Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th April 2019, 21:37   #21  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,045
Just a small Update, now with a Local Version column.

@stax76 Are other apps also this big? WPF should be dpi aware. What is your scaling value in windows, 200%?
I have "3K" -> 1440p @ 100%. With scaling @ 150% it is very big, but looks ok and stays within the screen.
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2019, 21:43   #22  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chamber 36
Posts: 5,873
like I said 288 DPI (96 DPI equals 100% zoom so my zoom is 300%)
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2019, 23:06   #23  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,045
ok and is alpha2 also out of screen bounds?
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2019, 23:17   #24  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chamber 36
Posts: 5,873
Well, I downloaded the link from first post saying it's a2 but title bar says a1 so probably chrome browser cache issue, use dl filenames including version like VSRepoGUIvA2.zip
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2019, 23:21   #25  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chamber 36
Posts: 5,873
Downloaded with another browser, still out of screen bounds.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2019, 23:24   #26  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,045
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
Downloaded with another browser, still out of screen bounds.
I forgot to change the version string
But you can resize it smaller?
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2019, 23:39   #27  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chamber 36
Posts: 5,873
Quote:
But you can resize it smaller?
It starts with title bar out of screen, I press shift+win+up to make title bar show, I know shortcuts and tricks not every DAU knows...
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2019, 23:55   #28  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 948
4K display and it shows up fine, and I am only one of those DAU types (DUMB ASS USER) and I also know some "shortcuts and workarounds".
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2019, 23:58   #29  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chamber 36
Posts: 5,873
you are young and use less than 288DPI/300% zoom

edit:

dau: Dümmster Anzunehmender User

Last edited by stax76; 30th April 2019 at 00:02.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2019, 00:12   #30  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 948
At 57 years of age with a blind right eye I am young and see well? Yeah, yeah!
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2019, 00:15   #31  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chamber 36
Posts: 5,873
I'm sorry then, born 76 and never had the best eyesight.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2019, 00:19   #32  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 948
Don't worry about it, let's forget about it

Last edited by gonca; 30th April 2019 at 00:28.
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2019, 10:19   #33  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,045
Alpha3
- Removed some duplicate calls, should start faster now
- Use PythonPath if available in vs registry
- Win64 toggle is fully working now
- Added a "portable mode"
- auto update definitions on start
EDIT: And fixed search
EDIT2: And source code is up

For portable mode you need to create a "vsrepogui.json" text file in the same folder as the exe with the following contents:

Code:
{  
   "Bin":"D:\\PortableApps\\VapourSynth\\vsrepo\\abc d\\vsrepo.py",
   "win32": {
	"Binaries":"D:\\PortableApps\\VapourSynth\\vsrepo\\abc d\\p32",
	"Scripts":"D:\\PortableApps\\VapourSynth\\vsrepo\\abc d\\scripts",
   },
   "win64": {
	"Binaries":"D:\\PortableApps\\VapourSynth\\vsrepo\\abc d\\p64",
	"Scripts":"D:\\PortableApps\\VapourSynth\\vsrepo\\abc d\\scripts",
   }
}
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository

Last edited by ChaosKing; 2nd May 2019 at 19:09.
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2019, 15:35   #34  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,045
Alpha4
- Added Tabs
- It is now possible to use relative paths in vsrepogui.json
- Fixed high dpi issue (@stax76 please test)
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2019, 17:58   #35  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,045
Alpha6 inspired by avsmeter:
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository

Last edited by ChaosKing; 30th May 2019 at 18:53.
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2019, 21:44   #36  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,164
Code:
🔥 Namespace already populated, therefore it failed to load: 
------------------------------------------------------------
   vs_sangnommod.dll

😑 Notice - Not a VapourSynth Plugin: 
------------------------------------------------------------
   libfftw3-3.dll
   libfftw3f-3.dll
libfftw3-3.dll and libfftw3f-3.dll not vs plugin? False alarm? Or maybe put them into a different category because they're required by other filters.
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2019, 21:55   #37  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,045
Yes they are not VS plugins, You can't load them via LoadPlugin() but it doesn't mean they can't be dependencies of other plugins and that's why it is under "Notice" and not Error. Should I add some additional infos? Suggestions?
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository

Last edited by ChaosKing; 30th May 2019 at 21:57.
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2019, 22:05   #38  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post
Yes they are not VS plugins, You can't load them via LoadPlugin() but it doesn't mean they can't be dependencies of other plugins and that's why it is under "Notice" and not Error. Should I add some additional infos? Suggestions?
That notice make me think that those plugins be things like just completely wrong files or they may had got put into the folder by accident and they're safe to delete.
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2019, 02:27   #39  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,045
How about like this?
Code:
🤨 Notice - Probably a Plugin dependency (not a VS Plugin): 
------------------------------------------------------------
   libfftw3-3.dll
   libfftw3f-3.dll
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository

Last edited by ChaosKing; 31st May 2019 at 02:29.
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2019, 14:38   #40  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,164
i tried putting an avs dll in the plugin folder and the diagnostic test is also putting it in the same category as the fftw files. Maybe adding a logic to separate the dependencies file to any other random files?
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.