Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 AVC / H.264

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 25th April 2009, 12:35   #1201  |  Link
squid_80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melbourne, AU
Posts: 1,963
neuron2: Are you aware that due to a limitation of the nvcuvid decoder, clips with 16 reference frames are not decoded correctly?
squid_80 is offline  
Old 25th April 2009, 13:53   #1202  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,922
I wasn't aware of that. Anyway, who would use 16 refs? Think of the massive DPB that would require.
Guest is offline  
Old 25th April 2009, 14:07   #1203  |  Link
squid_80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melbourne, AU
Posts: 1,963
I fully agree, FWIW. Unfortunately people still do it.
The problem isn't the total size of the DPB (although it can be on cards with only 256MB), it's mainly due to windows/DXVA only allowing a DPB made up of 16 frames. In theory this is ok since non-ref B frames can bypass the DPB but this isn't how the nvcuvid decoder works - every frame is decoded via the DPB and if there's no free slot (all filled with reference frames) artifacts show up.
squid_80 is offline  
Old 28th April 2009, 07:40   #1204  |  Link
Manaka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 24
Does DGAVCDECNV support x64 ? If yes I can try it on my Vista x64 with x264 x64. And I wonder about speed increase compare with ffdshow. thanks

forgive my bad english
Manaka is offline  
Old 28th April 2009, 13:59   #1205  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,922
People are running it successfully on x64, though I do not have an x64 machine.

Depending on your machine, you may get a performance increase for transcoding, but you also may get only a very small increase.
Guest is offline  
Old 2nd May 2009, 02:28   #1206  |  Link
xopowo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 25
Yes, it works very well on an x64 platform. I have tested with Xp, Vista, and Windows 7 64-bit Operating Systems.
xopowo is offline  
Old 2nd May 2009, 20:44   #1207  |  Link
yesgrey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,295
I was backing up a movie using DGAVCDecNV for frame decoding and today, in the morning, after several x264 hours, when I looked into the computer I had a dialog stating that there was some cuda error decoding the frame. Everytime I closed the dialog, a new one appeared. I had to abort the encoding. After this I have opened the Avisynth script in VirtualDub to see if there was any error decoding the frame in which the encoding stopped, but there was no problem, it worked flawlessly.
It was my first real encoding using DGAVCDecNV. Before this, I have tryed it with small video segments and worked good. Only now, during a full movie encoding, this happened.
Any idea what could have happened?
yesgrey is offline  
Old 3rd May 2009, 01:09   #1208  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by yesgrey3
some cuda error
Next time write it down and report what it is.
Guest is offline  
Old 3rd May 2009, 04:04   #1209  |  Link
squid_80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melbourne, AU
Posts: 1,963
Quote:
Originally Posted by yesgrey3 View Post
Any idea what could have happened?
Try disabling your screen saver.
squid_80 is offline  
Old 3rd May 2009, 13:45   #1210  |  Link
yesgrey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,295
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
Next time write it down and report what it is.
Is there any list of the possible errors available? If I see it, I can recognize it...

I think it was something like:
error.cuda.framedecoder()

Quote:
Originally Posted by squid_80 View Post
Try disabling your screen saver.
Is disabled.
yesgrey is offline  
Old 4th May 2009, 10:00   #1211  |  Link
yesgrey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,295
Quote:
Originally Posted by yesgrey3 View Post
I was backing up a movie using DGAVCDecNV for frame decoding and today, in the morning, after several x264 hours, when I looked into the computer I had a dialog stating that there was some cuda error decoding the frame.
Quote:
Originally Posted by squid_80 View Post
Try disabling your screen saver.
I think I have discovered what happenned...
Yesterday I started the compression job again. At night, when I decided to go to bed and leave the PC running for the night, I was going to hit Ctrl+Alt+Del to keep the PC in locked mode. Then I remember the tip from squid_80, about the screen saver... I have it disabled, but when we hit Ctrl+Alt+Del to lock the PC, it enters a different state, covering the desktop with the login dialog.
I can not test it again right now because I don't want to mess up the encoding again, it already passed the critical point of yesterday.
I will test it and update here as soon as I could.
yesgrey is offline  
Old 4th May 2009, 14:17   #1212  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,922
Yes, that is very likely the reason. The video driver gets into a different mode.
Guest is offline  
Old 5th May 2009, 22:29   #1213  |  Link
yesgrey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,295
Quote:
Originally Posted by yesgrey3 View Post
I think I have discovered what happenned...
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
Yes, that is very likely the reason. The video driver gets into a different mode.
I confirm. It was it. We cannot lock our computers while frame serving with CUVIDServer.
When I unlock the computer I have this message on screen:
Name:  CUVIDServer_error1.png
Views: 665
Size:  4.3 KB
When I close this dialog, appears this other message:
Name:  CUVIDServer_error2.png
Views: 663
Size:  3.6 KB
When I close it, appears the first again, and it keeps like this, always showing both messages, one after the other.

I believe this should be a problem in CUVIDServer. Do you think it could be fixed? If not, I think it's a good idea put a warning in your guides, because it's a bit annoying to crash a long encoding job just because we locked our computers for security reasons...
yesgrey is offline  
Old 5th May 2009, 22:42   #1214  |  Link
laserfan
Aging Video Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Off the Map
Posts: 2,463
Maybe I'm off-base w/this suggestion, but you might want to see if it works to run CUVIDServer as a service:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/137890

I haven't tried it (yet) myself...

EDIT: Well I tried but was not successful in getting this to work. Maybe it's due to my XP x64 OS, or CUVIDServer itself, or maybe I didn't implement it correctly. Seems like a reasonable thing to attempt for a PC that uses it a lot though!? If anyone else can get it to work by all means please tell.

Last edited by laserfan; 6th May 2009 at 03:37.
laserfan is offline  
Old 8th May 2009, 17:26   #1215  |  Link
rack04
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,538
Is there a way to index only a specific number of frames?

For example:

I've set up a batch file which uses the WriteFile function in AviSynth to identify frame count, frame rate, width, and height of video streams. Currently, I index the entire h264 stream using DGAVCIndexNV, create a AviSynth script, and then feed the AviSyth script to ffmpeg to generate the WriteFile text file. Ideally, I'd like to specify just a few frames to index so this process is quicker. Though I don't know if this is even possible. Thanks.

Code:
"%DGAVCIndexNV_PATH%" -i "%INPUT_VIDEO%" -o "%WORKING_DIRECTORY%\%OUTPUT_FILENAME%-output.dga" -e -h

Echo LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\DGAVCIndexNV\DGAVCDecodeNV.dll")>"%WORKING_DIRECTORY%\%OUTPUT_FILENAME%-analyze.avs"
Echo AVCSource("%WORKING_DIRECTORY%\%OUTPUT_FILENAME%-output.dga")>>"%WORKING_DIRECTORY%\%OUTPUT_FILENAME%-analyze.avs"
Echo WriteFile("%WORKING_DIRECTORY%\%OUTPUT_FILENAME%-framecount.txt","Framecount")>>"%WORKING_DIRECTORY%\%OUTPUT_FILENAME%-analyze.avs"
Echo WriteFile("%WORKING_DIRECTORY%\%OUTPUT_FILENAME%-framerate.txt","Framerate")>>"%WORKING_DIRECTORY%\%OUTPUT_FILENAME%-analyze.avs"
Echo WriteFile("%WORKING_DIRECTORY%\%OUTPUT_FILENAME%-width.txt","Width")>>"%WORKING_DIRECTORY%\%OUTPUT_FILENAME%-analyze.avs"
Echo WriteFile("%WORKING_DIRECTORY%\%OUTPUT_FILENAME%-height.txt","Height ")>>"%WORKING_DIRECTORY%\%OUTPUT_FILENAME%-analyze.avs"
goto ffmpeg

:ffmpeg
"%ffmpeg_PATH%" -i "%WORKING_DIRECTORY%\%OUTPUT_FILENAME%-analyze.avs"
goto end
rack04 is offline  
Old 10th May 2009, 15:40   #1216  |  Link
yesgrey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,295
Feature request: is it possible for you to include in the log file a small list (the higher 5) with the number of the frames that have the maximum bitrate? The higher the bitrate, the more complex the frames should be, so these frames should be a good reference when we are trying to find the apropriate encoding settings...
yesgrey is offline  
Old 12th May 2009, 14:13   #1217  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,194
According to the doc for the command line use :

Quote:
-o filename Name of output index file, including the .dga extension.
it seems that this is not the case with both DGAVCIndex(NV) tools...I tried:
Code:
DGAVCIndexNV.exe -i "E:\myfile.ts" -o "E:\myfile" -a -e -h
and dga file extension is missing. On the other hand, if I specify dga file extension for output,
Code:
DGAVCIndexNV.exe -i "E:\myfile.ts" -o "E:\myfile.dga" -a -e -h
audio streams extracted have this extension in their file names. This is not the case for DGindex...

Is this intentional ?
Kurtnoise is offline  
Old 12th May 2009, 14:34   #1218  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,922
You're supposed to include the .dga but if it then appears in the audio filename, then it's a bug. I'll fix it.
Guest is offline  
Old 12th May 2009, 14:42   #1219  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,194
Just to be clearer about audio streams...I've got this by example :
Code:
myfile.dga PID bc5 L2 2ch 48 160 DELAY -424ms.mp2
Should be better like this:
Code:
myfile PID bc5 L2 2ch 48 160 DELAY -424ms.mp2
This occurs only using command line, of course.

Kurtnoise is offline  
Old 14th May 2009, 18:45   #1220  |  Link
D-Train
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 14
Has anyone got DGAVCDecNV working with an onboard video card?

I'm looking to pair a mobo w/ onboard GeForce 8200 with an X4 920 2.8GHz processor.

The Nvidia site seems to indicate it would be supported:
http://www.nvidia.com/object/cuda_learn_products.html

One of my requirements for the new build is to frameserve AVC content. A main source for my content are Dish Network captures and I always had problems with the PAFF encoding with DGAVCDec, although I admit I haven't checked for awhile. It sounds like DXVA has better PAFF handling than libavcodec.

Thanks!
D-Train is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.