Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Newbies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th November 2012, 19:56   #1  |  Link
msp1518
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 24
DVDfab: How to make it NOT remove HD audio?

This is a little preplexing. All my searching only gives me how to remove HD audio. Well, I do not want to remove the HD Audio.

I have a few titles that are rare and would like to back them up. If I pick straight clone, no problem.

However, it would be nice if I could use COPY, which would remove the region coding. However, no matter what I do, it wants to remove the HD audio.

These are BD25's. I do not want to remove the HD audio. There is no need to save space when I am copying to another BD25.

What am I missing here? Or is this just a design flaw with DVDfab and it will remove the HD audio no matter what I tell it to do?

Last edited by msp1518; 14th November 2012 at 19:57. Reason: Spelling error
msp1518 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2012, 02:41   #2  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
Perhaps too obvious a question but - Why don't you post your question at the DVDFab Forum?
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2012, 14:56   #3  |  Link
msp1518
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 24
Because they are not taking on new members. Every time I go over there, they are not allowing new members aboard. I have no choice but to post the question here.
msp1518 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2012, 16:09   #4  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
That's an EXCELLENT reason for not posting at the DVDFab Forum ;>}.

A little research indicates that on one of the DVDFab screens there is a checkbox regarding HD Audio (Upper left area of active window). If you haven't already seen this, look carefully at each of the setup screens when you are selecting the Blu-ray you are backing up...
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2012, 16:27   #5  |  Link
msp1518
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 24
Strange but I don't see a check box for that. It's just not there. Maybe somehow the graphic for mine is a bit messed up.

DVDfab just opened themselves up for registration and I went through the process so hopefully I will be approved.
msp1518 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2012, 22:52   #6  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
What version and version number of the DVDFab software are you using? - Is it purchased, short term free trial, or "something else"?
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2012, 11:47   #7  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
Go to "Blu-ray copy" and make sure "Always remove HD audio" is unchecked.

soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2012, 13:53   #8  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
@soneca

Thank you for making my instruction to "msp1518" eminently clear ;>}
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2012, 19:58   #9  |  Link
msp1518
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 24
Yup, I have that unchecked. But when I go to copy, I see "Always Remove HD Audio" still listed there.

I have 8.2.0.1

Screen capture. Note I don't have a check box.



But here, Always remove HD audio is not checked.


Last edited by msp1518; 16th November 2012 at 20:18.
msp1518 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2012, 21:02   #10  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
This disc actually contains audio tracks in HD?
Already confirmed whether the track in HD is actually being removed?
Simulated several options but always comes checkbox in full disk mode.



In "Main Move" appears "Convert DTS / LPCM to AC3" but this conversion is not active and does not make sense because I'm not creating an AVCHD disc for example.

soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2012, 21:10   #11  |  Link
msp1518
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 24
Yes, of course it has HD audio. I've tried many BD's. Always the same.

You have check boxes. I do not. Hence my confusion. It's just weird.

I'll try and upgrade. The last time i did that it wanted money. Let me see what I can do about that. So annoying.
msp1518 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2012, 21:20   #12  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
@msp1518

1) Are you using a free trial version (That may have expired and, therefore has you using the freeware limited abilities version called DVDFab Decrypter)?

2) Did you obtain the version you are using from the OFFICIAL DVDFab site or elsewhere?

3) Have you tried clicking on the green circle with white checkmark?
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2012, 21:32   #13  |  Link
msp1518
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 24
1. No.
2. Yes.
3. Of course. I posted a screen capture earlier of the setup screen, which can only be pulled up via the green check-mark.

I won't be able to get any more into this until tonight, but will post back.
msp1518 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2012, 18:04   #14  |  Link
msp1518
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 24
So I upgraded to the latest edition and it is still there, just not all the time. I'm kind of perplexed and thinking it might be a graphic issue. Some kind of anomaly where my graphic settings don't jive with DVDfab.
msp1518 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2012, 23:39   #15  |  Link
mike20021969
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 335
Quote:
Originally Posted by msp1518 View Post
Because they are not taking on new members.
Really? I don't see any message that suggests that.
You register (username, e-mail account and password) and you can post once your account is activated.

http://forum.dvdfab.com/register-for-dvdfab-member.php
mike20021969 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2012, 13:57   #16  |  Link
msp1518
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 24
*sigh* Had you continued to read you would see that I posted they re-opened membership. DVDfab does this. When they get backed up, they stop accepting new members until they catch up. I am now on their board and talking with them.
msp1518 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2012, 19:57   #17  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
@msp1518

Did you resolve your dilemma? If so, how?
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2012, 20:22   #18  |  Link
msp1518
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 24
No, unfortunately, not completely. I still have issues from time to time. Not sure why. For the one title where this mattered I brought it to a friend's palce and backed it up on his system. No problem.

Weird, yes, but at least I have a satisfactory conclusion in regards to the title I most wanted to back up.
msp1518 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2012, 20:27   #19  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
Glad to hear that you found a (circuitous) way to resolve your dilemma regarding that one specific disc.

If and when, I'd love to hear how the ongoing, mysterious dilemma has been resolved. (Have you tried UNinstalling, rebooting, and then REinstalling DVDFab?)
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dvdfab, hd audio, remove

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.