Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th September 2010, 01:05   #81  |  Link
freewheeling
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 26
This disc can not be played!

I'm using DVDRebuilder Pro 1.28.2 rebuilding from a rip created using AnyDVD, and then using that rebuild in ImgBurn to create an ISO file to burn a DVD +R. I get the message on my Samsung BD-P4600: "This disc can not be played!" I can play the disc fine using my computer's DVD Drive, as well as a Yamaha standalone DVD drive, but it won't play on my fancy new Samsung Bluray drive. The Samsung will play regular DVDs, BDs, and even backup BDs created using BDRebuilder. But it won't play the backups created using DVDRebuilder.

I'm wondering why not, and is there a parameter that I could set in DVD Rebuilder Pro that would work around this problem?
freewheeling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2010, 01:46   #82  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,987
Quote:
Originally Posted by freewheeling View Post
I'm using DVDRebuilder Pro 1.28.2 rebuilding from a rip created using AnyDVD, and then using that rebuild in ImgBurn to create an ISO file to burn a DVD +R. I get the message on my Samsung BD-P4600: "This disc can not be played!" I can play the disc fine using my computer's DVD Drive, as well as a Yamaha standalone DVD drive, but it won't play on my fancy new Samsung Bluray drive. The Samsung will play regular DVDs, BDs, and even backup BDs created using BDRebuilder. But it won't play the backups created using DVDRebuilder.

I'm wondering why not, and is there a parameter that I could set in DVD Rebuilder Pro that would work around this problem?
It's likely the media type that is the issue. Are you using DVD-R, DVD+R? Brand? Have you tried more than one? BD Rebuilder outputs to a UDF 2.5 format -- and it's likely it acts differently with standard DVD input.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2010, 03:33   #83  |  Link
freewheeling
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
It's likely the media type that is the issue. Are you using DVD-R, DVD+R? Brand? Have you tried more than one? BD Rebuilder outputs to a UDF 2.5 format -- and it's likely it acts differently with standard DVD input.
When I created the ISO image of the DVD with ImgBurn it advised me to set the output to UDF 1.02, so that's what I did (as well as ISO9660). The media I used for that was Vebatim DVD+R 16X.

When I created the ISO image of the BD disc (after using BDRebuilder) I used UDF 2.5, and the media I used was Verbatim DVD+R DL 8X.

The DVDs play in every DVD player I have, even an old Plextor drive that's about 8 years old. But they won't play in that fancy Samsung. The BDs do, though.

Strange.
freewheeling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2010, 06:48   #84  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,987
Quote:
Originally Posted by freewheeling View Post
When I created the ISO image of the DVD with ImgBurn it advised me to set the output to UDF 1.02, so that's what I did (as well as ISO9660). The media I used for that was Vebatim DVD+R 16X.

When I created the ISO image of the BD disc (after using BDRebuilder) I used UDF 2.5, and the media I used was Verbatim DVD+R DL 8X.

The DVDs play in every DVD player I have, even an old Plextor drive that's about 8 years old. But they won't play in that fancy Samsung. The BDs do, though.

Strange.
Let's move this conversation to another thread. This sticky is meant for FAQs.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2010, 22:49   #85  |  Link
tennisbgc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
custom target size?

Is there a way to create a custom output size like in bd rebuilder? I like to make backups to be played back on a media player so id like to make the output smaller on some discs.
tennisbgc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2010, 00:24   #86  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,987
Quote:
Originally Posted by tennisbgc View Post
Is there a way to create a custom output size like in bd rebuilder? I like to make backups to be played back on a media player so id like to make the output smaller on some discs.

Look at this thread and search for "targetsectors" in the DVD Rebuilder sub-forum and you'll find lots of information. If you're using a media player you may also want to consider "Mobile Output" options.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 19th December 2010 at 00:27.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2011, 22:20   #87  |  Link
tennisbgc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
When I was encoding a dvd the compression was all complete but I got an error during the muxing stage and realized I ran out of harddrive space. Is it possible to have dvd rebuilder pick up where it left off since I still have the working folder saved?
tennisbgc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2011, 22:33   #88  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
If you mean the rebuild stage of the process, then you should be able to click rebuild, once there is space on the output drive
If you were in "one click mode" to begin with, I'm afraid I can't help you. I prefer 3 clicks myself
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2011, 00:24   #89  |  Link
tennisbgc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegaman7 View Post
If you mean the rebuild stage of the process, then you should be able to click rebuild, once there is space on the output drive
If you were in "one click mode" to begin with, I'm afraid I can't help you. I prefer 3 clicks myself
Thanks.I had it in one click mode. Now Im able to rebuild.
tennisbgc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2011, 01:07   #90  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
3 click mode is highly beneficial. You might consider leaving it there. Especially if you like the following ability:
Once you've prepared the files, you can open this editor. There I suspect you will see the benefits
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2011, 08:35   #91  |  Link
topcat888
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
Hi,

Can anyone tell me if BD Rebuilder capable of utilizing a quad core cpu..??

Thanks
topcat888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2011, 14:12   #92  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,987
Quote:
Originally Posted by topcat888 View Post
Hi,

Can anyone tell me if BD Rebuilder capable of utilizing a quad core cpu..??

Thanks
Yes, it uses four cores very well. But you'll probably only see 100% usage on pass 2 most of the time.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2011, 18:14   #93  |  Link
topcat888
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
Hi jdobbs

Whilst I've got you on the line, can I ask you a question. At present I use a pc with an Intel E8400 cpu (3Ghz dual core) to run BD RB however I have seen some an Intel Q9300 (2.5GHz Quad core) cpu's at reasonable prices...

So the question is, if I buy and install a Q9300 cpu instead will this intern run BD RB at a faster rate because it will be using four cores, or not..??

Many Thanks
topcat888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2011, 18:49   #94  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 5,752
It'll be faster because x264 will use the extra cores quite efficiently.
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2011, 02:46   #95  |  Link
manolito
Registered User
 
manolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 3,093
Excuse me guys, but the last few posts are OT.

This thread is about DVD-Rebuilder, not BD-Rebuilder.

It was suggested a couple of times in the past to make a separate section for BD-Rebuilder, but so far nothing happened. Time to rethink this decision?


Cheers
manolito
manolito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2011, 02:58   #96  |  Link
ricoman
Registered User
 
ricoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by manolito View Post
Excuse me guys, but the last few posts are OT.

This thread is about DVD-Rebuilder, not BD-Rebuilder.

It was suggested a couple of times in the past to make a separate section for BD-Rebuilder, but so far nothing happened. Time to rethink this decision?


Cheers
manolito
I suggested that several months ago, but you get nothing but BDRB posts now.
ricoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2011, 04:13   #97  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,987
Quote:
Originally Posted by manolito View Post
Excuse me guys, but the last few posts are OT.

This thread is about DVD-Rebuilder, not BD-Rebuilder.

It was suggested a couple of times in the past to make a separate section for BD-Rebuilder, but so far nothing happened. Time to rethink this decision?


Cheers
manolito
I created a BD Rebuilder FAQ -- but I closed it so only a moderator can add things. That was to prevent it from turning into a long discussion thread like this one. The last time a FAQ was discussed in this thread was on page 3 and before that post the last one was on page 1.

It's hard for some folks to distinguish the difference between a "Frequently Asked Question" and "a question".
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 12th June 2011 at 04:16.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2011, 21:38   #98  |  Link
a.green817
Registered User
 
a.green817's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: england
Posts: 3
why all the inquests the guy has done a super job putting it together and all you lot want to do is try to pull it apart.
a.green817 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2011, 00:26   #99  |  Link
ricoman
Registered User
 
ricoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by a.green817 View Post
why all the inquests the guy has done a super job putting it together and all you lot want to do is try to pull it apart.
No one is pulling anything apart, we were just asking to separate the topics. Jdobbs has done a terrific job, no one says otherwise. I bought DVDRB years ago and have contributed 3 times to BDRB so he can continue his great work, but the DVDRB FAQ had more questions about BDRB than the former. I use both all of the time.
ricoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2011, 17:01   #100  |  Link
nicksteel
NickSteel
 
nicksteel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 77
Force Film

With DVD Rebuilder Pro and film source, is Force Film logic (like in DGIndex) utilized for FILM to reduce file size?

In the past, I would:

Dvdfab main movie
DGIndex (force film, if FILM)
Resize in avs to crop top and bottom
encode with HCEnc as 3:2 pulldown
nicksteel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.