Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th May 2006, 22:08   #21  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,987
You have to reencode to apply the filters. When the disc is small and would result in a one-to-one copy -- you have to check "Force Reencoding " under the mode menu.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2006, 09:05   #22  |  Link
Voodoochild
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Israel
Posts: 148
10x Much

I'll do that
Voodoochild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2006, 14:48   #23  |  Link
Rockas
Ridendo Castigat Mores
 
Rockas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,509
If you want to apply a filter... you must re-encode it!
__________________
None is as blind as those that don't listen.

www.dvdrebuilder.com
RME
Rockas Software
Rockas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2006, 19:39   #24  |  Link
Voodoochild
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Israel
Posts: 148
Hi Another question..

Hi I didn't know in which thread to post it, so decided to put it here.
I saw on the DVD-RB manual in the tips part, tip about lowering the vbr_bias in movies above 2 hours.
I also read the explanation in the manual about, differences between high vs low vbr_bias, still I can't seem to find in the Threads the difference betwee cbr and vbr .. ? what is better, and why it is better to lower it in long movies, or change it for that matter..?

10x for any information about it ,
Elad .

P.S
I did lower the quality setting from 16 to 14 --> output sofar very good. just wanted to know more about the above.
Voodoochild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2006, 02:28   #25  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,987
VBR is pretty much always better than CBR -- but it isn't always clearly possible to use VBR. VBR requires that you review (first pass) a fairly large video segment and analyze it to determine where the available bits are most effectively used... but if you are doing realtime encoding you don't have that luxury (imagine trying to sell a live tv show with a 10 minute delay so the MPEG encoder can be more efficient). Usually in that case if VBR is used it varies only slightly (from low to high bitrate) because of the relatively small number of frames in the sample size.

But don't confuse bias with making a choice between the two. Encodes using the bias setting are still 100% vbr... the bias adjustment is just a method of determining how much and how quickly the variance between bitrates occurs.... that's why they say "more like cbr" but not "cbr" at the top of the scale. One of the MPEG gurus like Hank315, MPUCODER, Nic, or DragonGodz could probably give a better detailed explanation.

Bias is a real "tweakers" setting. I've found it especially useful on sections that have dark scenes and fade-in/fade-out.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 21st May 2006 at 02:35.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2006, 08:49   #26  |  Link
Voodoochild
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Israel
Posts: 148
10x very much

I also did more research on the subject, together with your info, I do understand better how to use it properly. In any way all backups I do with DVD-RB so far ... comes like the original sometimes better (if I use avs script.. like denoisers).
I got to say at first I thought to use DVD-RB only for heavy compression, but after seeing the results.. I use it all the time even if no reencoding is needed... This is the reason I wanted to learn more about the tweaks, I'm enjoying so much playing with all the settings the software can give the users. I'm a programmer my self, and I got to say ... there isn't a lot of software I'm willing to pay for, but for DVD-RB I did. 10x for great software.
Voodoochild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2006, 07:54   #27  |  Link
Voodoochild
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Israel
Posts: 148
Hi Just compression question

Hi, How come some movies lets say 2 hours long, can fit to DVD-5 with almost no compression lets say 90%, while other movies for example the godfather part 2 cd-1, 2 hours also is 60% compression. the movie is more then 7 Giga.
I know this is normal but just wanted to know what could be the reason..
thanks.
Voodoochild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2006, 10:03   #28  |  Link
blutach
Country Member
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 6,499
Movie 1 is encoded at a higher Q and a lower bitrate to begin with.

Godfather is the opposite.

Regards
__________________
Les

Only use genuine Verbatim or Taiyo Yuden media.
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2006, 17:44   #29  |  Link
9mmruger1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 28
Newby here, I noticed the update for RB pro. Should I just do the updates, or full install again? Should I uninstall first? Some programs recommend an uninstall and reinstall, some just update.

Which is preferred method to keep it working smooth?
9mmruger1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2006, 17:51   #30  |  Link
Rockas
Ridendo Castigat Mores
 
Rockas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,509
You can download the Installer and then choose UPDATE on the components selection window.
__________________
None is as blind as those that don't listen.

www.dvdrebuilder.com
RME
Rockas Software
Rockas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2006, 00:13   #31  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,987
I personally always just run the install again without deinstalling -- but I say "No" when it asks whether to overwrite my INI. That way I can keep my settings.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2006, 03:07   #32  |  Link
9mmruger1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 28
That's what I ended up doing, but over wrote the .ini so had to reset everything. Live and learn. Great program tho, I love it.

Thanks.
9mmruger1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2006, 08:34   #33  |  Link
ptrlks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Cant find MPEG2DEC3DG.DLL

Hi,
I’ve bought DVD-RB pro v1.11, and following your ”sticky” http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=74308
I’ve installed the HC decoder (ver 0.19.01) and I downloaded and installed AviSynth_160906

As mentioned above im following your sticky, but can’t find MPEG2DEC3DG.DLL
However I find a folder DGDecode in C:\Program\HC

What should I do? Can I for DVD-RB pro v1.11 use DGDecode.dll insted? And should I put that file where?

Any answer we’ll be appreciated
Thx
//Peter

Last edited by ptrlks; 29th November 2006 at 08:46.
ptrlks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2006, 09:05   #34  |  Link
linx05
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Region 4
Posts: 518
ptrlks: just download the installer. It includes all that stuff and is very trust worthy. Plus that version of DVD-Rebuilder is old. You may down the setup from here. Make sure you uninstall all that before you install this one.
linx05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2006, 09:16   #35  |  Link
ptrlks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by linx05 View Post
ptrlks: just download the installer. It includes all that stuff and is very trust worthy. Plus that version of DVD-Rebuilder is old. You may down the setup from here. Make sure you uninstall all that before you install this one.
thx 4 your answer linx05, but are you sure that DVD-RB pro v1.11 is old?
And what should I download from that page? I can only see the
Quote:
DVD ReBuilder Freeware v0.98.1 package
and I got the pro...Ive uninstalled everything right now

Last edited by ptrlks; 29th November 2006 at 09:19.
ptrlks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2006, 09:55   #36  |  Link
linx05
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Region 4
Posts: 518
Well it use to be up there for download. Check your email. You would have gotten one when it was updated. If not, email jdobbs at dvd-rb@dvd-rb.com.

Alternatively, if you are alright in using a BETA you can download 1.20.3 from here.

EDIT: Thanks zacoz

Last edited by linx05; 29th November 2006 at 13:00.
linx05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2006, 11:54   #37  |  Link
zacoz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Current download link for the DVD-RB Pro release version:
http://www.jdobbs.com/Pages/DVDRebui...o_download.htm

As always, will only work for registered users.
  Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2006, 13:15   #38  |  Link
ptrlks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by linx05 View Post
Well it use to be up there for download. Check your email. You would have gotten one when it was updated. If not, email jdobbs at dvd-rb@dvd-rb.com.

Alternatively, if you are alright in using a BETA you can download 1.20.3 from here.

EDIT: Thanks zacoz
oki... I checked my email and found it.
A question: should I first install HC?
ptrlks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2006, 14:07   #39  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,987
HC is included in the installer. In fact everything you need (with the exception, of course, of any commercial encoders) is included and installed automatically.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2007, 08:53   #40  |  Link
dubious buccaneer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 15
I'm using DVD-RB pro 1.21 with CCE SP trial 2.70 to back up some DVD. It's pretty standard fare and DVD-RB doesn't complain about anything. I didn't mess with any advanced options too.

Ok, so I click the 'backup' button, and things appear to start working. The log gets as far as:

[16:28:33] Phase I, PREPARATION completed in 10 minutes.
[16:28:33] Phase II ENCODING started
- Extracting STILLS for VTS_01 segment 0
- Creating M2V for VTS_01 segment 1


And after that I've been waiting for about 16 hours now. The progress indicators have not advanced at all and after 'Progress:' it says 'V01000100002001'. There's a CCE process running, but it hardly seems to use any CPU time.

What's going on?
dubious buccaneer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.