Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th December 2009, 14:14   #6341  |  Link
[ReX]
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
there is no best. Nero encoder cannot be redistributed. Quality is comparable. Period.
Well, sorry about that, I guess I will just encode the audio with Nero AAC Encoder and use "Copy Stream".
[ReX] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2009, 14:34   #6342  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,096
Quote:
"DirectShowSource: RenderFile, the filter graph manager won't talk to me (D:\temp\ripbot254temp\job1\getinfo.avs, line 2)"
Check this
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=127611
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2009, 17:22   #6343  |  Link
mmmmdonut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phawx View Post
Hello Atak,

My first post, so just wanted to say thanks for doing such a great job with ripbot.

Now for my question. I am trying to convert Kill Bill, and I can't get forced subtitles to work. I have tried every practical method. And it's either all subtitles on or off.

I can't get only forced subtitles to work. Any help?
Thats cause kill bill doesnt use forced subtitles. Grab third english subtitle from the list. Believe that is the correct one.
mmmmdonut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2009, 02:58   #6344  |  Link
gohamstergo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 42
where did the link in the first post to d/l old versions of ripbot go?

update: hmm not sure where that link went but i found em:
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/RipBo...sions#download
gohamstergo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2009, 13:14   #6345  |  Link
Ingram
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Check what exactly? You referring to Common problems number 1? The exact same setup has previously encoded 3 other BR images fine. It's this disc that's the problem.
Ingram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2009, 01:43   #6346  |  Link
Ingram
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 56
Well shits n giggles I decided to try encoding an AVI file, it wouldn't even do that, so I guess it isn't the BR after all.

I deleted EVERYTHING, ran CCleaner, and installed it all again, and the AVI worked, so I'm giving the BR a go once more. No idea why it decided not to work. I havn't changed anything...

Last edited by Ingram; 21st December 2009 at 08:42.
Ingram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2009, 09:00   #6347  |  Link
pepeduran
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 15
AAC Audio Problems

I have some transport streams from a Happauge HD PVR (Model 1212) and I am trying to add these in Ripbot, but when I go to add these, it shows as no audio.
Mediainfo shows the audio as 128Kbps 48Khz 2 channels AAC (ADTS) (version 2) (LC)
Any help with this is appreciated.
No problems with the video side of it.
pepeduran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2009, 11:52   #6348  |  Link
Mihai_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
"Nero encoder cannot be redistributed."
You can make as others softwares: you don't redistribuite Nero encoder inside RipBot ... some of us already have Nero encoder, and we can copy and paste Nero encoder inside the RipBot folder
(if we want to add and use Nero encoder).
CT-AAC at low bitrates under 128 kbps is better, but at higher bitrates like 192 -320 kbps Nero is superior.
"Quality is comparable."
The quality of audio encoded with Nero at AAC 448, 640, 832, 960 kbps is not comparable with audio encoded with CT-AAC at maximum AAC 320 kbps. It is better.
Mihai_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 00:23   #6349  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,096
Quote:
The quality of audio encoded with Nero at AAC 448, 640...
At such high bitrates AC3 is transparent so I see no reason to use something alot less compatible with players. There is more AC3 hardware decoder than AAC.

Quote:
CT-AAC at low bitrates under 128 kbps is better, but at higher bitrates like 192 -320 kbps Nero is superior.
Sound in movies is not the same as music from CD! Therefore you don't need ridiculously high bitrates!
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 01:02   #6350  |  Link
Ingram
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 56
Well I finally managed to encode Terminator to a 720P MKV, 2-pass, dual layer disc size (7.95Gb). However during some darker scenes near the end of the film I noticed some macro-blocking.

I used the default settings, is there anything I could/should change to improve the quality of dark scenes for future encodes? I honestly don't care if it makes encode times longer, I do it during the night when I'm asleep, so the PC has 8 hours to do whatever.

Cheers.
Ingram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 03:44   #6351  |  Link
musafirboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
i want to Encode a Movie. When i run Ripbot, After Pass1 a BLUE Screen appears & my PC ReStarted.
What will i do Now?

OS: XP SP2,
Core 2 Duo 2.93, Intel DG41RQ
musafirboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 15:36   #6352  |  Link
mmmmdonut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 92
I've been using the Apple TV profile for quiet a long time, doing a two pass bit rate set to 6144 and never had any issues with any of my content. Time and file size are of no concern to me however I've had some free time and started playing around using same profile and using CQ 18 and CQ 20 instead of 2 pass and have found I'm getting random blockiness in my test encodes. For instance the opening sequence of Monsters Inc where the Disney castle and then the Pixar logo come up are blocky. Playback of the rest of the encode only showed two more instances of blockiness. Everything else looked good.

Now playback on the PC looks fine and issue only shows up when I stream to the Apple TV so I know the problem has to be with that device just not sure why the Apple TV would be displaying the issue.

Any suggestions would be appreciated. I do plan on redoing my test encode with 14.5 just to see if issue is reproduceable with different version of x264.

Thx
mmmmdonut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 15:45   #6353  |  Link
nurbs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,457
Check if the file has been encoded with --weightp 2. AppleTV can't handle that. You can encode with --weightp 1 or get a better media player.

For reference: http://x264dev.multimedia.cx/?p=212#more-212
nurbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 16:05   #6354  |  Link
cegy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 98
great tool
cegy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 17:25   #6355  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,096
Quote:
i want to Encode a Movie. When i run Ripbot, After Pass1 a BLUE Screen appears & my PC ReStarted.
What will i do Now?
Your CPU is probably NOT stable! Check cpu stability in this tool
http://dl.getdropbox.com/u/663563/LinX/en/LinX.7z

@Ingram
show me screenshot where you see "blocks"

@pepeduran
ok I found why you get no audio. It will be fixed in new version.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 22nd December 2009 at 17:44.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 19:01   #6356  |  Link
DOWNFALL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
hi guys,

let me start by thanking Atak_Snajpera, for producing such a great program.

My question is:

Would it be possible to add support for full Dolby digital 5.1 in mp4 format?

also is there a way to rip blu-ray video in full quality "source bit-rate" to mp4? this is because i want to rip my blurays to mp4, but i want to keep all the picture detail in full, as goes for the video.

thanks in advance, Downfall
DOWNFALL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 19:07   #6357  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,096
What is so special in mp4?
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 21:54   #6358  |  Link
DOWNFALL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
its just the fact its commonly used compared to mkv,

i want a long term solution for ripping my blu-rays, i don't want to have to re-rip them to another format depending on compatibility.
DOWNFALL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 22:23   #6359  |  Link
ziemlichdunkel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 47
In case of performance and easy handling your tool is unbeaten, but is there any way to let you rethink your decision not to support multiple audio streams? Sure I can mux with other tools, but why not doing it allinone? The fact that I'm not the first asking for that maybe helps changing your mind?

best regards and thanks for all your effort in doing such a nice program...
ziemlichdunkel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 23:00   #6360  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,096
Quote:
i want a long term solution for ripping my blu-rays, i don't want to have to re-rip them to another format depending on compatibility
Remuxing from one container to another takes only few minutes! Just use MKV. You can expect even more devices with mkv support in future. Even now you can buy blu-ray players with mkv support! No need to use stupid limited MP4!
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.