Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th September 2022, 14:40   #241  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,436
Sorry if this is a really dumb question, but is this mostly for removing spots like the examples posted and the name suggests, or can it also do the same sort of motion compensated general noise reduction as something like MCTD?

I've started playing with SpotLess, but was curious what other's have found.
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2022, 14:44   #242  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,472
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
Sorry if this is a really dumb question, but is this mostly for removing spots like the examples posted and the name suggests, or can it also do the same sort of motion compensated general noise reduction as something like MCTD?

I've started playing with SpotLess, but was curious what other's have found.
Latest ver:
https://github.com/Asd-g/AviSynthPlu...ter/MCTD_.avsi
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2022, 14:51   #243  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 10,426
At StereoDude,
Suggest try with about, RadT=1, and ThSAD = N * (8 * 8) for general denoise [where N about 6 ==>> 24].
Also, maybe something like "DC=Src.RemoveGrain(22).Blur(0.3)"
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2022, 17:20   #244  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,436
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
At StereoDude,
Suggest try with about, RadT=1, and ThSAD = N * (8 * 8) for general denoise [where N about 6 ==>> 24].
Also, maybe something like "DC=Src.RemoveGrain(22).Blur(0.3)"
Okay, I will give it a try.
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2022, 03:54   #245  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
Sorry, and thanks guys, its on MediaFire now.

@ TDS,
maybe you missed out the final "}" at end of script, its easily done.
Thanks SssS, but the } was there, so there must be something else missing.

Code:
LoadPlugin("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\MedianBlur2\MedianBlur2.dll")
LoadPlugin("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\mvtools\mvtools2.dll")
Import("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\SPOTLESS\Spotless.avs")
video=Spotless(video)
I know I had this working, a while ago
__________________
This is just SO "TeDiouS"..

Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X, MSI MPG X670E Carbon Wi-Fi
#2 Ryzen 5950X
#3 Ryzen 5900X
#4 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2022, 14:01   #246  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 10,426
Quote:
Req:- Pinterf MvTools2(), Pinterf Medianblur2() with MedianBlurTemporal rather than the MedianBlurT() from Didée post.
With appropriate plugins, will be AVS+ colorspace and x64 compatible.
Fine using Avs+ Prefetch() so long as current Pinterf plugins, and Frame Accurate source. RequestLinear() following the source filter might suffice as frame accurate source filter.
Only those bolded above maybe necessary, I think.
Some modes of MvTools use fftw3.dll, but not usually neccesary, I think [dont think we use those modes].
Also, current AVS+ a good idea, but should work on other.
NOTE, should be recent Pinterf version dll's.

Apart from above, you dont give any indication of what went wrong, no error message or anything, so little chance of any further assistance.
Suggest try with no arguments at all, ie Spotless(SomeClip) to see if works.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 29th September 2022 at 14:35.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2022, 14:06   #247  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,472
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
Only those bolded above maybe necessary, I think.
Some modes of MvTools use fftw3.dll, but not usually necesary, I think [dont think we use those modes].
Also, current AVS+ a good idea, but should work on other.
NOTE, should be recent Pinterf version dll's.

Apart from above, you dont give any indication of what went wrong, no error message or anything, so little chance of any further assistance.
Suggest try with no arguments at all, ie Spotless(SomeClip) to see if works.
Ripbot don't give any error message and he still use it
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2022, 14:34   #248  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 10,426
Thanks K,

then just load script into VDub2.
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=172021
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2022, 01:43   #249  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
Ripbot don't give any error message and he still use it
Come on K, I'm right here, you knew I'd read this

So, I'd like to know how many of "you guy's" have even tried RipBot264 ??

And how many of you actually do a considerable amount of movie encoding ??

RipBot is the ONLY (free) app that can use remote PC's to assist with the encoding process, it's called "Distributed Encoding", and can use up to 16 PC's.

App's like MeGUI, VD2, Handbrake, Staxrip, etc, can only be used on the PC the app runs on.

I'm aware that RipBot has quite a few limitations, and not too many filtering options, but that's the way Atak_Snajpera has written it, and is VERY reluctant to change.....and his support for his app has declined a lot recently, and is a pretty well guarded code.

Fortunately, a guy called Pauly Dunne has incorporated a plethora of Dogway's SMDegrain based (and others) scripts & filter options, for RipBot, and provides regular updates to these and other important components of the app.

So don't knock it, 'til you try it, you might be surprised, and it would also be beneficial to the app if more "developers" like yourselves, supported it.

Spread the word...
__________________
This is just SO "TeDiouS"..

Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X, MSI MPG X670E Carbon Wi-Fi
#2 Ryzen 5950X
#3 Ryzen 5900X
#4 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2022, 02:16   #250  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,472
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Come on K, I'm right here, you knew I'd read this

So, I'd like to know how many of "you guy's" have even tried RipBot264 ??

And how many of you actually do a considerable amount of movie encoding ??

RipBot is the ONLY (free) app that can use remote PC's to assist with the encoding process, it's called "Distributed Encoding", and can use up to 16 PC's.

App's like MeGUI, VD2, Handbrake, Staxrip, etc, can only be used on the PC the app runs on.

I'm aware that RipBot has quite a few limitations, and not too many filtering options, but that's the way Atak_Snajpera has written it, and is VERY reluctant to change.....and his support for his app has declined a lot recently, and is a pretty well guarded code.

Fortunately, a guy called Pauly Dunne has incorporated a plethora of Dogway's SMDegrain based (and others) scripts & filter options, for RipBot, and provides regular updates to these and other important components of the app.

So don't knock it, 'til you try it, you might be surprised, and it would also be beneficial to the app if more "developers" like yourselves, supported it.

Spread the word...
If i change from Megui to other apps, i will change to Avspmod or selur's hybrid. And yeah, i still suprise although don't use it cause i don't know what errors when use with scripts and how to fix it

Last edited by kedautinh12; 30th September 2022 at 02:18.
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2022, 03:27   #251  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
If i change from Megui to other apps, i will change to Avspmod or selur's hybrid. And yeah, i still suprise although don't use it cause i don't know what errors when use with scripts and how to fix it
Well, you can always ask someone for help, like I do with you.

With your knowledge of MeGUI, etc, you could suss out script errors, whereas I'm not familiar with MeGUI or AvsPmod.

Hybrid is super complicated (to me anyway).

I would be interested for you to at least try RipBot, the Pauly Dunne build's, that is...
__________________
This is just SO "TeDiouS"..

Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X, MSI MPG X670E Carbon Wi-Fi
#2 Ryzen 5950X
#3 Ryzen 5900X
#4 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2022, 08:43   #252  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,472
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Well, you can always ask someone for help, like I do with you.

With your knowledge of MeGUI, etc, you could suss out script errors, whereas I'm not familiar with MeGUI or AvsPmod.

Hybrid is super complicated (to me anyway).

I would be interested for you to at least try RipBot, the Pauly Dunne build's, that is...
It's hard when you and me use different ver of scripts and plugins
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2022, 09:22   #253  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
It's hard when you and me use different ver of scripts and plugins
Maybe so, but there would be a way to get them working, I'm sure.

Maybe I need to spend a bit of time with MeGUI.
__________________
This is just SO "TeDiouS"..

Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X, MSI MPG X670E Carbon Wi-Fi
#2 Ryzen 5950X
#3 Ryzen 5900X
#4 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2022, 10:53   #254  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 10,426
Quote:
RipBot is the ONLY (free) app that can use remote PC's to assist with the encoding process, it's called "Distributed Encoding", and can use up to 16 PC's.
Quote:
Ripbot don't give any error message and he still use it
@TDS,
Cant you remote connect via VNC [I used to use TightVNC on Windows or TigerVNC by same guys on Linux - have not used either for a couple of years].
You have to install VDub2 on problem machine.
Could connect to problem machine and run test script in VDub2. [and get sensible error message]

Taking wild guesses at problem is not the way to go, and a waste of time asking for assistance on D9 without any clues at all.
(maybe RipBot sends error message to log file - no error report at all would seem like a serious flaw in RipBot)

Quote:
Virtual Network Computing (VNC) is a graphical desktop-sharing system that uses the Remote Frame Buffer protocol (RFB) to remotely control another computer. It transmits the keyboard and mouse input from one computer to another, relaying the graphical-screen updates, over a network.[1]

VNC is platform-independent – there are clients and servers for many GUI-based operating systems and for Java. Multiple clients may connect to a VNC server at the same time. Popular uses for this technology include remote technical support and accessing files on one's work computer from one's home computer, or vice versa.
Virtual Network Computing[wikipedia]:- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtual_Network_Computing
You install the VNC server on problem/remote machine, and VNC client on your local machine, and then access problem/remote machine
as if you are sitting in front of it.

https://www.tightvnc.com/

EDIT: I did try othe VNC flavours, eg RealVNC and UltraVNC but neither worked well for me, Tight/Tiger VNC worked flawlessly.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 30th September 2022 at 11:17.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2022, 13:21   #255  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
You have to install VDub2 on problem machine.
Could connect to problem machine and run test script in VDub2. [and get sensible error message]

Taking wild guesses at problem is not the way to go, and a waste of time asking for assistance on D9 without any clues at all.
(maybe RipBot sends error message to log file - no error report at all would seem like a serious flaw in RipBot)
As far as I know the only "checking" feature in RipBot is if you run a "new" script thru AVSMeter...sometimes it will hint as where the error might be, but rarely give details.

Doubt there is a log, hiding somewhere.

And like you suggest, I should install VD2, and get use to it

Cheers
__________________
This is just SO "TeDiouS"..

Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X, MSI MPG X670E Carbon Wi-Fi
#2 Ryzen 5950X
#3 Ryzen 5900X
#4 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2022, 20:39   #256  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 10,426
Quote:
and get use to it
Not much to get used to, just install and load script, it works or it dont, easy peasy.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2022, 03:44   #257  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
Not much to get used to, just install and load script, it works or it dont, easy peasy.
I just got the latest available build, so I will see if it IS, easy peasy
__________________
This is just SO "TeDiouS"..

Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X, MSI MPG X670E Carbon Wi-Fi
#2 Ryzen 5950X
#3 Ryzen 5900X
#4 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2022, 03:46   #258  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
If i change from Megui to other apps, i will change to Avspmod or selur's hybrid. And yeah, i still suprise although don't use it cause i don't know what errors when use with scripts and how to fix it
I just got the latest available build of MeGUI....

It looks very old, going on the versions & dates of all it's dependencies...

Is it x86 or X64 ???
__________________
This is just SO "TeDiouS"..

Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X, MSI MPG X670E Carbon Wi-Fi
#2 Ryzen 5950X
#3 Ryzen 5900X
#4 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2022, 04:41   #259  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,472
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
I just got the latest available build of MeGUI....

It looks very old, going on the versions & dates of all it's dependencies...

Is it x86 or X64 ???
I use x64 ver and i updated all plugins manually
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2022, 04:46   #260  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
I use x64 ver and i updated all plugins manually
Yep, found & downloaded x64

Yes, I will have to figure out how to do that...
__________________
This is just SO "TeDiouS"..

Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X, MSI MPG X670E Carbon Wi-Fi
#2 Ryzen 5950X
#3 Ryzen 5900X
#4 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
denoise, despot, prefilter

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.