Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10th April 2016, 16:13   #2061  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,273
install either

DivX, XviD or ffdshow VFW decomressor

or use ffms2 or l-smash-works

Last edited by stax76; 10th April 2016 at 16:17.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2016, 16:15   #2062  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,786
Do you have a VfW decoder for DivX 5+ installed? (Assuming that AVISource requires installed VfW codecs as decoder...)
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2016, 16:19   #2063  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Do you have a VfW decoder for DivX 5+ installed? (Assuming that AVISource requires installed VfW codecs as decoder...)
vs AVISource uses VFW like avs AVISource so vs AVISource can open avs for instance to use avs DGSource.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2016, 16:19   #2064  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
install either

DivX or ffdshow VFW decomressor

or use ffms2 or l-smash-works
About the latter, 'core.lsmas.LWLibavSource' made the process crash immediately. I'll try ffms2, and I'll look into getting the other 2 to work with VS. Thanks!

Darn AVI! I hate that format!
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2016, 16:43   #2065  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,348
'vid = core.ffms2.Source' can't make head or tails out of it either. It just keeps blabbing about needing to crop (and even when I do, it makes no difference):


Code:
Python exception: Crop: cropped area needs to have mod 2 height offset
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "src\cython\vapoursynth.pyx", line 1491, in vapoursynth.vpy_evaluateScript (src\cython\vapoursynth.c:26897)
  File "F:\jobs\test.vpy", line 9, in <module>
    vid = core.std.CropRel (clip=vid, left=0, right=0, top=1, bottom=0)
  File "src\cython\vapoursynth.pyx", line 1383, in vapoursynth.Function.__call__ (src\cython\vapoursynth.c:25204)
vapoursynth.Error: Crop: cropped area needs to have mod 2 height offset
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2016, 16:47   #2066  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,266
"mod 2" means you can only achieve even numbers of pixel dimension. You cannot crop just one pixel away, you have to crop away 2 or 4 or 6 or 8 etc. This depends on the colorspace. For progressive YUV 4:2:0 you need to use mod 2.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2016, 16:50   #2067  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
"mod 2" means you can only achieve even numbers of pixel dimension. You cannot crop just one pixel away, you have to crop away 2 or 4 or 6 or 8 etc. This depends on the colorspace. For progressive YUV 4:2:0 you need to use mod 2.
The AVI in question has a height of 225; so cropping per 2 is going to prove difficult; but I can add a border first. Thx.

EDIT: Yeah, AddBorders isn't going to work either, for the same reason. Sigh.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!

Last edited by asarian; 10th April 2016 at 16:52.
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2016, 17:03   #2068  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,786
Must be quite a *censored* who produced such videos ... I wonder if you have a chance to ask the codec to return RGB24 or RGB32 (with their respective ffmpeg style format strings).
__

Different question:

Does anyone provide binaries of plugins ported by VFR-maniac, but only linked as source repos on the plugins list (FFT3DFilter, ReduceFlicker, TNLMeans without OpenCL)?
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2016, 17:22   #2069  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Must be quite a *censored* who produced such videos ...
I'll say.

This is totally silly. I can resize it first, but then I can't deblock it properly any more. Arghh.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2016, 17:37   #2070  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by asarian View Post
I'll say.

This is totally silly. I can resize it first, but then I can't deblock it properly any more. Arghh.
On that note, could I use some sort of Overlay() in VS? (So as to crop things later) Didn't find an Overlay() function in VS, but I'm sure it supports something similar.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2016, 22:58   #2071  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,786
I remember that in AviSynth, you could resize a clip rectangle, optionally. Not sure if VapourSynth supports this syntax too.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2016, 00:21   #2072  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
I remember that in AviSynth, you could resize a clip rectangle, optionally. Not sure if VapourSynth supports this syntax too.
I had to fall back to AviSynth, for the moment, and do the OverLay() trick: not particularly elegant, but it works. I simply start with a static 400x240 background image, and overlay the oddly coded 400x225 vid over it (at x=0, y=0), and then crop -16 from the bottom, when all deblocking/denoising etc is done.

Really would love to see Overlay() in VS too, one day.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2016, 04:27   #2073  |  Link
feisty2
I'm Siri
 
feisty2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 2,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by asarian View Post
I had to fall back to AviSynth, for the moment, and do the OverLay() trick: not particularly elegant, but it works. I simply start with a static 400x240 background image, and overlay the oddly coded 400x225 vid over it (at x=0, y=0), and then crop -16 from the bottom, when all deblocking/denoising etc is done.

Really would love to see Overlay() in VS too, one day.
Overlay is lame sh*t, the fancy way to do such thing is doing it under gray color space, 3 gray clips, one for each plane
__________________
If I got new ideas, will post here: https://github.com/IFeelBloated

Last edited by feisty2; 11th April 2016 at 04:40.
feisty2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2016, 04:33   #2074  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,348
^^ Maybe you should have told me that 4 posts ago?! Anyway, 'quick and dirty' works for me.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2016, 05:16   #2075  |  Link
Elegant
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Does anyone provide binaries of plugins ported by VFR-maniac, but only linked as source repos on the plugins list (FFT3DFilter, ReduceFlicker, TNLMeans without OpenCL)?
I've been searching for this as well; it shouldn't be that bad to do it by hand though.
Elegant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2016, 00:14   #2076  |  Link
l33tmeatwad
Registered User
 
l33tmeatwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Does anyone provide binaries of plugins ported by VFR-maniac, but only linked as source repos on the plugins list (FFT3DFilter, ReduceFlicker, TNLMeans without OpenCL)?
Ask and ye shall receive:
FFT3DFilter
ReduceFlicker
TNLMeans

I only tested the x64 versions of each...
l33tmeatwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2016, 00:23   #2077  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,786
A bunch of to you...
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2016, 18:48   #2078  |  Link
littlepox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 217
There is a bug in using Expr:

import vapoursynth as vs
import sys


core = vs.get_core()

core.max_cache_size=1000

a = "anysource.mkv"
src8 = core.lsmas.LWLibavSource(a,threads=1)

res = core.std.Expr(src8, ["128 x - 1 < 128 128 ?",""])
res.set_output()


the vapoursynth.dll shall crash.
However, once can just avoid it by using "x - 128 -1 > 128 128 ?"

Waiting for replies, thanks.
littlepox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2016, 20:48   #2079  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by littlepox View Post
There is a bug in using Expr:

import vapoursynth as vs
import sys


core = vs.get_core()

core.max_cache_size=1000

a = "anysource.mkv"
src8 = core.lsmas.LWLibavSource(a,threads=1)

res = core.std.Expr(src8, ["128 x - 1 < 128 128 ?",""])
res.set_output()


the vapoursynth.dll shall crash.
However, once can just avoid it by using "x - 128 -1 > 128 128 ?"

Waiting for replies, thanks.
Fixed now. It affects expressions that use the ternary operator, where its first operand is an expression that begins with a constant.
__________________
Hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2016, 05:15   #2080  |  Link
littlepox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackoneill View Post
Fixed now. It affects expressions that use the ternary operator, where its first operand is an expression that begins with a constant.
Thanks dude. So efficient.
littlepox is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
speed, vaporware, vapoursynth

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.