Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th February 2008, 21:26   #1101  |  Link
noee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 530
Quote:
Originally Posted by leeperry View Post
anyone using Reclock with MPC HC ?
...
Yes, I know what you mean. I have noticed that with some sources, I get the oscillating framerates, even though Reclock is set for 24fps.

My playback chain is:

Source (x264 MKVs and standard DVDs) -> FFdshow (decode and resize to 1080) -> Reclock 1.7B4 -> MPC-HC -> EVR custom presenter -> ATI HD2600XT -> LG 37" 1080P monitor (supports 1080P @ 24, 30 and 60fps).

I also find that Reclock will not work in D3D mode with the EVR custom presenter, I have to set it for DirectDraw.

Also, I find that sometimes MPC-HC will go into "high" CPU usage mode, up around 50%, then when I jump forward or back, it settles back to the more normal 10-15% during playback.

I have an AMD 5000BE X2, O/C'd to 3100Mhz, running XPSP3, RC2 (build 3300).
noee is offline  
Old 18th February 2008, 22:35   #1102  |  Link
leeperry
Kid for Today
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,477
yeah well, I guess we're pushing the limits of software and hardware when we DEMAND rock solid 24.000 fps

thanks god everything's fine in 1280*768 48Hz with reclock in 24 Hz, which is the native resolution of my projector

but 1280*720 24 hz and 1920*1080 24hz are a no go.....1280*720 is stuck at 23.704 and 1920*1080 is oscillating around 24....and drops frames once in a while...

that means the day I will upgrade to a fullHD projector.....I'll be in big trouble

BTW, when you get oscillating framerate, do you get perfect framerate detected in reclock ? eg rock solid 24.000 or 25.000 ?

.....I'm not sure whether MPC HC or ATi are responsible

Last edited by leeperry; 18th February 2008 at 23:13.
leeperry is offline  
Old 18th February 2008, 23:11   #1103  |  Link
Kado
Otaku
 
Kado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by cc979 View Post
curious question about Vista and MPC_HC does it try using hardware acceleration, has vista removed that - i did read somewhere about it - if it has could be causing problems with some things like MPC_HC if it uses it

cheers
Windows Vista has no Audio hardware acceleration if you're using DirectX, but you can have audio hardware acceleration if using Open AL with cards that support it.
__________________
In the school, the three guys met. Their relation had been changed in the season, and turned into three love stories.
Kado is offline  
Old 19th February 2008, 17:46   #1104  |  Link
phoenix_fr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16
Hello

A few questions:

1) There will t'il opportunity to change the appearance of the playlist in the next version
-font
- Aspect of the frame (Too "Windows 3.1 look" with grey frame)
-color font

2) I have vista 64

a link for a 64bit version of the latest beta version? build 403 ? build 404 ?

i have ffdshow_rev1839_20080202_clsid_x64.exe
phoenix_fr is offline  
Old 19th February 2008, 17:49   #1105  |  Link
phoenix_fr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kado View Post
Windows Vista has no Audio hardware acceleration if you're using DirectX, but you can have audio hardware acceleration if using Open AL with cards that support it.

xaudio2 in SP1 ?

but soundmax & realtek chipset openal support is ok
However I prefer drivers managers realtek that soundmax
phoenix_fr is offline  
Old 19th February 2008, 22:37   #1106  |  Link
Kado
Otaku
 
Kado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 576
@phoenix_fr

Although I'm using vista sp1 rtm (v6.00.6001.18000) I can't confirm the existence of xaudio2 or dx10.1 in it, dxdiag still says dx10.

MPC uses directx anyway, and also I don't see the need of HW accel audio in mpc.
I don't know about onboard audio but OpenAL works properly in my Audigy 2 ZS.
__________________
In the school, the three guys met. Their relation had been changed in the season, and turned into three love stories.
Kado is offline  
Old 19th February 2008, 22:51   #1107  |  Link
clsid
*****
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,159
@phoenix_fr

Unless you have a specific reason to use the 64-bit builds, I strongly recommend using the 32-bit builds. Those have much better performance.
clsid is offline  
Old 19th February 2008, 23:53   #1108  |  Link
Casimir666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 455
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
How did you do that? mkvmerge cannot mux raw VC-1 streams! Did you use a WMV or AVI source? Please try this one:
Yes I have muxed it with Haali muxer (in graphedit), and after change A/R with mkvmerge. With this file, Haali splitter give the correct A/R (do i don't think there is a bug in there).


Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
When muxing this with gdsmux, the Haali Media Splitter outputs only FORMAT_VideoInfo and not FORMAT_VideoInfo2. And biXPelsPerMeter is set to 1 and biYPelsPerMeter is set to 2, which doesn't make any sense to me.
VC1 header of you file seems strange : fields ASPECT_HORIZ_SIZE is set to 2 and ASPECT_VERT_SIZE is set to 1.

It seem Gsmux do this : Aspect ratio (1920*2) / (1080*1) = 3.5555, or if you prefer 32/9
__________________
Tired of tearing?
Try this Media Player Classic mod : http://mpc-hc.sourceforge.net
Casimir666 is offline  
Old 20th February 2008, 09:25   #1109  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Casimir666 View Post

Yes I have muxed it with Haali muxer (in graphedit), and after change A/R with mkvmerge. With this file, Haali splitter give the correct A/R (do i don't think there is a bug in there).

VC1 header of you file seems strange : fields ASPECT_HORIZ_SIZE is set to 2 and ASPECT_VERT_SIZE is set to 1.

It seem Gsmux do this : Aspect ratio (1920*2) / (1080*1) = 3.5555, or if you prefer 32/9
Thanks for checking this out. I only have one question left. Here's how my file behaves in MPC:

(1) The MPC property window shows an aspect ratio of "16:9".
(2) The "pin info" shows an aspect ratio of "16:9".
(3) The video is not shown correctly. However, if I manually override aspect ratio in MPC to 16:9, the video is suddenly shown correctly!

So the one thing I don't understand is that MPC knows that this file is 16:9 (MPC shows this in two different places!), but yet I have to force aspect ratio to 16:9 to get a correct display. Why is that? Does that make any sense to you?

Thanks!
madshi is offline  
Old 20th February 2008, 14:03   #1110  |  Link
appyton
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 19
If using NVIDIA 8600 GT card, MPC-HC version 403, cyberlink decoder, which versions of:
1. Driver for NVIDIA card
2. powerdvd software
Support hardware acceleration, sorry if this has been asked before. I am new to this.
appyton is offline  
Old 20th February 2008, 18:17   #1111  |  Link
ranpha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 335
Quote:
Originally Posted by appyton View Post
If using NVIDIA 8600 GT card, MPC-HC version 403, cyberlink decoder, which versions of:
1. Driver for NVIDIA card
2. powerdvd software
Support hardware acceleration, sorry if this has been asked before. I am new to this.
The latest version from nVidia website does.

PowerDVD 7.3 supports DXVA.
ranpha is offline  
Old 20th February 2008, 20:15   #1112  |  Link
LOGiC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by leeperry View Post
use regular EVR, disable "draw bars", go back to EVR C/A

Hi there Sir, sorry, I need to come back. I just had the time to test today and for regular EVR in no menues I found anything about "draw bars". Can you please explain where it should be ?

Thank you very much in advance.

Regards,

Andy.
LOGiC is offline  
Old 21st February 2008, 16:40   #1113  |  Link
noee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 530
Quote:
Originally Posted by leeperry View Post
BTW, when you get oscillating framerate, do you get perfect framerate detected in reclock ? eg rock solid 24.000 or 25.000 ?
I hope this is not OT. To answer, no, Reclock shows 23.976 for the film but the "Auto" mode adjusts to 24fps to match my monitor (1920x1080@24Hz).

When I "Ctrl+J" using EVR Custom Presenter, it shows the jitter line smooth, 24.001fps and 24Hz refresh. Then, all of a sudden, the jitter line will start spiking and the fps starts fluctuating. This is using MPC-HC build 404. I have no other processes using CPU resource when this happens. Not sure what to make of it.

I should also restate, that when using EVR-CP, it's only when in D3D mode that Reclock must be set to DirectDraw detect. When using EVR-CP and D3D unchecked, Reclock works with D3D detect method. FWIW.

I have found one other very strange situation, involving the The Deer Hunter DVD. Obviously, it's soft-telecined and is dealt with as you would expect with ffDshow (libmpeg2) for decoding, but for some reason, when playing this DVD with MPC-HC, CPU utilization is a constant 50%. All other DVDs I've ever played show no more that 17% utilization with the same config.

I also transcoded the DVD to x264 CRF(20), muxed to MKV and I get the same behavior. CPU utilization to 50%, while all others (x264 MKVs) hover around 15%.

In both cases, no matter what I put in the chain, I can not get audio and video to sync up. Again, this is just for this one DVD, The Deer Hunter.

Any ideas?
noee is offline  
Old 21st February 2008, 17:52   #1114  |  Link
Carpo
Registered User
 
Carpo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,369
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsid View Post
@phoenix_fr

Unless you have a specific reason to use the 64-bit builds, I strongly recommend using the 32-bit builds. Those have much better performance.
seems vista media center doesnt like the 32bit packages
__________________
The Internet: where men are men, women are men, and children are FBI Agents
Carpo is offline  
Old 21st February 2008, 18:04   #1115  |  Link
leeperry
Kid for Today
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by noee View Post
In both cases, no matter what I put in the chain, I can not get audio and video to sync up. Again, this is just for this one DVD, The Deer Hunter.

Any ideas?
for your Deer Hunter DVD, I got no clue

but for the rest, I think it has to do with the onboard oscillator of your graphic card that's not stable enough.

I'm discussing the issue with the powerstrip techsupport :
http://forums.entechtaiwan.net/viewt...asc&highlight=

Last edited by leeperry; 21st February 2008 at 18:25.
leeperry is offline  
Old 21st February 2008, 18:16   #1116  |  Link
leeperry
Kid for Today
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by LOGiC View Post
Hi there Sir, sorry, I need to come back. I just had the time to test today and for regular EVR in no menues I found anything about "draw bars". Can you please explain where it should be ?

Thank you very much in advance.

Regards,

Andy.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...postcount=4483
leeperry is offline  
Old 22nd February 2008, 01:34   #1117  |  Link
leeperry
Kid for Today
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,477
I was in the middle of a movie, and MPC HC resized to window mode and told me "cmd.exe" stole the focus.

I have no batch running, neither anything special.

it happened last week already and it was "ras*sumthing.exe"

I've checked my box for rootkits/trojans/whatever with Kaspersky AV and Security Task Manager.

Is there a way that MPC HC can keep the focus no matter what ?

I've got this option checked already :

leeperry is offline  
Old 23rd February 2008, 19:26   #1118  |  Link
_xxl
ffdshow user
 
_xxl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Romania
Posts: 818
mpc-hc r421:
http://rapidshare.com/files/94295901....r421.zip.html
_xxl is offline  
Old 23rd February 2008, 20:41   #1119  |  Link
donaldtone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by _xxl View Post
great! Works well.
donaldtone is offline  
Old 23rd February 2008, 20:53   #1120  |  Link
molitar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 177
Wow this is awesome! I am playing a h264 movie with NO CPU USEAGE! DXVA working perfectly using absolutely zilch cpu on my new 512MB Radeon 3870 video card!

Now if I can only figure out how to get theatermode working on my secondary display
molitar is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
dxva, h264, home cinema, media player classic, mpc-hc

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.