Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 31st July 2014, 15:37   #1  |  Link
Mystery Keeper
Beyond Kawaii
 
Mystery Keeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 703
VapourSynth Editor

I present you a cross-platform editor for VapourSynth scripts.

VapourSynth Editor r19 64bit
Source code
OSX distribution by l33tmeatwad

I would really appreciate if you contribute icons for the project. That includes application icon (SVG which scales well to 16x16) and buttons/menu icons (16x16 PNG).

I also encourage users to explore the settings. If you keep plugins in non-standard paths - add the paths to have syntax highlighting and autocompletion. Take a look at the settable hotkeys, adjust them as you like and use them - they're really handy for switching preview modes and such.
__________________
...desu!

Last edited by Mystery Keeper; 20th January 2019 at 15:01.
Mystery Keeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2014, 18:05   #2  |  Link
zerowalker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,100
Wow, just searched for this like 2 days ago or something, will try it out, thanks
zerowalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2014, 16:17   #3  |  Link
Mystery Keeper
Beyond Kawaii
 
Mystery Keeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 703
R2 is out, fixing some minor files handling issues.
__________________
...desu!
Mystery Keeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2014, 21:56   #4  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,109
I played around with it a little, the design seem pretty neat, it's good to have handy functions as a buttons.

A few requests I can think of right now, can you add a bookmark function on the timeline, as well as a live feedback of the color value of the pixel where the mouse cursor points to. And the font size on the timeline is too small. The seeking cursor is too small too.
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2014, 22:02   #5  |  Link
jmac698
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,867
Totally second that, I requested the same feature for AvsP and it was implemented. Basically, AvsP represents all the common requested features so I'd copy that.
jmac698 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2014, 22:10   #6  |  Link
Mystery Keeper
Beyond Kawaii
 
Mystery Keeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 703
Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
I played around with it a little, the design seem pretty neat, it's good to have handy functions as a buttons.

A few requests I can think of right now, can you add a bookmark function on the timeline, as well as a live feedback of the color value of the pixel where the mouse cursor points to. And the font size on the timeline is too small. The seeking cursor is too small too.
I'll think about bookmarks, but likely not before I implement some other features. Timeline font size will be customizable in future. As will be editor styles. Seeking cursor is too small for what? You don't need to aim for it to drag it. You can just click anywhere on the timeline. You won't jump to another frame until you release the mouse key. Now color under cursor is something I don't know how to approach. Most times the video you're working on is YUV with chroma subsampled. So, what value should be displayed?
__________________
...desu!

Last edited by Mystery Keeper; 4th August 2014 at 22:14.
Mystery Keeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2014, 23:10   #7  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ikea Chair
Posts: 1,896
Here are two screenshots of the awesomeness:

__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2014, 23:28   #8  |  Link
Mystery Keeper
Beyond Kawaii
 
Mystery Keeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 703
I also encourage users to explore the settings. If you keep plugins in non-standard paths - add the paths to have syntax highlighting and autocompletion. Take a look at the settable hotkeys, adjust them as you like and use them - they're really handy for switching preview modes and such.
__________________
...desu!
Mystery Keeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2014, 04:27   #9  |  Link
jmac698
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,867
This was solved in AvsP with customizable tags that output to a status area, %rgb to convert anything to rgb, %auto to display in the native values of whatever colourspace the video is in, and %yuv to display as yuv values. Conversion is a bit of a problem so you could use the convention Avisynth does, like pc.601 or pc.709 etc.

But if you could do just one thing now - I'd say auto would work for me. If I need to see a value in rgb, I can convert the video itself temporarily.
jmac698 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2014, 10:31   #10  |  Link
Mr Alpha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 75
Looks nice!

Bug report: If you drag the window from one screen to the other it crashes.
Mr Alpha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2014, 12:04   #11  |  Link
Mystery Keeper
Beyond Kawaii
 
Mystery Keeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 703
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Alpha View Post
Looks nice!

Bug report: If you drag the window from one screen to the other it crashes.
It shouldn't, and it doesn't for me. What is your OS? Your video drivers? Are you using any GPU filters?
__________________
...desu!
Mystery Keeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2014, 13:17   #12  |  Link
Mr Alpha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mystery Keeper View Post
It shouldn't, and it doesn't for me. What is your OS? Your video drivers? Are you using any GPU filters?
Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit
GeForce 340.52
No filters.
Mr Alpha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2014, 14:12   #13  |  Link
Mystery Keeper
Beyond Kawaii
 
Mystery Keeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 703
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Alpha View Post
Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit
GeForce 340.52
No filters.
My specs are the same, I have two monitors, and can't reproduce it. Please describe all your steps from the start of program to the crash and give me your script.
Update: Works perfectly well on dual-screen clean virtual machine too.
__________________
...desu!

Last edited by Mystery Keeper; 5th August 2014 at 14:22.
Mystery Keeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2014, 17:46   #14  |  Link
Mr Alpha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 75
Steps to reproduce:
  1. Double-click vsedit.exe to start the editor
  2. Drag to secondary screen
  3. Crash

The only script I have are the two lines it starts with.

EDIT: I am also using the 64 bit version of the editor if that makes a difference.
Mr Alpha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2014, 18:26   #15  |  Link
Mystery Keeper
Beyond Kawaii
 
Mystery Keeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 703
Sorry, but I can not reproduce it.
__________________
...desu!
Mystery Keeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2014, 14:04   #16  |  Link
Mystery Keeper
Beyond Kawaii
 
Mystery Keeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 703
R3 is out:
-Fixed zoom ratio changed to real number.
-New line autoindentation.
__________________
...desu!
Mystery Keeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2014, 17:01   #17  |  Link
RTW47
Rome Total War
 
RTW47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: C:\Python33
Posts: 34
auto-indentation don't seem to work in r3 (maybe it is also possible to show white spaces and TAB's)
RTW47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2014, 17:07   #18  |  Link
Mystery Keeper
Beyond Kawaii
 
Mystery Keeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 703
Quote:
Originally Posted by RTW47 View Post
auto-indentation don't seem to work in r3 (maybe it is also possible to show white spaces and TAB's)
Autoindentation only indents new line to match the previous. It won't really indent lines on its own according to Python syntax. Are new lines inserted with the same indentation as previous one for you?

Dear users, please understand that this editor will not have any serious Python code analysis in near future.
__________________
...desu!
Mystery Keeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2014, 17:39   #19  |  Link
RTW47
Rome Total War
 
RTW47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: C:\Python33
Posts: 34
#EDIT:. Confirmed. Auto-indentation works, but in a manner user did not initially expected (blush)

Last edited by RTW47; 6th August 2014 at 17:44.
RTW47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2014, 17:19   #20  |  Link
digitall.h
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Here
Posts: 257
Sorry me for these very basic questione.

Binaries are just for windows systems, aren't they?.

Can VS Editor be built under Linux?. Dependencies?.
As it is using QT5 I hope it is cross platform, isn't it?.
In source I don't find any make file.
There's an VS version in src folder, does VS Editor installation also install VS?.
digitall.h is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.