Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 20th March 2024, 23:34   #20501  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,868
Make sure that new system is 100% stale. CPU and ram.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2024, 23:54   #20502  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 470
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
I crop everything except subtitled movies, which I generate ASS subtitle files and push them into the black bars. Otherwise, I always crop.
So you crop it to view it on a 16/9 TV. Isn't that pointless?
__________________
E5 2697 v2 @ 3.0GHz on P9X79 Deluxe 24GB
Xeon E5-2680 v2 @ 3.1GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2024, 10:52   #20503  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Make sure that new system is 100% stale. CPU and ram.
I know this is a simple typo, but it turned out to be so coincidently contradictory... everyone what's a new system to be "fresh", not stale.

I even made a "grammero" (typo) in my reply....what's should have been want's

Last edited by FTLOY; 22nd March 2024 at 00:49.
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2024, 10:58   #20504  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
So you crop it to view it on a 16/9 TV. Isn't that pointless?
I don't always agree or understand some of your posts, but this one I whole heartedly agree.

However, nobody seems to do things the same, each to their own.
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2024, 12:29   #20505  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Ryushin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
So you crop it to view it on a 16/9 TV. Isn't that pointless?
Maybe just for a TV yea, but not for a computer, mobile devices, or some projectors. Why even encode the black bars. Seems like a waste of space in viewing the file.

There was a problem with cropping and Dolby Vision, but that has been solved.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2024, 15:07   #20506  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLOY View Post
I know this is a simple typo, but it turned out to be so coincidently contradictory... everyone what's a new system to be "fresh", not stale.
LOL! ofcourse I meant stable.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2024, 15:28   #20507  |  Link
00-00
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Make sure that new system is 100% stale. CPU and ram.
Thanks for the reply. Is there a specific test/software you recommend? I'm currently running tests using OCCT. I'll also check with memtest86 as well.

The system is running at stock btw, no overclocks.

Last edited by 00-00; 21st March 2024 at 15:43.
00-00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2024, 16:24   #20508  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,868
Prime95 and memtest86 executed from usbstick
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2024, 16:46   #20509  |  Link
00-00
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Prime95 and memtest86 executed from usbstick
Great, will do!
00-00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2024, 18:10   #20510  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 470
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Maybe just for a TV yea, but not for a computer, mobile devices, or some projectors. Why even encode the black bars.
Obviously, black bars are not encoded or take space in the file
__________________
E5 2697 v2 @ 3.0GHz on P9X79 Deluxe 24GB
Xeon E5-2680 v2 @ 3.1GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2024, 00:52   #20511  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 290
Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Prime95 and memtest86 executed from usbstick
Quote:
Great, will do

AIDA64 has some good "stress" test's.
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2024, 15:21   #20512  |  Link
00-00
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLOY View Post
AIDA64 has some good "stress" test's.
Thanks, will check that out!
00-00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2024, 12:00   #20513  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Ryushin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
Obviously, black bars are not encoded or take space in the file
Of course. I only meant that the black bars consume screen real estate. We have more and more ultra widescreen monitors now as well.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2024, 10:09   #20514  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 290
I can't believe it, we have yet another auto update, ppl

Code:
v1.27.2
Added: Enhanced filtering for AUDIO and SUBTITLES streams
UPDATE:- Took me a little while to find the new audio feature, but it's ONLY available when using the Batch feature...


Last edited by FTLOY; 26th March 2024 at 03:25. Reason: smaller image
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2024, 14:13   #20515  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Ryushin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 433
Thanks for the Update

Thank you so much Atak! This will be a massive time saver for me. Much appreciated.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2024, 22:14   #20516  |  Link
dipais
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2024
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I will add the same filtering for audio streams next time. No eta though.
Hi Atak,

Would you please update the x265 encoder to support --auto-aq parameters as currently used by the latest version of StaxRip ?.

Cheers,
D
dipais is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2024, 09:36   #20517  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by dipais View Post
Hi Atak,

Would you please update the x265 encoder to support --auto-aq parameters as currently used by the latest version of StaxRip ?.

Cheers,
D
First post demands....not a good start

You can do this yourself !!

What you need to do is grab that same build of x265, from here:-

https://github.com/Patman86/x265-Mod-by-Patman/releases

(I used this one:- x265-3.5+156+14-df2e4c31e-.Mod-by-Patman.-x64-x86-64-v3-gcc13.2.0.7z)

Unpack it, and copy it to the x265 folder in RipBot264, and rename it accordingly.

Then go to the "Profiles" folder, choose hevc, open the profile .txt you want to modify, add --auto-aq, and save it to a different name .txt

But a word of warning, with the tests I did today, whilst waiting for Doom9 to come back online,
this x265 build does NOT play very well with RipBot.

It doesn't work in "normal" encoding mode, and when using Distributed Encoding, it works,
BUT the displayed progress (in the Encoding Server window) & info is displayed very differently to standard x265 builds.

You HAVE to have at least one Encoding Server window open, otherwise it appears to be doing nothing !!!!

As the Encoding Client window constantly shows "Initializing encoding process...", and only updates after a chunk has been completed.

Also, the read out in the bottom left corner also doesn't not display any useful info, until a chunk is completed.

Other than all that Patmans's build's are good to go (but I don't use them).

I have a strange sensation that Atak won't modify his app, to suit a "special" build of x265.
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2024, 14:35   #20518  |  Link
Wishbringer
Silent Reader
 
Wishbringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 297
@FTLOY
Do Patman mods of x265 now work with RB264 DE?
Last I tested them, they didn't show progress in distributed encoding because of changes of progress bar.
Wishbringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2024, 14:44   #20519  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wishbringer View Post
@FTLOY
Do Patman mods of x265 now work with RB264 DE?
Last I tested them, they didn't show progress in distributed encoding because of changes of progress bar.
I thought I had explained what it does....

They work, but very differently.



So while the Encoding Server is busily encoding (showing the progress down the page), the Encoding Client shows "Initializing encoding progress", and it stays like that until that chunk is completed, then onto the next chunk, and the "Pass1" progress line gets updated as the chunks are processed.

More info:- I have just been testing jpsdr's latest x265 which also has an "auto-aq" mode, however, it seems a little more "tunable" than patman's, but it still ONLY works in DE mode. which isn't a bad thing !!

Last edited by FTLOY; 29th March 2024 at 01:45. Reason: more info
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2024, 15:50   #20520  |  Link
archiel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 49
RB stuck in wait chain

Has anyone come across this situation or have a possible solution?

I am running RB and RB PD on Windows 11. After the last set of MS updates I could see ripbot264.exe in task manager, but the GUI was not loading. After running memory checks sfc /scannow, etc. without any success I looked at the process in Task Manager and could see it was in a wait-chain, waiting on a microsoft.sharepoint.exe process. Killing the process immediately allowed the GUI to load, but if there is a way to prevent this happening it would be so much better.

The microsoft.sharepoint.exe process would appear to be linked to my one-drive account, but killing it does not seem to have any adverse effect on synchronisation.
archiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.