Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st March 2009, 22:07   #4541  |  Link
hoju3508
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 197
I had 2 jobs in my queue, and the first job said that it was done and it was working on the Job2 (2% first pass).

Job1=*DONE* 00251.m2ts -> 00251.bluray
Job2=00244.m2ts -> 00244.bluray

I clicked on "Abort job" and went to look for 00251.bluray folder and it wasn't there. I only had ~18 Gig of HD space left. Has anyone else run into this issue?

Last edited by hoju3508; 21st March 2009 at 22:17.
hoju3508 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2009, 22:57   #4542  |  Link
mackworth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 46
RipBot seems pretty cool. I currently use handbrake but handbrake needs an extra step to do bluray. One thing I would love to see in ripbot:

For the apple TV, it accepts 2 audio tracks, a AAC track and an ac3 track. This technically isn't supported by the mp4 standard wrapper, but the apple tv plays them back. I believe the ac3 track needs to be the second audio track. Any chance this could be added? Seems silly to have a apple tv preset without supporting the apple tv's ability to do ac3.
mackworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2009, 22:58   #4543  |  Link
Killerattacks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 29
thanks for your help Atak_Snajpera and b66pak. Finally found the reason for the problem. The chapters in the original .mkv were messed up, but for some reason this doesn't affect any player during playback (guess we have to thank Haali for this) so I presumed that the file was ok and therefore the reencoding had to be the problem.

I'm sorry for taking up your time and trying to blame the problem to ripbot. Won't happen again. And a little anecdote at the end: While the file with the messed up chapters plays just fine with Haali's Splitter in video players as mentioned before, mkv2vfr.exe (by Haali too) created an .avi without the very first chapter
Killerattacks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2009, 02:32   #4544  |  Link
mike4192
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Is it possible to add the subtitles that are soft subbed on a mkv video when converting by a way other than having to extract the subtitles first from the mkv file? Doesn't seem you can select the subs inside the mkv file when converting.

Last edited by mike4192; 22nd March 2009 at 02:34.
mike4192 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2009, 04:00   #4545  |  Link
~bT~
н∂-ƒαиαтι¢
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,005
^ yes u can. just select the srt/ass/ssa sub file using the button above the output path option.
~bT~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2009, 08:11   #4546  |  Link
topsham
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by mackworth View Post
RipBot seems pretty cool. I currently use handbrake but handbrake needs an extra step to do bluray. One thing I would love to see in ripbot:

For the apple TV, it accepts 2 audio tracks, a AAC track and an ac3 track. This technically isn't supported by the mp4 standard wrapper, but the apple tv plays them back. I believe the ac3 track needs to be the second audio track. Any chance this could be added? Seems silly to have a apple tv preset without supporting the apple tv's ability to do ac3.
I second that. That would be brilliant.
topsham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2009, 15:41   #4547  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
Hi Atak,

Troubleshooting with the end of conversion, with the version 1.13.3.

tsmuxer.exe error
here the code error

Code:
Signature du problème*:
  Nom d’événement de problème:	BEX
  Nom de l’application:	tsMuxeR.exe
  Version de l’application:	0.0.0.0
  Horodatage de l'application:	499ae43f
  Nom du module par défaut:	tsMuxeR.exe
  Version du module par défaut:	0.0.0.0
  Horodateur du module par défaut:	499ae43f
  Décalage de l’exception:	000507e5
  Code de l’exception:	c000000d
  Données d’exception:	00000000
  Version du système:	6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1
  Identificateur de paramètres régionaux:	3084
  Information supplémentaire n°*1:	d1c5
  Information supplémentaire n°*2:	0f3da3e86590f7440003f670a61bbfac
  Information supplémentaire n°*3:	09ae
  Information supplémentaire n°*4:	d9b2334c197b461dda5e2083dd1a9bf1

Lire notre déclaration de confidentialité*:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=50163&clcid=0x040c
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2009, 03:17   #4548  |  Link
NiGHTsC
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 80
@Atak_Snajpera

Atak, any chance of adding batch feature?

I knew you didn't want to, but maybe you have change your mind after few months?

Thanx again.
NiGHTsC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2009, 14:45   #4549  |  Link
wakebrder
Registered User
 
wakebrder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by NiGHTsC View Post
@Atak_Snajpera

Atak, any chance of adding batch feature?

I knew you didn't want to, but maybe you have change your mind after few months?

Thanx again.
What do you mean?

You can load as many jobs as you want and hit start.
wakebrder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2009, 17:54   #4550  |  Link
ProHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
First Atak your're a god! Thx for this powerfull tool!

But I have a simple problem in converting my blu-ray-movie. I've installed all the tools, and ripbots exits the process without any error. But the final movie has no sound. VLC tells me, that their is no soundtrack.

I think, the solution is only one click in ffdshow or in the other tools, but dont know where to click in the settings.

Can you Atak oder somebody help me?
Perhaps theire is a install guide for the tools ffdshow, Haali Media Splitter and Avisynth in this forum?

Thx
ProHD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2009, 17:57   #4551  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,079
Show me log. Logs\jobx_log.txt
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2009, 18:16   #4552  |  Link
ProHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Show me log. Logs\jobx_log.txt


G:\>"C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\The Dude\Desktop\Blu-Ray-Bearbeitung\RipBot264v1.13.3\tools\x264\x264.exe" "G:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs" --crf 22 --sar 1:1 --level 4.0 --aud --nal-hrd --vbv-bufsize 25000 --vbv-maxrate 25000 --filter 0,0 --ref 3 --mixed-refs --bframes 3 --b-adapt 1 --weightb --direct auto --subme 7 --trellis 1 --partitions all --8x8dct --me umh --threads auto --thread-input --progress --no-psnr --no-ssim --output "G:\temp\RipBot264temp\video.264"

avis [info]: 1920x1080 @ 23.98 fps (181200 frames)

x264 [info]: using SAR=1/1

x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast SSSE3 PHADD SSE4.1 Cache64 Slow_mod4_stack

x264 [info]: profile High, level 4.0

x264 [info]: slice I:2203 Avg QP:14.86 size:145806

x264 [info]: slice P:91991 Avg QP:18.57 size: 68907

x264 [info]: slice B:87006 Avg QP:21.55 size: 23797

x264 [info]: consecutive B-frames: 17.5% 51.6% 4.7% 26.3%

x264 [info]: mb I I16..4: 26.2% 66.7% 7.1%

x264 [info]: mb P I16..4: 1.0% 13.7% 0.6% P16..4: 33.6% 13.4% 7.9% 0.1% 0.2% skip:29.6%

x264 [info]: mb B I16..4: 0.1% 1.3% 0.0% B16..8: 37.4% 0.8% 1.3% direct: 4.7% skip:54.4% L0:39.2% L1:46.8% BI:14.0%

x264 [info]: 8x8 transform intra:86.5% inter:68.8%

x264 [info]: direct mvs spatial:99.6% temporal:0.4%

x264 [info]: ref P L0 70.0% 18.4% 11.6%

x264 [info]: ref B L0 82.9% 17.1%

x264 [info]: kb/s:9241.7



encoded 181200 frames, 9.84 fps, 9246.18 kb/s


G:\>"C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\The Dude\Desktop\Blu-Ray-Bearbeitung\RipBot264v1.13.3\tools\tsmuxer\tsmuxer.exe" "G:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\tsmuxer.meta" "F:\00004.bluray"

SmartLabs tsMuxeR. Version 1.8.18(b) http://www.smlabs.net

Decoding H264 stream (track 1): Profile: High@4.0 Resolution: 1920:1080p Frame rate: 23.976

Decoding DTS stream (track 2): Bitrate: 1536Kbps Sample Rate: 48KHz Channels: 6

Processed 181200 video frames

Creation of Blu-ray playlist

Creation of Blu-ray stream info and seek index

Muxing time: 4 min 45 sec
-------------------------

Elapsed Time: 05h:11m:48s
ProHD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2009, 18:37   #4553  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,079
Quote:
Decoding DTS stream (track 2): Bitrate: 1536Kbps Sample Rate: 48KHz Channels: 6
Use MPC-HC instead of VLC!
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2009, 18:49   #4554  |  Link
NiGHTsC
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by wakebrder View Post
What do you mean?

You can load as many jobs as you want and hit start.
I'm asking for "batch adding", not adding one by one.

pretty useful for videos which required to run by DGIndex first

Thank you.
NiGHTsC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2009, 19:32   #4555  |  Link
wakebrder
Registered User
 
wakebrder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by NiGHTsC View Post
I'm asking for "batch adding", not adding one by one.

pretty useful for videos which required to run by DGIndex first

Thank you.
Ok, gotcha.
wakebrder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2009, 21:34   #4556  |  Link
jhmac
Registered User
 
jhmac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 127
AVCHD probs

@ATAK
What version TSmuxeR do you recommend using? Can we just upgrade to the newest versions as they come out? I've not been able to get a AVCHD disk to play on my Sony BDP-300. It does have the latest firmware. I'm not sure if it has anything to do with the MKV files I have being cropped to be non standard or what. It does reconize as an AVCHD disk but just sits there and won't play. Any help would be appreciated.
jhmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2009, 22:53   #4557  |  Link
prettyboy85712
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhmac View Post
@ATAK
What version TSmuxeR do you recommend using? Can we just upgrade to the newest versions as they come out? I've not been able to get a AVCHD disk to play on my Sony BDP-300. It does have the latest firmware. I'm not sure if it has anything to do with the MKV files I have being cropped to be non standard or what. It does reconize as an AVCHD disk but just sits there and won't play. Any help would be appreciated.
It's your files. The installed version of TSmuxeR works fine with the S300.
prettyboy85712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2009, 14:41   #4558  |  Link
hoju3508
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 197
Your mkv files have to be 1920x1080 or 1280x720.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jhmac View Post
@ATAK
I'm not sure if it has anything to do with the MKV files I have being cropped to be non standard or what. It does reconize as an AVCHD disk but just sits there and won't play. Any help would be appreciated.
hoju3508 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2009, 11:32   #4559  |  Link
meatwad
Registered User
 
meatwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 106
@ Atak_Snajpera,

Do you have any plans to allow an option to incorporate neuron2's DGAVCIndexNV, DGMPGIndexNV, etc to RipBot264? I currently use the tools with RipBot264 by avs script, but if you have multiple files it often crashes CUVIDserver.exe (at least in my case). The other issue I have when I import an avs script is that I can't use the auto cropping feature. If you don't have plans to incorporate the tools as an option (which would be understandable), maybe someone else that reads this might be able to solve the minor issues I'm having when I use the tools with RipBot264. Neuron2's tools and your use of 64bit X264 really help in the speed dept. Thanks for all you hard work on RipBot264.
meatwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2009, 11:42   #4560  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,079
Two main problems:
1) I have Ati card. To do tests I would have to run to friend living floor above.
2) These tools are not free. Since I have Ati card I see no reason to spend money for those apps.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.