Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th August 2019, 19:51   #17101  |  Link
ReinerSchweinlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by rayers1060 View Post
Hi, is is possible to modify the encoding server to work on a separate network?. specifically I have a few idle pc's that are offsite and would like to utilize them for encoding. We dont want to create a VPN. Is this a request that could be in the future?. RipBot264 works great with the few pc's that we have on the same Lan ??, a few more would definitely help
That´s exactly what I do now, it already works with ripbot.
If you have stable connections with static IP, you´re all set.
Home-DSL or similar resets it´s IP adress within 24h in most countries, so you´d have to whip up some dyndns stuff... If the connection brakes down while encoding, in 80% the encode gets stuck, so you have to monitor everything alle the time.
For VPN, you could use almost anything you can think of, ripbot doesn´t care.... I tried hamachi, AVM-Fritzbox VPN, etc....
ReinerSchweinlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2019, 20:45   #17102  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 416
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Does the encoding server start and stop?
Or do the chunks get made and the chunk list shows and then nothing happens after that?
Any logs?

I had an issue with starting a job, checking a few chunks but not liking the output so I changed the job, but then the first few chunks weren't over written and the job would finish but then started all over again. It was strange. I manually (right click job > clear) cleared the DE progress and it worked. So, anything like that?
Removed the audio and added the file
Job starts to encode

I have three other files to "mute" and add them too

I'll do my job eventually
__________________
E5 2697 v2 @ 3.0GHz on P9X79 Deluxe 24GB
Xeon E5-2680 v2 @ 3.1GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2019, 22:59   #17103  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
Removed the audio and added the file
Job starts to encode

I have three other files to "mute" and add them too

I'll do my job eventually
I have that issue from time to time where I need to strip the file of everything but the video or it doesn't add to RipBot.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2019, 00:52   #17104  |  Link
rayers1060
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
You can do it with a VPN for sure, but if you don't want a VPN have you tried setting public IP addresses for the servers?
That would seem like a security risk IMO.
I must be missing something... The easy part is getting Encoding Client to connect with the remote server (I simply add static address and the port to Distributed Encoding server list) - remote encoding server reports "Client established connection with server" so all is good connecting to server at remote location( remote router port forward is set and working) . once the initial connection is made, the problem is the encoding server by default is looking for a local address of the Encoding Client - see attachment. The fix would be to edit the server with new distinct address & port back to Encoding client location. Or another option is address translation on the remote location Mikrotik Router ( I have yet to try)
Is there another way to get encoding server pointed to another address/port?

https://i.imgur.com/yZAGV4Z.png
Attached Images
 

Last edited by rayers1060; 10th August 2019 at 02:07. Reason: added link to image
rayers1060 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2019, 01:22   #17105  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by rayers1060 View Post
see attachment
Please try linking the image from an image hosting site such as imgur.com. Attaching photos is not the best method here.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2019, 09:55   #17106  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,594
Quote:
Originally Posted by rayers1060 View Post
I must be missing something... The easy part is getting Encoding Client to connect with the remote server (I simply add static address and the port to Distributed Encoding server list) - remote encoding server reports "Client established connection with server" so all is good connecting to server at remote location( remote router port forward is set and working) . once the initial connection is made, the problem is the encoding server by default is looking for a local address of the Encoding Client - see attachment. The fix would be to edit the server with new distinct address & port back to Encoding client location. Or another option is address translation on the remote location Mikrotik Router ( I have yet to try)
Is there another way to get encoding server pointed to another address/port?

https://i.imgur.com/yZAGV4Z.png
Btw. Do you have Access to shared folder from that machine?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2019, 11:16   #17107  |  Link
userx
Registered User
 
userx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Austria
Posts: 28
assertion failed on 1st pass

@Atak_Snajpera

Have you any recomendation on this?
userx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2019, 11:49   #17108  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,594
Quote:
Originally Posted by userx View Post
@Atak_Snajpera

Have you any recomendation on this?
1) Outdated drivers
2) No enough VRAM (1GiB)
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2019, 12:12   #17109  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 416
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
I have that issue from time to time where I need to strip the file of everything but the video or it doesn't add to RipBot.
Me too, but just loosing the audio will sufice
__________________
E5 2697 v2 @ 3.0GHz on P9X79 Deluxe 24GB
Xeon E5-2680 v2 @ 3.1GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2019, 18:42   #17110  |  Link
rayers1060
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
Shared folder

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Btw. Do you have Access to shared folder from that machine?
I just realized shared folder is not accessible after my initial post. I was able to get address translation from remote location to work correctly. Currently both Encoding server and encoding client can correctly communicate commands between sites. The issue is the shared folder., The Encoding server cannot get chunks - see screenshot. I have other Encoding servers on the Local LAN and all is working well. The remote site cannot connect to the shared folder where the encoding client resides - Any ideas on making shared folder with transparent access??


https://imgur.com/mh6Cc1K
rayers1060 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2019, 18:51   #17111  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,594
That's why people say to use VPN. You literally have to be a part of that LAN.
https://forums.tomshardware.com/thre...ernet.3389046/

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 10th August 2019 at 18:54.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2019, 11:49   #17112  |  Link
userx
Registered User
 
userx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Austria
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by atak_snajpera View Post
1) outdated drivers
2) no enough vram (1gib)
VRAM: 2GB,
Driver:07/2019

As mentioned the second pass is working as desired.


Last edited by userx; 11th August 2019 at 11:56.
userx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2019, 15:14   #17113  |  Link
ReinerSchweinlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 358
How can I keep all audio when doing batches? Only one audio stream is copied/encoded.
ReinerSchweinlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2019, 16:24   #17114  |  Link
Viper714
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viper714 View Post
Okay Atak, All the files are uploaded in the same location. Please let me know if you need additional files....
Thanks again!
Atak,
Sorry for the late reply. Been away on business and just got back this past Friday.
I noticed that 1.25 was released. I tried that one and the first thing I noticed on one of my machines, it reported that Haali Splitter was not installed. Strange as it was always installed. Either way i installed it via the link RipBot provided.
I encoded:
  • The Chronicles of Riddick - Successful
  • The Chronicles of Narnia Prince Caspian - Successful
  • Chain Reaction - Successful
So far those three movies look great and are in sync. I will continue with the other movies and let you know. So far it appears promising and you fixed the issue. Curious what you may have changed?
Either way, thank you for your hard work and this great program!!!!
Viper714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2019, 19:05   #17115  |  Link
kempodragon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Biddeford, Me USA
Posts: 161
Strange error after latest update

After Ripbot updated itself to the latest version, I did a test on several known files, and got this error: https://imgur.com/a/eKnHn1L . It only shows up on the server screen, not the log, which only says it could not open the file. The previous version encoded them perfectly, so I can only assume this is some sort of bug. I tried to download the newest version and do a fresh install, but the link on the page still only points to version 1.25.
kempodragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2019, 16:18   #17116  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReinerSchweinlin View Post
How can I keep all audio when doing batches? Only one audio stream is copied/encoded.
In batch mode you've tried setting it to the profile "x.x C O P Y S T R E A M"?
I usually run a batch afterwards that muxes in subs from the source to keep the MKV titles, and the encoded audio from HandBrake since an old version handles audio the way I like, so I might not be the most help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kempodragon View Post
After Ripbot updated itself to the latest version, I did a test on several known files, and got this error: https://imgur.com/a/eKnHn1L . It only shows up on the server screen, not the log, which only says it could not open the file. The previous version encoded them perfectly, so I can only assume this is some sort of bug. I tried to download the newest version and do a fresh install, but the link on the page still only points to version 1.25.
Try removing the job and recreating it since the update.
Also, try cropping the image Or WinKey + Shift + S to do a snip and select only the area you want for a screen grab.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2019, 05:49   #17117  |  Link
Viper714
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 90
I am curious as to what these red indicators are.



I ask because I am seeing some strange actions during encoding. Some chunks are stalling before even starting. It seems to eventually start but it takes about a minute or more. I have six servers active (3 different machines) and four servers are stuck on "starting..." Does not always happen but it is intermittent.
Any ideas??

Last edited by Viper714; 13th August 2019 at 05:55.
Viper714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2019, 07:36   #17118  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,439
No clue, just guessing ... depending on the source filter: An indexing phase?
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2019, 10:11   #17119  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,594
Red = normal priority
Green = below normal
Blue = low priority
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2019, 14:04   #17120  |  Link
kempodragon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Biddeford, Me USA
Posts: 161
Byteshare, I already tried removing the job several times with no luck. Imgur.com didn't complain about the file dimensions or size so I decided to be lazy and just post whole screen. Similar problems have happened occasionally after an update so I find that grabbing the latest version and doing a clean install usually solves the problem. The link still only points to 1.24 so I'll have to wait until Atak updates the link. What I find a little strange is that the error message only appears on the server screen, it doesn't get recorded in the log.
kempodragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.