Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th April 2023, 09:04   #20081  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Ryushin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Enable INVERSE TELECINE option under DEINTERLACE section.
29.97 fps NTSC video is just a telecined 23.976 fps.
If you were encoding those videos as 29.97 fps then you just wasted a lot of time because it is wrong!
Thanks Atak. I will note that for the future. Going to be converting a lot of DVDs soon.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2023, 13:29   #20082  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,047
VP9 Encoding option

Atak,

I have recently realised that my LG 4K TV supports VP9 HDR10.

So I have done a couple of tests using Handbrake to encode an episode of Game of Thrones 4K HDR10, and it looks very smooth & crisp (to my eyes).

From what I've read, VP9 is supposed to be good for high bitrate, high resolution video...

So, I have to ask, would you consider incorporating the option to encode using VP9 ?

I was going to ask about AV1 as well, but unfortunately the TV doesn't support it, and AV1 is also a very slow encoding process too, apparently,
but if AV1 can be used with DE, then that would relieve the pain a lot
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2023, 14:33   #20083  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,866
In terms of quality VP9 is on par with HEVC (x265). Besides VP9 is already an outdated codec superseded by AV1. I'm more interested in x266 which is still in very early phase of development though.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 17th April 2023 at 14:35.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2023, 14:41   #20084  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
In terms of quality VP9 is on par with HEVC (x265). Besides VP9 is already an outdated codec superseded by AV1. I'm more interested in x266 which is still in very early phase of development though.
So despite that VP9 is "outdated" by AV1, would you consider adding them to RB ??
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2023, 14:51   #20085  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,866
no. Syntax and output is too different. Too much work for outdated codec. For example adding x265 was simple because it was built from x264. I hope x266 will follow that pattern.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2023, 15:01   #20086  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
no. Syntax and output is too different. Too much work for outdated codec. For example adding x265 was simple because it was built from x264. I hope x266 will follow that pattern.
OK, fair enough, at least I asked...so I guess if I want to pursue some VP9 encoding, I'll have to use another app...so many to choose from, but Handbrake does a pretty good job, and is pretty easy to use...some of the others are not.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2023, 15:08   #20087  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,866
Still no idea why you prefer VP9 over HEVC. Compression is more or less the same. Also Highly optimized x265 may be even faster than vp9 in terms of quality/compression.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 17th April 2023 at 15:11.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2023, 15:14   #20088  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Still no idea why you prefer VP9 over HEVC. Compression is more or less the same. Also Highly optimized x265 may be even faster than vp9 in terms of quality/compression.
I'm not saying I prefer it....its just something I'd like to try.

And by highly optimised x265, I guess you mean customised commands ???
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2023, 22:37   #20089  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Ryushin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 433
Prores LT

Hi Atak,

I thought that Ripbot support Prores files. I have an output from Topaz Video AI that is Prores LT and is a staggering 214GB. I tried encoding single thread and the job aborts after a couple of seconds and Distributed Encoding which causes the Encoding server just start the chunk over and over without processing any of it.

Is the issue that it's Prores LT or something else?

Media info:
Code:
General
Complete name                            : /netshares/movies/Incoming/AI_Upscale/Shop_Around_the_Corner_1940_HD_to_4K_amq13.mov
Format                                   : MPEG-4
Format profile                           : QuickTime
Codec ID                                 : qt   0000.02 (qt  )
File size                                : 215 GiB
Duration                                 : 1 h 38 min
Overall bit rate mode                    : Variable
Overall bit rate                         : 312 Mb/s
Encoded date                             : UTC 2023-04-17 12:32:38
Tagged date                              : UTC 2023-04-17 12:32:38
major_brand                              : qt  
minor_version                            : 512
compatible_brands                        : qt  
videoai                                  : Enhanced using amq-13. Changed resolution to 2960x2160
title                                    : Shop Around the Corner (1940) HD
creation_time                            : 2023-04-17T12:32:38.000000Z
encoder                                  : Lavf60.4.100

Video
ID                                       : 1
Format                                   : ProRes
Format version                           : Version 0
Format profile                           : 422 LT
Codec ID                                 : apcs
Duration                                 : 1 h 38 min
Bit rate mode                            : Variable
Bit rate                                 : 311 Mb/s
Width                                    : 2 960 pixels
Height                                   : 2 160 pixels
Display aspect ratio                     : 1.370
Frame rate mode                          : Constant
Frame rate                               : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS
Color space                              : YUV
Chroma subsampling                       : 4:2:2
Scan type                                : Progressive
Bits/(Pixel*Frame)                       : 2.027
Stream size                              : 214 GiB (100%)
Writing library                          : Apple
Encoded date                             : UTC 2023-04-17 12:32:38
Tagged date                              : UTC 2023-04-17 12:32:38
Color primaries                          : BT.2020
Transfer characteristics                 : BT.2020 (10-bit)
Matrix coefficients                      : BT.2020 non-constant
Menus                                    : 3
First error I got in the log file was:
x265 [error]: main10 profile not compatible with i422 input chroma subsampling.

Doing a google found this:
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/...ith-i422-input
I manually added the "--pix_fmt yuv420p" to the job1_EncodeVideoPass1.cmd file.

Now the error is:
Code:
D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job3>"C:\Program Files\RipBot264\Tools\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" -loglevel panic -i "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs" -strict -1 --pix_fmt yuv420p -f yuv4mpegpipe -   | "C:\Program Files\RipBot264\tools\x265\x265_x64.exe" --colorprim bt2020 --transfer bt2020-10 --colormatrix bt2020nc --crf 18 --fps 24000/1001 --min-keyint 24 --keyint 240 --frames 141961 --sar 1:1 --profile main10 --output-depth 10 --sar 1:1 --ctu 64 --merange 57 --y4m --output "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\video.265" - 
x265 [error]: unable to open input file <->
So I'm not sure what the problem is at this point.

Any insight you can provide Atak I would appreciate it. Afraid I'm going to be doing quite a few more of these Prores LT files as it's the only output from Video AI for me that is BT2020.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2023, 01:33   #20090  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Hi Atak,

I thought that Ripbot support Prores files. I have an output from Topaz Video AI that is Prores LT and is a staggering 214GB. I tried encoding single thread and the job aborts after a couple of seconds and Distributed Encoding which causes the Encoding server just start the chunk over and over without processing any of it.

Is the issue that it's Prores LT or something else?

So I'm not sure what the problem is at this point.

Any insight you can provide Atak I would appreciate it. Afraid I'm going to be doing quite a few more of these Prores LT files as it's the only output from Video AI for me that is BT2020.
OMG & WTF....

That is ridiculously large...

As a casual Topaz user, surely there are other formats that can do BT2020, but if not, there's other ways to convert to BT2020!!

But I think it might be an x265 issue...

https://x265.readthedocs.io/en/3.4/cli.html

Code:
--input-csp <integer|string>
Chroma Subsampling (YUV only): Only 4:0:0(monochrome), 4:2:0, 4:2:2, and 4:4:4 are supported at this time. The chroma subsampling format of your input must match your desired output chroma subsampling format (libx265 will not perform any chroma subsampling conversion), and it must be supported by the HEVC profile you have specified.

i400 (4:0:0 monochrome) - Not supported by Main or Main10 profiles
i420 (4:2:0 default) - Supported by all HEVC profiles
i422 (4:2:2) - Not supported by Main, Main10 and Main12 profiles
i444 (4:4:4) - Supported by Main 4:4:4, Main 4:4:4 10, Main 4:4:4 12, Main 4:4:4 16 Intra profiles
nv12
nv16
You may have to create a custom x265 profile !

Just a thought, what if you removed this --profile main10 from the x265 profile... (might revert back to 8 bit)...it didn't !!!

However, a small sample of this HUGE file would be handy, and maybe even benefit Atak in a solution.

Good Luck.

UPDATE:-

OK, I created my own little 422 LT prores .mov sample, with Topaz 3.2.2, and proceeded to test in RB, and after just a couple of profile edits, this is the command line (or similar) you need to use.

Code:
--level 6.2 --hdr10 --output-depth 10 --ctu 64 --high-tier --repeat-headers --vbv-bufsize 800000 --vbv-maxrate 800000
x265 will create it's own 4:2:2 10 profile , or just remove the --profile main10 from the profile you're using.

Easy peasy.

NOTE:- If possible, it seems that Topaz does a "nicer" job on a clip that has already been "dealt with" prior to using it. Meaning any filtering, denoising, deinterlacing, degraining, etc. And possibly saves a LOT of Topaz processing time.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..

Last edited by TDS; 20th April 2023 at 03:04.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2023, 12:57   #20091  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Ryushin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
OMG & WTF....

That is ridiculously large...

As a casual Topaz user, surely there are other formats that can do BT2020, but if not, there's other ways to convert to BT2020!!

But I think it might be an x265 issue...

https://x265.readthedocs.io/en/3.4/cli.html

Code:
--input-csp <integer|string>
Chroma Subsampling (YUV only): Only 4:0:0(monochrome), 4:2:0, 4:2:2, and 4:4:4 are supported at this time. The chroma subsampling format of your input must match your desired output chroma subsampling format (libx265 will not perform any chroma subsampling conversion), and it must be supported by the HEVC profile you have specified.

i400 (4:0:0 monochrome) - Not supported by Main or Main10 profiles
i420 (4:2:0 default) - Supported by all HEVC profiles
i422 (4:2:2) - Not supported by Main, Main10 and Main12 profiles
i444 (4:4:4) - Supported by Main 4:4:4, Main 4:4:4 10, Main 4:4:4 12, Main 4:4:4 16 Intra profiles
nv12
nv16
OK, I created my own little 422 LT prores .mov sample, with Topaz 3.2.2, and proceeded to test in RB, and after just a couple of profile edits, this is the command line (or similar) you need to use.

Code:
--level 6.2 --hdr10 --output-depth 10 --ctu 64 --high-tier --repeat-headers --vbv-bufsize 800000 --vbv-maxrate 800000
x265 will create it's own 4:2:2 10 profile , or just remove the --profile main10 from the profile you're using.

Easy peasy.

NOTE:- If possible, it seems that Topaz does a "nicer" job on a clip that has already been "dealt with" prior to using it. Meaning any filtering, denoising, deinterlacing, degraining, etc. And possibly saves a LOT of Topaz processing time.
Thanks for this. I've been going down the rabbit hole and it seems that FFMPEG will do the chroma conversion before passing it through to x265 as 4:2:0.

I used Fastflix to start the conversion (it's running now) and it had the ffmpeg command being used. I looked at the FFMPEG command:
ffmpeg.exe" -y -i "M:\Incoming\AI_Upscale\Shop_Around_the_Corner_1940_HD_to_4K_amq13.mov" -metadata title="Shop Around the Corner (1940) 4K Upscale from HD" -max_muxing_queue_size 1024 -map 0:0 -c:v libx265 -pix_fmt yuv420p10le -profile:v main10 -x265-params "aq-mode=2:repeat-headers=0:strong-intra-smoothing=1:bframes=4:b-adapt=2:frame-threads=0:colorprim=bt2020:transfer=bt2020-10:colormatrix=bt2020nc:hdr10_opt=0:hdr10=0" -crf:v 18 -preset:v medium -metadata:s:v rotate=0 -map_metadata 0 -map_chapters 0 -map 0:1 -metadata:s:1 title="" -metadata:s:1 handler="" -metadata:s:1 language=eng -c:1 copy -default_mode infer_no_subs "M:\Incoming\AI_Upscale\Shop_Around_the_Corner_1940_4K_Upscale.mkv"

So I'm going to adapt that command to RB. Right now, the ffmpeg command being used by RB (does not work) is:
ffmpeg.exe" -loglevel panic -i "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs" -strict -1 -f yuv4mpegpipe - | "C:\Program Files\RipBot264\tools\x265\x265_x64.exe" --colorprim bt2020 --transfer bt2020-10 --colormatrix bt2020nc --crf 18 --fps 24000/1001 --min-keyint 24 --keyint 240 --frames 141961 --sar 1:1 --profile main10 --output-depth 10 --sar 1:1 --ctu 64 --merange 57 --y4m --output "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\video.265" -

Once I figure out the correct syntax, I'll post it here.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2023, 14:31   #20092  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Thanks for this.

Once I figure out the correct syntax, I'll post it here.
I don't understand all this FFmpeg BS...all I did was create a similar Topaz output as you did, loaded that x265 profile, and it loaded, DE ran, looking at the details of the process in the encoders window, it clearly shows the 4.2.2.10 profile has been "created automatically".

And it simply worked !!!!

From what I can tell, it's an x265 problem, nothing to do with FFmpeg.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2023, 15:23   #20093  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Ryushin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
I don't understand all this FFmpeg BS...all I did was create a similar Topaz output as you did, loaded that x265 profile, and it loaded, DE ran, looking at the details of the process in the encoders window, it clearly shows the 4.2.2.10 profile has been "created automatically".

And it simply worked !!!!

From what I can tell, it's an x265 problem, nothing to do with FFmpeg.
What I'm aiming for is compatibility. If I can encode to Main10 I'll have the most compatibility between devices. So using FFMPEG allows me to convert to 4:2:0 so I can use Main10. I'd like the files to direct play on all modern'ish devices without transcoding.

So yes, the problem is with x265. Since ffmpeg is a swiss army knife for video, it can fix the problem that x265 can't and I get the best of both worlds.

I very much appreciate you leading me down the path to show me what the actual problem was. Should be a simple enough fix once I figure out the syntax.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2023, 15:31   #20094  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
What I'm aiming for is compatibility. If I can encode to Main10 I'll have the most compatibility between devices. So using FFMPEG allows me to convert to 4:2:0 so I can use Main10. I'd like the files to direct play on all modern'ish devices without transcoding.

So yes, the problem is with x265. Since ffmpeg is a swiss army knife for video, it can fix the problem that x265 can't and I get the best of both worlds.

I very much appreciate you leading me down the path to show me what the actual problem was. Should be a simple enough fix once I figure out the syntax.
So why can't you go straight to x265 with Topaz ?
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2023, 16:43   #20095  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Ryushin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
So why can't you go straight to x265 with Topaz ?
It seems the AMD H265 Encoder that Topaz has created does not support BT2020 output. So the only other option besides image sequence files is Prores LT. I think the nVidia Main 10 on Topaz does do BT2020. I requested that they add x265 as a encoder. Who knows if that will happen.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2023, 22:12   #20096  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 470
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
I don't understand what you're saying...

All videos need the audio to be sync'ed...
When there is a difference between video & audio duration, most likely the result will be out of sync

That's why you see a delay added to some filenames in job temp folder

like this one "1_audio_English_DEFAULT_DELAY6ms.dtsma"
__________________
E5 2697 v2 @ 3.0GHz on P9X79 Deluxe 24GB
Xeon E5-2680 v2 @ 3.1GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2023, 01:20   #20097  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
It seems the AMD H265 Encoder that Topaz has created does not support BT2020 output. So the only other option besides image sequence files is Prores LT. I think the nVidia Main 10 on Topaz does do BT2020. I requested that they add x265 as a encoder. Who knows if that will happen.
OK, so if that is the case, then I guess Topaz determines what hardware your system has, and uses the "matching" appropriate software...

So in your case, you have an AMD GPU, and I have nVidia GPU's.

What if you chose the CPU as the encoder...but that's AMD as well..

I might do a quick test, and see what happens..

It's just such a PITA that "we" discover the benefits of Topaz, but in turn, it creates a whole other set of problems

I thought I might have had a reply to the PM's I sent a few days ago.

This is the "list" of available encoders on my Topaz setup....what's yours??

__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..

Last edited by TDS; 21st April 2023 at 05:55.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2023, 12:36   #20098  |  Link
ReinerSchweinlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 454
Topaz Video Enhance AI does not offer CPU MPEG Encoding - depending on the hardware installed, the GPU Encoders are used for AVC and HEVC.... This is only usable for quick and dirty encodes or if bitrate is not important and you can crank it up..... to be bold - the implementations are not very good, only bitrate encoding is offered...

but you could bake your own json file and use any encoder setting you like...

most people output either prores or single images and encode later... in case of a crash, the single image method is the most robust....
ReinerSchweinlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2023, 12:40   #20099  |  Link
ReinerSchweinlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 454
@Atak

I got three requests:

- Enable Ripbot to pass through attachements of MKV Containers. For example stored fonts for subtitles - these are left out at the moment.
- Enable Ripbot to process more audio-streams than the first one in batch mode (I get that if channel count is different, this is not possible in the current way, since only one profile can be chosen - but maybe the next one helps in this regard)
- Give the option of "bitrate per channel" in the batch mode - this way if a file has one 5.1 stream, one stereo and one 7.1 - choosing a profile like "AAC LC 64kbit/s per channel" would be choosable in batch mode.

Thanx for Ripbot once again. It really is a wonderful program

Regards
ReinerSchweinlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2023, 12:41   #20100  |  Link
ReinerSchweinlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
So why can't you go straight to x265 with Topaz ?
Due to licence issues, x265/4 is not offered in TVAI. Only the GPU Encoders are usable (unless you tweak your JSON Files or compile your own ffmpeg - enabling avisynth and such...)...
ReinerSchweinlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.