Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th March 2020, 18:55   #1441  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
You're welcome. Next build includes a check for it.
stax76 is offline  
Old 7th March 2020, 09:21   #1442  |  Link
JKyle
App Digger
 
JKyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 411
HE-AAC audio in mp4 demuxed to an mka format

While remuxing an AAC audio stream via stream copy with a re-encoded HEVC video stream to an mp4 file, I found this weird behavior of StaxRip (2.0.7.4 Beta): it demuxes the HE-AAC audio stream (via MP4Box) to an mka format while demuxing the AAC-LC audio stream to an m4a format (as expected).

This produces a false warning that remuxing the original AAC(HE-AAC) audio stream via stream copy to an mp4 format is not appropriate, which is inappropriate itself.



On the other hand, this warning does not appear in the case of an AAC-LC audio stream, as a matter of course.



Well, is there any reason why an HE-AAC stream is demuxed to an mka format?

Thanks in advance.
JKyle is offline  
Old 7th March 2020, 09:54   #1443  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Code:
2.0.7.5 Beta
------------

- fix: when the cut feature was used and afterwards the preview was
       opened from the code editor then the cut settings got damaged
- fix: when AviSynthShader was used StaxRip did not show
       a warning in case DirectX 9 is not installed
- fix: HE-AAC as demuxed as mka

- new: setting that allows to define how many frames
       are used for auto cropping
- new: some default settings were changed
- new: the buttons in the preview dialog look much better now, also flicker
       was eleminated and the button and trackbar size was increased,
       standard buttons were used, I don't know how it looks on Win 7...
- new: the csv file content in the apps dialog was improved
- new: auto crop feature in crop dialog finally shows progress
- new: the avisynth and vapoursynth code editor has a new
       'Advanced > Advanced Info' feature, it offers the following info:
       avs2pipemod info, avsmeter info, avsmeter benchmark and vspipe info
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/4ctl2y928...dd3yqcAHa?dl=0

https://1drv.ms/u/s!ArwKS_ZUR01g0kH4...3GaKe?e=qbOfGS

Last edited by stax76; 7th March 2020 at 10:15.
stax76 is offline  
Old 7th March 2020, 23:46   #1444  |  Link
Spunkmeyer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 12
Hi Stax, I'm still getting the same exitcode crash referencing D:Projekte etc when trying to use Vapoursynth at the end of demuxing.

Using Avisynth as filters is working ok.
Spunkmeyer is offline  
Old 8th March 2020, 00:04   #1445  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spunkmeyer View Post
Hi Stax, I'm still getting the same exitcode crash referencing D:Projekte etc when trying to use Vapoursynth at the end of demuxing.

Using Avisynth as filters is working ok.
Please post either a link to the error message or post the error message.
stax76 is offline  
Old 8th March 2020, 00:34   #1446  |  Link
Spunkmeyer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 12
StaxRip.ErrorAbortException: Index LWLibav failed with exit code: -1073741515 (0xC0000135)

C:\Users\gouck\AppData\Local\Programs\VapourSynth\core\vspipe.exe "D:\****1080p_temp\ ****1080p_new.vpy" NUL -i

at StaxRip.Proc.Start() in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\General\Proc.vb:line 342
at StaxRip.MainForm.Indexing() in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\Forms\MainForm.vb:line 3193
at StaxRip.VideoScript.Synchronize(Boolean convertToRGB, Boolean comparePath, Boolean flipVertical) in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\General\VideoScript.vb:line 237
at StaxRip.VideoScript.GetInfo() in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\General\VideoScript.vb:line 444
at StaxRip.VideoScript.GetFrameCount() in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\General\VideoScript.vb:line 458
at StaxRip.GlobalClass.IsValidSource(Boolean warn) in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\General\GlobalClass.vb:line 701
at StaxRip.MainForm.AviSynthListView_ScriptChanged() in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\Forms\MainForm.vb:line 5223
at StaxRip.FiltersListView.OnChanged() in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\Controls\FiltersListView.vb:line 271
at StaxRip.FiltersListView._Lambda$__14-0(VideoScript script) in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\Controls\FiltersListView.vb:line 30
at StaxRip.VideoScript.RaiseChanged() in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\General\VideoScript.vb:line 22
at StaxRip.VideoScript.SetFilter(Int32 index, VideoFilter filter) in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\General\VideoScript.vb:line 92
at StaxRip.MainForm.OpenVideoSourceFiles(IEnumerable`1 files, Boolean isEncoding) in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\Forms\MainForm.vb:line 2069

Last edited by Spunkmeyer; 8th March 2020 at 00:38.
Spunkmeyer is offline  
Old 8th March 2020, 01:10   #1447  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Apparently my diagnostic code failed on multiple levels, 0xC0000135 should be STATUS_DLL_NOT_FOUND, try this:

Main Menu > Apps > Manage > type 'visual' in search field and install some VC++ Redist x64, also please post the generated vpy vapoursynth script, so I can fix the requirement detection as well as the exit code analysis.

edit:

Is there a _staxrip.log file?

Last edited by stax76; 8th March 2020 at 02:11.
stax76 is offline  
Old 8th March 2020, 12:36   #1448  |  Link
Mister XY
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 82
In version 2.0.7.5 the chapters are not set automatically. You have to search and select the xml file via Container Options -> Options -> Chapters for each film. If you do not do this, the line in Chapters remains empty.
Mister XY is offline  
Old 8th March 2020, 13:37   #1449  |  Link
Patman
Registered User
 
Patman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mister XY View Post
In version 2.0.7.5 the chapters are not set automatically. You have to search and select the xml file via Container Options -> Options -> Chapters for each film. If you do not do this, the line in Chapters remains empty.
On github is an issue opened for this case. Look there, I uploaded a fix in the comments.
__________________
Tools for StaxRip | x264 - x265

Last edited by Patman; 8th March 2020 at 15:55.
Patman is offline  
Old 8th March 2020, 16:34   #1450  |  Link
Taurus
Registered User
 
Taurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Krautland
Posts: 903
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patman View Post
On github is an issue opened for this case. Look there, I uploaded a fix in the comments.
Thank you, working as expected
Taurus is offline  
Old 8th March 2020, 17:39   #1451  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
I hope it's getting more stable because I really want to get that 2.0.8.0 stable release out, please help to test.

Code:
2.0.7.6
-------

- fix: format compatibility was improved with an automated test
- fix: in the preview dialog the start position for mpc
       and mpv was incorrect when cut ranges were active
- fix: chapter file not being picked up
- fix: in the filter setup profiles dialog a exception could
       happen and loading a filter setup from the menu could fail
- fix: the filter parameter menu in the code editor was adding
       parameters even if they were already existing with different casing
- fix: cutting could cause an error where staxrip generates
       a chapter file without containing a ChapterAtom

- new: the logic to create and edit cut sections in the preview
       dialog is now smarter and more flexible       
- new: the assistant tells in case of a script error that the
       full error can be shown by clicking the preview button
- new: MiniDeen avs filter added
- new: Advanced Info in the code editor was moved to the top level menu
       and AviSynth Info() can be shown directly from the Advanced Info
       without adding Info() to the script, staxrip generates the script
       with perfect font size and shows it with mpv (paused, no osc, no osd)
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/4ctl2y928...dd3yqcAHa?dl=0

https://1drv.ms/u/s!ArwKS_ZUR01g0kH4...3GaKe?e=qbOfGS
stax76 is offline  
Old 8th March 2020, 18:33   #1452  |  Link
NikosD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,901
For your next version ALL rigaya's HW transcoders have new versions:

NVenc v4.68
QSVenc v3.33
VCEenc v5.04
__________________
Win 10 x64 (19042.572) - Core i5-2400 - Radeon RX 470 (20.10.1)
HEVC decoding benchmarks
H.264 DXVA Benchmarks for all
NikosD is offline  
Old 8th March 2020, 19:44   #1453  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
@NikosD

I've updated it locally.
stax76 is offline  
Old 8th March 2020, 20:18   #1454  |  Link
Spunkmeyer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 12
I'm not even getting a chance to run a script when choosing VS as filters, it just bombs after demuxing as above.
Spunkmeyer is offline  
Old 8th March 2020, 20:22   #1455  |  Link
JKyle
App Digger
 
JKyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 411
And Subtitle Edit was updated to 3.5.14 yesterday:

https://github.com/SubtitleEdit/subt...ses/tag/3.5.14

BTW, I noticed a sub-folder name change in the StaxRip\Apps\Plugins folder: BothDual

Well, just for you guys who just overwrite the whole folders/files.
JKyle is offline  
Old 8th March 2020, 20:47   #1456  |  Link
Patman
Registered User
 
Patman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by NikosD View Post
For your next version ALL rigaya's HW transcoders have new versions:

NVenc v4.68
QSVenc v3.33
VCEenc v5.04
With the update of these three apps, a new option was added for each: --input-option
Another option has been added for QSVEnc: --vpp-colorspace
__________________
Tools for StaxRip | x264 - x265
Patman is offline  
Old 8th March 2020, 20:55   #1457  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
@Spunkmeyer

Look for a file that ends with _staxrip.log


@JKyle

I've updated it.
stax76 is offline  
Old 8th March 2020, 20:58   #1458  |  Link
FreaQ
Starfish
 
FreaQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 117
Hi,

I tried 2.0.7.6 and it's not usable.
I open a new video file with source "automatic". Demuxing is working, but then the program fails and I get the error message, that AviSynth+ was not found even so I installed 3.5 prior.

Code:
------------------------- Error opening source -------------------------

AviSynth+ installation cannot be found

LoadPlugin("D:\_Programme\_Portable\StaxRip-x64-2.0.7.6-beta\Apps\Plugins\both\ffms2\ffms2.dll")
FFVideoSource("D:\Video\Der Film_temp\Der Film.mkv", colorspace = "YV12", \
              cachefile = "D:\Video\Der Film_temp\Kim Possible - Der Film.ffindex")
But what is even more painful is, that my version of 2.0.6.0 is also not working anymore.
I use both versions as portable installations with the settings folder in each portable folder. I reverted AviSynth+ to the previous version but 2.0.6.0 keeps on failing.

Code:
------------------------- Error opening source -------------------------

FFVideoSource: The index does not match the source file
(D:\Video\Billy the Kid_temp\Billy the Kid_source.avs, line 3)

LoadPlugin("D:\_Programme\_Portable\StaxRip-x64-2.0.6.0-stable\Apps\Plugins\both\ffms2\ffms2.dll")
FFVideoSource("D:\Video\Billy the Kid_temp\Billy the Kid.mkv", colorspace = "YV12", \
              cachefile = "D:\Video\Billy the Kid_temp\Billy the Kid.ffindex")
Edit: 1.7.0.6 still works flawlessly.
FreaQ is offline  
Old 8th March 2020, 21:12   #1459  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patman View Post
With the update of these three apps, a new option was added for each: --input-option
Another option has been added for QSVEnc: --vpp-colorspace
I've already added it locally, don't anybody worry that a switch will be missed, it's not gonna happen.

https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip/b...eneral/Test.vb

https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip/b...QSVEnc.vb#L116

Last edited by stax76; 8th March 2020 at 21:16.
stax76 is offline  
Old 8th March 2020, 21:21   #1460  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
@FreaQ

Post one screenshot of the AviSynth page in the apps dialog and one screenshot of your Windows Uninstall dialog showing your AviSynth+ 3.5 x64 installation.
stax76 is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
aac, hdr, hevc, nvenc, staxrip, x264, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.