Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Yesterday, 11:46   #4141  |  Link
DavidRyan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonysa View Post
Thanks for the help but it didn't work ... i tried to use FFVideoSource but without success. The mp4 video source is actually VFR, I followed the guide indicated ... but nothing, the result is always out of sync
Just want to check, did you try DSS2 as an input filter or only FFVideoSource? I ask because I use that as a fallback option with variable frame rate sync issues and it generally keeps things in sync I find.

You may need to judge which is the best frame rate to output and change it from default if necessary, eg if you decide that 23.976 is the best fit in terms of playback you would amend the source filter to:
DSS2("%source_file%", fps=23.976)

Setting that frame rate wrong won't affect sync, but you may lose frames or end up with more duplicate frames than necessary as it will just add/remove frames to stay in sync, at least that's what I noticed from testing it.
DavidRyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 15:39   #4142  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 163
@LUPISSIMO:
Please download version 2.4.0 it has the tweak that you want. Remember, this version is very different, so you must not use previous settings (either you delete previous settings or chose a new folder for the settings).
You'll find the Tweak filter in Color > Tweak > choose "Neutral" then edit the parameters

@Pulp Catalyst
There is no easy way to do the HDR to SDR conversion. I personally use DGHDRtoSDR and tweak the white value by selecting a couple of frames displaying the darkest and brightest intensities (brightest usually explosions, gunshots). I use a colorpicker that gives me the RGB values at the position of the mouse pointer. I check that the darkest areas are visible, and that the brightest areas don't get saturated. If the result seems lacking "contrast" then I slightly change the value of gamma. Then I would also change the blue value because it has a higher default than the red and green values (only if the global hue seems blueish). This could take some time, but the result is very good.

@DavidRyan I agree, I find it strange that Tonysa didn't succeed. I've already converted tens of VFR files and it worked everytime...

@Probrosam the solution that JKyle gave you is good (if 23.976 to 25.000 then -af "atempo=1.0427" and if 25.000 to 23.976 then -af "atempo=0.959" ). And as usual, JKyle taught me somthing new :-).
But if you want to achieve something at a high professional standard, you need to edit the audio separately in a DAW and apply some timestretching with very specific algorithms. if you do a resampling, then the pitch will be changed, and any attentive ear will notice it (it has been done many times for TV shows in the past, but the result is imho unacceptable). Timestretching algorithms don't have this pitch change issue, but they are not perfect, although preferable to resampling. If your audio is multichannel, then consider definitely inserting/deleting frames (like with ChangeFPS) and keeping the time index unchanged.


@JKyle HUGE THANKS for the new guides :-)

Last edited by 44vince44; Yesterday at 16:17.
44vince44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 18:08   #4143  |  Link
Andy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKyle View Post
I've added two new wiki documents.
Thank you for this manual, I did it wrong
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 18:27   #4144  |  Link
tppytel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 31
New to Staxrip... apologies if I'm missing something obvious...

Can I return to the main project menu while encoding? Like say I have a long Encode A running and want to go load up a short Encode B to run ahead of it. I can see how to pause a running job, but I can't see how to get back to the main menu.
tppytel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 19:29   #4145  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 163
@tppytel

Once the job list is being executed, you can not return to the main window (unless you abort or wait the job to finish)
However, you can open a new instance of StaxRip and prepare any new encode, and even run the new encode at the same time the other encode is running.

Last edited by 44vince44; Yesterday at 20:08.
44vince44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 20:31   #4146  |  Link
tppytel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 31
Gotcha - thanks for the reply!
tppytel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.