Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22nd June 2022, 15:07   #9401  |  Link
Enet47
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksoid1978 View Post
Smartphone, camera ?
Hi
The camera is still 2D. Even if it was 3D there is no sensible way to replay a 3D error on here. The only way to replicate this is to have a 3D blu-ray backup on hard drive and play it using mpc-be 1.6.
Enet47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd June 2022, 15:08   #9402  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,688
@Enet47
1. Install MPC-BE 1.6.3.
2. Reset the player settings.
3. If after resetting the player you are still having problems, then try swapping left and right.
View > Stereo 3D mode > Swap Left/Right

If you do not wish to do so, you may continue to use MPC-BE 1.5.8.
v0lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd June 2022, 15:27   #9403  |  Link
Enet47
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by v0lt View Post
@Enet47
1. Install MPC-BE 1.6.3.
2. Reset the player settings.
3. If after resetting the player you are still having problems, then try swapping left and right.
View > Stereo 3D mode > Swap Left/Right
As I said in a previous message:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Enet47 View Post
@v0lt
I tried everything you suggested on two different machines but it did not work.
It does not make a difference, the same error still occurs. As for the screenshot:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksoid1978 View Post
And you still don't show compare screenshot.
it has now appeared here->https://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php...postcount=9389

It is in 2D so as I said I can only describe what is happening and then hope you understand. So when watching this scene, the falling statue and burning buildings in the background create a little window around the man holding the head and merge with him in the foreground. So the buildings and the statue are all in front of me, not in the background.

Last edited by Enet47; 22nd June 2022 at 15:56.
Enet47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2022, 01:35   #9404  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,674
Ask madVR author what "change" since 1.5.8
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 /GIGABYTE B450 Gaming X /AMD Radeon R9 16Gb@3200 /Kingston 500Gb M.2 /GTX 1650 /Samsung U28R550UQI /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2022, 04:31   #9405  |  Link
thrawnrulz68
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 53
Random Question: Is there a way to always show milliseconds by default instead of having to activate that each time the player is opened?
thrawnrulz68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2022, 04:42   #9406  |  Link
Sunspark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 175
MadVR hasn't been updated in years, but it is worth looking for the beta version to see if the bug still exists.

3D TVs haven't been made in years now either.
Sunspark is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2022, 10:57   #9407  |  Link
cmhrky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 124
What types of links does 779a774 change apply to? The yt-dlp.exe and ffmpeg.exe files are in the same folder, but when I try to record a live stream opened with yt-dlp, nothing happens.
cmhrky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2022, 11:56   #9408  |  Link
Enet47
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksoid1978 View Post
Ask madVR author what "change" since 1.5.8
Why would I ask the author of madVR about changes to mpc-be ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunspark View Post
MadVR hasn't been updated in years,
Exactly! So I'm very confused about what @Aleksoid1978 is asking here?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunspark View Post
but it is worth looking for the beta version to see if the bug still exists.
Beta version of madVR or mpc-be? If we are talking about mpc-be 1.6.3 beta? I already tried that (v1.6.3.20 beta) and the issue is still there. Something has changed about the way mpc-be converts media to OU or SBS. I could use madVR to do the 3D conversion but mpc-be is great because it has full OU as well as half OU. I think madVR only has half OU but after this issues I'm going to check to make sure.

Last edited by Enet47; 23rd June 2022 at 12:06.
Enet47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2022, 13:08   #9409  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,674
Quote:
Originally Posted by Enet47 View Post
I could use madVR to do the 3D conversion but mpc-be is great because it has full OU as well as half OU. I think madVR only has half OU but after this issues I'm going to check to make sure.
Test with EVR-CP.

P.S. If you are talking about this:

It was design and made for internal EVR-CP. I never use/check it with madVR, because madVR can self do needed staff with 3D.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 /GIGABYTE B450 Gaming X /AMD Radeon R9 16Gb@3200 /Kingston 500Gb M.2 /GTX 1650 /Samsung U28R550UQI /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215

Last edited by Aleksoid1978; 23rd June 2022 at 13:19.
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2022, 13:09   #9410  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,674
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmhrky View Post
What types of links does 779a774 change apply to? The yt-dlp.exe and ffmpeg.exe files are in the same folder, but when I try to record a live stream opened with yt-dlp, nothing happens.
Youtube(and maybe other hosting) when video/audio in separate link/url.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 /GIGABYTE B450 Gaming X /AMD Radeon R9 16Gb@3200 /Kingston 500Gb M.2 /GTX 1650 /Samsung U28R550UQI /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2022, 13:47   #9411  |  Link
Enet47
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksoid1978 View Post
Test with EVR-CP.
It was design and made for internal EVR-CP. I never use/check it with madVR, because madVR can self do needed staff with 3D.
I have tried with both EVR and madVR with the same result and this does make sense since it was working great until version 1.6.
Enet47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2022, 13:56   #9412  |  Link
cmhrky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksoid1978 View Post
Youtube(and maybe other hosting) when video/audio in separate link/url.
Sorry. I misunderstood. I tried with YouTube WebM. No problem. It would be nice to set a location for ffmpeg.exe with "App Paths".

Also, can yt-dlp save the video for a url opened with yt-dlp? It gets the job done with ffmpeg.

Last edited by cmhrky; 23rd June 2022 at 14:03.
cmhrky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2022, 14:14   #9413  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,674
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmhrky View Post
Also, can yt-dlp save the video for a url opened with yt-dlp? It gets the job done with ffmpeg.
No ...
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 /GIGABYTE B450 Gaming X /AMD Radeon R9 16Gb@3200 /Kingston 500Gb M.2 /GTX 1650 /Samsung U28R550UQI /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2022, 14:33   #9414  |  Link
Enet47
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksoid1978 View Post
It was design and made for internal EVR-CP. I never use/check it with madVR, because madVR can self do needed staff with 3D.
I will use madVR from now on but there's an annoying fps limitation which I suppose I will just have to live with. I assume the correct mpc-be 3D stereo mode is "auto"? When using madVR this is the only mode that doesn't seem to do any additional 3D processing.

Last edited by Enet47; 23rd June 2022 at 14:53.
Enet47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2022, 05:29   #9415  |  Link
Scoty
Registered User
 
Scoty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scoty View Post
With the last Builds i have issues. Whene open the Player and push View its freeze for a few seconds. This is always only the first time start. With normal MPC-HC i dont have this issues.

I have make more test to find the issues. The last version which does not have the error is MPC-BE.1.5.8.6302.x64. From the version MPC-BE.1.6.x I have the problem.
__________________
Gaming-PC: 5600X | Nvidia 3060 Ti FE | X570 Unify | 32 GB 3600/16 | Corsair RMx 850w |

Last edited by Scoty; 24th June 2022 at 08:35.
Scoty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2022, 06:05   #9416  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,674
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scoty View Post
I have make more test to find the issues. The last version which does not have the error is MPC-BE.1.5.8.6302.x64. From the version MPC-BE.1.6.x I have the problem.
I already answered - this is the correct behavior, the file is occupied by the explorer and in this case it can be updated only after a reboot.

After version 1.5.8, a lot of things have changed, stop writing this already.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 /GIGABYTE B450 Gaming X /AMD Radeon R9 16Gb@3200 /Kingston 500Gb M.2 /GTX 1650 /Samsung U28R550UQI /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2022, 08:33   #9417  |  Link
Scoty
Registered User
 
Scoty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksoid1978 View Post
I already answered - this is the correct behavior, the file is occupied by the explorer and in this case it can be updated only after a reboot.

After version 1.5.8, a lot of things have changed, stop writing this already.
I quoted the wrong one. I have corrected it above.
__________________
Gaming-PC: 5600X | Nvidia 3060 Ti FE | X570 Unify | 32 GB 3600/16 | Corsair RMx 850w |

Last edited by Scoty; 24th June 2022 at 08:36.
Scoty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.