Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd March 2023, 17:22   #201  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 328
Newest beta (v3.0.9.01), online now.
Fixed: minor bugs.
Improved: cutting code.
Added: LoudNorm filter 2 pass.
ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2023, 04:39   #202  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,087
Some way to save a template ??

Hi ProWo,

This is a great little app, I mostly use it for converting audio, however, I have just recently needed to change the colour space on some videos, and I find this is the easiest way to do it.

But having to go thru all the settings for each new job, is a bit of a pain,
is there some way that you can save the settings you use regularly, as a template or preset ??

Regards
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2023, 09:34   #203  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Hi ProWo,

This is a great little app, I mostly use it for converting audio, however, I have just recently needed to change the colour space on some videos, and I find this is the easiest way to do it.

But having to go thru all the settings for each new job, is a bit of a pain,
is there some way that you can save the settings you use regularly, as a template or preset ??

Regards
Hi TDS
Thank you for liking my program.
As for your wish, I think that in most cases the tasks are different and that such templates are simply underused.
Besides, it would be a considerable coding effort.
ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2023, 10:38   #204  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProWo View Post
Hi TDS
Thank you for liking my program.
As for your wish, I think that in most cases the tasks are different and that such templates are simply underused.
Besides, it would be a considerable coding effort.
Thanks for the prompt reply.

OK, that's fair enough, but it would be nice if there was something like an .ini file that you could edit to suit some settings that you would use EVERYTIME.

Cheers
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2023, 06:09   #205  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProWo View Post
Hi TDS
Thank you for liking my program.
As for your wish, I think that in most cases the tasks are different and that such templates are simply underused.
Besides, it would be a considerable coding effort.
Hi ProWo,

I have to "sing the praise's" on this little app you've created, yet again.

Today I learned something about it, that is awesome, the "cut" function.

I have a TV series that has the annoying "previously" review that goes for more than a minute, and I tried another idea I had, but it only cut the video.

So after a bit of trial and error to see what the settings did, I was able to get all 8 episodes cut to my liking

And another good thing, because it doesn't take very long to process, if you've miscalculated the start point, you just go back and run it again.

This is going to be SO, SO handy for the "Game Of Throne's", for example, cutting off that "boring" intro, and so many other series & TV episode's.

AWESOME
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2023, 11:33   #206  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Hi ProWo,

I have to "sing the praise's" on this little app you've created, yet again.

Today I learned something about it, that is awesome, the "cut" function.

I have a TV series that has the annoying "previously" review that goes for more than a minute, and I tried another idea I had, but it only cut the video.

So after a bit of trial and error to see what the settings did, I was able to get all 8 episodes cut to my liking

And another good thing, because it doesn't take very long to process, if you've miscalculated the start point, you just go back and run it again.

This is going to be SO, SO handy for the "Game Of Throne's", for example, cutting off that "boring" intro, and so many other series & TV episode's.

AWESOME
Thank you for your praise.
Try the latest beta (v3.0.9.02, online now).
Fixed some small bugs in the cutting section.
ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2023, 06:44   #207  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProWo View Post
Thank you for your praise.
Try the latest beta (v3.0.9.02, online now).
Fixed some small bugs in the cutting section.
Hi ProWo,

My observations of the latest beta..

Using the "Cut" feature, once a clip is loaded, and you've entered the required "Start Time", you have to just quickly click on the "End Time" (which hasn't been changed) button to get the "Check Time" button to re-appear, to proceed.

Also, is seems that you have to "Quit" the app, if you want to edit another clip, not a big problem, tho.

Other than that, it's been working well

EDIT:-

A bit more info, regarding HDR10 & HDR10+..

This is the original MediaInfo:-

Code:
Video
ID                                       : 1
Format                                   : HEVC
Format/Info                              : High Efficiency Video Coding
Format profile                           : Main 10@L5@Main
HDR format                               : Dolby Vision, Version 1.0, dvhe.08.06, BL+RPU, HDR10 compatible / SMPTE ST 2094 App 4, Version 1, HDR10+ Profile B compatible
Codec ID                                 : V_MPEGH/ISO/HEVC
Duration                                 : 1 h 7 min
Bit rate                                 : 3 070 kb/s
Width                                    : 3 840 pixels
Height                                   : 1 600 pixels
Display aspect ratio                     : 2.40:1
Frame rate mode                          : Constant
Frame rate                               : 24.000 FPS
Color space                              : YUV
Chroma subsampling                       : 4:2:0
Bit depth                                : 10 bits
Bits/(Pixel*Frame)                       : 0.021
Stream size                              : 1.44 GiB (94%)
Language                                 : English
Default                                  : Yes
Forced                                   : No
Color range                              : Limited
Color primaries                          : BT.2020
Transfer characteristics                 : PQ
Matrix coefficients                      : BT.2020 non-constant
Mastering display color primaries        : Display P3
Mastering display luminance              : min: 0.0001 cd/m2, max: 1000 cd/m2
Maximum Content Light Level              : 197 cd/m2
Maximum Frame-Average Light Level        : 137 cd/m2
and this is after a "Cut" :-

Code:
Video
ID                                       : 1
Format                                   : HEVC
Format/Info                              : High Efficiency Video Coding
Format profile                           : Main 10@L5@Main
HDR format                               : Dolby Vision, Version 1.0, dvhe.08.06, BL+RPU, HDR10 compatible
Codec ID                                 : V_MPEGH/ISO/HEVC
Duration                                 : 1 h 5 min
Bit rate                                 : 3 070 kb/s
Width                                    : 3 840 pixels
Height                                   : 1 600 pixels
Display aspect ratio                     : 2.40:1
Frame rate mode                          : Variable
Frame rate                               : 24.518 FPS
Original frame rate                      : 24.000 FPS
Color space                              : YUV
Chroma subsampling                       : 4:2:0 (Type 0)
Bit depth                                : 10 bits
Bits/(Pixel*Frame)                       : 0.020
Stream size                              : 1.44 GiB (96%)
Writing library                          : x265 3.5+86-6da609e41:[Windows][GCC 12.2.0][64 bit] 10bit
Encoding settings                        : cpuid=1111039
Language                                 : English
Default                                  : No
Forced                                   : No
Color range                              : Limited
Color primaries                          : BT.2020
Transfer characteristics                 : PQ
Matrix coefficients                      : BT.2020 non-constant
I could send you a sample if you'd like ??

EDIT #2:-

I changed the "P-level" to 6.2, and now it seems to be OK...so it's just a learning curve.

Code:
Video
ID                                       : 1
Format                                   : HEVC
Format/Info                              : High Efficiency Video Coding
Format profile                           : Main 10@L6.2@Main
HDR format                               : Dolby Vision, Version 1.0, dvhe.08.06, BL+RPU, HDR10 compatible / SMPTE ST 2094 App 4, Version 1, HDR10+ Profile B compatible
Codec ID                                 : V_MPEGH/ISO/HEVC
Duration                                 : 1 h 7 min
Bit rate                                 : 3 070 kb/s
Width                                    : 3 840 pixels
Height                                   : 1 600 pixels
Display aspect ratio                     : 2.40:1
Frame rate mode                          : Constant
Frame rate                               : 24.000 FPS
Color space                              : YUV
Chroma subsampling                       : 4:2:0
Bit depth                                : 10 bits
Bits/(Pixel*Frame)                       : 0.021
Stream size                              : 1.44 GiB (94%)
Language                                 : English
Default                                  : Yes
Forced                                   : No
Color range                              : Limited
Color primaries                          : BT.2020
Transfer characteristics                 : PQ
Matrix coefficients                      : BT.2020 non-constant
Mastering display color primaries        : Display P3
Mastering display luminance              : min: 0.0001 cd/m2, max: 1000 cd/m2
Maximum Content Light Level              : 197 cd/m2
Maximum Frame-Average Light Level        : 137 cd/m2
Like I mentioned before, it would be nice to have a way of changing and saving particular "user" settings...

EDIT #3:-

No, there is still something with running it thru "Cut" that changes it, again.

Is there a way to have multiple settings at the same time, as it appears that every option, is a seperate process. eg:- can't do a cut, AND a P-level change at the same time.

If I do a P-level change to get the HDR10 & HDR10+ displayed in MediaInfo, doing a "Cut" on the converted clip, removes the HDR10+.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..

Last edited by TDS; 8th March 2023 at 08:32.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2023, 14:20   #208  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Using the "Cut" feature, once a clip is loaded, and you've entered the required "Start Time", you have to just quickly click on the "End Time" (which hasn't been changed) button to get the "Check Time" button to re-appear, to proceed.
You can also use the TAB button

Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Also, is seems that you have to "Quit" the app, if you want to edit another clip, not a big problem, tho.
No, use the source button and drag & drop the new file.

As for HDR10 / HDR10+:
Did you use the Keyframe Cut variant?
If so, the original file is only cut and remuxed.
It may be that the FFmeg mkv muxer changes/forgets/not copies some tags.
But the video track should remain unchanged and keep all characteristics of the original video track.
I think the changed tags are just cosmetic.
ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2023, 14:29   #209  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProWo View Post
You can also use the TAB button


No, use the source button and drag & drop the new file.

As for HDR10 / HDR10+:
Did you use the Keyframe Cut variant?
If so, the original file is only cut and remuxed.
It may be that the FFmeg mkv muxer changes/forgets/not copies some tags.
But the video track should remain unchanged and keep all characteristics of the original video track.
I think the changed tags are just cosmetic.
Ok, thanks for the tip.

Like I said, I'm on a learning curve with this, but I'm sure Ill get there.

I'll "take note" of the settings I've been using, and report back.

EDIT:- new day, more testing (or familiarization), I wasn't using "Frame Cut", so I have just ran one thru using "Frame Cut", and indeed, it retains (display's) HDR10/HDR10+ in MediaInfo. ,
However, the problem with using "Frame Cut", it's not cutting it exactly where it needs to be, so I might have to do "Frame Accurate Cut", and then run it thru to change the "P-frame"

OK, just did the "P-frame" test, and that didn't bring back the HDR10+, but the HDR10 is there, so like you said, it might just be cosmetic.

And not that it should matter, but I running FFMPEG 6.0

EDIT #2:- OK, everything seems to be going OK, I am editing "The Game of Thrones", and Season 1 is 6.2 HDR, and after the "Cut", it still is,
however, Season 2 (and up to Season 7) are "only" 5.1 HDR, and after a "Cut", they are 5.0, but no HDR "flag" in MediaInfo, and I can't change that outcome.

I've just noticed that some are being changed from 5.1 to 5, and that might be why the HDR flag is missing, as the one that are still 5.1 are still showing as HDR.

I think that there might need to be some way to change the P-level from the "Cut" page, not a separate operation.

But even tho it's not "flagged" as HDR, when I play the edited clips in PotPlayer, they are indicated to be HDR....

And another strange thing, every so often, when you "Check Times", it throws up an error about the "search range being too small".

I've noticed you don't get much feedback, so I hope you don't mind me bothering you....
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..

Last edited by TDS; 9th March 2023 at 05:22.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2023, 02:37   #210  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,087
Latest beta version v3.0.9.03

Hi,

Noticed you posted this on page 1, so I have just tried that, not sure what the differences are, as you didn't post anything about it (like you usually do).

Still randomly changing the P-levels, I think I'm going to have to re-encode them first to 6.2 HDR10/HDR10+, and then run them thru "Cut".

Cheers
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2023, 10:26   #211  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Hi,

Noticed you posted this on page 1, so I have just tried that, not sure what the differences are, as you didn't post anything about it (like you usually do).

Still randomly changing the P-levels, I think I'm going to have to re-encode them first to 6.2 HDR10/HDR10+, and then run them thru "Cut".

Cheers
Am currently working on v3.0.9.04, with very many improvements and changes in the cut section.
If you want you can try it, online now.

Last edited by ProWo; 10th March 2023 at 15:01.
ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2023, 12:58   #212  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProWo View Post
Am currently working on v3.0.9.04, with very many improvements and changes in the cut section.
If you want you can try it.
I attach it here
Hi ProWo,

OK, looking forward to what you've done, however, attaching the app like you have, is not a good way to do anything on this Forum, due to the "Attachments Pending Approval", can take a LONG time...might be best to either wait 'til you've made in available for everyone, or upload it to MediaFire or similar, then provide a link.

Regards.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2023, 15:03   #213  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 328
Newest beta (v3.0.9.04), online now.
Changed: cutting section (many improvements, bugs fixed).
Added: LoudNorm filter pass label.
ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2023, 01:42   #214  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProWo View Post
Newest beta (v3.0.9.04), online now.
Changed: cutting section (many improvements, bugs fixed).
Added: LoudNorm filter pass label.
Hi, I have just tested this build, and I can see a couple of problems.

I'm using it on the same PC, same files.

I can't see any differences

And the player doesn't display, you can hear it, but you can't see it, then it stops, and has a mini lockup, then you have to press ESC.

Ran one file thru "Cut", and it's still downgrading from Level 5.1 to 5, and no HDR10 info is displayed in MediaInfo.

But PotPlayer detects it as being HDR....

Strange...I will try it again after I have re-encoded to Level 6.2.

Cheers
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2023, 18:39   #215  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 328
@TDS
What version is your ffmpeg?
Do you have tryed with v6.0?
ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2023, 19:31   #216  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProWo View Post
@TDS
What version is your ffmpeg?
Do you have tryed with v6.0?
I am using v6.0...

EDIT:-

I updated to a newer v6.0 build, the player is working for me, but the P-levels are still a problem.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..

Last edited by TDS; 12th March 2023 at 06:43.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2023, 09:21   #217  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 328
Newest beta (v3.0.9.05), online now.
Changed: cutting code again.
Added: ffmpeg version info on start screen.
ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2023, 09:23   #218  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 328
@TDS
Try the latest beta to see if the HDR tags are ok now.
ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2023, 10:10   #219  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProWo View Post
@TDS
Try the latest beta to see if the HDR tags are ok now.
Hi, I certainly will, but tomorrow (my time).

Will report back, of course, thanks

EDIT:-

Well, I really don't know what's going on with this, but I think I've stumbled on what's is making this change the P-level & HDR10 status...

IF I don't do any cutting, the P-level & HDR10 status don't change, HOWEVER, when I do do a cut, that when things get messed up.

So here is a link to a 5 minute sample of the video that I am working on (and some before & after MediaInfo)...

test sample
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..

Last edited by TDS; 15th March 2023 at 02:09.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2023, 10:43   #220  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Hi, I certainly will, but tomorrow (my time).

Will report back, of course, thanks

EDIT:-

Well, I really don't know what's going on with this, but I think I've stumbled on what's is making this change the P-level & HDR10 status...

IF I don't do any cutting, the P-level & HDR10 status don't change, HOWEVER, when I do do a cut, that when things get messed up.

So here is a link to a 5 minute sample of the video that I am working on (and some before & after MediaInfo)...

test sample
Tested, with your sample.
No problems here. Same P-Level as source.

ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.