Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th April 2010, 17:39   #7541  |  Link
harrystruman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 12
Dzieki!!!

My CPU its an AMD X2 4200+, 4 GBs of RAM, a combo bluray-HDDVD drive, and playing fine with the bundled powerdvd ultra. Also, remuxed movies work fine, no matter what codec (VC1, H264).

For your info, I tried another software to test the same conversion, and let it use the original VC1 codec bundled with Windows 7 instead of the ffdshow one: The result was a little better, more "in synch", but still not perfect.

But the CPU power could be that important when converting video? I mean, besides taking longer, should be no problem, right?

Thanks again.
harrystruman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2010, 18:05   #7542  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,073
show my demuxlog.txt from job folder.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2010, 18:07   #7543  |  Link
harrystruman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 12
Thanks again.

Im at work right now, but when I get home, Ill post it .

See U in a while.
harrystruman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2010, 20:15   #7544  |  Link
Hyrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Quote:
The problem with a 2-pass encode is that it takes a long time. Sometimes I need to shut down my computer in the middle of a 2nd pass. When I restart the computer, I need to go back to the beginning again - wasting an hour or two.

Click
Atak-
I do go to standby mode when I can and Ripbot264 works fine in those situations. However, I run Ripbot in 64-bit Windows7 on a dual boot machine ('cause I do not have the resources to own two computers). I run Ripbot overnight in Windows7, but in the morning I need to run Windows XP. If Ripbot has not finished encoding, it means that I've got to abort the second pass, shut down my PC, and reboot in another OS. This means I have to start at the beginning again the next night.

It sure would be nice if I could use the perfectly fine audio file and the perfectly fine first pass data files (job1.stats and job1.stats.mbtree?) that are already on my hard drive. This would save me a couple of hours of encoding time. I'm not asking to restart from where I left off in pass 2. I'm just asking for a couple of check boxes so I can cut directly to the code that creates the 2nd pass (and then remuxes).

I can understand that my request may muck up your user interface or otherwise be too hard for you to program, but would you at least think about it?

Also, could you tell me if it actually is OK to simply run job1_EncodeVideoPass2 followed by job1_MuxFiles in a CMD window?

Edit It just occurred to me that if I comment out all of the lines the Encode_Audio and Encode_VideoPass1 batch files, then Ripbot will do what I want (if I do not edit the job). I'll give it a try.

Last edited by Hyrax; 27th April 2010 at 20:21. Reason: more thoughts...
Hyrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2010, 20:34   #7545  |  Link
robf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by robf View Post
I sent this also as a PM, but just in case you don't read them..

I have been using ripbot to convert HDDVD and BD to WTV files. I find it very useful, thank you for sharing.

I was wondering if it would be possible to add an option for WTV as the output file. It would be a simple matter of building the proper command line call to DVRMSToolbox and executing after the encoding stage. It would save an additional step to the conversion process.

What do you think?

thanks,
Rob
Bump to my request. Here is what I see needs to be done;

- A radio button on the jobs window for a save-as option for wtv.
- Create a script to issue the command:
Code:
"<DVRMSToolbox Inst_dir>\Applications\todvrms.exe" "<mkv output dir>\output.mkv" "<final output dir>"\output.wtv" -wtv
- An additional task at the end of the job to call to the new wtv script

Is this possible? It would be so nice for the Win7 MC and xbox extender folks.

thanks,
Rob

Last edited by robf; 27th April 2010 at 20:51.
robf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2010, 20:43   #7546  |  Link
harrystruman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 12
Hi there, Again.

Atak, there is no demuxlog.txt in the temp/job folder.

There is one info.txt:
142806
23.976044
48000
6
285895680
1920
1080

and one mkvinfo.txt, attached to this post.

The rest is the audio.ac3, chapters file, getframe and getinfo.avs, job.avs and mkvextract.cmd

This is before conversion. Maybe that log you ask is after?

Thanks in advance.
Attached Files
File Type: txt mkvinfo.txt (8.5 KB, 6 views)
harrystruman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2010, 21:17   #7547  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,073
Don't use MakeMKV! Remember simpler solutions are often the best
1) Activate AnyDVD HD (it must run in background!)
2) select ANY .m2ts from Blu-Ray disc in ripbot264
3) demuxing may take even 30 min so don't panic
4) encode and let me know if you have still audio sync issues. Use lower resolution and CQ mode to speed up whole process.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2010, 00:56   #7548  |  Link
Happysin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 21
RipBot does not like my TrueHD audio streams from my HD DVD rips. Is there a good way to get around this?

[EDIT] Perhaps I spoke too soon. Here's the error I am getting now:

DirectShowSource: couldn't open file D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\video.mkv:
Cannot play back the video stream: no suitable decompressor could be found.
(D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\getinfo.avs, line 2)

I have everything required installed, including the most current version of FFDshow. I'm trying to do this to a ripped version of my Blade Runner HD DVD on a Windows Server 2003 machine (with some codec stuff installed to handle what Server 2k3 lacks there).

Last edited by Happysin; 28th April 2010 at 01:07. Reason: I made a mistake.
Happysin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2010, 02:04   #7549  |  Link
mmmmdonut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 92
@happysin You got WMP11 on your W2K3 box?
mmmmdonut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2010, 03:50   #7550  |  Link
Happysin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 21
No, it's WMP10, but I have Windows Media Encoder and something else (I forget what, it was a while back) that is supposed to make WMP handle everything WMP11 is supposed to, media-wise.

Unfortunately, until Windows Home Server 2 comes out, I have no choice on upgrading that OS. :/
Happysin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2010, 10:36   #7551  |  Link
mmmmdonut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 92
Based off your avs error, I can only assume source is VC-1 therefor you need to have WMP11 loaded on older systems.
mmmmdonut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2010, 13:41   #7552  |  Link
Happysin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 21
Hmm, ok. i'll try some of the workarounds I see online for installing WMP11 on Server 2003 and try again!
Happysin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2010, 21:17   #7553  |  Link
Peakr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
I've been noticing an artifact occasionally surfacing from my encodes. Any reason why this is happening?

Attached Files
File Type: txt Job2_log.txt (5.0 KB, 10 views)
Peakr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2010, 21:58   #7554  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,073
Upload sample where corruption occurs to www.mediafire.com
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2010, 22:01   #7555  |  Link
TheAncientEvil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks for the replies guys..
Quote:
Originally Posted by klopsknoedel View Post
@TheAncientEvil
RipBot-Folder -> Tools -> tsmuxer -> tsMuxerGUI.exe
1. click on "add" and ADD the finished h264+AAC-file wich RipBot generated
2. click on "add" and ADD the AC3-Track
3. Select the Format on the "Output" and click on "Start Muxing"
What output format do you use? TS then convert to MP4 with a different tool?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmmmdonut View Post
I just do multichannel AAC and let aTV mix it as prologic for my receiver to split. Keeps things nice and simple.
This is what I have been doing, which is normally fine. Not bad by any means, especially for comedies/dramas. But for action and sci-fi flicks, it would be nice to have discrete channels.

Also, what does everyone use to insert forced subtitles? I would prefer to use something like SupTitle as it renders it into the image vs having to OCR it. But as of so far, I haven't been able to make it work ( video renders with no subtitles). This is my modified job avs script if someone can point me in the right direction... As a note, I tried moving the subtitles section before the resize section without any effect.

Code:
#MT
#VideoSource
video=DirectShowSource("[temp path]\job3\video.mkv",audio=false).ConvertToYV12()
#Deinterlace
#Decimate
#Crop
#Resize
video=Spline36Resize(video,1280,720).Sharpen(0.2)
#Subtitles
LoadPlugin("[tools path]\SupTitle.dll")
video.SupTitle("[temp path]\job3\English_FORCED.sup",forcedOnly=true,swapCbCr=false,relocate=true,relocOffset="0,0,0,0")
#Colors
#Denoise
#AudioSource
LoadPlugin("[tools path]\NicAudio\NicAudio.dll")
audio=RaWavSource("[temp path]\job3\audio_English.dtsma.wav",1)
audio=ResampleAudio(audio,48000)
#DownMix
#Delay
audio=DelayAudio(audio,0)
#Tempo
#Normalize
audio=Normalize(audio,1)
#AudioDub
audio=ConvertAudioTo16bit(audio)
AudioDub(video,audio)
#Triming
#AVSameLength
Trim(0,232607)
#ColorSpace

Last edited by TheAncientEvil; 28th April 2010 at 22:04.
TheAncientEvil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 00:04   #7556  |  Link
Peakr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Here is a sample of the encode. The anomaly happens right when the crow appears.

http://www.mediafire.com/?zghm43izdjw
Peakr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 00:16   #7557  |  Link
mmmmdonut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 92
@TheAncientEvil - Ripbot will burn subtitles onto film for you. Just demux them, and select the sup or sub file you want where you resize. If you want view them go to .\tools\bdsup2sub
mmmmdonut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 07:48   #7558  |  Link
TheAncientEvil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmmmdonut View Post
@TheAncientEvil - Ripbot will burn subtitles onto film for you. Just demux them, and select the sup or sub file you want where you resize. If you want view them go to .\tools\bdsup2sub
right you are, I was looking at the subtitles options in the main UI which didn't take a .SUP. Thanks for clueing me in on that.
TheAncientEvil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 13:38   #7559  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,073
@Peakr
1) Make sure your CPU and memory are 100% stable. Run this for couple hours. Select max memory.
2) Update ffdshow
3) download newer x264_x86.exe and x264_x64.exe from x264.nl
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 21:14   #7560  |  Link
Peakr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Yeah I ran LinX and Prime95 for hours on end when I first overclocked this rig. Stable as a rock. I'll check again though and try the other things. Thanks for the input.

edit: By the way which version of ffdshow do you recommend. I've been using THIS one for years now.

Last edited by Peakr; 30th April 2010 at 04:40.
Peakr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.