Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th September 2022, 13:45   #19621  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,696
Quote:
Does this have to added by the user ??
Yes..
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2022, 13:56   #19622  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Yes..
Thankyou...

So I'm guessing that a value of 1, would be the same as not having it in the .ini at all.

And about Watched Folders, please ??
__________________
This is just SO "TeDiouS"..

Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X, MSI MPG X670E Carbon Wi-Fi
#2 Ryzen 5950X
#3 Ryzen 5900X
#4 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2022, 08:22   #19623  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Thankyou...

So I'm guessing that a value of 1, would be the same as not having it in the .ini at all.

And about Watched Folders, please ??
No idea why you need a tutorial but here you go...
https://youtu.be/SkfVyWZzJPo
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2022, 08:26   #19624  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
No idea why you need a tutorial but here you go...
https://youtu.be/SkfVyWZzJPo
Thanks Atak,

and I'm not the only one that will appreciate this, just a shame it's in Polish, but I guess "we" can figure that out.

Cheers

PS:- is that Windows 11 I see there
__________________
This is just SO "TeDiouS"..

Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X, MSI MPG X670E Carbon Wi-Fi
#2 Ryzen 5950X
#3 Ryzen 5900X
#4 Ryzen 3950X

Last edited by TDS; 25th September 2022 at 08:28.
TDS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2022, 08:29   #19625  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,696
Polish? Ripbot is in english. There is nothing to figure out.

Quote:
PS:- is that Windows 11 I see there
Yes. Specially for you so you won't complain again that something "DOES NOT WORK" on you precious latest and greatest OS

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 25th September 2022 at 08:32.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2022, 08:34   #19626  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Polish? Ripbot is in english. There is nothing to figure out.


Yes. Specially for you so you won't complain again that something "DOES NOT WORK" on you precious latest and greatest OS
What is wrong with you....you just seem to be angry most of the time ??

I know RipBot is English, but all the drop down context menu's aren't !!!
__________________
This is just SO "TeDiouS"..

Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X, MSI MPG X670E Carbon Wi-Fi
#2 Ryzen 5950X
#3 Ryzen 5900X
#4 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2022, 08:37   #19627  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,696
Quote:
I know RipBot is English, but all the drop down context menu's aren't !!!
Problem?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2022, 08:40   #19628  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Problem?
?????

Not a problem for you....

Have you "pulled" the video off YT ???

Glad I downloaded it .....I have figured out the translation, and now it makes sense to me.

UPDATE:- I have tried this over & over & over again, it will import & prepare the chosen file, but it won't start encoding.

Does this use DE ???, 'cause even your YT clip showed it just doing the encode the "single" way.
__________________
This is just SO "TeDiouS"..

Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X, MSI MPG X670E Carbon Wi-Fi
#2 Ryzen 5950X
#3 Ryzen 5900X
#4 Ryzen 3950X

Last edited by TDS; 26th September 2022 at 07:33.
TDS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2022, 13:44   #19629  |  Link
gabbett1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 67
Hello, I currently have AviSynthPlus_3.7.2_20220317 installed on my computer, but every time I try to start my encoding server a popup says: AviSynth+ MT x64 not installed.

I'm currently running RipBot264 version 1.26.2
gabbett1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2022, 21:33   #19630  |  Link
gabbett1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
It seems that you haven't installed it the way RipBot needs it to be...

Go to the Avisynth install folder, from the version you've got, there should be a Libraries folder, with x64 & x86 folders within that folder.

Copy these to the RipBot Tools, Avisynth folder, into the Libraries folder, overwriting what's in there, then run the install.cmd file.

If you follow that, that should fix your problem.

Or you could use this :-

https://www.mediafire.com/file/r5q2t...raries.7z/file
Tried doing that and didn't seem to work.
gabbett1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2022, 23:32   #19631  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabbett1 View Post
Tried doing that and didn't seem to work.
Well, that's very strange !!!

What version of Windows are you running ??
__________________
This is just SO "TeDiouS"..

Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X, MSI MPG X670E Carbon Wi-Fi
#2 Ryzen 5950X
#3 Ryzen 5900X
#4 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2022, 14:38   #19632  |  Link
gabbett1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Hi gabbett1,

You must have something odd going on there...

May I suggest you at least try this :-

https://www.mediafire.com/file/caq1q...virgin.7z/file

But I recommend you give this a try :-

https://www.mediafire.com/file/8xcys...2%2529.7z/file

Good luck
Thanks. Tried the first link and have the same issue.

I've been having all sorts of issues with this program. I can't even get my encoding server to work anymore. I'm thinking about reformatting my PC and starting from scratch. This is about the only thing I use this PC for and I can't even get the program to work right.
gabbett1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2022, 14:59   #19633  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 671
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabbett1 View Post
Thanks. Tried the first link and have the same issue.

I've been having all sorts of issues with this program. I can't even get my encoding server to work anymore. I'm thinking about reformatting my PC and starting from scratch. This is about the only thing I use this PC for and I can't even get the program to work right.
Well, that's frustrating !!!!

I just did a fresh setup of Windows 11 22H2, and used the second link's build, and everything ran sweet, straight off

But, the first link's build should work OK as well.

I think a fresh setup is the way to go

I can relate to the "pain" you're feeling, as most of my PC's are for RipBot, mainly.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2022, 18:59   #19634  |  Link
JThomasG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 7
encodingserver not starting

Hi,

im running on Windows 11

EncodingServer is not starting as it should

i can see the process running but window/icon wont show up and encoding will not start on this computer.

do anyone have any ideas (i know it not much to go on :\ )

edit: additional info, looking at analyse chain work under encoding server process i can see that encoding server is waiting on asus framework thread for some reason...?
manually killing the asus framework process started encoding server. Perhaps something for Developer to look at?^

/tnx

Last edited by JThomasG; 1st October 2022 at 20:34.
JThomasG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2022, 23:18   #19635  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,696
Indeed you should Ask Asus why they block my software.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2022, 00:50   #19636  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 671
Quote:
Originally Posted by JThomasG View Post
Hi,

im running on Windows 11

EncodingServer is not starting as it should

i can see the process running but window/icon wont show up and encoding will not start on this computer.

do anyone have any ideas (i know it not much to go on :\ )

edit: additional info, looking at analyse chain work under encoding server process i can see that encoding server is waiting on asus framework thread for some reason...?
manually killing the asus framework process started encoding server. Perhaps something for Developer to look at?^

/tnx
First off, welcome to the Forum....

Now this is all very interesting, like I said, I just installed Windows 11 22H2, and also installed all the Asus Amoury Crate, etc stuff, and I'm not having this issue, however....

I did a bit of Googling, and found this :-

https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...ice-to-respond

Maybe there's a port assignment problem here, so it might depend on the IP addressing that you're using. That's my take on it, anyway.

I use 192.168.1.xxx on my home network, I use to use 192.168.0.xxx, and that led to some issues.

I was also going to suggest that it might nVidia driver's, or some Logitech driver's or even vc_redist.... but good on you for stating what YOUR problem was

Now, there are options within RipBot to be able to "set" the IP address, and the listening port, so maybe you could try that.

https://i.imgur.com/qeVyG18.jpg

Good luck.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 2nd October 2022 at 01:14.
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2022, 15:27   #19637  |  Link
gabbett1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Well, that's frustrating !!!!

I just did a fresh setup of Windows 11 22H2, and used the second link's build, and everything ran sweet, straight off

But, the first link's build should work OK as well.

I think a fresh setup is the way to go

I can relate to the "pain" you're feeling, as most of my PC's are for RipBot, mainly.
This is an "older" PC so Windows 11 is probably out. I may upgrade to Windows 10 vs what I'm running now (Win 7).
gabbett1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2022, 00:54   #19638  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabbett1 View Post
This is an "older" PC so Windows 11 is probably out. I may upgrade to Windows 10 vs what I'm running now (Win 7).
How old, is old ??

You CAN run W11 on an older PC, if you know what you're doing !!

You could also go for Windows 10 22H2 !

So it's interesting to know that you're having RipBot problems with Windows 7.
__________________
This is just SO "TeDiouS"..

Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X, MSI MPG X670E Carbon Wi-Fi
#2 Ryzen 5950X
#3 Ryzen 5900X
#4 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2022, 20:57   #19639  |  Link
gabbett1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
How old, is old ??

You CAN run W11 on an older PC, if you know what you're doing !!

You could also go for Windows 10 22H2 !

So it's interesting to know that you're having RipBot problems with Windows 7.
I'm running an i7-7700k from 2017.
gabbett1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2022, 05:20   #19640  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 377
Dark Theme

For all of us that prefer to use Windows 10 or 11.

Here's another crazy feature request :-

Would there be any chance that RipBot could have the option of the Windows Dark Theme, it's SO much easier on the eye's.
__________________
This is just SO "TeDiouS"..

Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X, MSI MPG X670E Carbon Wi-Fi
#2 Ryzen 5950X
#3 Ryzen 5900X
#4 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.