Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11th May 2021, 20:03   #4281  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 188
This is a real mess :-(

I am NOT addressing to any specific person here.

As part of the current maintainers, the only thing I will say is that we miss Stax76 very much when he doesn't drop a line every now and then. There is mutual appreciation, trust and respect. And a very nice work relationship.

This forum should not be a place for lies or empty threats.

Last edited by 44vince44; 11th May 2021 at 20:09.
44vince44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2021, 02:22   #4282  |  Link
creeve4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Since upgrading to 2.5.0 I am getting the following error when using mClean on 4K video:

Quote:
Script Error

Resize: Planar destination height must be a multiple of 2.
(C:\StaxRip-v2.5.0-x64\Apps\Plugins\AVS\mClean\mClean.avsi, line 100)
A few more details:
This also happens in 2.4.0
I am using Avisynth+ and am not resizing the video, only cropping it. The cropped dimensions are all divisible by 2.
If I apply mClean before cropping I do not get this error. If I crop first then apply mClean I get it.
Using Vapoursynth I do not get this error.

Last edited by creeve4; 12th May 2021 at 22:43.
creeve4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2021, 17:09   #4283  |  Link
venom_dark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 2
Hello everyone! Hope you doing well!

Since I discovered this great GUI and their tools I can't stop using it, thanks to the creator and all the maintainers!

Ok, I know that high quality settings take some time to encode, so, I saw and I use everytime the OpenCL option for the x264 (CPU) settings and it gives me a very nice boost but only in the first pass, I'm doing 2pass because sometimes I need to set the bitrate and others the size, and my question is, is this a normal behavior? Is there a possible way to make OpenCL acceleration for the second pass too?

BTW, I just tested with Hybrid and OpenCL acceleration works with the first and second pass.

Thanks in advance!

P.S.: I use a Nvidia Graphics card for the OpenCL
venom_dark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2021, 06:28   #4284  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 188
@creeve4 Internally there may be divisions by two again.
When using crop or resize, it is recommended that the size of the cropped video, both width and height, are divisible by 8.
Anyway, we can't help you if you don't provide with more information:
- mediainfo of the source (or at least resolution and bitrate)
- the script used (you can copy content of "Preview Code"
44vince44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2021, 07:22   #4285  |  Link
JKyle
App Digger
 
JKyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 371
@44vince44,

@creeve4 cross-posted the same issue on the mClean thread, and it turns out that mClean script has a bug when it comes to a 4K source.

I suggested a fix that addresses the issue on the same thread.

The mClean script will be updated in the next release of StaxRip.

---

@venom_dark,

If there are no logs, no analysis is possible.

Plz post your log in the Issue Tracker of GitHub along with a proper explanation.

Last edited by JKyle; 15th May 2021 at 01:12. Reason: mClean fix updated
JKyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2021, 13:31   #4286  |  Link
venom_dark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKyle View Post
@venom_dark,

If there are no logs, no analysis is possible.

Plz post your log in the Issue Tracker of GitHub along with a proper explanation.
I will! Thank you very much!
venom_dark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2021, 07:25   #4287  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 188
@JKyle, thanks for the explanation !!! again, a tool issue ;-)
44vince44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2021, 15:44   #4288  |  Link
Arkana
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKyle View Post
There's a catch with Profile 7 sources. They are dual-layers, and depending on what kind of ELs they have (MEL vs FEL), it can be hard or impossible to re-encode with open-source tools like x265. Even a 1:1 remux without re-encoding can pose a problem for LLDV(Low Latency Dolby Vision) devices. See this note by desray.

Matter of fact, you can't tell until you do the encoding hands on. You may need to convert the HEVC stream as well to Profile 8.1 along with the RPU itself before re-encoding... Maybe you don't have to. I can't tell. Plz try it yourself.

This all happens because Dolby Vision is not a free, open format like HDR10 or HDR10+.

In my experience, single-layer sources (Profiles 5, 8.1, 8.2) were not that difficult to re-encode, but dual-layer profiles were different.
thanks for the detailed answer. appreciated
Arkana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2021, 15:15   #4289  |  Link
Arkana
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 20
@@JKyle so for now it's not possible to have a mkv file for re-encoded dolby vision stream using staxrip?
Arkana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2021, 16:55   #4290  |  Link
manolito
Registered User
 
manolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 3,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by 44vince44 View Post
The last movie I converted, I used this script (with v1.4):
DGHDRtoSDR(white = 30, black = 0, gamma = 0.5, hue = 0.0,
\ r = 1.05, g = 1.06, b = 1.08, tm = 0.9,
\ roll = 0.7, fulldepth = true, mode = "pq",
\ impl = "255")
After doing more test encodes using LG, Sony and Samsung HDR demos (all PQ) I think that your HDRtoSDR parameters give way better results than the defaults. Especially the default for white (400) is ridiculously high. Is this only true for PQ sources, or does it also apply for HLG?

Since I did not find any HLG sources, I determined that just reducing the value for white to 30 gives already nice results, but they tend to look "cold". Your params fix this, and so far I have not found a source where they look bad. So I will use your params as my new defaults until I hit a source where the conversion result looks terrible...

And NO, I still do not want to tweak the params separately for each source using preview and a color picker. Especially since I have no way to compare the conversion results with the original. None of my software and hardware players supports HDR, and this won't change in the forseeable future.

So thanks for sharing your params, much appreciated...
manolito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2021, 06:12   #4291  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 188
You're welcome manolito. I didn't find any HLG source either.

You can compare the output to one of players that do that conversion. I know of mpv or Stax76's mpv.net.
Although mpv (.net) tends to give a slightly bluish result, it is good as a guide.

@ to anyone who wants to know how I got those params:
those parameters were obtaines by adjusting on a source with the help of a color picker. It took me a couple of minutes only to find them.
First calibrate the brightest area you find in the whole feature, then calibrate the blacks. Then adjust gamma and roll to get the desired "contrast". Then adjust colors (r, g,b, values). Then re-tweak them all. With practice, it becomes easy.

Last edited by 44vince44; 17th May 2021 at 06:33.
44vince44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2021, 14:36   #4292  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,573
Quote:
Originally Posted by 44vince44 View Post
You're welcome manolito. I didn't find any HLG source either.
https://4kmedia.org/travelxp-4k-hdr-hlg-sample/
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2021, 16:12   #4293  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,478
Quote:
Originally Posted by 44vince44 View Post
@ to anyone who wants to know how I got those params:
Thank you, guys. I agree that the defaults are not so good. When you have a set of parameters for HLG that you like I'll update the tools with your values for both PQ and HLG.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2021, 18:53   #4294  |  Link
manolito
Registered User
 
manolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 3,007
After a lot more tests I think I know which settings I will use for PQ and HLG sources (until someone else comes up with much better settings)...

My results are in no way scientific, I just took some available sources, converted them to SDR (and SD with REC.601) and watched the results. What really helped me was the LG_Cymatic_Jazz clip which is available at Andy Tather's site as PQ (original LG) and HLG (from Astra satellite test broadcast). Both originate from the same master, and while I do not know how accurately the Astra engineers converted the PQ source to HLG I just assume they did a good job. Download here:
https://andytather.net/Panda/VideoGalleryPage.aspx

I converted the PQ source using the 44vince44 parameters which resulted in a nice looking SD clip. Then I tried to match this result using the HLG source, and the closest result I could get was using the HDRtoSDR default parameters with the exception of the "white" parameter which needed to be raised to 2000 (from the default of 400).

To sum it up my DGHDRtoSDR parameters are as follows:

HLG sources:
DGHDRtoSDR(mode="hlg", white=2000)

PQ sources:
DGHDRtoSDR(mode="pq", white=30, gamma=0.5, r=1.05, g=1.06, b=1.08, roll=0.7)


The results are here:
https://we.tl/t-LhX0RzobLJ

Far from perfect I guess, but at least for my needs this is a very good starting point.

Last edited by manolito; 18th May 2021 at 19:46.
manolito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2021, 02:08   #4295  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,478
Cool. Thank you manolito.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2021, 23:49   #4296  |  Link
bin.n2f
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 17
help



what wrong here am i messing some files ?

https://ibb.co/rysw4x6



FileNotFoundException (2.1.7.1)



System.IO.FileNotFoundException:
File name: 'System.Net.Http, Version=4.2.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a'
bin.n2f is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2021, 15:33   #4297  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 562
FFT3DFilter v2.9 is released

I already put this on the page request long before 2.6.0 release and it is still not included with 2.6.0
https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip/w...pdate-Requests
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2021, 16:29   #4298  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 188
Must have been a mistake from our part. I'm checking this with @Dendraspis.
44vince44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2021, 17:00   #4299  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 188
Ok it has been accidentally deleted 19 days ago.
@Jkyle, it appears (if I'm not mistaken) it was deleted after your commit here, please confirm there is no reason (read explanation below) ?

@Atlantis, it appears JKyle was cleaning up the page, at the exact same time you were editing. When someone edits a Wiki page, and stays long in edit mode, the page does not get refreshed, so they have no idea someone else has made a new addition.
I think that's what happened 19 days ago. A sync problem: 2 people editing at the same time...

Will be included in next release.
44vince44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2021, 19:54   #4300  |  Link
JKyle
App Digger
 
JKyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 371
I have no idea what happened. I didn't mean to delete anything intentionally.

Like @44vince44 said, maybe the document was opened almost at the same time, but it's highly possible that I opened it first and @Atlantis opened it just a little bit later before I finished editing.
And I guess I saved it later than @Atlantis.
That's why I couldn't see @Atlantis's edit when I opened the document, and his edit was overwritten when I saved it.
Hmm...
JKyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.