Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th June 2022, 06:36   #31281  |  Link
Hooman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
CURRENT VERSION 0.61.28 (May 11th, 2022)

9. Please DO NOT replace the versions of software included in the BD-RB ZIP with other versions (e.g. replacing the 32 bit X264 with a 64 bit version). In doing so you are very likely creating a self-inflicted injury that will not be addressed as a bug.
Hi, the included NVEnc fails to initiliaze my GPU's Cuda driver but some other/newer/x64 version of that encoder has no proplem initilaizing. Can I replace it?

Hooman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2022, 18:00   #31282  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
As long as it works. But please remember that I haven't tested it with that version... it's possible there may be changes that cause issues. It wouldn't be the first time.

It is less likely to be an issue with NVENCCRE than BD-RB since NVENCC does most of the work with that program.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 13th June 2022 at 18:04.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2022, 06:47   #31283  |  Link
Hooman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
As long as it works. But please remember that I haven't tested it with that version... it's possible there may be changes that cause issues. It wouldn't be the first time.

It is less likely to be an issue with NVENCCRE than BD-RB since NVENCC does most of the work with that program.
Thanks for replying, What is NVENCCRE?
The one encoder that works is NVEncC64.exe(v5.46, x64 architecture) and the file(name)s in its folder are different from the ones in "BD Rebuilder\Tools\NVENC" folder (according to the screenshot).
Could it be a problem with Cuda driver that is only x64 (not working with a 32 bit NVEncC.exe)? If so, is there a 32-bit compatible Cuda driver I should install?


Last edited by Hooman; 14th June 2022 at 07:48.
Hooman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2022, 11:36   #31284  |  Link
cartman0208
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 199
Did you try using the 64bit version renaming the executable to NVEncC.exe?
That way you won't mess up your system with ... drivers.
cartman0208 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2022, 06:00   #31285  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,043
Hello All!

Ummm... for some odd reason when I go to run the recent version of BDRB.exe in the folder, I get a prompt from Windows saying that I don't have permission or something. And then, very mysteriously, the BDRB.exe vanishes!

I have the last version and I don't THINK I'm doing anything differently. Any suggestions?

Thanks!
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2022, 11:01   #31286  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,144
Have you tried "Run as Administrator"
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2022, 12:19   #31287  |  Link
cartman0208
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 199
Looks almost like a bad case of Antivirus false positive... What antivirus solution do you use?
If you can't remember any and you are on Win10 oder 11, then Windows Defender might have kicked the .exe into quarantine.
cartman0208 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2022, 14:00   #31288  |  Link
musiclover
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 143
If you are using Malwarebytes you need to make an exception for BDRB.exe. It sees it as a virus.
musiclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2022, 14:31   #31289  |  Link
Mark_Venture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 219
Didn't Norton/Symatec also have false positive issues in the past?
Mark_Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2022, 03:27   #31290  |  Link
SquallMX
Special SeeD
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Mexico
Posts: 308
@jdobbs when re-encoding a UHD Menu with Dolby Vision the keyframe placement is not respected, which is needed for proper compliance.
SquallMX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2022, 20:21   #31291  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by SquallMX View Post
@jdobbs when re-encoding a UHD Menu with Dolby Vision the keyframe placement is not respected, which is needed for proper compliance.
Hmm... I'll take a look at it, but I thought I kept the keyframes consistent for Dolby Vision. I must have missed something.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.