Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th December 2021, 16:29   #3701  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,237
Quote:
Why is it triggered on b-frames? How to disable it?
It has nothing to do with b-frames. It's triggered if you tell Hybrid to use a specific bit rate for encoding and that bit rate would result in a file size below 1 MB.

Quote:
I propose to expand the viewer
If you hold click and down on the original photo, the filtered photo will be displayed (as on photo comparison sites).
Not happening, but I welcome patches for avsViewer if someone wants to implement it.
Personally I'm fine with interleaving filtered and original using 'Filtering->Avisynth->Misc->Preview->SplitView Placement->interleaved'.

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2021, 16:48   #3702  |  Link
Gravitator
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
It has nothing to do with b-frames.
At the end of the video(previously gave a link to a demo), there is a display of the message output when changing the b-frame at the encoders.
__________________
Win10x64, Xeon E5450, GTX 750 2GB, DDR3 8GB.
Gravitator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2021, 17:12   #3703  |  Link
Gravitator
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 289
AOM
Incorrect encoding progress in %.
__________________
Win10x64, Xeon E5450, GTX 750 2GB, DDR3 8GB.
Gravitator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2021, 18:21   #3704  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,237
B-frames influences the container overhead and as such influences the bit rate calculation.
Since Hybrids calculation assumes a minimum file size of 1 MB (this will not change), either:
a. do not use such short content
b. do not use such low bit rates when using such short samples
c. do not use encoding modes which use bit rates when using such short samples
d. do not use Hybrid

Quote:
AOM
Incorrect encoding progress in %.
I know, it's this way for quite some time, haven't had time to look into it. (think I fixed some of it and atm. it's mainly missing a *100)
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage

Last edited by Selur; 13th December 2021 at 18:26.
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2021, 19:54   #3705  |  Link
Gravitator
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 289
Why can't I use short videos with a transfer rate of 1 Mbit/s? Discrimination!
__________________
Win10x64, Xeon E5450, GTX 750 2GB, DDR3 8GB.
Gravitator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2022, 09:16   #3706  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,237
Just for clarification: Hybrid it's a restiction of the file size to 1MB not a transfer rate restriction.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2022, 15:10   #3707  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,237
Hybrid rev 2022.03.19.1:
*fixed*
  • Analysis: FFmpeg color matrix detection
  • Input: make sure fps&frame count in encoders get updated on loading a source
  • aomenc: noise settings for 2pass constrained quality
  • Vapoursynth: split view 'diff' for RGB content
  • Preview: do not use MPlayer for Preview when Avisynth 64bit is used
  • Avisynth: profile: all Misc settings should now be saved in the Avisynth-profile
  • Avisynth: YUY2 needs to converted to YV16 for output.
  • Vapoursynth: mClean handling
  • Vapoursynth: fallback downsizer selection
  • Vapoursynth: missing PlaceboDebandThreshold
  • Vapoursynth: missing AviSource library loading
  • Vapoursynth: vsSMDegrain NNedi3 subpixel selection
  • Vapoursynth: stepped resizing
  • Vapoursynth: fixed vsRIFE missing miscfilters import when sceneChangeDetection was used.
  • Vapoursynth: adds mod4 for vsMCTemporalDenoise&avsTTempSmooth
  • Vapoursynth: clean up model combis
  • Vapoursynth: allow to set ColorMatrix flag when using timeCube
  • NVEncC: Level<>Bitrate mixup
  • FFMpeg: added -bsf:v h264_mp4toannexb for H.264 .avi muxing
  • UTVideo: use yuv44p for ULRG

*added*
  • Vapoursynth: support filter masking (max and edge mask)
  • Vapoursynth: FillDrops, CCD, parameterized GLSResizer
  • Vapoursynth: 12bit color handling
  • Vapoursynth: parameterized GLSL: adaptive-sharpen, LumaSharpen, ThinLine, A4K Darken
  • Vapoursynth: option to limit Libav threads in VapoursynthTab
  • Avisynth: support Histogram "RGBLevels", "CMYLevels", "RGBParade"
  • Avisynth: use avsInfo/avsInfo64 selection depending on whether Avisynth 32bit or 64bit selection
  • NVEncC: -vpp-colorspace lut3d=".." support

*changed*
  • Avisynth: Updated TemporalDegrain2 to 2.4.2
  • Vapoursynth: Adjusted to VSGAN 1.6.4
  • Avisynth Script input: force FFmpeg autoCrop detection
  • Vapoursynth: moved aaf and TemporalDegrain to 'rescued.py'
  • Vapoursynth: MCTemporalDenoise nCPU
  • Vapoursynth: save misc in profiles
  • FFMpeg now using matrix instead of out_color_matrix
  • GUI: fullscreen, font size adjustment,...
  • FFMpeg: explicitly call YUV->RGB conversion with matrix on PNG creation and PNG encoder call
  • Vapoursynth: KillerSpots and RemoveDirt disabled since RemoveDirt is broken for Vapoursynth
  • Vapoursynth: '# require colorformat XXX' for custom sections
  • Vapoursynth: changed default behaviour regarding loading libraries and added vsLoadLibrariesOnNonWindows to misc.ini on non-Windows OSs
  • Vapoursynth: use KNLMeansCL-Wrapper from havsfunc for speedUp on YUV content when all channels are filtered
  • Output: allow Hevc for mov container
*removed*
  • misc.ini: fontSize and toolTipFontSize options

-> downloads: http://www.selur.de/downloads

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage

Last edited by Selur; 20th March 2022 at 11:28.
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2022, 19:31   #3708  |  Link
locotus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 111
Latest update seems to had broken something in NVenc X265, conversion stops after audio's and finishes the job.
locotus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2022, 19:44   #3709  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,237
Works fine here.
NVEncC version was updated, so you might have to update your NVIDIA drivers.
If updating the drivers doesn't help provide a debug output of the issue, maybe I can see something in the debug output.

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2022, 20:35   #3710  |  Link
locotus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 111
NVidia runing drivers are V511.79, updated on 02/14/2022. Uninstalling and going back to the previous Hybrid version, works normally.
locotus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2022, 21:38   #3711  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,237
Just noticed that I broke Vapoursynth script creation during job creation. So if you used Vapoursynth tha tis probably it.
-> will release a fixed version tomorrow.

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2022, 21:41   #3712  |  Link
locotus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
Just noticed that I broke Vapoursynth script creation during job creation. So if you used Vapoursynth tha tis probably it.
-> will release a fixed version tomorrow.

Cu Selur
Thanks a lot.
locotus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2022, 11:27   #3713  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,237
Hybrid rev 2022.03.20.1:
*fixed*
  • Vapoursynth: script creation during script creation
  • GUI: save icon/text selection in GlobalDataModel

*removed*
  • misc.ini: disableIcons option

-> downloads: http://www.selur.de/downloads

Cu Selur

Ps.: @locotus: If you still have issues, share a debug output.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2022, 20:27   #3714  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 577
Hello,

In Hybrid is it possible to convert only TrueHD Atmos audio track of a container file keeping all other tracks intact then mux everything back to an mkv container? I stream content to my OLED from NAS but there used to be a compatibility issue when an Atmos track exists in the container too. At the same time I would like to take the advantage of having an Atmos track, that is that I would like to encode it using Hybrid keeping most of the quality.

Thank you for the help.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2022, 04:13   #3715  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,237
You can specify for each track whether it should be passed through or reencoded in some way, so yes what you describe should be possible assuming you configure it manually. You can't tell Hybrid to automatically ony convert the audio streams that match a specifc format.

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2022, 16:53   #3716  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,237
Small heads-up to anyone using Hybrid with svt-encoders:
I'll remove support for those encoders for the time be, since:
-> Update: I adjusted the SVT-AV1 which wasn't that much work (~10hrs) since most of the interessting stuff doesn't really work and thus doesn't need support.

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage

Last edited by Selur; 15th April 2022 at 16:18.
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2022, 18:59   #3717  |  Link
solidservo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
Hi guys!

I recently started using Hybrid for converting some of my DVDs. Quality is really awesome! But I have a question about batch processing.

Obviously I want to use the same settings on all episodes of a tv show, so i created a profile. However I found that even with a profile I still have to manually set the following 2 settings for every single episode I want to run through Hybrid.

- Convert output to PAR: Square Pixel
- target resolution: 1024

Is there a way how I can avoid having to set these two settings for every single episode I run through hybrid?

Or is there a way how I can tell hybrid to simply process all files (episodes) inside a folder using the same settings?

Thank you!
solidservo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2022, 19:14   #3718  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,237
regarding keeping the target resolution: enable "Crop/Resize->Misc->Misc->Keep resize for new Source"
No clue why 'Convert output to PAR' shouldn't be saved, but I'll check later.

Quote:
Or is there a way how I can tell hybrid to simply process all files (episodes) inside a folder using the same settings?
Either select all the files as input or drag&drop the folder into Hybrids input line. Configure what you want, create jobs, start jobs.

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2022, 19:23   #3719  |  Link
solidservo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
No clue why 'Convert output to PAR' shouldn't be saved, but I'll check later.
Yeah these two always reset when I load a new input videofile.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
Either select all the files as input
Oh god I am so stupid.
I did not think that I could just select all files by holding down shift or ctrl. doh
Thanks!
solidservo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2022, 20:10   #3720  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,237
Quote:
Yeah these two always reset when I load a new input videofile.
I checked default behaviour is: reset on source change unless it's a multi-input source (DVD, Blu-ray, list of files)
Enabling "Crop/Resize->Misc->Keep output PAR" should help.


Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.