Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th March 2024, 19:44   #2861  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,160
You need take a look at Dogway's script
https://github.com/Dogway/Avisynth-S...ain.avsi#L1151
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2024, 20:23   #2862  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
You need take a look at Dogway's script
https://github.com/Dogway/Avisynth-S...ain.avsi#L1151
As I wrote:

Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
I have tried to look at the avsi but can't understand the conditions.
I can't understand that the "obscure" parameters do or the values that can be applied.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2024, 03:33   #2863  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,160
I just answer this question from you
Quote:
And why do

ex_BM3D(preset="Light") or ex_BM3D(preset="light")

or

ex_BM3D(preset="Normal") or ex_BM3D(preset="normal")
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2024, 04:15   #2864  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 290
Artifacts, but only certain scenes...

I am puzzled about some sort of haloing or ringing that is random during certain scenes.

It's hard to detect on a PC monitor, but rather obvious on a large screen TV.

If someone would be good enough to download my 2 minute sample to "see" what I am on about, and get some suggestions.

https://www.mediafire.com/file/1rbcj...ample.mkv/file (260Mb)

I'm thinking it might just be the phenomenon of "green screens" in the back ground.

If you pay particular attention to the horse riders as they ride passed the city wall, there's a "blurring" on some sort, surrounding them, but as they pass the gateway columns, into the gateway, the "blurring" disappears.

I've tried DeHalo_alpha, FineDehalo & HQDeringmod, to little affect
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2024, 11:32   #2865  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
I just answer this question from you
I hoped it was case insensitive.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2024, 22:12   #2866  |  Link
DVB-Freak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
FrameRateConverterMIX

Hello,

I have a problem with this function.
When I load my script in VD2, it show me this error on the picture.
Attachments Pending Approval
File Type: jpg Error.jpg
DVB-Freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2024, 01:22   #2867  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,160
You need use other image websites
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2024, 01:44   #2868  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
You need use other image websites
This is FYI @DVB-Freak, for posting screenshots, etc.

Anything posted / attached here, takes a LONG time to be approved.
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2024, 22:37   #2869  |  Link
DVB-Freak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
FrameRateConverterMIX

Here is the link to the image:

https://www.directupload.net/file/d/...jqm4bp_jpg.htm

My script:

FFVideoSource("C:\edit\Film.mkv")
FrameRateConverterMIX(Preset="RIFE", FrameDouble=true)

plugins:

ExTools v10.4 (09-01-2024)
Frame Rate Converter MIX v2.3.3 (10-10-2022)
DVB-Freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2024, 12:17   #2870  |  Link
rgr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 62
Recently I have been testing QTGMCp. At 10 bits it is actually much faster than QTGMC, but the image quality is also lower - even worse than QTGMC at 8 bits.
The same settings: preset slower, TR=3.

Edit: I added it to Issues.

Left: QTGMCp (10bit)
Right: QTGMC (10bit)

Attachments Pending Approval
File Type: jpg QTGMCp (10bit) vs QTGMC (10bit).jpg

Last edited by rgr; 19th March 2024 at 10:13.
rgr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2024, 12:27   #2871  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,160
Lol, please upload your image to other image websites. The mod rarely approval your image from here
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2024, 02:58   #2872  |  Link
takla
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 184
@Dogway
I get the following error with FrameRateConverterMIX

Quote:
Evaluate: operands of "%" must be integers
ExTools.avsi, line 7509

Last edited by takla; 19th March 2024 at 03:03.
takla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2024, 15:46   #2873  |  Link
DTL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgr View Post
Recently I have been testing QTGMCp. At 10 bits it is actually much faster than QTGMC, but the image quality is also lower - even worse than QTGMC at 8 bits.
The same settings: preset slower, TR=3.
Maybe you need to manually adjust thSAD values for each version of QTGMC script. For denoising part of this script.

From documentation http://avisynth.nl/index.php/QTGMC

ThSAD2 (0...) SAD threshold for block match on final denoising temporal smooth (TR2). Increase to strengthen final smooth (may smear/blur) Default: 256

If while increasing thSAD you got no-increase in denoise - it may mean sc-detector is active because of too high noise level. So you also need to set higher thSCD.

Last edited by DTL; 19th March 2024 at 15:51.
DTL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2024, 01:58   #2874  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 290
I just thought I'd bump this, as I was hoping for some sort of a reply

I'm sure this has been asked about many times, but...

Can you call SMDegrain (with different parameters) twice in the same script ??

If so, an example would be helpful.

Regards
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2024, 06:27   #2875  |  Link
takla
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLOY View Post

Can you call SMDegrain (with different parameters) twice in the same script ??

Regards
Yes you can. But why would you do that? It takes more CPU resources since the filter has to run twice.

To run it twice, use two lines with it...
Example
Code:
SourceFilter("input.mkv")
SMDegrain(blkSize=8)
SMDegrain(blkSize=32)
takla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2024, 10:00   #2876  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by takla View Post
Yes you can. But why would you do that? It takes more CPU resources since the filter has to run twice.

To run it twice, use two lines with it...
Example
Code:
SourceFilter("input.mkv")
SMDegrain(blkSize=8)
SMDegrain(blkSize=32)
I will try this...there might be certain situations where the footage needs a 2nd "hit" with different parameters, that's all.

eg:- instead of a real heavy filter setting, use 2 lighter ones....
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2024, 13:08   #2877  |  Link
takla
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLOY View Post
I will try this...there might be certain situations where the footage needs a 2nd "hit" with different parameters, that's all.

eg:- instead of a real heavy filter setting, use 2 lighter ones....
Uhm no, thats not something you should do. Adjust TR for denoising strength and thSAD for how much noise is picked up.
takla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2024, 09:47   #2878  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by takla View Post
Uhm no, thats not something you should do. Adjust TR for denoising strength and thSAD for how much noise is picked up.
This is only a curiosity script, I have some very specific & complex SMDegrain scripts I use

FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2024, 20:50   #2879  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,364
Sorry for the delay, very busy these days. I'm updating a few things mentioned. Typos or minor QoL changes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLOY View Post
I just thought I'd bump this, as I was hoping for some sort of a reply

I'm sure this has been asked about many times, but...

Can you call SMDegrain (with different parameters) twice in the same script ??

If so, an example would be helpful.

Regards
You can run
Code:
SMDegrain(mode="rMDegrain")
and it will run MDegrain twice but with the same vectors. If you want to refine vectors simply run
Code:
SMDegrain(RefineMotion=true)
. Or a suggestion from the docs, run SMDegrain as a prefilter for SMDegrain. Depends on what you want to do and source quality.



Quote:
Originally Posted by takla View Post
@Dogway
I get the following error with FrameRateConverterMIX

The filter is working for me. That's in ex_bs() function, specifically in ibi = ibi-ibi%2 I think. 'ibi' is an int argument same as 'obi'. I'd need more info.



Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
I got this error when tried SMDerain's latest ver:
My script:
Code:
LWLibavVideoSource("C:\Users\ADMIN\Downloads\LR_11.avi")
SMDegrain(6, 400, prefilter=6, ContraSharp=true, RefineMotion=true, plane=4, limits=false, DCTFlicker=false, gpuid=1)
SMDegrain doesn't officially support RGB, as stated in the script:
### Supports all Y, YUV and YUY2 clips progressive or interlaced between 8-16 bits.
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread

Last edited by Dogway; 29th March 2024 at 21:11.
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2024, 16:07   #2880  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogway View Post
Sorry for the delay, very busy these days.
Glad to have you back.

Please fix prefilter=7 in SMDegrain
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avisynth, dogway, filters, hbd, packs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.