Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st January 2012, 01:50   #1  |  Link
Mounir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 758
applyrange + grayscale

It seems grayscale don't work with applyrange, any idea why ?
script:
ApplyRange(35,829,"grayscale")

I believe there should be and argument after "grayscale" but i don't know what to put, something like:
ApplyRange(35,829,"grayscale", X)
Mounir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2012, 02:22   #2  |  Link
Mounir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 758
Well after further infos gathered ApplyRange(35,829,"Greyscale") work just fine
edit:
Correction, it doesn't lol damn this filter drive me crazy

Ok correction again, it works until frame 414 to be exact (what the hell !??) from frame 415 to 829 no luck

Last edited by Mounir; 21st January 2012 at 02:32.
Mounir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2012, 10:18   #3  |  Link
Gavino
Avisynth language lover
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,420
It works perfectly well for me.
Post your complete script.
How are you viewing the output and frame numbers?
__________________
GScript and GRunT - complex Avisynth scripting made easier
Gavino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2012, 10:27   #4  |  Link
Mounir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 758
Well the script is as simple as
avisource("MyVideo.avi")
ApplyRange(35,829,"Greyscale")

I'm comparing on AvsP with two scripts on two tabs, the first with grayscale but no applyrange, the second with applyrange so i'm 100% positive on what i've stated earlier
Edit:
2 pics to illustrate:
frame 414 (applyrange working ok)
http://imageupload.org/?d=B4CE4D9A1
frame 415: (not working (chroma is not removed, you can clearly see some green which is exactly what i want to remove)
http://imageupload.org/?d=DF11CD361
If i do a greyscale() on frame 415 w/o applyrange it works ok so...

Frame 415 should look like this: http://imageupload.org/?d=0FAE17631

Last edited by Mounir; 21st January 2012 at 10:41.
Mounir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2012, 10:48   #5  |  Link
Mounir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 758
Stupid me, i've forgotten i'm using separatefields before applyrange so evidently 59 fps> 29fps there is a mismatch...

Sorry for the troubles (*saturday bug)
Mounir is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.