Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > High Efficiency Video Coding (HEVC)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th May 2023, 16:00   #9101  |  Link
jpsdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 2,333
I personnaly will not bother to copy release notes when they can be checked on the github, just see the text of the commits.
__________________
My github.
jpsdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2023, 20:36   #9102  |  Link
megapro17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by excellentswordfight View Post
If 12400 is faster, it does indeed sound like it could be a issue with the scheduler, what windows version are you using?
I'm using Windows 11 with all updates 22621. You was right, apparently, windows restricts background application to only efficency cores! When I pin window at top, my CPU is loaded at 100% all times. This is incredibly stupid, I couldn't even assume that! Problem is known for more than a year and still not fixed. all we had to do is buy the damn 7900x.
Thanks for poiniting for the most dumb problem ever. And none of the solutions are not working, only keeping window at top. Intel thread director, more like intel garbage director

https://www.reddit.com/r/XMG_gg/comm...o_ecores_when/
https://www.reddit.com/r/intel/comme...cy_cores_only/
megapro17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2023, 23:23   #9103  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,870
Have you tried changing power plan from balanced to high performance?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2023, 16:20   #9104  |  Link
benwaggoner
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 4,827
Quote:
Originally Posted by madey83 View Post
Thanks for that, but every new release is publish I struggle to find release notes.

Could please attach into GitHub release or here?
MCW only provides release notes for official releases, the most recent being 3.5.

I just read the commits for the current branch.
__________________
Ben Waggoner
Principal Video Specialist, Amazon Prime Video

My Compression Book
benwaggoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2023, 18:22   #9105  |  Link
megapro17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Have you tried changing power plan from balanced to high performance?
yeah i even tried Ultimate Performance plan, it doesn't change anything
megapro17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2023, 22:43   #9106  |  Link
benwaggoner
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 4,827
Quote:
Originally Posted by megapro17 View Post
yeah i even tried Ultimate Performance plan, it doesn't change anything
Are the different core types flagged as different NUMA nodes? If so, --pools could be used to pin specifically to the performance cores. I think that may work on AMD, as the big processors have a lot of nodes. Not Intel AFAIK.
__________________
Ben Waggoner
Principal Video Specialist, Amazon Prime Video

My Compression Book
benwaggoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2023, 11:58   #9107  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,870
Quote:
Originally Posted by benwaggoner View Post
Are the different core types flagged as different NUMA nodes? If so, --pools could be used to pin specifically to the performance cores. I think that may work on AMD, as the big processors have a lot of nodes. Not Intel AFAIK.
Only on Windows 7 P-Cores and E-Cores are separated by different NUMA nodes. Basically win7 treats that cpu as "dual-socket". On Win10/11 all cores sit on the same NUMA node.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2023, 04:37   #9108  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,086
Dolby Vision vs HDR10 commands...

I am trying to get x265 to process a DV clip, and retain the appropriate metadata, or whatever it is.

If I encode a DV clip with "standard" commands I get this output, I've just found out that this is a "Hybrid" and it plays as HDR10:-

This is MediaInfo info.

Quote:
Dolby Vision, Version 1.0, dvhe.08.06, BL+RPU, HDR10 compatible / SMPTE ST 2086, HDR10 compatible

But I downloaded an LG DV test clip, and it's x265 info is, and it plays as DV :-

Quote:
Dolby Vision, Version 1.0, dvhe.04.06, BL+EL+RPU
How do I remove the
Quote:
HDR10 compatible / SMPTE ST 2086, HDR10 compatible
??
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..

Last edited by TDS; 24th May 2023 at 05:51.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2023, 08:23   #9109  |  Link
rwill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 378
This is not a Hybrid, this is a Profile 8 Dolby Vision which is HDR10 backwards compatible.

If you want to drop HDR10 compatibility you can try to not insert the mastering display SEI and content light level SEI, then just set the the VUI video information of primaries, transfer and matrix to unknown. This way a playback device will not know how to display the Baselayer correctly at all.

I have my doubts that the resulting DV file will be correct and be conforming to any valid DV Profile though.
rwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2023, 08:44   #9110  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwill View Post
This is not a Hybrid, this is a Profile 8 Dolby Vision which is HDR10 backwards compatible.

If you want to drop HDR10 compatibility you can try to not insert the mastering display SEI and content light level SEI, then just set the the VUI video information of primaries, transfer and matrix to unknown. This way a playback device will not know how to display the Baselayer correctly at all.

I have my doubts that the resulting DV file will be correct and be conforming to any valid DV Profile though.
Thanks for the info, but that's about as clear as thick mud, to me
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2023, 09:10   #9111  |  Link
rwill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Thanks for the info, but that's about as clear as thick mud, to me
Well then, what is your x265 command line for encoding?
rwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2023, 09:48   #9112  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwill View Post
Well then, what is your x265 command line for encoding?
I think it would be easier for me to just send you over to have a look at what I've been posting on the RipBot thread with quite a few of the command lines that I've been trying...

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...45#post1987445
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2023, 12:19   #9113  |  Link
rwill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 378
Hmm, what about "--no-hdr10 --videoformat unknown --range limited --colorprim unknown --transfer unknown --colormatrix unknown" and removing "--master-display" and "--max-cll" ?
rwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2023, 12:22   #9114  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwill View Post
Hmm, what about "--no-hdr10 --videoformat unknown --range limited --colorprim unknown --transfer unknown --colormatrix unknown" and removing "--master-display" and "--max-cll" ?
So from what I understand, what you're saying here is I need to add that to the command line and remove those others ?

OK, I have just checked what these commands to @ x265 read the docs, so I will very interested in seeing what it does, but it won't be until tomorrow now (my time).

I will report back later

UPDATE:-

Hi, I tried all those commands, and it still doesn't do what I think it should.

How do I remove the "--master-display" and "--max-cll" (this is info from the clip I'm testing with)

Code:
--master-display "G(13250,34500)B(7500,3000)R(34000,16000)WP(15635,16450)L(10000000,1)" --max-cll "738,287"
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..

Last edited by TDS; 26th May 2023 at 03:38.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2023, 21:44   #9115  |  Link
rwill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
So from what I understand, what you're saying here is I need to add that to the command line and remove those others ?
Yes.

You also might want to pass off your DV RPU as "--dolby-vision-profile 5" to x265 instead of 8.1, as Profile 8.1 is by definition HDR10 backwards compatible. Profile 5 is not.
rwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2023, 13:57   #9116  |  Link
tuanden0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 111
I have 8 cores CPU (Ryzen 7 5800X) but when I encode, it never used full 100% CPU. So I tried to run 2 x265 instances at same time, but I am confuse how to use this options: --pools <string>, --numa-pools <string>

Can someone enlighten me.

Should I use --pools "+" or something.

Thanks

Last edited by tuanden0; 25th June 2023 at 14:16.
tuanden0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2023, 14:30   #9117  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,347
https://x265.readthedocs.io/en/maste...l?thread-pools
https://x265.readthedocs.io/en/maste...mdoption-pools

Instead of messing with pools, try using "--pmode --pme" at least with HD and higher resolution content that helps here,...
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2023, 16:50   #9118  |  Link
rwill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by tuanden0 View Post
I have 8 cores CPU (Ryzen 7 5800X) but when I encode, it never used full 100% CPU. So I tried to run 2 x265 instances at same time, but I am confuse how to use this options: --pools <string>, --numa-pools <string>

Can someone enlighten me.

Should I use --pools "+" or something.

Thanks
Well just don't use --pools or --numa-pools. Just start your two instances and let the Operating System scheduler figure out how to distribute the threads.

And don't use --pmode or --pme, they will increase CPU usage more than they will speed up things.
rwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2023, 10:26   #9119  |  Link
tuanden0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
https://x265.readthedocs.io/en/maste...l?thread-pools
https://x265.readthedocs.io/en/maste...mdoption-pools

Instead of messing with pools, try using "--pmode --pme" at least with HD and higher resolution content that helps here,...
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwill View Post
Well just don't use --pools or --numa-pools. Just start your two instances and let the Operating System scheduler figure out how to distribute the threads.

And don't use --pmode or --pme, they will increase CPU usage more than they will speed up things.
Thank you for help

I will not use --pools and let the OS do it.
tuanden0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2023, 22:21   #9120  |  Link
benwaggoner
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 4,827
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
https://x265.readthedocs.io/en/maste...l?thread-pools
https://x265.readthedocs.io/en/maste...mdoption-pools

Instead of messing with pools, try using "--pmode --pme" at least with HD and higher resolution content that helps here,...
--pmode could well help, but unless it <480p, --pme would most likely slow things down.
__________________
Ben Waggoner
Principal Video Specialist, Amazon Prime Video

My Compression Book
benwaggoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.