Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 25th January 2008, 23:10   #541  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,866
Quote:
I downloaded the new version of x264, the file is x264.721.dark.aq.0.47.exe, should I rename it x264.exe and overwrite the one in the TOOLS dir of ripbot to use it?
Yes. Old file must be overwriten.

Quote:
have this message at the very beginning of the created video file: "Warning: Nothing to Output Bframe decoder Lag"
replace old x264.exe with x264.721.dark.aq.0.47.exe and try again.

Quote:
Can you suggest how to set the program to get the best possible quality for ipod touch videos?
There is no room for improvements. You get maximum what iPod supports.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2008, 23:19   #542  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,866
Quote:
After audio encoding it writes that I don't have pthreadGC2.dll (should I?).
replace old x264.exe with this
http://files.x264.nl/AQ/x264.721.dark.aq.rdrc.0.45.exe

Quote:
Can't transcode mp4 (preview don't work).
Do not use codec packs! Uninstall CCCP.

Install generic build rev1805
http://sourceforge.net/project/showf...kage_id=199416

Reinstall Haali Media Splitter
http://haali.cs.msu.ru/mkv/MatroskaSplitter.exe
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2008, 02:57   #543  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Hi there, just discovered this superb program tonight. Thanks ever so much....

I have couple questions though...

1. Is it a good idea to use the "Normalize" function and pump it up to 200%? I ask because I haven't owned a PSP for ages and remember it had an awful problem in that the volume was limited and even at full it was way too quiet in busy places? (I've got a PSP Slim being delivered so can't test sorry)

2. I'm a little confused about encoding NTSC DVDs, I have some anime that is 29.97 interlaced. Before using this program I used nero recode and it always wanted to do ivtc and take it down to 23.976, however I found the resulting video would play very jerky with a kinda jerky feel on my PC and even worse on my Xbox 360. Kinda looked more like film when it should look like video with that "fluid" feeling missing?

Is there a solution to that? I would just like to know what the best way is for the PSP and also for the Xbox 360 so I can keep that fluid feeling? Do deinterlace? not deinterlace? keep 29.97fps? Double to 59.94fps?....

Sorry to go on and thanks again for a great program and any help i may receive.
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2008, 07:54   #544  |  Link
DJ_Price
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 30
Hi again, just updated to the latest version (1.8.3) & now I'm getting a problem which didn't happend with 1.7.0. When I try to open a video it shows "Video cannot be decoded" so I tried a video with AC3 in as it is automatically done & that loaded fine. All the other videos I tried have mp3 audio tracks. I've not changed anything else on my computer, just put the latest version on it & that is it.
DJ_Price is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2008, 10:29   #545  |  Link
dish
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks. DLL problem is no more.
Now I need to uninstall CCCP.
dish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2008, 23:04   #546  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,866
Quote:
1. Is it a good idea to use the "Normalize" function and pump it up to 200%? I ask because I haven't owned a PSP for ages and remember it had an awful problem in that the volume was limited and even at full it was way too quiet in busy places? (I've got a PSP Slim being delivered so can't test sorry)
Use it only for PSP

Quote:
. I'm a little confused about encoding NTSC DVDs, I have some anime that is 29.97 interlaced. Before using this program I used nero recode and it always wanted to do ivtc and take it down to 23.976, however I found the resulting video would play very jerky with a kinda jerky feel on my PC and even worse on my Xbox 360. Kinda looked more like film when it should look like video with that "fluid" feeling missing?
Use Deinterlace function Top Field First -> 29.97
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2008, 23:49   #547  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Thank you for your reply

Could I just ask one more thing, would you recommend to have normalize set to 200% then at all times considering I will be playing the files on a PSP?

Is it essential for loud environments with headphones?
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2008, 23:57   #548  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,866
Quote:
Could I just ask one more thing, would you recommend to have normalize set to 200% then at all times considering I will be playing the files on a PSP?
If I encode only for PSP I always use 200%

Quote:
Is it essential for loud environments with headphones?
No it is not.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2008, 00:49   #549  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Thanks right thats good to hear....

Hmmm slight problem as I've been encoding for 24 hours doing a load of dvds at 100%....don't spose you could suggest a demuxer\muxer and audio encoder for 5.1wma pro could you (format my hd dvd -> wmvhd rips are in)

really sorry to trouble you.

I also noticed there is a slight synching problem with the audio and the video that seems pretty consistent amongst all the encodes from ripbot....no solution is there for that by any chance....

Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2008, 00:56   #550  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
....last last question

Someone on here told me that if you want to maintain the smooth motion when encoding video like most tv soap operas for example (as opposed to film) That the only way to keep the video fluid and not look film like is to deinterlace and then encode at double the frame rate, so like for PAL material that would be 50 frames per second?

Is this true? Is there a way to encode and keep the material interlaced and therefore get it to play fluid and oiley like video does?

I hope you know what i mean, its a bit hard to explain, you know that "live action" type look. You can see it when you watch "making of" type documentaries for films when they show you the stunts and stuff before post production and the conversion to film?

Cheers again
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2008, 01:03   #551  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,866
Quote:
so like for PAL material that would be 50 frames per second?
Do you really think PSP supports 50 fps ?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2008, 01:23   #552  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Do you really think PSP supports 50 fps ?
lol well no of course not

...But the Xbox 360 might

...Did you understand what I was on about with all that, wouldn't blame you if you didn't, thanks for any insight.

Gotta say there's some people here earlier in the thread who're incredibly ungreatful. Don't listen to them, they'd be the same whatever it was.
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2008, 01:26   #553  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
When I said double the frame rate, I meant by blending the fields across 2 frames, which is how the motion appears smooth on a TV when we watch the soap programs?

Is this not possible with progressive content, and thats why I asked about doing interlaced encoding. I noticed nero offers an option for this but it didn't really help much....

Im barking up the wrong tree aren't I?
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2008, 01:27   #554  |  Link
DJ_Price
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 30
It now seems it is any video that won't work, not just videos with mp3 as I tried the video that had AC3 & it wouldn't open after it did first time around.
DJ_Price is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2008, 02:55   #555  |  Link
survivant001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 449
bug in 1.8.4

I open my movie (yep.. the famous one) it's in a mkv. The audio input was not populated.

it's a DTS audio track.

I had to extract the audio track from the mkv, and ripbot detect it correctly after that.

another thing. You should add in screen in the preview script.. Be able to edit the command line. Can be usefull for a specifiq encodage. (the profile screen doesn'T have advance feature.. like keyint, vbv...)

PS. My frist test with 1.8.4 with my movie. Output .ts, size = 4200. 2 pass. I'll check if I'm able to import the 264 into scenarist. To see if I will got my buffer underflows error. keep you inform

Last edited by survivant001; 27th January 2008 at 02:58.
survivant001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2008, 07:40   #556  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,866
Quote:
I open my movie (yep.. the famous one) it's in a mkv. The audio input was not populated.
Audio stream must be labeled as track2
eg. Track1 : v_AVC
Track2 : a_AC3

BTW I will add m2ts muxing as soon as I get back home from work
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2008, 14:01   #557  |  Link
survivant001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 449
@Atak_Snajpera

shit you forgot the add pthreadGC2.dll in your package.. my encore this night didn't start because of that
survivant001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2008, 15:28   #558  |  Link
survivant001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Audio stream must be labeled as track2
eg. Track1 : v_AVC
Track2 : a_AC3
that's mean that ripbot is not able to choose dts track by itself ?

can you use mediainfo and validate the audio track
Audio #0
Codec : DTS
Channel(s) : 6 channels
Sampling rate : 48 KHz
Language : English

if contains DTS || AC3 .... then you import it and add 5.1 audio sound options.
survivant001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2008, 17:01   #559  |  Link
survivant001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 449
@ Atak_snajpera

I try ripbot264 1.8.4 to encore my movie.. my test is not completed.. but here what I got in the command prompt.

D:\DVD-convertion\encode\temp\RipBot264temp\job1>"D:\DVD-tools\tools\RipBot264v1
.8.4\tools\x264\x264.exe" "job1.avs" --pass 2 --bitrate 7224 --stats ".stats" --
level 4.1 --sar 1:1 --nal-hrd --vbv-bufsize 9000 --vbv-maxrate 25000 --filter
0,0 --aq-strength 1 --aq-sensitivity 0 --ref 3 --mixed-refs --bframes 3 --
b-rdo --bime --weightb --direct auto --subme 6 --trellis 1 --analyse p8x8,b8x
8,i4x4,i8x8 --8x8dct --me umh --threads auto --thread-input --progress --no-psn
r --no-ssim --output "video.264"
avis [info]: 1280x720 @ 23.98 fps (109920 frames)
x264 [info]: using SAR=1/1
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX MMXEXT SSE SSE2 SSE3 3DNow!
x264 [warning]: Error: 2pass curve failed to converge
x264 [warning]: target: 7224.00 kbit/s, expected: 6601.91 kbit/s, avg QP: 10.003
0
x264 [warning]: try reducing target bitrate or reducing qp_min (currently 10)
encoded frames: 47706/109920 (43.4%), 8.30 fps, eta 2:04:54

that's why I change to qp_min to 7 instead of the default. I didn't remember that this message was print in the command prompt. Maybe it has been added in a recent build.


the result output file is 2.5gigs instead for 4.2 (target size)

Last edited by survivant001; 27th January 2008 at 19:35. Reason: add ouput file size
survivant001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2008, 20:51   #560  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,866
Quote:
that's mean that ripbot is not able to choose dts track by itself ?
RipBot assumes that second track is audio not video. If you demux audio using mkvextract you need to specify which track you want to demux.

Quote:
can you use mediainfo and validate the audio track
Audio #0
Codec : DTS
Channel(s) : 6 channels
Sampling rate : 48 KHz
Language : English

if contains DTS || AC3 .... then you import it and add 5.1 audio sound options.
I need to find out how to detect on which track is audio. In most cases Video is on first track and audio is on second.

Quote:
shit you forgot the add pthreadGC2.dll in your package..
How come I have no problems without that .dll?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.