Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st January 2010, 12:34   #341  |  Link
ckmox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 136
hi i got audio problems
this is the source file im trying to encode with the new bencos (2009-12-29)
http://ifile.it/vj8kfw1

if i set the audio codec to AAC LC it will finish the encode until muxing but no sound at all when i play it the audio bitrate i choose is 64 kbps
here is the log for it
Code:
C:\Program Files\Bencos\mkv\mkvmerge.exe "C:\DOCUME~1\ios\LOCALS~1\Temp/bencos/tempout.mp4" -o "c:\[Mendoi-Conclave]_Mobile_Suit_Gundam_00_S2_-_Trailer_2_[F0AA976D].mkv"

mkvmerge v2.0.2 ('You're My Flame') built on Feb 21 2007 23:40:43
'C:\DOCUME~1\ios\LOCALS~1\Temp/bencos/tempout.mp4': Using the Quicktime/MP4 demultiplexer.
Track 1 of 'C:\DOCUME~1\ios\LOCALS~1\Temp/bencos/tempout.mp4': Extracted the aspect ratio information from the MPEG-4 layer 10 (AVC) video data and set the display dimensions to 597/336.
'C:\DOCUME~1\ios\LOCALS~1\Temp/bencos/tempout.mp4' track 1: Using the MPEG-4 part 10 (AVC) video output module.
'C:\DOCUME~1\ios\LOCALS~1\Temp/bencos/tempout.mp4' track 2: Using the AAC output module.
The file 'c:\[Mendoi-Conclave]_Mobile_Suit_Gundam_00_S2_-_Trailer_2_[F0AA976D].mkv' has been opened for writing.
progress: 0%
progress: 100%

The cue entries (the index) are being written...
Muxing took 0 seconds.
but if i set it to AAC HE or AAC HE+PS it will say "Writing of 3GPP file failed." the audio bitrate i choose is 32 kbps
and here is the log
Code:
C:\Program Files\Bencos\enhAacPlusEnc.exe "C:\DOCUME~1\ios\LOCALS~1\Temp/bencos/audio.wav" "C:\DOCUME~1\ios\LOCALS~1\Temp/bencos/audio.mp4" --cbr 48000 --disable-ps 


*************************************************************
* Enhanced aacPlus 3GPP Floating Point Reference Encoder
*
* Source timestamp Wed Jan  3 10:01:12 2007
* Build Jan  3 2007, 10:01:18
*************************************************************

input file C:\DOCUME~1\ios\LOCALS~1\Temp/bencos/audio.wav: 
sr = 48000, nc = 2

output file C:\DOCUME~1\ios\LOCALS~1\Temp/bencos/audio.mp4: 
br = 48000 sr-OUT = 48000  nc-OUT = 2


Writing of 3GPP file failed.
and can you set the Psy RDO to 0.4 but not 0 because value 1.0 outputs a little grainy video quality imo the value 0.4 i think is enough for removing blocks and gives a little sharp picture

and yeah i hope to see vorbis support for audio too that will be great with lowest value setting of 40 kbps if possible

and thanks for reviving BENCOS its a great tool more power to you
ckmox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2010, 12:55   #342  |  Link
Eretria-chan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,053
So, what are your plans for BENCOS? What are you aiming for it to be?
An all-in-one purpose tool for batch encoding?
A simple batch encoding tool?

I was wondering if you are aiming to replace MeGUI, and whether I should use BENCOS for all my encoding needs, or just for the simpler ones.
Eretria-chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2010, 14:57   #343  |  Link
nakTT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eretria-chan View Post
So, what are your plans for BENCOS? What are you aiming for it to be?
An all-in-one purpose tool for batch encoding?
A simple batch encoding tool?

I was wondering if you are aiming to replace MeGUI, and whether I should use BENCOS for all my encoding needs, or just for the simpler ones.
IMHO it would be great if BENCOS provide extensive x264 option on GUI (like MeGUI) because as of now AFAIK there are no MeGUI for Linux. So it would be great if BENCOS can become some kind of MeGUI for Linux.

nakTT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2010, 20:41   #344  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckmox View Post
hi i got audio problems
this is the source file im trying to encode with the new bencos (2009-12-29)

"c:\[Mendoi-Conclave]_Mobile_Suit_Gundam_00_S2_-_Trailer_2_[F0AA976D].mkv"
I got similar problems with MKV and AAC. mplayer doesn't extract the audio, so the audio encoder fails (error #-1 with HE-AAC).

most probably a mplayer error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eretria-chan View Post
So, what are your plans for BENCOS? What are you aiming for it to be?
An all-in-one purpose tool for batch encoding?
A simple batch encoding tool?

I was wondering if you are aiming to replace MeGUI, and whether I should use BENCOS for all my encoding needs, or just for the simpler ones.
I'm aiming for a simple recoding tool, not a DVD solution. There's already many excellent tool for DVD recoding.
__________________
Detritus Software
Sirber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2010, 21:01   #345  |  Link
Eretria-chan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,053
Hmm. Then how about lossless encoding? Always a useful tool when editing video.
An option whether or not to encode video/audio might also be useful.
Eretria-chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2010, 22:40   #346  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eretria-chan View Post
Hmm. Then how about lossless encoding? Always a useful tool when editing video.
An option whether or not to encode video/audio might also be useful.
why not edit the source prior encoding?
__________________
Detritus Software
Sirber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2010, 12:18   #347  |  Link
ckmox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sirber View Post
I got similar problems with MKV and AAC. mplayer doesn't extract the audio, so the audio encoder fails (error #-1 with HE-AAC).

most probably a mplayer error
aw so can you add vorbis audio support i think mencoder vorbis will be a good replacement for AAC in times of audio encoding error occurs

ckmox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2010, 15:38   #348  |  Link
Eretria-chan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sirber View Post
why not edit the source prior encoding?
Editing is difficult with sources with B-frames, hence the need for lossless encodes before editing.
Especially if you use a front-end such as Avidemux to cut and paste video.
Eretria-chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2010, 02:34   #349  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckmox View Post
aw so can you add vorbis audio support i think mencoder vorbis will be a good replacement for AAC in times of audio encoding error occurs

errors happen when audio is decoded from the source, and since there's nothing to encode, encoding fails too
__________________
Detritus Software
Sirber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 21:27   #350  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978




running in Ubuntu 9.10 (amd64) with absolutly no code change from the win32 version!
__________________
Detritus Software
Sirber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2010, 11:19   #351  |  Link
YouDontKnowMe
Sohn des Infernos
 
YouDontKnowMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 77
nice thing you are on track again :P

well I have a favour to ask... could you add "encode by filesize" so I dont have to specify a bitrate but rather a filesize and bencos calculates it automatically? would this be to much to ask for?
__________________
"Bencos... and you know you're alive..."
YouDontKnowMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2010, 15:37   #352  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
Quote:
Originally Posted by YouDontKnowMe View Post
well I have a favour to ask... could you add "encode by filesize" so I dont have to specify a bitrate but rather a filesize and bencos calculates it automatically? would this be to much to ask for?
adding on the todo
__________________
Detritus Software
Sirber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2010, 16:09   #353  |  Link
ckmox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 136
@Sirber
are you sure the decoding of audio fails on mplayer or maybe the programming or coding about it has to be updated or checked for glitches because i talked to a casual encoder and a linux user that mplayer(decoder) and mencoder(encoder) successfully encoded the file example i presented to you

and can i suggest to have a slider on resizing the video resolution with rounding to the nearest multiple of 16 just like the slider seen on the "filter -> resize" of avidemux

thanks again
ckmox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2010, 16:15   #354  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckmox View Post
are you sure the decoding of audio fails on mplayer or maybe the programming or coding about it has to be updated or checked for glitches because i talked to a casual encoder and a linux user that mplayer(decoder) and mencoder(encoder) successfully encoded the file example i presented to you
the mkv sampled that failed on my side failed using the commandline directly too. It seems to play well, but it fails if you instruct mplayer to dump the wave:

Code:
mplayer.exe input.mkv -ao pcm:waveheader:fast:file="%7%out.wav" -vo null -vc null -af channels=2
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckmox View Post
and can i suggest to have a slider on resizing the video resolution with rounding to the nearest multiple of 16 just like the slider seen on the "filter -> resize" of avidemux
since the input list can have multiple resolution, I cannot make something that is calculated from the source.
__________________
Detritus Software
Sirber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2010, 09:15   #355  |  Link
ckmox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sirber View Post
the mkv sampled that failed on my side failed using the commandline directly too. It seems to play well, but it fails if you instruct mplayer to dump the wave:

Code:
mplayer.exe input.mkv -ao pcm:waveheader:fast:file="%7%out.wav" -vo null -vc null -af channels=2


since the input list can have multiple resolution, I cannot make something that is calculated from the source.
i dont have knowledge about linux command line options but this is what he used and what he thinks is the possible problem

Quote:
This is what I'm using the $x is variable for input file ...
Code:
mplayer -ao pcm:file=audio.wav -vo null -vc none "$x"
Maybe it's the chanels=2 or the :fast option ?

I also add the filter
Code:
mplayer -af resample=48000:0:0 -ao pcm:waveheader:file=blank2.wav -vo null -vc none "$x"
When I input the 3 sec pic intro into my command , no problems with it whatsoever...

Maybe the channel=2 fails when input is a 1 channel audio ? Dunno about your sample but I had nor problems with encoding any files, beside some old OGMs that had to be first mixed into mkv to make them work. Odd bug that was, but certainly I have no problems with encoding any new mkvs etc. and that's the thing bencos fails on I guess ...

This might also be a windows related problem though I personally doubt it
and about the slider resolution yeah your right hehe didnt think about that


Last edited by ckmox; 15th January 2010 at 09:20.
ckmox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2010, 17:00   #356  |  Link
steban1990
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11
Hey sir

Sry for the nuisance, but im having some trouble with encoding a fille.

this is what the log gives

Movie-Aspect is 1.33:1 - prescaling to correct movie aspect.
x264 [info]: using SAR=1/1
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2 SSE3 Cache64
x264 [error]: MB-tree doesn't support different resolution than 1st pass (640x480 vs 640x360)
x264_encoder_open failed.
FATAL: Cannot initialize video driver.

Exiting...

what could it be, can you give any advice, thanks in advance.
steban1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2010, 17:01   #357  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
Quote:
Originally Posted by steban1990 View Post
(640x480 vs 640x360)
Did you ask for resizing or cropping?
__________________
Detritus Software
Sirber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2010, 19:36   #358  |  Link
steban1990
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sirber View Post
Did you ask for resizing or cropping?
Sry for my litle knowledge with these issues, since i used to encode with minicoder but seem like every encoder that i have been trying to this date are struggling to encode this file, dunno what you mean with the resizing or cropping sry. :

Btw here are the file specs.
file size around 600 mb


Hope ive been of help.

Last edited by steban1990; 15th January 2010 at 19:46.
steban1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2010, 19:40   #359  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
Quote:
Originally Posted by steban1990 View Post
Sry for my litle knowledge to these issues, since i used to encode with minicoder but seem like every encoder that i have tried to this date are struggling to encode the file, i would like you to explain that better, sry for the nuisance of this newbie. :
did you use filtering from the "Settings" tab, "Filtering" section?
Because the video size isn't the same on the first pass and the second pass, could be a Bencos bug.

__________________
Detritus Software

Last edited by Sirber; 15th January 2010 at 20:44.
Sirber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2010, 13:09   #360  |  Link
ckmox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 136
just a suggestion again about the resize resolution option can you do something like this

its from MeGUI a checkbox for suggest resolution is available so you just have to input a width
ckmox is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aac, bencos, gui, webm, x264

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.