Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 30th May 2024, 23:25   #20701  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,870
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLOY View Post
Maybe back then, FFMS2 was faulty, but the latest build, and BS appear to be "fine" (in your words).
Couple Years too late.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2024, 01:47   #20702  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Couple Years too late.
Never too late, and you're the only one that do anything about it...
__________________
RipBot264 v1.27.3 (08-06-2024)
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2024, 01:53   #20703  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 312
Problems with v1.27.3...

Just got this update, and sure enough, as others have mentioned, there is a virus type problem with both RipBot264.exe, and EncodingServer.exe, they were both quarantined, and you have to go in & restore them, so hopefully we'll only have to do that once.

So despite that, here's the changelog:-

Code:
v1.27.3
Added: Encoding error logging in EncodingServer
Added: EncodingClient can run custom script (EncodingClient.cmd) if EncodingServer detects an error during encoding process
Added: Errors can be also viewed in EncodingClient by clicking on red server label
Fixed: Randomly resetting progress in EncodingClient after restart
Can you please explain this new feature, and how to use it ??

Code:
EncodingClient can run custom script (EncodingClient.cmd) if EncodingServer detects an error during encoding process
Yes, the "virus" issue seems to be a little persistent, and even adding an exclusion for the whole RipBot264 folder does not remedy the problem.

Maybe being compiled on a W7 PC, with a totally different AV app to W10 & W11 PC's.....just thinking out loud.

I hope this doesn't break too may RipBot installs, out there
__________________
RipBot264 v1.27.3 (08-06-2024)

Last edited by FTLOY; 31st May 2024 at 04:19.
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2024, 06:27   #20704  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlev11 View Post
Yep, picks up Trojan:Win32/Phonzy.B!ml on ribbot264.exe and Trojan.Win32/Wacatac.B!ml on encodingclient and encodingserver exe's

Malwarebytes did not pick them up, only microsoft AV realtime protection

Downloaded the latest Microsoft Safety Scanner and ran that against it and it came back clean as well
I grabbed that app too, and it detected 1 infected file during the scan, but when it completed, it stated there were no issues.

Strange thing, I copied the updates onto the 7950X, and had no warnings, as I did on the W11 laptop, earlier.




Microsoft Safety Scanner
https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/de...o365-worldwide 148Mb download.

UPDATE:-

Well after all that, I loaded a job into 1.27.3, and started the encode, and got all sorts of warnings, and RipBot264.exe, and EncodingServer.exe were being quarantined, so for me, this new build is unusable
__________________
RipBot264 v1.27.3 (08-06-2024)

Last edited by FTLOY; 31st May 2024 at 07:41.
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2024, 10:04   #20705  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,870
Nothing new. Almost everytime I do an update some antivirus goes crazy. I do not care at this point. Probably after some weeks they will white list those updated files.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2024, 12:36   #20706  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,870
Quote:
Can you please explain this new feature, and how to use it ??
1) Enable this option

2) open EncodingClient.cmd in notepad
3) Add your program you want to launch. For example you can use some program to send you a notification on your phone via email or push notifications.

Code:
@REM *****************************************************
@REM *                                                   *
@REM * %ERRORMESSAGE%     -> encoding error message      *
@REM *                                                   *
@REM *****************************************************
@REM               <INSERT YOUR SCRIPT HERE> 
             
MyProgram.exe "%ERRORMESSAGE%"
%ERRORMESSAGE% text will be automatically replaced by proper error message.

For example:
Code:
192.168.0.1:1000 [2024-05-30 15:09:00] JOB1/CHUNK1: encoding stalled: [13.1%] 187/1426 frames. Process automatically killed.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2024, 02:21   #20707  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
1) Enable this option

2) open EncodingClient.cmd in notepad
3) Add your program you want to launch. For example you can use some program to send you a notification on your phone via email or push notifications.

Code:
@REM *****************************************************
@REM *                                                   *
@REM * %ERRORMESSAGE%     -> encoding error message      *
@REM *                                                   *
@REM *****************************************************
@REM               <INSERT YOUR SCRIPT HERE> 
             
MyProgram.exe "%ERRORMESSAGE%"
%ERRORMESSAGE% text will be automatically replaced by proper error message.

For example:
Code:
192.168.0.1:1000 [2024-05-30 15:09:00] JOB1/CHUNK1: encoding stalled: [13.1%] 187/1426 frames. Process automatically killed.
OK, thanks for that....one thing I just thought of, how to play an audio file if there's an error ??

What would be the command line for that ?? (Example please, with the audio file being in the main RipBot folder)
__________________
RipBot264 v1.27.3 (08-06-2024)
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2024, 10:24   #20708  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,869
You might use a command line media player, like mplayer / ffplay / a system media call in a PowerShell script ...
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2024, 11:17   #20709  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,870
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLOY View Post
OK, thanks for that....one thing I just thought of, how to play an audio file if there's an error ??

What would be the command line for that ?? (Example please, with the audio file being in the main RipBot folder)
Code:
C:\RipBot264\Tools\ffmpeg\bin\ffplay.exe "C:\Windows\Media\Windows Error.wav" -autoexit -showmode 0 -loglevel 0
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2024, 11:40   #20710  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Code:
C:\RipBot264\Tools\ffmpeg\bin\ffplay.exe "C:\Windows\Media\Windows Error.wav" -autoexit -showmode 0 -loglevel 0
Thankyou, Atak, that's all I needed, to point me in the right direction.

I got it to work with the .wav I want to play (of course it was a very different path)
__________________
RipBot264 v1.27.3 (08-06-2024)

Last edited by FTLOY; 1st June 2024 at 12:18.
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2024, 12:24   #20711  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,870
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLOY View Post
Thankyou, Atak, that's all I needed, to point me in the right direction.

I got it to work with the .wav I want to play (of course it was a very different path)

Is there a way to test in from the EncodingClient.cmd ??
During encoding kill ffmpeg.exe
You may use this command
Code:
taskkill /IM ffmpeg.exe
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2024, 12:37   #20712  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
During encoding kill ffmpeg.exe
You may use this command
Code:
taskkill /IM ffmpeg.exe
Thanks again.

However, when I got the command line in the correct place in the .cmd, simply double clicking on the .cmd, it played.

And if it's left as is, (as shown below) the error message will be displayed as well as the sound.
__________________
RipBot264 v1.27.3 (08-06-2024)
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2024, 07:18   #20713  |  Link
dipais
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2024
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLOY View Post
What sort of a "watermark" do you want to insert ?? (sample maybe, but don't attach it with your reply !!!)

You need to figure out how to write your own custom scripts !!!
FTLOY,

I really didn't have time to look at what I had asked a long time ago. Please forgive me. So what I mean is using Ripbot to insert a watermark in the top right position like in this Netflix video.

Would you mind telling me the steps. What scripts are supported by Ripbot. I'm a newbie in this matter so I don't really understand how to use scripts in Ripbot.

Cheers,
D
dipais is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2024, 08:22   #20714  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by dipais View Post
FTLOY,

I really didn't have time to look at what I had asked a long time ago. Please forgive me. So what I mean is using Ripbot to insert a watermark in the top right position like in this Netflix video.

Would you mind telling me the steps. What scripts are supported by Ripbot. I'm a newbie in this matter so I don't really understand how to use scripts in Ripbot.

Cheers,
D
Hi, I've never tried to ADD a watermark, so I will have to have a bit of a play.

In the meantime, someone else may suggest something.
__________________
RipBot264 v1.27.3 (08-06-2024)
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2024, 14:06   #20715  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,870
Quote:
Originally Posted by dipais View Post
FTLOY,

I really didn't have time to look at what I had asked a long time ago. Please forgive me. So what I mean is using Ripbot to insert a watermark in the top right position like in this Netflix video.

Would you mind telling me the steps. What scripts are supported by Ripbot. I'm a newbie in this matter so I don't really understand how to use scripts in Ripbot.

Cheers,
D
Just replace this with proper path to your PNG file.
Code:
Image=ImageSource("ripbot264-ico.png",pixel_type="RGB32")
Code:
#Custom
ImageScalingFactor=32 #larger value = smaller image
ImageTransparencyFactor=0.5 #1.0 = 0% transparency , 0.0 = 100% transparency
ImageMixingMode="Blend" #Blend , Add , Subtract , Multiply , Chroma , Luma , Lighten , Darken , SoftLight , HardLight , Difference , Exclusion 
ImagePosition="TopRight" #TopLeft , TopRight , BottomRight , BottomLeft
MarginSizeFactor=0.01 #larger value = larger shift from edges of the frame

Image=ImageSource("ripbot264-ico.png",pixel_type="RGB32")

ImageAlpha=ShowAlpha(Image)
ImageAR=Image.width/Image.height

ImageTargetWidth=Int(video.width/ImageScalingFactor)
ImageTargetHeight=Int(ImageTargetWidth/ImageAR)

Image=Spline36Resize(Image,ImageTargetWidth,ImageTargetHeight)
ImageAlpha=Spline36Resize(ImageAlpha,ImageTargetWidth,ImageTargetHeight)

MarginSize=Int(video.width*MarginSizeFactor)

cond = (LCase(ImagePosition)=="topleft") ? Eval("""
	ImagePosX=0+MarginSize
	ImagePosy=0+MarginSize
""") : Eval("""""")

cond = (LCase(ImagePosition)=="topright") ? Eval("""
	ImagePosX=video.width-image.width-MarginSize
	ImagePosy=0+MarginSize
""") : Eval("""""")

cond = (LCase(ImagePosition)=="bottomright") ? Eval("""
	ImagePosX=video.width-image.width-MarginSize
	ImagePosy=video.height-image.height-MarginSize
""") : Eval("""""")

cond = (LCase(ImagePosition)=="bottomleft") ? Eval("""
	ImagePosX=0+MarginSize
	ImagePosy=video.height-image.height-MarginSize
""") : Eval("""""")

video=Overlay(video,Image,mask=ImageAlpha,x=ImagePosX,y=ImagePosY,opacity=ImageTransparencyFactor,mode=ImageMixingMode)

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 2nd June 2024 at 14:11.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2024, 14:43   #20716  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Just replace this with proper path to your PNG file.
I thought I'd try this, and I even got a Netflix.png and I reduced it's size a LOT, and it doesn't show when previewing the clip.
__________________
RipBot264 v1.27.3 (08-06-2024)
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2024, 14:53   #20717  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,870
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLOY View Post
I thought I'd try this, and I even got a Netflix.png and I reduced it's size a LOT, and it doesn't show when previewing the clip.
Problem?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2024, 15:09   #20718  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Problem?
OK, so what are the dimensions / properties of your Netflix ?
__________________
RipBot264 v1.27.3 (08-06-2024)
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2024, 15:10   #20719  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,870
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLOY View Post
OK, so what are the dimensions / properties of your Netflix ?
2226 x 678 pixels
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2024, 15:20   #20720  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
2226 x 678 pixels
Hmmmm, my .png was a lot smaller than that.
__________________
RipBot264 v1.27.3 (08-06-2024)
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.