Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th January 2010, 08:55   #6521  |  Link
Wishbringer
Silent Reader
 
Wishbringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 289
Seems I found another reason for sticking at "gathering information":

I created a custom profile for AVCHD and made it default in Ripbot.ini
so far all went fine.
Then I divided that profile into two subprofiles for film and anime but left old default in ini with not more existend profile.

My next encodes allways stuck at "gathering information" till I changed ini entry to existend profile.
Wishbringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 13:18   #6522  |  Link
MKVCrazy
HD-Fan
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 164


Infos:
.NET Framework 2.0 installed
.NET Framework 3.5 installed
Avisynth 2.5.8 installed
Latest FFDShow installed
MKVCrazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 13:26   #6523  |  Link
liudnux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Try to move extracted RipBot folder to C:\RipBot for instance.
I had the same problem, and everything needed was installed and hadn't any codec packs installed. Problem was solved when RipBot was moved to main folder. It seems some programs that RipBot uses do not like large paths.
liudnux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 13:30   #6524  |  Link
MKVCrazy
HD-Fan
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 164
I tried moving it to C:\ and also Desktop. Didn't work
MKVCrazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 13:51   #6525  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,858
@MKVCrazy @liudnux
can't you read guys? It's clearly says avisynth error. send me 50 mb sample. you know where and how
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 15:21   #6526  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
HD is always 16:9 so why do you need 1.33 ?
no it's not. for example the latest family guy (something something something dark side) is 1.33.

Quote:
Originally Posted by illestdomer2005 View Post
For AVCHD, it needs to all appear as 16:9. There are movies that are 2.35:1, and you can't crop them either. What's your point?
I think you got lost somewhere, the whole point is exactly that, that everything needs to be 16:9 (it actually doesn't, my bluray player will play 1440x1080 which is 1.33, but I have to change tv settings to make it not stretch to 16:9) and being able to add pillarboxes would allow you to make 1.33 into 16:9
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 15:30   #6527  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,858
Quote:
That's not true, see "Wizard of Oz" or the original "Star Trek" series.
If something is not in 16:9 aspect ratio it means that it was created/recorded before HD era! So old Star Trek and Oz will not have HD details at all. They are just upscaled to HD. You better use SD resolutions (720x480).
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 15:49   #6528  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
well even with going to a standard definition, I'd want to pillarbox it to 16:9 as to ensure the proper AR is displayed. rather than having it stretched to fit a 16:9 tv
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 16:45   #6529  |  Link
MKVCrazy
HD-Fan
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
@MKVCrazy @liudnux
can't you read guys? It's clearly says avisynth error. send me 50 mb sample. you know where and how
Oh, what may I do in order to fix this "Avisynth" error?
MKVCrazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 17:18   #6530  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,858
Quote:
Oh, what may I do in order to fix this "Avisynth" error?
Ask fortune-teller or send me a sample as I requested ?

Quote:
well even with going to a standard definition, I'd want to pillarbox it to 16:9 as to ensure the proper AR is displayed. rather than having it stretched to fit a 16:9 tv
What are you talking about? SD does not need any stupid pilarboxes! Have you heard about anamorphic resolutions?

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 6th January 2010 at 17:24.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 17:32   #6531  |  Link
MKVCrazy
HD-Fan
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Ask fortune-teller or send me a sample as I requested ?
I feel uncomfortable posting a personal video on the internet . It's an AVI file I took with my digital camera. Is there any other option?
MKVCrazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 17:45   #6532  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,858
Ok! show me full mediainfo report
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 17:54   #6533  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
If something is not in 16:9 aspect ratio it means that it was created/recorded before HD era! So old Star Trek and Oz will not have HD details at all. They are just upscaled to HD. You better use SD resolutions (720x480).
Film can hold more detail than even a 1080p HD camera can record. Thos "old" startrek episodes from 50 years ago can easily benefit from being encoded at 1080p (1.33:1 with pillar boxes)!!!

Just go check out releases like Casablanca from around the 50s on http://www.highdefdigest.com for proof
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 17:57   #6534  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Ask fortune-teller or send me a sample as I requested ?


What are you talking about? SD does not need any stupid pilarboxes! Have you heard about anamorphic resolutions?
He's talking about placing 1.33 material in a 1920x1080 frame, yet keeping the AR by encoding black bars on either side (as opposed to above and below for 2.35:1 material for example).

The actual resolution of the useful video in the frame is 1366x1080. (This is how 1.33:1 blurays are encoded)
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 18:57   #6535  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
from my understanding anamorphic is for displaying widescreen material on a 4:3 tv (or a 16:9 tv too), but not for displaying 4:3 content on a widescreen tv
if I play 1.33 content on my bluray player or dvd player it will horizontally stretch the content to fit the 16:9 tv. if it's encoded with pillarbox it will display properly. I'm not sure how or if that can be done in standard resolution as 720x480 is 1.5 but it surely can be done in HD resolutions
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 19:06   #6536  |  Link
DOWNFALL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
I think you clearly just need to use the correct software for the job.
Load up after affects or what ever video editor you use, import your media, set the frame size to your hd output or what ever resolution you want, and position your source video in the middle and render it out to mp4.... Job done.
DOWNFALL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 19:12   #6537  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
I was assuming since ripbot264 already can letterbox 2.35/2.40 stuff that it wouldn't be too difficult to have it pillarbox 1.33 content.
and a lot of software is going to stretch the video to the resolution you specify rather than preserving the aspect ratio
furthermore mp4 is a shitty container. I'd like to keep some resemblance of a good audio track
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 20:09   #6538  |  Link
hoju3508
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by gr1mmj0w View Post
yeah this is what I mean but I guess it would go in line with what 8ternity says
I use Clown_BD with the "Forced sub" selected. When it sees "forced" subs in the main subtitle, it will extract two files: the entire sup and a smaller sup with only the "forced" subs. You can then read that one into RipBot264.
hoju3508 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 20:15   #6539  |  Link
hoju3508
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wishbringer View Post
Seems I found another reason for sticking at "gathering information":

I created a custom profile for AVCHD and made it default in Ripbot.ini
so far all went fine.
Then I divided that profile into two subprofiles for film and anime but left old default in ini with not more existend profile.

My next encodes allways stuck at "gathering information" till I changed ini entry to existend profile.
I think you might have a typo or some command that it doesn't like. Check your profiles or how you entered the profile in the .ini file. I do this all of the time without issues.
hoju3508 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 21:20   #6540  |  Link
gohamstergo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furiousflea View Post
Film can hold more detail than even a 1080p HD camera can record. Thus "old" startrek episodes from 50 years ago can easily benefit from being encoded at 1080p (1.33:1 with pillar boxes)!!!
Agreed! the old Star Trek episodes aren't upscaled, they are scans of the original film in High Definition, just not 16:9 AR.
gohamstergo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.