Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 25th August 2015, 14:23   #3081  |  Link
Zachs
Suptitle, MediaPlayer.NET
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,721
It depends on what renderscript you're using - you could entirely or partially replace MPDN's scalers, or use MPDN's scalers for first phase chroma only as well as the final scaling to target size etc.

In your case, if you want to use SuperRes with a noise shader at the end, you'd have something like "SuperRes (NNEDI3) --> Resizer (100% target size) --> noise shader".
Zachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2015, 15:03   #3082  |  Link
x7007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 316
So how do I know if I use NNEDI3 and it works and I get the same quality from Madvr with potplayer ? If I have low Ms , that means it doesn't work or it has better performance than the normal OpenCL api ? I'm confused. I want to use this player but I can't be sure about some of the settings compare to the normal Madvr.


Which version to use x86 , x64 or anycpu ? what does it mean any cpu ?
Should I select Rely on DWM to handle the Vsync in windowed mode ?
x7007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2015, 15:56   #3083  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,812
Quote:
Originally Posted by x7007 View Post
So how do I know if I use NNEDI3 and it works and I get the same quality from Madvr with potplayer ? If I have low Ms , that means it doesn't work or it has better performance than the normal OpenCL api ?
When an upscaling render script is selected without conditionals, it will always be used if upscaling is needed.
Even if target rectangle is just one pixel more than native resolution, it is used. Then you should also see render time increasing, in case of NNEDI3 by a lot.
If you want to use render scripts in a smarter way, you have to use conditional render scripts (see Wiki for MPDN extensions at Github).

Quote:
Originally Posted by x7007 View Post
I'm confused. I want to use this player but I can't be sure about some of the settings compare to the normal Madvr.
For chroma scaling, I suggest Sinc-Blackman AR with 6 or 8 taps.
Spline 4 taps is very similar to madVR Catmull-Rom (or is even equal), according to Zachs. So you might want to use it for downscaling.

Quote:
Originally Posted by x7007 View Post
what does it mean any cpu ?
I don't know.

Quote:
Originally Posted by x7007 View Post
Should I select Rely on DWM to handle the Vsync in windowed mode ?
Option is unchecked by default and this way, playback is totally reliable here. I suppose it shouldn't be enabled, unless there are problems.
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2015, 16:59   #3084  |  Link
x7007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by aufkrawall View Post
When an upscaling render script is selected without conditionals, it will always be used if upscaling is needed.
Even if target rectangle is just one pixel more than native resolution, it is used. Then you should also see render time increasing, in case of NNEDI3 by a lot.
If you want to use render scripts in a smarter way, you have to use conditional render scripts (see Wiki for MPDN extensions at Github).


For chroma scaling, I suggest Sinc-Blackman AR with 6 or 8 taps.
Spline 4 taps is very similar to madVR Catmull-Rom (or is even equal), according to Zachs. So you might want to use it for downscaling.


I don't know.


Option is unchecked by default and this way, playback is totally reliable here. I suppose it shouldn't be enabled, unless there are problems.

Which movie will be upscaled ? 720p only on 1080p monitor resolution ? or 1080p on 2560x1440 monitor resolution ? a 1080p movie won't upscale on 1920x1080p monitor ?

When using Potplayer + Madvr + NNEDI3 it always upscaled my 1080p and 720p. Something I am missing here, I just don't why OpenCL NNEDI3 doesn't work because of the low ms.
x7007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2015, 18:34   #3085  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8,032
nnedi3 is an image doubling scaler so no it is not used on a 1080p source on a 1080p screen.

are you sure you know what you want to achieve?

madVR can use nnedi3 for chroma but this is so placebo for movies...

and never forget if you don't see a difference you are just wasting power nothing else.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2015, 01:15   #3086  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,654
Quote:
Originally Posted by x7007 View Post
So I don't understand, how can I upscale ? I should see Upscaling NNEDI3 right on the CTRL + J . why it's not active ?
Your source is 1920 x 1080 and your display resolution is smaller because you're not running in fullscreen.
Waste of power using NNEDI3 on full HD content on a full HD screen or lower.

Quote:
Originally Posted by x7007 View Post
Should I select Rely on DWM to handle the Vsync in windowed mode ?
Nah, leave that one alone.

Last edited by ryrynz; 26th August 2015 at 01:18.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2015, 02:03   #3087  |  Link
Zachs
Suptitle, MediaPlayer.NET
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,721
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
I don't know if there are any official places left to download the Winamp SDK now that Winmap is dead, but there was an SDK to build DSP plugins, so you can equally just use that to use DSP plugins.
Laws cannot really prevent that.
Ah alas Winamp plugins are 32-bit only.
Zachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2015, 03:47   #3088  |  Link
x7007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
Your source is 1920 x 1080 and your display resolution is smaller because you're not running in fullscreen.
Waste of power using NNEDI3 on full HD content on a full HD screen or lower.



Nah, leave that one alone.
I watch Exclusive full screen, I just took the screenshot to show the settings.

So all you guys are saying NNEDI3 is not useful for 1080p even on Exclusive Full Screen mode , but only 720p ?

and if I have 2560x1440 resolution then upscaling will work because it will upscale a 1080p movie to the higher resolution .

Is that correct ?

What I want to understand hopefully is the MPDN versions.

What is the difference between x86 or x64 vs AnyCpu version ?

What should I use for the Chroma and Luma Upscaling and Downscaling settings ? I couldn't find such suggestions in the thread. do you guys have any suggestions ?

Last edited by x7007; 26th August 2015 at 03:53.
x7007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2015, 03:52   #3089  |  Link
Zachs
Suptitle, MediaPlayer.NET
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,721
Yes that is correct.

As for the question in regards to the different editions,
AnyCPU version will run on x86 and x64 OSes in its native mode (i.e. 32-bit process on 32-bit OS, 64-bit process on 64-bit OS).
x86 will run on both x86 and x64 Oses too but will run in WOW64 mode under x64 (as 32-bit process).
x64 can only run on x64 OSes.
Zachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2015, 04:41   #3090  |  Link
x7007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zachs View Post
Yes that is correct.

As for the question in regards to the different editions,
AnyCPU version will run on x86 and x64 OSes in its native mode (i.e. 32-bit process on 32-bit OS, 64-bit process on 64-bit OS).
x86 will run on both x86 and x64 Oses too but will run in WOW64 mode under x64 (as 32-bit process).
x64 can only run on x64 OSes.
So if I can't use NNEDI3 even in Exclusive full screen 1080p bluray movies MKV with 1080p resolution monitor.

Which Chroma and Luma Upscaling should I use ?
x7007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2015, 05:05   #3091  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,654
Quote:
Originally Posted by x7007 View Post
So if I can't use NNEDI3 even in Exclusive full screen 1080p bluray movies MKV with 1080p resolution monitor.
You can, it'll just upscale then downscale to your display resolution and you won't gain anything significant picture quality wise from it by doing so.

Quote:
Originally Posted by x7007 View Post
Which Chroma and Luma Upscaling should I use ?
Entirely up to you, depends on your source, display settings and personal preference of course. My recommendation would be to try out the EWA scalers for both chroma and luma.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2015, 05:07   #3092  |  Link
Zachs
Suptitle, MediaPlayer.NET
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,721
Quote:
Originally Posted by x7007 View Post
So if I can't use NNEDI3 even in Exclusive full screen 1080p bluray movies MKV with 1080p resolution monitor.
An honest question - do you know what NNEDI3 does?
Zachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2015, 10:14   #3093  |  Link
Dlget
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 53

Upscaling is not even used if you watch 1080p video in 1080p display.
so why bother about setting??? those settings are useful only for lower resolution video.
__________________
Win 7 Ultimate x64
Core i5 2500K 4.2Ghz,Asus p8z68 v pro gen 3
Corsair 2x4GB DDR3 @1600Mhz
Asus Gtx 960 strix OC
Dlget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2015, 10:38   #3094  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,654
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dlget View Post

Upscaling is not even used if you watch 1080p video in 1080p display.
Don't know why I thought it'd upscale regardless.. but NEDI has the option.
Hey Zach, what is the required upscale for MPDN to use NNEDI3? Doesn't appear to be 2x as I'm having it activate on a 1280 x 694 file > 1920 x 1200.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2015, 10:41   #3095  |  Link
Zachs
Suptitle, MediaPlayer.NET
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,721
It's always upscaled 2x. Then downscaled implicitly to target size using MPDN luma scaler.
Zachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2015, 11:08   #3096  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,654
I'll put that another way, how much of an upscale is required for NNEDI3 to activate?
Being a 2x upscale and without any options to specify otherwise you'd either assume it always activates or only activate when 2x upscaling is required to reach target size.

madVR has the options 'only if scaling factor is 2.0x/1.5x/1.2x or larger' or 'always if upscaling is needed'.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2015, 11:19   #3097  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,812
As I already said, it doubles resolution if target rectangle is just one pixel more than source resolution (so always doubled if any upscaling is needed).
If you want to simulate madVR options, you have to use conditional render scripts.

e.g. choose script group, add script chain and in it add conditionals like:
If SourceSize.Width <= 1280 and SourceSize.Height <= 720 and NeedsUpscaling Use NNEDI3
You can also simulate madVR's sharpen after each doubling option with sharpen shaders (can be added into image processor render script). Instead of just NNEDI3 in the example above, you choose render script and in it you first run NNEDI3 doubling and afterwards image processor.


aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2015, 11:29   #3098  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,654
Quote:
Originally Posted by aufkrawall View Post
As I already said, it doubles resolution if target rectangle is just one pixel more than source resolution (so always doubled if any upscaling is needed).
If you want to simulate madVR options, you have to use conditional render scripts.
Missed that. Yeah figured, haven't looked into them much. Cheers.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2015, 11:30   #3099  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8,032
it is at always but that's why this exist https://github.com/zachsaw/MPDN_Exte...-Render-Script
but not sure if this can stop the quadrupling...

a lot of settings can't be used effectively without render script and/or conditional and it is relative complicated to use all this stuff.

for example getting nnedi3 only scaling when 2x or more scaling is needed is quite some work and needs so extra knowledge.

the Conditional system is extrem powerful but not that easy to use.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2015, 11:35   #3100  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,812
I agree that some conditional options should be ported into the UI, probably not much work for the devs.
But afterall, conditionals are basically simple Excel when -> then functions. Not rocket science.
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct3d, mpdn, nnedi3, opencl, reclock

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.