWLibavAudioSource("D:\AWB\nobody.mkv") to aa=ffms2("D:\AWB\nobody.mkv")

Edit: my mistake
Change aa=LWLibavAudioSource("D:\AWB\nobody.mkv") to aa=FFAudioSource("D:\AWB\nobody.mkv")
Sorry ked, it's stalling at Demuxing 100%, and that's it.

Speaking of that's it, it's way passed my bed time, well after midnight.

Thanks for your help.
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

Long term RipBot264 user.

Ryzen 5950X, 5900X & 3950X.
Dual Xeon E5-2697v2.
2 x Dell Poweredge R720's (dual E5-2680v2)
and many others
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2022, 16:45   #125  |  Link
Bernardd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Toulon France
Posts: 240
In accordance with http://avisynth.nl/index.php/FFmpegSource
to have audio, you must write
Quote:
ffms2("D:\AWB\nobody.mkv", atrack=-1)
Bernardd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2022, 02:41   #126  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bernardd View Post
In accordance with http://avisynth.nl/index.php/FFmpegSource
to have audio, you must write
Thanks Bernardd, but that didn't seem to want to work...

It stalls during the demuxing process, and it also tries to produce a .wav file.

So what I've done is demux the "nobody.mkv", and add the audio .ac3 manually.

Just did a test encode, and it's working well, albeit a slightly more involved procedure.

Curiously importing a script this different way, doesn't allow RipBot to launch & use it's most impressive feature, "Distributed Encoding", which is major problem.

I'm still going to have to try and write the script the "RipBot" way.

UPDATE:- Well, unfortunately, I won't be using this filter, as not only doesn't work happily with RipBot264 (regardless what the 3 ppl that "tested" say), but it doesn't allow RipBot to use "Distributed Encoding", like I said above, that IS the most impressive function.

And even if I do an encode the "slow" way, the results are not desirable, the white's seem to be too white, and red's & skin colour's are too dark or too reddish, depending greatly on the brightness of the scene.

So Bernardd, I appreciate your hard work to create this in the first place, but it's not for me

Cheers

PS:- I did try it in VD2, but it's just way too slow !!!

Another update:- (If anyone is interested), I thought I'd see what Staxrip would do with this script, and it seems to work rather well.
However, it still does not import the audio track.
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

Long term RipBot264 user.

Ryzen 5950X, 5900X & 3950X.
Dual Xeon E5-2697v2.
2 x Dell Poweredge R720's (dual E5-2680v2)
and many others

Last edited by TDS; 17th March 2022 at 04:33.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.