Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Today, 12:40   #3041  |  Link
jpsdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 2,387
@qyot27
As i'm not a masochist, i didn't choose the masochist path, and used the SDK provided. So i need the DLL.


------------------------------

Otherwise, i tried to build soundtouch with LLVM, but it fails.
LLVM is integrated to Visual Studio. I use Visual Studio 2019 Update 9.26 because it's the last one (at leat with 2019, no idea about 2022) on which you can just install "clang option" without installing the compiler, and install manualy (and so update the version) the compiler using the "LLVM-xx.x.x-win64.exe" (or "LLVM-xx.x.x-win32.exe") provided on the LLVM github.
So i create the VS project with CMake, and in the project property, switch the compiler from "Visual Studio" to "clang-LLVM".
It has always worked, but not for soundtouch. Build works fine with MSVC compiler.
__________________
My github.

Last edited by jpsdr; Today at 12:50.
jpsdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 13:08   #3042  |  Link
gispos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,073
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinterf View Post
It is reproduced but I don't even know in which module does it hang.

Start AvsPMod
Open script
Code:
ColorBars(width=640, height=480, pixel_type="YUV420P8") #first loading works, reloading fails
KillAudio()
LoadPlugin("c:\RIFE\RIFE.DLL")
sourcefps=framerate(last)
RIFEsc=true
aimodel="4.17"
gpunumber=0 # ID for the GPU to use.
RIFEwrap(last, framenum=2*Round(framerate(last)), frameden=1, model=aimodel, sc=RIFEsc, gpuid=gpunumber)
Toggle Preview
Reload Script (ctrl-f5)

Stalls forever. And this is not related to the actual new Avisynth, factory 3.7.3 is doing the same. It can be at any place, on the resource free-allocation, either in Vulkan API or RIFE, or of course it can be Avisynth as well, but we'd have to know what happens on "Reload" under preview. Does RIFE get closed and reinitialized, etc.
Quote:
Originally Posted by gispos View Post
It hangs when releasing the clip.
Test:
Not F5 but in the context menu tab, 'Release video memory'
It then hangs forever.

Test 2:
Restart AvsPmod do not open the script yet, under Options select 'AvsPmod & Avisynth test'
Then I no longer have any problems, which indicates that it could be due to the Avisynth C interface.

I will take a closer look at it though.
Code:
ColorBars(width=640, height=480, pixel_type="YUV420P8") #first loading works, reloading fails
KillAudio()
LoadPlugin("D:\Tools\AviSynth\plugins64\RIFE\RIFE.dll")

sourcefps=framerate(last)
RIFEsc=true
aimodel=46
gpunumber=0 # ID for the GPU to use.
RIFEwrap(last, framenum=2*Round(framerate(last)), frameden=1, model=aimodel, sc=RIFEsc, gpuid=gpunumber)
Test 3, what I noticed:
If the 'Test Option' is turned off again, there are still no problems. Not even with F5.

It is as if something was activated in Avisynth or AvsPmod (but I think less in AvsPmod) that there are no more problems as long as Avisynth is not completely shut down by restarting AvsPmod.
This happens if the test option in AvsPmod is not used and the clip is released.

* release all frames, OK
print('frames released')
time.sleep(1)

* release all clips, OK
print('clips released')
time.sleep(1)

* release the ScriptEnvironment, Failed
self.env = None # it hangs here, but when it is commented out it runs to the end of the procedure and hangs then for ever.
print('env released')
time.sleep(1)

print('release finished')
time.sleep(1)
# at this point all has been released and AvsPmod should do nothing, but the procedure doesn't return, so avisynth doesn't return.


Next test using AviSource for the same script:
AviSource("C:\Users\GPo\Desktop\preview_test.avs")

If I open the same script just once, not directly but with AviSource, there are no more problems with other tabs (scripts) that are loaded directly.
Nothing has changed in AvsPmod, it works just as before and releasing the env works also, theoretically it can only be the Avisynth C interface that has changed something after using it once with AviSource.
__________________
Live and let live
gispos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.