Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > High Efficiency Video Coding (HEVC)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th March 2024, 03:53   #901  |  Link
NeverExists
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 19
It always says no hdr10+ present no matter what...... just let it load past that part. it has always said that for me right when I first load the preset, then after it loads the main menu... you said your file was HDR10 hence why it says no HDR10+ PRESENT.
NeverExists is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2024, 03:57   #902  |  Link
NeverExists
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by zomorf View Post
Can someone please point me in a direction. I'm trying a file that is HDR tv show with drag and drop to HYBRID script but pressing enter it reports no HDR HDR10+ detected... I had this working and now no files HDR is being detected... All I have done is extracted the new versions and all of a sudden it stopped... I had the Hybrid script working and found it a nice setup compared to the old extract and inject method...

I'm a novice to say the least...
IT is supposed to say that everytime you first load it. it will say that everytime there is no HDR10+ Present. You said you file was HDR10 Not HDR10+ so its working fine. let it load past that to the main screen.
NeverExists is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2024, 21:20   #903  |  Link
zomorf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeverExists View Post
IT is supposed to say that everytime you first load it. it will say that everytime there is no HDR10+ Present. You said you file was HDR10 Not HDR10+ so its working fine. let it load past that to the main screen.
Nope juts keeps prompting... So it just doesn't detect it for some unknown reason... I'm working again tonight so limited time.. I'll revisit it Wednesday...

Thanks to all with info suggestions...
__________________
lata,
zomorf
zomorf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2024, 07:22   #904  |  Link
NeverExists
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by zomorf View Post
Nope juts keeps prompting... So it just doesn't detect it for some unknown reason... I'm working again tonight so limited time.. I'll revisit it Wednesday...

Thanks to all with info suggestions...
Also make sure you select the video file first when you're loading it in the program cause if you click on the rpu file first, it won't recognize it.
NeverExists is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2024, 02:49   #905  |  Link
zomorf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeverExists View Post
Also make sure you select the video file first when you're loading it in the program cause if you click on the rpu file first, it won't recognize it.
I'm dragging an mkv file with HDR onto the Hybrid script. So I dont have the RPU file of the old extract and inject method.

I'll try a few more things later today when I get to the PC.

Once again thanks.
__________________
lata,
zomorf
zomorf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2024, 11:40   #906  |  Link
zomorf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 12
OK solved... I'm sure before you could drag a file onto the SCRIPT name before and it would load... I was doing this... in versions 0.53 ???

NOW loading/running the HYBRID script and then dragging the file into the window solved the problem...

Sorry for the frustration but finally got it sorted... just when I was dragging the file onto the HYBRID script in file explorer etc it loaded the filename and I pressed enter presuming it knew the filename...

Dumb questions over and out Happily making Hybrids again...
__________________
lata,
zomorf
zomorf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2024, 17:25   #907  |  Link
cool advertise
Registered User
 
cool advertise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 46
to -QfG-
I would like to point out, that the DDVT_MKVTOMP4.cmd script of your tool, when converting an mkv file that has chapters, to mp4, loses the chapters (discard chapters) in the conversion...
I had reported it on 6th February 2024, but received no reply.
Can you fix it?
cool advertise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2024, 20:23   #908  |  Link
AgentXXL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 15
Version 2.1.1 of dovi_tool was released last week and it looks like it supports the AV1 codec. I personally don't use AV1 widely yet, but would be nice to do some comparisons with DV/HDR10+ injected HEVC. I might just try dropping the new version into the DDVT tools folder but not sure if it needs further refinement of the DDVT scripts.
AgentXXL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd April 2024, 05:05   #909  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,041
Quote:
Originally Posted by AgentXXL View Post
Version 2.1.1 of dovi_tool was released last week and it looks like it supports the AV1 codec. I personally don't use AV1 widely yet, but would be nice to do some comparisons with DV/HDR10+ injected HEVC. I might just try dropping the new version into the DDVT tools folder but not sure if it needs further refinement of the DDVT scripts.
Maybe not...

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...34#post1999834
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2024, 09:32   #910  |  Link
anta777
Rx470 50VT50
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 43
It is possible to find out, having a release in the 8th profile, whether the rpu in it is real or obtained by converting these utilities from the 5th profile
anta777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2024, 17:49   #911  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 769
I just used version 0.63.1. You have removed the ability to output mkv in the Injector?
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2024, 17:31   #912  |  Link
AgentXXL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlantis View Post
I just used version 0.63.1. You have removed the ability to output mkv in the Injector?
You have to edit the script and set the options as per this post:

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...44#post1997844

I was still doing it manually as well, but the new Hybrid script with drag and drop is working extremely well so I never use the manual method anymore.
AgentXXL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2024, 09:51   #913  |  Link
frandan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 13
Good morning,
i began to use DDVT Tool for dovi rip a few months ago, but for the first time i saw in mediainfo report the voice "no metadata compression" as you can see in the following text
Code:
"HDR format                  : Dolby Vision, Version 1.0, Profile 8.1, dvhe.08.06, BL+RPU, no metadata compression, HDR10 compatible / SMPTE ST 2086, Version HDR10, HDR10 compatible"
What does it mean? Did i make some mistake?
Thanks in advance for your answer
frandan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2024, 18:05   #914  |  Link
von Suppé
Registered User
 
von Suppé's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 638
No, I don't think you made a mistake. This seems a default note stating that the RPU binaries in the SEI messaging aren't further compressed.
I don't think I've ever seen otherwise. Just ignore it, things are OK.
von Suppé is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2024, 22:44   #915  |  Link
matey
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2024
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuso View Post
The other not-so-official way to change the Codec ID is to use HxD to edit the converted mp4.

Open the mp4 in HxD, use the Find (Ctrl+F) function and search for hev1 as a Text-string, then simply write dvhe over hev1 and Save the file.
hi @Fuso

have you figured out a way to convert mkv DV files so they work on older & newer LG tv's? I have a C8 & a A2. currently I am converting to m2ts using tsmuxer but that only works for the C8. I am not able to use dovi tools as my pc is a linux ubuntu arm64 so I haven't found a way to convert to a format compatible with both tvs.
matey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2024, 06:18   #916  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,041
Quote:
Originally Posted by matey View Post
hi @Fuso

have you figured out a way to convert mkv DV files so they work on older & newer LG tv's? I have a C8 & a A2. currently I am converting to m2ts using tsmuxer but that only works for the C8. I am not able to use dovi tools as my pc is a linux ubuntu arm64 so I haven't found a way to convert to a format compatible with both tvs.
I have an older LG TV, and the only way I could play a DV was to convert with tsmuxer, but the "seeking" during playback was horrible.

But then I found an app that was my "Saviour", and it's not DDVT.

The DV's also have to .mp4 to play on an LG TV, or some other device would be needed.

But most of these apps are Windows based, so I think you might have maybe dual boot your PC, so you can keep your Linux, and have Windows to do this stuff.

Or get a 2nd PC.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2024, 11:25   #917  |  Link
matey
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2024
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
I have an older LG TV, and the only way I could play a DV was to convert with tsmuxer, but the "seeking" during playback was horrible.

But then I found an app that was my "Saviour", and it's not DDVT.

The DV's also have to .mp4 to play on an LG TV, or some other device would be needed.

But most of these apps are Windows based, so I think you might have maybe dual boot your PC, so you can keep your Linux, and have Windows to do this stuff.

Or get a 2nd PC.
hi @TDS

I have a windows pc too. can you please let me know which app you are referring to? is this for converting or playback? does it work for old & new LG tv's?
matey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2024, 11:29   #918  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,041
Quote:
Originally Posted by matey View Post
hi @TDS

I have a windows pc too. can you please let me know which app you are referring to? is this for converting or playback? does it work for old & new LG tv's?
Happy to help...

I will send you a PM shortly.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2024, 22:12   #919  |  Link
Fuso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by matey View Post
hi @Fuso

have you figured out a way to convert mkv DV files so they work on older & newer LG tv's? I have a C8 & a A2. currently I am converting to m2ts using tsmuxer but that only works for the C8. I am not able to use dovi tools as my pc is a linux ubuntu arm64 so I haven't found a way to convert to a format compatible with both tvs.

I'm currently mux them to Profile 5 with Base HDR/HDR10+, with Codec ID hev1. For many people is not "the way", but for me it does the job for my tv sets.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuso View Post
But I think I've found a universal format for playing on a non-DV TVs, older LGs, newer LGs - the so called fake Profile 5

Code:
HDR format                  : Dolby Vision, Version 1.0, dvhe.05.06, BL+RPU / SMPTE ST 2086, HDR10 compatible
Codec ID                    : hev1
Container is mp4.
This file plays in HDR on a Samsung JS8000 (2015), AU9072 (2021), in Dolby Vision on LG B8 and C2.
Fuso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2024, 07:30   #920  |  Link
vitaloque
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 2
Hi,

Small feature request. Add an option 'Use DV border' option to Hybrid script. It is often detetmined small border difference HDR vs DV RPU, and I have to manullay correct active area to match RPU. And for TV series it surely takes too much time.
So I'd like to press some number and output borders are automatically set to the one from RPU.

Thanks in advance.
vitaloque is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.