Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th January 2015, 11:32   #221  |  Link
SAPikachu
Registered User
 
SAPikachu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogway View Post
I just came to say thanks for this plugin. The other day I was encoding while I had to do some Photoshop work, it looks like I got out of RAM (got 8Gb though) and quite surprisingly MP_Pipeline paused the encoding and warned that I had to free up some memory. It really shows some professionalism, the only thing I miss for this is better documentation, I always feel like dealing with some kind of voodoo magic when setting it up.

Again thank you.
Well.. if I am not mistaken this is actually message from Windows, I don't remember that I coded this kind of function into MPP.

Regarding documentation, I am really not good at that..
__________________
f3kdb 1.5.1 / MP_Pipeline 0.18

ffms2 builds with 10bit output hack:
libav-9a60b1f / ffmpeg-1e4d049 / FFmbc-0.7.1
Built from ffms2 6e0d654 (hack a9fe004)

Mirrors: http://bit.ly/19TwDD3
SAPikachu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2015, 17:20   #222  |  Link
surgical
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 13
Greetings to all:
First of all, thank you and congratulations for this tool.
It's really useful, and has relieved me of some problems such as crashes and hangs due to some demanding MT scripts, going to encode to x264 in Megui.
My problem, for which I ask your assistance is due to a script, more complex than usual, that I'm unable to transcribe MP pipeline properly.
Quote:
Setmemorymax(1024)
SetMTMode(3,6)
LoadPlugin("C:\CODIFICACION VIDEO BD\MeGUI 2525\tools\dgindexnv\DGDecodeNV.dll")
DGSource("E:\CARPETA CODIFICACION\*******.dgi")
SelectRangeEvery(10000,500)

SetMTMode(2,0)
l_width = last.width
l_height = last.height
sss=1.5
dispWidth = round(sss*l_width/8)*8
dispHeight = round(sss*l_height/8)*8
mWidth = float(l_width)
mHeight = float(l_height)
ratio = (mWidth/mHeight)
newHeight= round((dispWidth/ratio)/8)*8
newHeight > dispHeight ? Eval("""
newHeight=dispHeight
newWidth=round((newHeight*ratio)/8)*8
""" ) : Eval("""
newWidth=dispWidth
""" )
LanczosResize(newWidth,newHeight)

Repair(Gaussresize(newWidth,newHeight,p=100),1)
source=last
s=60
w=12
w=w*(128/s)
subtract(source.binomialBlur(varY=0.4515, varC=0, Y=3, U=2, V=2, useMMX=true),source)
levels(0+s,1,255-s,0,255)
levels(127-w,1,128+w,127-w,128+w)
subtract(source,last)

LimitedSharpenFasterHC(strength=80)

UnsharpHQ(THRESHOLD=80,SHARPSTR=2.6,SMOOTH=0.0, SHOW=false)
aWarpSharp2(thresh=100, blur=2, type=0, depth=16, chroma=4)

source.mt_makediff(mt_makediff(source.binomialBlur(varY=0.0001, varC=0, Y=3, U=2, V=2, useMMX=true),last),U=2,V=2)

SMDegrain(tr=2,thSAD=180,prefilter=2,contrasharp=30,refinemotion=true,lsb=true,chroma=false,plane=0)
GradFun3()
FastLineDarkenMod()
LinearResize(1920,1080, kernel="spline36", mode=0)
As much as I look at the readme.avs and this thread, performing multiple tests, I didn't do it correctly.
The first problem, and perhaps more importantly, is with a section of the script, which uses a similar syntax MP own code, and that causes problems like "expected to, or)".
The rest, I guess I would find out where and how it should be used, as appropriate, the correct syntax (splitts, export clip, etc ....) to adapt in the best possible way to use in MP; or if I had to even make changes to the syntax of the script itself for adaptation to MP
In normal use, encoding it in Megui, only I managed to make it run more or less stable at 0.5 FPS on my i7 5930x with 16 GB RAM
It is certainly not my intention seems comfortable and simply wait to be others who do the work. I want to learn the proper use of this tool but with this script I'm totally lost.
Thank you all in advance

Last edited by surgical; 24th June 2015 at 17:23.
surgical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2015, 21:01   #223  |  Link
colours
Registered User
 
colours's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 312
>binomialBlur(varY=0.4515, varC=0, Y=3, U=2, V=2, useMMX=true)
>binomialBlur(varY=0.0001, varC=0, Y=3, U=2, V=2, useMMX=true)

These probably don't do what you think they do. Unless you think they're supposed to give you black frames instead of blurring, in which case, yes, they do exactly what you think they do. The variance parameters get rounded down to the nearest multiple multiple of 0.5, and var*=0 has special treatment. Either way, this is useless.

Heck, I might as well clean up the whole script while I'm at it. All comments and significant changes are blue.

Code:
DGSource("E:\CARPETA CODIFICACION\*******.dgi")
SelectRangeEvery(10000,500)

sss = 1.5
newWidth = round(sss*width(last)/8)*8
newHeight = round(sss*height(last)/8)*8
LanczosResize(newWidth,newHeight)

source = last
s = 60
w = 24
mt_makediff(source.RemoveGrain(11),source)
mt_lut("x 128 - "+string(128.0/(128.0-s))+" * 128 + "+string(128-w)+" max "+string(128+w)+" min")
mt_makediff(source,last,u=2,v=2)

LimitedSharpenFasterHC(strength=80)

UnsharpHQ(THRESHOLD=80,SHARPSTR=2.6,SMOOTH=0.0, SHOW=false)
aWarpSharp2(thresh=100, blur=2, type=0, depth=16, chroma=4)
# do you really need four sharpening filters in a row?

last.MergeChroma(source)

FastLineDarkenMod() # moved this before denoising/debanding, but is this even necessary?

Spline36Resize(1920,1080)
# don't do the denoising/debanding with supersampling because
# that doesn't help with quality and makes things slower

SMDegrain(tr=2,thSAD=180,prefilter=2,contrasharp=30,refinemotion=true,lsb_in=false,lsb_out=true,chroma=false,plane=0)
GradFun3(lsb_in=true)
As usual, I didn't bother testing this, so while it should be correct, I have no idea whether it actually is.

With all the cruft cleaned up, it should be fairly clear how to use MP_Pipeline with it. Oh, and the reason you were seeing syntax errors is most likely that you didn't appropriately escape the triple quotes used with Eval in the original script.
__________________
Say no to AviSynth 2.5.8 and DirectShowSource!

Last edited by colours; 24th June 2015 at 21:08.
colours is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2015, 22:51   #224  |  Link
surgical
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 13
Thanks, colours:
The truth is that I'm aware that this script needs to be optimized (in this also I've to learn a lot), but I wanted to reflect as it had it because, mainly, I was interested to learn how to use MP appropriately with a complex script that was valid, although this was not optimized, you know , like a learning script.
As for the quotes of the VAL function, I suppose, if I'm not mistaken, they must be written without spaces; I don't know if there will be any impropriety in the syntax; anyway, the script works.
Anyway I appreciate very much the ideas and corrections that you've reflected in the script; any other that you think will be welcome. I would like to see as well optimized by one skilled as you, but I don't think that this is the right thread for this topic .
surgical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2015, 03:34   #225  |  Link
BakaProxy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 47
I seem to have an issue as well.

Quote:
MP_Pipeline("""
LWLibavVideoSource("C:\Users\Yours Truly\Desktop\avs\00002.m2ts")
tfm(pp=0)

### prefetch: 32, 8
### ###
""")




Quote:
Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: MP_Pipeline.dll.slave.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 52fde7be
Fault Module Name: KERNELBASE.dll
Fault Module Version: 6.1.7601.18933
Fault Module Timestamp: 55a69ec4
Exception Code: e06d7363
Exception Offset: 0000c42d
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Last edited by BakaProxy; 15th August 2015 at 13:47. Reason: added stuff
BakaProxy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2015, 19:32   #226  |  Link
BakaProxy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 47
nevermind, putting the plugin in "plugins+" instead of plugin fixed it somehow.

using avisynth+.
BakaProxy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2015, 07:59   #227  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 1,274
mp_pipeline and avs mt

hi SAPikachu

Code:
setmtmode(2,12)
ColorBars(width=720, height=480, pixel_type="RGB32")
ConvertToYV12()
QTGMC(InputType=1, Ezdenoise=2)
LSFMod(strength=66)
gradfun3()
cpu 75% 34 fps

Code:
MP_Pipeline("""
### platform: win32
ColorBars(width=720, height=480, pixel_type="RGB32")
### ###
setmtmode(2,12)
ConvertToYV12()
QTGMC(InputType=1, Ezdenoise=2)
LSFMod(strength=66)
gradfun3()
""")
cpu 10% 7.5 fps

Code:
MP_Pipeline("""
### platform: win32
setmtmode(2,12)
ColorBars(width=720, height=480, pixel_type="RGB32")
ConvertToYV12()
QTGMC(InputType=1, Ezdenoise=2)
LSFMod(strength=66)
gradfun3()
distributor()
### ###
""")
cpu 95% 25 fps

Code:
MP_Pipeline("""
### platform: win32
setmtmode(2,12)
ColorBars(width=720, height=480, pixel_type="RGB32")
ConvertToYV12()
QTGMC(InputType=1, Ezdenoise=2)
LSFMod(strength=66)
gradfun3()
setmtmode(1)
distributor()
### ###
""")
cpu 78% 38 fps

Code:
setmtmode(2,12)
MP_Pipeline("""
### platform: win32
ColorBars(width=720, height=480, pixel_type="RGB32")
### ###
ConvertToYV12()
QTGMC(InputType=1, Ezdenoise=2)
LSFMod(strength=66)
gradfun3()
""")

and if it work it will be very slow

Code:
MP_Pipeline("""
### platform: win32
ColorBars(width=720, height=480, pixel_type="RGB32")
### ###
setmtmode(2,12)
ConvertToYV12()
QTGMC(InputType=1, Ezdenoise=2)
LSFMod(strength=66)
gradfun3()
setmtmode(1)
distributor()
""")
and

Code:
ColorBars(width=720, height=480, pixel_type="RGB32")
setmtmode(2,12)
ConvertToYV12()
QTGMC(InputType=1, Ezdenoise=2)
LSFMod(strength=66)
gradfun3()
setmtmode(1)
distributor()
crash

seems that avs mt need setmtmode in the beginning of script!

and seems mp_pipeline has a hiding call in the beginning of every block except the first one

so I think we need something like "### setmtmode" to use it between script blocks
__________________
My Avisynth Stuff

Last edited by real.finder; 9th November 2015 at 08:03.
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2015, 14:20   #228  |  Link
SAPikachu
Registered User
 
SAPikachu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by real.finder View Post
hi SAPikachu

Code:
setmtmode(2,12)
ColorBars(width=720, height=480, pixel_type="RGB32")
ConvertToYV12()
QTGMC(InputType=1, Ezdenoise=2)
LSFMod(strength=66)
gradfun3()
cpu 75% 34 fps

Code:
MP_Pipeline("""
### platform: win32
ColorBars(width=720, height=480, pixel_type="RGB32")
### ###
setmtmode(2,12)
ConvertToYV12()
QTGMC(InputType=1, Ezdenoise=2)
LSFMod(strength=66)
gradfun3()
""")
cpu 10% 7.5 fps

Code:
MP_Pipeline("""
### platform: win32
setmtmode(2,12)
ColorBars(width=720, height=480, pixel_type="RGB32")
ConvertToYV12()
QTGMC(InputType=1, Ezdenoise=2)
LSFMod(strength=66)
gradfun3()
distributor()
### ###
""")
cpu 95% 25 fps

Code:
MP_Pipeline("""
### platform: win32
setmtmode(2,12)
ColorBars(width=720, height=480, pixel_type="RGB32")
ConvertToYV12()
QTGMC(InputType=1, Ezdenoise=2)
LSFMod(strength=66)
gradfun3()
setmtmode(1)
distributor()
### ###
""")
cpu 78% 38 fps

Code:
setmtmode(2,12)
MP_Pipeline("""
### platform: win32
ColorBars(width=720, height=480, pixel_type="RGB32")
### ###
ConvertToYV12()
QTGMC(InputType=1, Ezdenoise=2)
LSFMod(strength=66)
gradfun3()
""")

and if it work it will be very slow

Code:
MP_Pipeline("""
### platform: win32
ColorBars(width=720, height=480, pixel_type="RGB32")
### ###
setmtmode(2,12)
ConvertToYV12()
QTGMC(InputType=1, Ezdenoise=2)
LSFMod(strength=66)
gradfun3()
setmtmode(1)
distributor()
""")
and

Code:
ColorBars(width=720, height=480, pixel_type="RGB32")
setmtmode(2,12)
ConvertToYV12()
QTGMC(InputType=1, Ezdenoise=2)
LSFMod(strength=66)
gradfun3()
setmtmode(1)
distributor()
crash

seems that avs mt need setmtmode in the beginning of script!

and seems mp_pipeline has a hiding call in the beginning of every block except the first one

so I think we need something like "### setmtmode" to use it between script blocks
SetMTMode outside MPP affects host AVS process and MPP itself, as you can see, generally they are not compatible and will crash. I don't really recommend using SetMTMode, even inside child processes, but if you want, you can either put SetMTMode inside every script block, or use ### inherit start/end to include it automatically.
__________________
f3kdb 1.5.1 / MP_Pipeline 0.18

ffms2 builds with 10bit output hack:
libav-9a60b1f / ffmpeg-1e4d049 / FFmbc-0.7.1
Built from ffms2 6e0d654 (hack a9fe004)

Mirrors: http://bit.ly/19TwDD3
SAPikachu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2015, 14:54   #229  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 1,274
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAPikachu View Post
SetMTMode outside MPP affects host AVS process and MPP itself, as you can see, generally they are not compatible and will crash. I don't really recommend using SetMTMode, even inside child processes, but if you want, you can either put SetMTMode inside every script block, or use ### inherit start/end to include it automatically.
Code:
MP_Pipeline("""
### platform: win32
### inherit start ###
setmtmode(3,12)
### inherit end ###
ColorBars(width=720, height=480, pixel_type="RGB32")
setmtmode(1)
distributor()
### ###
setmtmode(2)
ConvertToYV12()
QTGMC(InputType=1, Ezdenoise=2)
LSFMod(strength=66)
gradfun3()
""")
7 fps

Code:
MP_Pipeline("""
### platform: win32
### inherit start ###
setmtmode(3,12)
### inherit end ###
ColorBars(width=720, height=480, pixel_type="RGB32")
setmtmode(1)
distributor()
### ###
setmtmode(2)
ConvertToYV12()
QTGMC(InputType=1, Ezdenoise=2)
LSFMod(strength=66)
gradfun3()
setmtmode(1)
distributor()
### ###
""")
and

Code:
MP_Pipeline("""
### platform: win32
### inherit start ###
setmtmode(3,12)
### inherit end ###
ColorBars(width=720, height=480, pixel_type="RGB32")
setmtmode(1)
distributor()
### ###
setmtmode(2)
ConvertToYV12()
QTGMC(InputType=1, Ezdenoise=2)
LSFMod(strength=66)
setmtmode(1)
distributor()
### ###
""")
gradfun3()
crash

My suggestion is to add something like "### setmtmode: x, y" to add setmtmode(x,y) in the top of script block and setmtmode(1) then distributor() in the bottom of block

and with this we can use mt in certain blocks only

thanks
__________________
My Avisynth Stuff

Last edited by real.finder; 9th November 2015 at 15:13.
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2015, 04:36   #230  |  Link
SAPikachu
Registered User
 
SAPikachu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by real.finder View Post
My suggestion is to add something like "### setmtmode: x, y" to add setmtmode(x,y) in the top of script block and setmtmode(1) then distributor() in the bottom of block

and with this we can use mt in certain blocks only

thanks
That's only one line less than current.. You can already do this by manually adding these lines to individual blocks.
__________________
f3kdb 1.5.1 / MP_Pipeline 0.18

ffms2 builds with 10bit output hack:
libav-9a60b1f / ffmpeg-1e4d049 / FFmbc-0.7.1
Built from ffms2 6e0d654 (hack a9fe004)

Mirrors: http://bit.ly/19TwDD3
SAPikachu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2015, 04:47   #231  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 1,274
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAPikachu View Post
That's only one line less than current.. You can already do this by manually adding these lines to individual blocks.
no, I can't, I will get crash as I mention before, even with using ### inherit start/end, because the setmtmode will be after "MPP_GetUpstreamClip()"

I can do this in first block only because it doesn't have MPP_GetUpstreamClip()
__________________
My Avisynth Stuff

Last edited by real.finder; 11th November 2015 at 05:11. Reason: MPP_GetUpstreamClip not MPP_PrepareDownstreamClip
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2015, 04:58   #232  |  Link
SAPikachu
Registered User
 
SAPikachu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by real.finder View Post
no, I can't, I will get crash as I mention before, even with using ### inherit start/end, because the setmtmode will be after "MPP_PrepareDownstreamClip()"

I can use do this in first block only because it doesn't have MPP_PrepareDownstreamClip()
[DEL]MPP_PrepareDownstreamClip is used to pull video from upstream process, it is not thread-safe IIRC, so even you can place SetMTMode before that, it is unlikely to work.[/DEL]

EDIT: Sorry, my comment above is incorrect, I didn't pay attention while writing that.. But anyways, using SetMTMode inside MPP is not supported, it causes many issues and I don't want to add code to support it.
__________________
f3kdb 1.5.1 / MP_Pipeline 0.18

ffms2 builds with 10bit output hack:
libav-9a60b1f / ffmpeg-1e4d049 / FFmbc-0.7.1
Built from ffms2 6e0d654 (hack a9fe004)

Mirrors: http://bit.ly/19TwDD3

Last edited by SAPikachu; 11th November 2015 at 05:06.
SAPikachu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2015, 05:04   #233  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 1,274
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAPikachu View Post
MPP_PrepareDownstreamClip is used to pull video from upstream process, it is not thread-safe IIRC, so even you can place SetMTMode before that, it is unlikely to work.
even if it not thread-safe it should work at lest with mode 6 or 5 in setmtmode

and you can make it thread-safe alone for that, right?
__________________
My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2015, 08:06   #234  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 1,274
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAPikachu View Post

EDIT: Sorry, my comment above is incorrect, I didn't pay attention while writing that.. But anyways, using SetMTMode inside MPP is not supported, it causes many issues and I don't want to add code to support it.
I make a SetMTMode.avsi and putted setmtmode(2) in it and put SetMTMode.avsi in autoload folder and load

Code:
MP_Pipeline("""
### platform: win32
ColorBars(width=720, height=480, pixel_type="RGB32")
### ###
### platform: win32
setmtmode(2)
ConvertToYV12()
QTGMC(InputType=1, Ezdenoise=2)
LSFMod(strength=66)
gradfun3()
setmtmode(1)
distributor()
### ###
""")
in x264 64bit and everything ok, cpu 75% and fps 38

now I installed VS 2012 and successful compile MP_Pipeline and tried to add ### top start/end but my knowledge in C++ zero as I not a programmer in first place

the main problem is I don't now where the top of block

after some tried I could understand a little how MP_Pipeline work

the block start with MPP_SharedMemoryClient() ((plugin)) and MPP_GetUpstreamClip() ((script I think))
__________________
My Avisynth Stuff

Last edited by real.finder; 12th November 2015 at 10:32. Reason: typo
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2015, 10:29   #235  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 1,274
ok, I did it in a roundabout way

http://www.mediafire.com/download/kv...ine+0.18.1.rar

edit: build with xp support

or with vc10 and no static http://www.mediafire.com/file/wj1v0y..._no_static.rar

http://www.mediafire.com/download/3s...0.18.1+src.rar

test script

Code:
MP_Pipeline("""
### platform: win32
ColorBars(width=720, height=480, pixel_type="RGB32")
### setmtmode: 2,0
# setmtmode here for the next block
### ###
### platform: win32
ConvertToYV12()
QTGMC(InputType=1, Ezdenoise=2)
LSFMod(strength=66)
gradfun3()
setmtmode(1)
# enable MT
distributor()
### ###
""")
edit: new one https://github.com/realfinder/MP_Pipeline/releases
__________________
My Avisynth Stuff

Last edited by real.finder; 14th January 2019 at 02:08.
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2016, 02:19   #236  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 1,274
edit: see here https://github.com/SAPikachu/MP_Pipeline/issues/1
__________________
My Avisynth Stuff

Last edited by real.finder; 28th November 2016 at 11:03.
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2016, 21:52   #237  |  Link
vinnytx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 46
Hi,

I use this script to resize movies during playback
Code:
Import("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth\plugins\dither.avsi")
Import("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth\plugins\mt_xxpand_multi.avsi")
Import("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth\plugins\nnedi3_resize16_v3.3.avsi")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth\plugins\nnedi3.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth\plugins\dither.dll")
SetMemoryMax(512)
SetMTMode(3,8)
ffdshow_source()
SetMTMode(3)
dispWidth = 1920
dispHeight = 1080
mWidth = float(last.width)
mHeight = float(last.height)
ratio = (mWidth/mHeight)
newHeight= round((dispWidth/ratio)/2)*2
newHeight > dispHeight ? Eval("""
newHeight=dispHeight
newWidth=round((newHeight*ratio)/2)*2
""") : Eval("""
newWidth=dispWidth
""")
nnedi3_resize16(newWidth,newHeight)
SetMTMode(1)
GetMTMode(false) > 0 ? distributor() : last
It has a huge cpu usage
Please, someone can tell me how speed up my script with this plugin?
vinnytx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2016, 20:32   #238  |  Link
vinnytx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 46
I installed Avisynth+ and I tried to simplify my script thanks to a previous post of colours

Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins+\MP_Pipeline.dll")
MP_Pipeline("""
### platform: win32
sss = 1.5
newWidth = round(sss*width(last)/8)*8
newHeight = round(sss*height(last)/8)*8
LanczosResize(newWidth,newHeight)
distributor()
### ###
""")
But now I have this error message
MP_Pipeline: Unable to create slave process. Message: Script error: Script error: Invalid arguments to function 'width'. (ffdshow_filter_avisynth_script, line 10)
vinnytx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2016, 22:09   #239  |  Link
Groucho2004
Registered User
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: A wretched hive of scum and villainy
Posts: 4,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnytx View Post
I installed Avisynth+ and I tried to simplify my script thanks to a previous post of colours

Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins+\MP_Pipeline.dll")
MP_Pipeline("""
### platform: win32
sss = 1.5
newWidth = round(sss*width(last)/8)*8
newHeight = round(sss*height(last)/8)*8
LanczosResize(newWidth,newHeight)
distributor()
### ###
""")
But now I have this error message
MP_Pipeline: Unable to create slave process. Message: Script error: Script error: Invalid arguments to function 'width'. (ffdshow_filter_avisynth_script, line 10)
1. There is no source filter in your script and therefore the "last" variable is undefined
2. Avisynth+ does not have a function "distributor()"
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2016, 01:03   #240  |  Link
vinnytx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 46
This script works well
Code:
ffdshow_source()
SetMemoryMax(512)
sss = 1.5
newWidth = round(sss*width(last)/8)*8
newHeight = round(sss*height(last)/8)*8
LanczosResize(newWidth,newHeight)

This doesn't work
Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins+\MP_Pipeline.dll")
MP_Pipeline("""
### platform: win32
ffdshow_source()
SetMemoryMax(512)
sss = 1.5
newWidth = round(sss*width(last)/8)*8
newHeight = round(sss*height(last)/8)*8
LanczosResize(newWidth,newHeight)
### ###
""")
I have this error message
MP_Pipeline: Unable to create slave process. Message: Script error: Script error: There is no function named 'ffdshow_source'. (ffdshow_filter_avisynth_script, line 10)
vinnytx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avisynth, multi-process, pipeline

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.