Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th April 2019, 21:13   #1  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,042
VSRepoGUI - A simple plugin manager for VapourSynth

I made a simple gui for VSRepo. Currently it works only with an installed vapoursynth version.

Python.exe needs to be in PATH! You need .net 4.5.2 I think.

Download here
Source

Some feedback and feature requests would be nice.

Todo:
- Make it work with portable VS
- fix bugs :P
- console output or better progressbar
- check if 7z is callable.

For a portable mode you need to create a "vsrepogui.json" text file in the same folder as the exe with the following contents:
(relative paths are now also supported)
Code:
{  
   "Bin":"D:\\PortableApps\\VapourSynth\\vsrepo\\abc d\\vsrepo.py",
   "win32": {
	"Binaries":"abc d\\p32",
	"Scripts":"..\\scripts"
   },
   "win64": {
	"Binaries":"D:\\PortableApps\\VapourSynth\\vsrepo\\abc d\\p64",
	"Scripts":"D:\\PortableApps\\VapourSynth\\vsrepo\\abc d\\scripts"
   }
}
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository

Last edited by ChaosKing; 4th November 2019 at 17:06.
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2019, 22:36   #2  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chamber 36
Posts: 5,873
The UI design looks quite good but it don't start here, it only shows up in task manager for 2-3 seconds.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2019, 22:48   #3  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ikea Chair
Posts: 2,035
Doesn't start for me either.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2019, 23:17   #4  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,042
Try this -> Target .net 4.5.2: https://www.dropbox.com/s/h15qzjpdc0...UI_45.zip?dl=1

EDIT
hmm I tried it on a different pc and it also didn't start. There should be a message if vsrepo etc is not found. I'm investigating.

EDIT2
It seems that it happens while reading the VS regkey. Will update it tomorrow.
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository

Last edited by ChaosKing; 26th April 2019 at 23:39.
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2019, 11:40   #5  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,042
OK please test again.
Would be better to add 4 Tabs (= 4 lists) for "installed, not installed, unknown version and update available" plugins instead of one big list?
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository

Last edited by ChaosKing; 27th April 2019 at 11:46.
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2019, 13:45   #6  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chamber 36
Posts: 5,873
The problem persists.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2019, 14:43   #7  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,164
It still crashing on startup
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2019, 15:07   #8  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,042
And no messagebox is shown? I only tested it on win10 64bit.

I had no try catch before.

Code:
RegistryKey localKey;
if (Environment.Is64BitOperatingSystem)
	localKey = RegistryKey.OpenBaseKey(RegistryHive.LocalMachine, RegistryView.Registry64);
else
	localKey = RegistryKey.OpenBaseKey(RegistryHive.LocalMachine, RegistryView.Registry32);

string reg_value = null;
try
{
	reg_value = (string)localKey.OpenSubKey("SOFTWARE\\VapourSynth").GetValue("Path");
} catch
{

	MessageBox.Show("Can not find your VapourSynth installation.");
	System.Environment.Exit(1);
}
Could you run this build https://www.dropbox.com/s/o0wj9l9tko...I_msg.zip?dl=1
It shows A, B, C etc
What is the last letter you're seeing?
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository

Last edited by ChaosKing; 27th April 2019 at 15:22.
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2019, 16:34   #9  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chamber 36
Posts: 5,873
it shows:

A0
A
B
C

that is all that shows, still no main windows, use a trace listener maybe.

https://docs.microsoft.com/de-de/dot...race-listeners
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2019, 17:37   #10  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,042
It crashes after the first python call. It would indicate that python.exe is not in your Environment Variables thus it can't start the process.

I added a python check now. Redownload from 1st post.

You can call the gui now with a parameter .\VSRepoGUI.exe C:\Python37\python.exe
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2019, 18:36   #11  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chamber 36
Posts: 5,873
I did not have python in PATH probably because the official installer has disabled it by default, but the official installer installs the global py launcher by default.

I've reinstalled Python with PATH option enabled and rebooted but your app still don't start, it shows a console window for a few milliseconds.

python-3.7.3-amd64-webinstall.exe is what I installed.

Last edited by stax76; 27th April 2019 at 18:39.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2019, 19:09   #12  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,042
What OS are you using, win10 64bit?) Are you using the latest (installed) vapoursynth version? Typing python -V in powershell or cmd works?

I don't really see what I'm missing right now. I tested it on a another pc and everything is working fine. Maybe the debug build will provide more usefull information https://www.dropbox.com/s/qy398voe4d...debug.zip?dl=1
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2019, 19:47   #13  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chamber 36
Posts: 5,873
The Easiest way to find out is uploading the source code.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2019, 12:46   #14  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ikea Chair
Posts: 2,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post
It crashes after the first python call. It would indicate that python.exe is not in your Environment Variables thus it can't start the process.

I added a python check now. Redownload from 1st post.

You can call the gui now with a parameter .\VSRepoGUI.exe C:\Python37\python.exe
Use HKLM Software\Vapoursynth\PythonPath for automatic detection. That will always point to the base path of the python the vs module was installed to.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2019, 15:02   #15  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myrsloik View Post
Use HKLM Software\Vapoursynth\PythonPath for automatic detection. That will always point to the base path of the python the vs module was installed to.
Thx will add it.

I found the problem! F**g quotes were missing, and I always used a custom install path (with no spaces in it) Redownload please.


/!\ YOU NEED also 7zip installed or 7z.exe in PATH for vsrepo.py to work correctly. Otherwise only a handfull plugins will work/install.

I will upload the source code later, after some cleaning :P
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository

Last edited by ChaosKing; 28th April 2019 at 15:15.
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2019, 15:25   #16  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 7,266
Quote:
I found the problem! F**g quotes were missing
No idea if relevant or of use but maybe see here for when Path contains a double quote (I have seen this ghastly practice in real paths/filenames):- https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...75#post1871275
Is an avisynth solution but easily converted.

Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
Small script function to enclose a string in double quotes (if you dont know what you might want it for, then you probably dont need it).
If the string itself contains double quotes then encapsulates in set of tripple double quotes, otherwise a single pair of double quotes.

EnQuot() for RT_Stats, EnQuot2() for avs v2.60 only (req FillStr v2,.60)

Code:
BlankClip(Width=320,height=64,color=-$FF000000)

S=""""We "have' a' " QU"ote or ' two"""

#S=""

Function EnQuot(string S) { Q=RT_StrPad("", S.RT_FindStr(Chr(34))==0 ? 1 : 3 ,Chr(34)) Return Q+S+Q }      # Req RT_Stats v1.43+
Function EnQuot2(string S) { Q=FillStr(S.FindStr(Chr(34))==0 ? 1 : 3 ,Chr(34))  Return Q+S+Q }              # Requires Avs v2.60 for FillStr

S=S.Enquot # RT
#S=S.Enquot2 # Avs v2.6

Subtitle(S)
Result without EnQuot.


Result with EnQuot.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2019, 16:44   #17  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,164
It's working good, found some bugs,
- the search function doesn't work with the "hide installed" filtering
- the "current installed version" of the local filters is missing in the display
- the text from the "paths" dialog box need to be copyable
- the "win64" filtering option is pretty much obsolete now as vs and vseditor both moves away from 32 bit

I would also like the font size to be a little bigger.
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2019, 17:20   #18  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chamber 36
Posts: 5,873
@ChaosKing

It starts but out of screen bounds: https://postimg.cc/K1zTCBn9
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2019, 17:58   #19  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
It's working good, found some bugs,
- the search function doesn't work with the "hide installed" filtering
- the "current installed version" of the local filters is missing in the display
- the text from the "paths" dialog box need to be copyable
- the "win64" filtering option is pretty much obsolete now as vs and vseditor both moves away from 32 bit

I would also like the font size to be a little bigger.
Parsing the current installed version from vsrepos output is only reliable as long as there are no spaces within the version text. (Currently it seems what there are no spaces, but I encountered this in "AVSRepo") So I left it out for now.

Win64 - What if you have VS32bit and 64bit installed? But yes, the win64 checkbox is more relevant for AVSRepo.

Paths was more a button for me to test stuff. The PLUGINS and SCRIPTS buttons should be enough. I will remove it.


Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
@ChaosKing

It starts but out of screen bounds: https://postimg.cc/K1zTCBn9
Height is set to 800 and minHeight to 600px. I will lower the minHeight.
What is your screen resolution?
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2019, 18:07   #20  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chamber 36
Posts: 5,873
4k 288 dpi
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.