Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th December 2016, 23:07   #1001  |  Link
Khanattila
Registered User
 
Khanattila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 440
Quote:
Originally Posted by WolframRhodium View Post
I'm also looking for official document for new version...

Update: oh the next version will be documented, that's great!
I have to finish to update the wiki
__________________
github.com
Khanattila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2016, 01:16   #1002  |  Link
WolframRhodium
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khanattila View Post
I have to finish to update the wiki
That wiki helps me a lot, thank you.

Anyway, isn't the default value of "wmode" is 1(DFT_WMODE)? The wiki says by default the value is 0. And there are 3 kind of Bisquare weighting function but the wiki just mention 2.
WolframRhodium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2016, 09:24   #1003  |  Link
dipje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 268
Easiest is to say, that while the 1.0 branch is in 'beta' the doc and wiki will be outdated or have a chance to be incorrect. It's a beta for a reason, a quick release to find problems, not to have a complete finished and documented release :P.

Then again, there are a lot of plugins and products around here that never leave the beta phase so. mweh .
dipje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2016, 13:33   #1004  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,630
A beta can't be really tested until parameters are known
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2016, 16:27   #1005  |  Link
Khanattila
Registered User
 
Khanattila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 440
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
A beta can't be really tested until parameters are known
Done.
__________________
github.com
Khanattila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2016, 17:40   #1006  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,630
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khanattila View Post
Great. Thanks.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 10:36   #1007  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,630
Quote:
Originally Posted by WolframRhodium View Post
Maybe because "wmode" has changed? For v1.0.0-beta.1, you should set it to 0 (Welsch weighting function), which is used in v0.7.7 by default.
It seems it is the default value for both releases.

So, I dunno why output bitrate changed.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 10:44   #1008  |  Link
WolframRhodium
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
It seems it is the default value for both releases.

So, I dunno why output bitrate changed.
I just read the source code and perhaps I made a mistake.

The update log mentions "Improved de-noising quality around image edge." Maybe that's the reason?

Update:
I have made another test of v1.0.0-beta.1 on vapoursynth just now.
Yes, the default value of "wmode" is 1 for both version, but in v0.7.7, it indicates "Welsch weighting function", while in v1.0.0-beta.1, it indicates "Modified Bisquare weighting function", so what I have suggested you before to set it to 0 for v1.0.0-beta.1 is to return to use "Welsch weighting function".

I'm sorry for my poor English expression. I'm not a native English speaker.

Last edited by WolframRhodium; 14th December 2016 at 11:01.
WolframRhodium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 11:58   #1009  |  Link
Khanattila
Registered User
 
Khanattila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 440
Quote:
Originally Posted by WolframRhodium View Post
I just read the source code and perhaps I made a mistake.

The update log mentions "Improved de-noising quality around image edge." Maybe that's the reason?

Update:
I have made another test of v1.0.0-beta.1 on vapoursynth just now.
Yes, the default value of "wmode" is 1 for both version, but in v0.7.7, it indicates "Welsch weighting function", while in v1.0.0-beta.1, it indicates "Modified Bisquare weighting function", so what I have suggested you before to set it to 0 for v1.0.0-beta.1 is to return to use "Welsch weighting function".

I'm sorry for my poor English expression. I'm not a native English speaker.
There were several problems in the release of v1.0.0-beta1, so before I make other changes I release beta2.

https://github.com/Khanattila/KNLMea.../v1.0.0-beta.2
__________________
github.com
Khanattila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 12:33   #1010  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,630
Quote:
Originally Posted by WolframRhodium View Post
Yes, the default value of "wmode" is 1 for both version, but in v0.7.7, it indicates "Welsch weighting function", while in v1.0.0-beta.1, it indicates "Modified Bisquare weighting function", so what I have suggested you before to set it to 0 for v1.0.0-beta.1 is to return to use "Welsch weighting function".
Nope. Welsch is the default wmode with both even with different wmode numbers, i.e. 1 for 0.7.7 and 0 for 1.0.

Different noise treatment should be somewhere else. Khanattila, can you please tell us what is under the hood?
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 12:40   #1011  |  Link
WolframRhodium
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
Nope. Welsch is the default wmode with both even with different wmode numbers, i.e. 1 for 0.7.7 and 0 for 1.0.

Different noise treatment should be somewhere else. Khanattila, can you please tell us what is under the hood?
khanattila just pushed the last commit of v1.0.0-beta.2, which is "Change default value of wmode" (https://github.com/Khanattila/KNLMea...573bd0e5ccedf1)
WolframRhodium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 13:08   #1012  |  Link
Khanattila
Registered User
 
Khanattila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 440
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
Nope. Welsch is the default wmode with both even with different wmode numbers, i.e. 1 for 0.7.7 and 0 for 1.0.

Different noise treatment should be somewhere else. Khanattila, can you please tell us what is under the hood?
v0.7.7 wmode=1 -> Welsch
v1.0.0 beta1 wmode=1 (my fault) -> Bisquare
v1.0.0 beta2 wmode=0 -> Welsch
__________________
github.com
Khanattila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 13:14   #1013  |  Link
feisty2
I'm Siri
 
feisty2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: void
Posts: 2,633
https://www.mathworks.com/help/stats/robustfit.html
just in case if anyone's curious about the mathematic definition of each weighting function...
feisty2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 13:23   #1014  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,630
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khanattila View Post
v0.7.7 wmode=1 -> Welsch
v1.0.0 beta1 wmode=1 (my fault) -> Bisquare
v1.0.0 beta2 wmode=0 -> Welsch
+3/5% bitrate difference from 0.7.7.

I invite other members to test some samples and report here.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 13:27   #1015  |  Link
WolframRhodium
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 163
I find strange stains at the border when using v1.0.0-beta.2, especially when "a" is large.

examples:
http://screenshotcomparison.com/comparison/193750
Just look at the top border of the filtered image. There are also some stains at the left/right border, but is nearly invisible.

The problems happens on both "channels".

Last edited by WolframRhodium; 14th December 2016 at 13:42.
WolframRhodium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 13:35   #1016  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,630
How is possible to denoise a normal DGDecNV output on both Y and UV? If I left auto, it uses Y only, if I try YUV it tells me

error: KNLMeansCL: 'channels = YUV' require a YV24 pixel format!
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 13:41   #1017  |  Link
Khanattila
Registered User
 
Khanattila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 440
Quote:
Originally Posted by WolframRhodium View Post
I find strange stains at the border when using v1.0.0-beta.2, especially when "a" is large.

examples:
http://screenshotcomparison.com/comparison/193750
Just look at the top border of the filtered image. There are also some stains at the left/right border, but is nearly not visible.

The problems happens on both "channels".
I would say that the "Improved denoising image quality around edge" must be fixed
__________________
github.com
Khanattila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 13:56   #1018  |  Link
Khanattila
Registered User
 
Khanattila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 440
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
How is possible to denoise a normal DGDecNV output on both Y and UV? If I left auto, it uses Y only, if I try YUV it tells me

error: KNLMeansCL: 'channels = YUV' require a YV24 pixel format!
As has always been...

a) Processes each channel independently.
b) Process "Y" and "UV" separately.
c) Converting to RGB, processing, and them back to YUV.
d) Other more elaborate methods.
__________________
github.com
Khanattila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 13:58   #1019  |  Link
feisty2
I'm Siri
 
feisty2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: void
Posts: 2,633
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khanattila View Post
I would say that the "Improved denoising image quality around edge" must be fixed
do some padding before the actual process, trivial to fix
feisty2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2016, 14:01   #1020  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,630
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khanattila View Post
As has always been...

a) Processes each channel independently.
b) Process "Y" and "UV" separately.
c) Converting to RGB, processing, and them back to YUV.
d) Other more elaborate methods.
e) ask kindly the programmer to add the feature
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.