Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th February 2023, 03:36   #19981  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 754
OMG, first post on page 1000 (congrats Atak)

Quote:
Originally Posted by archiel View Post
Did you test this? I ask because I have also had the update, but when running a batch (auto-height) against 2.00:1 I am still getting an 1.85:1 ratio. The same if I just load the file in Add and go to resize, I either have 1.85 or custom

In case it was something odd in my Ripbot folder, I deleted it, re-downloaded, configured and upgraded, but still1.85:1.

What should I try next - running Windows 11 Pro 22H2.
Hi archiel

As I said, I was going to test for you:-

This is importing that 1920 x 960 clip of "1883" TV series:-

Below is what is displayed in the Avisynth "Show Video Script" window

Direct adding this as a job:-

Code:
#Upscale
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264_PD (01-02-23)\Tools\AviSynth plugins\ColorMatrix\ColorMatrix64.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264_PD (01-02-23)\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Plugins_JPSDR\Plugins_JPSDR.dll")
video=Spline36ResizeMT(video,1920,960)
Direct adding this as a job:-

Code:
#Downscale
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264_PD (01-02-23)\Tools\AviSynth plugins\ColorMatrix\ColorMatrix64.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264_PD (01-02-23)\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Plugins_JPSDR\Plugins_JPSDR.dll")
video=Spline36ResizeMT(video,1280,640)
Direct adding this as a batch job @ 1280 x 720:-

Code:
#Downscale
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264_PD (01-02-23)\Tools\AviSynth plugins\ColorMatrix\ColorMatrix64.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264_PD (01-02-23)\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Plugins_JPSDR\Plugins_JPSDR.dll")
video=Spline36ResizeMT(video,1280,640)
Direct adding this as a batch job @ Auto height (1280):-

Code:
#Downscale
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264_PD (01-02-23)\Tools\AviSynth plugins\ColorMatrix\ColorMatrix64.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264_PD (01-02-23)\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Plugins_JPSDR\Plugins_JPSDR.dll")
video=Spline36ResizeMT(video,1280,640)
Direct adding this as a batch job @ 1280 x 720, using the very latest standard RipBot:-

Code:
#Downscale
LoadPlugin("F:\RipBot264v1.26.3\Tools\AviSynth plugins\ColorMatrix\ColorMatrix64.dll")
LoadPlugin("F:\RipBot264v1.26.3\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Plugins_JPSDR\Plugins_JPSDR.dll")
video=Spline36ResizeMT(video,1280,640)
Atak has made some interesting "under the hood" changes for this

The only thing I would change is Spline36ResizeMT to Spline64ResizeMT..

This should also allow you to add any size clip, (in Batch) and it will "keep" the correct ratio, from now on. NICE.
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X
#2 Intel i9-13900KF
#3 Ryzen 5950X
#4 Ryzen 5900X
#5 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2023, 12:08   #19982  |  Link
archiel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
The only thing I would change is Spline36ResizeMT to Spline64ResizeMT..

This should also allow you to add any size clip, (in Batch) and it will "keep" the correct ratio, from now on. NICE.
Thanks for the results, I need to do do some more testing this evening. In regard to changing Spline32ResizeMT to Spline64ResizeMT, is this something that can be done globally, or were you suggesting it as an option?
archiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2023, 12:16   #19983  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 754
Quote:
Originally Posted by archiel View Post
Thanks for the results, I need to do do some more testing this evening. In regard to changing Spline32ResizeMT to Spline64ResizeMT, is this something that can be done globally, or were you suggesting it as an option?
You're welcome, and I hope you get it working.

No, this is not a global option, it would have to be done on a per job basis, unless again, you created your own scripts.

It would be nice if it was an option, OR changed by default, as I've read that 64 IS better than 36.
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X
#2 Intel i9-13900KF
#3 Ryzen 5950X
#4 Ryzen 5900X
#5 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2023, 12:54   #19984  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,765
Because We all know that higher number is better... Right?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2023, 13:33   #19985  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 754
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Because We all know that higher number is better... Right?
Well, official documentation says so...

http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Resize#...based_resizers

Spline64Resize may be the most accurate of the Resize filters.

Spline16Resize is sharper and rings just a bit (which may be desirable with soft sources),
and looks pleasing to the eye when enlarging or reducing in moderate amounts.

Spline36Resize is somewhere in between the other two.
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X
#2 Intel i9-13900KF
#3 Ryzen 5950X
#4 Ryzen 5900X
#5 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2023, 14:35   #19986  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,765
Do some real tests first. Spline64Resize for example is ~20% slower than Spline36Resize without any noticeable by humans difference.
Like you mentioned Spline36Resize is a good compromise between speed and overall quality of scaling. Do not expect miracles using spline64. You won't get extra details like with some AI powered stuff.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 13th February 2023 at 14:38.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2023, 16:46   #19987  |  Link
archiel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 27
Problem solved, for some reason Updater did not update RipBot264.exe. Second clean install and now 2.00:1 is working

Last edited by archiel; 13th February 2023 at 17:10. Reason: Updated info
archiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2023, 22:38   #19988  |  Link
rlev11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 44
All I know is I have done a bunch of downsizing of 4k to 1080 for a friend of mine with "I guess" Spline36Resize, never paid attention to that, and I have always had great results. Everything looks fine to me . I don't use ripbot to upscale anything, If I need to upscale 480p stuff I run that through Topaz Video Enhance AI before I convert back to x265.
rlev11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2023, 03:39   #19989  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 689
Update package for standard RipBot264..

I thought it was time to make an updated build of this, for those who use Atak's RipBot, and would like the latest available for the main components.

Moved, and updated.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Live every day like it is your last,
because one day, it will be !! (M$B) PD Builds, etc

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 21st February 2023 at 02:53.
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2023, 19:45   #19990  |  Link
Glarioo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
I thought it was time to make an updated build of this, for those who use Atak's RipBot, and would like the latest available for the main components.

https://www.mediafire.com/file/9skto...02-23).7z/file
Thank you, Pauly!
Glarioo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2023, 01:51   #19991  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 754
Request for the return of a long "lost" decoder...

Atak, as you well know, several years ago you made the decision to change the default video decoder from FFMS2 to the then fairly new Lsmash, mainly for frame accuracy, I believe.

But there is no option (other than to do it manually in the .ini file), to change this back to FFMS2.

I'm sure it wouldn't be too difficult for you to re-instate this as a user option, so at least they had an easy choice.

There have been several FFMS2 updates recently, so maybe update it in RB at the same time

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...02#post1983002

There have also been some new updates for avsresize as well...

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...91#post1982991

But, as always, this is entirely up to you, so please consider.

__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X
#2 Intel i9-13900KF
#3 Ryzen 5950X
#4 Ryzen 5900X
#5 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2023, 03:36   #19992  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 754
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Do some real tests first. Spline64Resize for example is ~20% slower than Spline36Resize without any noticeable by humans difference.
Like you mentioned Spline36Resize is a good compromise between speed and overall quality of scaling. Do not expect miracles using spline64. You won't get extra details like with some AI powered stuff.
Just thought I'd report back with some results:-

A 5 minute 1080p clip @ Spline32 took 3:28..size was 126,016Kb

Same 5 min clip @ Spline64 took 4:48. and was 125,935Kb

Couldn't tell any difference on 27" 4K monitor, but maybe on 4K TV

Have started using Topaz Video Enhance AI
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X
#2 Intel i9-13900KF
#3 Ryzen 5950X
#4 Ryzen 5900X
#5 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2023, 16:40   #19993  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,765
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Atak, as you well know, several years ago you made the decision to change the default video decoder from FFMS2 to the then fairly new Lsmash, mainly for frame accuracy, I believe.

But there is no option (other than to do it manually in the .ini file), to change this back to FFMS2.

I'm sure it wouldn't be too difficult for you to re-instate this as a user option, so at least they had an easy choice.

There have been several FFMS2 updates recently, so maybe update it in RB at the same time

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...02#post1983002

There have also been some new updates for avsresize as well...

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...91#post1982991

But, as always, this is entirely up to you, so please consider.

FFMS2 after all those years still has the same problems. Corrupted frames and frames returned in wrong order





Do you really want that kind of problems after encoding in distributed encoding mode?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2023, 01:56   #19994  |  Link
AMED
Registered User
 
AMED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 466
I'm trying to use Ripbot264 on a Dell Poweredge R510 and it seems to be stuck opening after I have installed the OpenCL runtimes for the Xeon CPUs. The OpenCLinfo.cmd step seems to keep dumping info in to OpenCLinfo.txt and doesn't seem to finish (been waiting 30mins). The OpenCLinfo.txt file is currently 72MB in size and still increasing.

Code:
Platform 0. 
    Name             : Intel(R) CPU Runtime for OpenCL(TM) Applications 
    Vendor           : Intel(R) Corporation 
    Version          : OpenCL 2.1 WINDOWS 
    Profile          : FULL_PROFILE 
    Extensions       : cl_khr_icd cl_khr_global_int32_base_atomics cl_khr_global_int32_extended_atomics cl_khr_local_int32_base_atomics cl_khr_local_int32_extended_atomics cl_khr_byte_addressable_store cl_khr_depth_images cl_khr_3d_image_writes cl_intel_exec_by_local_thread cl_khr_spir cl_khr_dx9_media_sharing cl_intel_dx9_media_sharing cl_khr_d3d11_sharing cl_khr_gl_sharing cl_khr_fp64 cl_khr_image2d_from_buffer cl_intel_vec_len_hint  

0.0 Device name      :  
    Hardware version :  
    Software version :  
    OpenCL C version :  
    Compute units    : 0 

......................................
Then lots of empty entries.
......................................

0.555005 Device name      :  
    Hardware version :  
    Software version :  
    OpenCL C version :  
    Compute units    : 0 

0.555006 Device name      :  
    Hardware version :  
    Software version :  
    OpenCL C version :  
    Compute units    :
I think I've found a workaround. I made a copy of OpenCLinfo.cmd and edited it like below, ran the script and then changed OpenCLinfo.txt to read only. now no more delay opening Ripbot264
Code:
"D:\Storage\RipBot264v1.26.3\tools\OpenCLinfo\OpenCLinfo.exe" /cpu >> "D:\Storage\RipBot264v1.26.3\tools\OpenCLinfo.txt"
__________________
A Man Eating Duck

Last edited by AMED; 17th February 2023 at 02:09.
AMED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2023, 02:26   #19995  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 754
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
FFMS2 after all those years still has the same problems. Corrupted frames and frames returned in wrong order

Do you really want that kind of problems after encoding in distributed encoding mode?
Thanks for the detailed reply, but those test files are from pretty old movies, is this very current testing ??

I have been using FFMS2 & DE for a couple of weeks, and I haven't noticed any processing or playback problems.

But if you think it's mainly a problem for DE, I'm sure there are MANY users who can't or don't use DE.

NOTE:- and for you users that aren't aware, Distributed Encoding CAN be used on a single pc !!!, and there are benefits of doing so !!
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X
#2 Intel i9-13900KF
#3 Ryzen 5950X
#4 Ryzen 5900X
#5 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2023, 02:32   #19996  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 754
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMED View Post
I'm trying to use Ripbot264 on a Dell Poweredge R510 and it seems to be stuck opening after I have installed the OpenCL runtimes for the Xeon CPUs. The OpenCLinfo.cmd step seems to keep dumping info in to OpenCLinfo.txt and doesn't seem to finish (been waiting 30mins). The OpenCLinfo.txt file is currently 72MB in size and still increasing.

I think I've found a workaround. I made a copy of OpenCLinfo.cmd and edited it like below, ran the script and then changed OpenCLinfo.txt to read only. now no more delay opening Ripbot264
Code:
"D:\Storage\RipBot264v1.26.3\tools\OpenCLinfo\OpenCLinfo.exe" /cpu >> "D:\Storage\RipBot264v1.26.3\tools\OpenCLinfo.txt"
It seems that you are, or have been a long term Staxrip user, so welcome here

So, it might be an idea to add a basic AMD or nVidia GPU to use OpenCL better.

But if you've found a workaround, that might be all it needs.

I have several Dell & SMC server's and haven't had too much success with Intel OpenCL stuff, so I have just added a GPU.

Good Luck.
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X
#2 Intel i9-13900KF
#3 Ryzen 5950X
#4 Ryzen 5900X
#5 Ryzen 3950X

Last edited by TDS; 17th February 2023 at 03:01.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2023, 08:07   #19997  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,659
Page 1000, wow...
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2023, 12:46   #19998  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,765
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Thanks for the detailed reply, but those test files are from pretty old movies, is this very current testing ??

I have been using FFMS2 & DE for a couple of weeks, and I haven't noticed any processing or playback problems.

But if you think it's mainly a problem for DE, I'm sure there are MANY users who can't or don't use DE.

NOTE:- and for you users that aren't aware, Distributed Encoding CAN be used on a single pc !!!, and there are benefits of doing so !!
Because You are not using FFMS2 in Distributed encoding mode.
Just check 1.avs file in Chunks folder.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2023, 13:07   #19999  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 754
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Because You are not using FFMS2 in Distributed encoding mode.
Just check 1.avs file in Chunks folder.
So you're saying that despite decoding with FFMS2, DE is using Lsmash

It also shows in the video script.

I will check that tomorrow. DONE !!

EDIT:- I have checked 1.avs in the Chunks folder, and this is what it shows :-

Code:
#VideoSource
LoadPlugin("\\RYZEN-9-7950X\RipBot264temp\Tools\AviSynth plugins\ffms\ffms_latest\x64\ffms2.dll")
video=FFVideoSource("\\RYZEN-9-7950X\RipBot264temp\job1\video.mkv",threads=0,cachefile="\\RYZEN-9-7950X\RipBot264temp\job1\video.mkv.ffindex")
I'm going to find your "SeekTester", and do some tests myself !!!
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X
#2 Intel i9-13900KF
#3 Ryzen 5950X
#4 Ryzen 5900X
#5 Ryzen 3950X

Last edited by TDS; 18th February 2023 at 01:54.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2023, 14:30   #20000  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
FFMS2 after all those years still has the same problems. Corrupted frames and frames returned in wrong order

Do you really want that kind of problems after encoding in distributed encoding mode?
And actually this is very important for Dolby Vision. The encoded frame count has to be the same as the source frame count.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.