Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th January 2016, 22:36   #2741  |  Link
DJ-1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
Yes, but iirc ffmpeg doesn't support adding chapters to mp4, but Hybrid should still create an output file.

Strange thing is I had no problem remuxing both your mp4 files (I renamed them to 'can't remux to mp4.mpg' and 'can remux to mp4.mpg') without a problem using the normal settings (just set Audio&Video to passthrough)
hmmm ok, that explain y if ffmpg doesnt do chapter .mp4 muxing, although i didnt know until u said,

so, when you remux my cant.mpg to cant .mp4 with defaults you get normal audio / video duration? approx 32secs ?

thanks.

Last edited by DJ-1; 19th January 2016 at 00:00.
DJ-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2016, 06:48   #2742  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,241
Quote:
so, when you remux my cant.mpg to cant .mp4 with defaults you get normal audio / video duration? approx 32secs ?
Not unless I set Muxing->Overwrite Frame rate to 50fps (instead of 25). -> you can do that as a workaround (no clue why it is needed for this source and not the other)

Muxing call for ffmpeg seems fine, but from the looks of it I guess the problem might be with the chapters,...
Code:
"C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\ffmpeg.exe" -y  -itsoffset -00:00:00.020 -i "F:\ServerFolders\Videos\21_22_58_1210_05.m2v" -i "F:\ServerFolders\Videos\21_22_58_1210__06.chp" -map_chapters 1 -i "F:\ServerFolders\Videos\iId_3_aid_128_DELAY_20ms_21_22_58_1210_02.ac3" -vcodec copy -acodec copy  -aspect 133375:100000 -metadata handler_name="COMPANY NAME" -r 25 "F:\ServerFolders\Videos\hybrid\cant remux_new.mp4"
-> will investigate some more
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage

Last edited by Selur; 19th January 2016 at 06:50.
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2016, 07:56   #2743  |  Link
DJ-1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 328
Ok... Was why I tried from a different setup also to make sure my results were consistent.
Will try the other setting later..
Cheers.

Sent from my LG-H815 using Tapatalk
DJ-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2016, 23:07   #2744  |  Link
DJ-1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 328
if theyre of any help here are the ogg chapter files
https://www.dropbox.com/s/7byec16rja...remux.txt?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/t2j4l612wb...remux.txt?dl=0


forgive me for being either blind, dumb, or just tired but i dont see a Muxing Tab anywhere, only thing i see is filtering>speed change stuff


cheers.
DJ-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2016, 06:25   #2745  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,241
Muxing tab is only available if video handling is set to passthrough,...
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2016, 08:33   #2746  |  Link
DJ-1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 328
Yeah its what I was doing, had a quick look this morning before I left
All defaults
https://www.dropbox.com/s/9m2uxen3s8...61203.jpg?dl=0




Sent from my LG G4 via tapatalk

Last edited by DJ-1; 22nd January 2016 at 20:37.
DJ-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2016, 06:14   #2747  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,241
Ah, thats a bug I fixed while ago. (the muxing tab not showing)
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2016, 20:43   #2748  |  Link
DJ-1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
Ah, thats a bug I fixed while ago. (the muxing tab not showing)
ok, got the test version. muxing tab now showing.

just to confirm the only setting used is muxing>framerate=50fps & faultless playback, will use this as and when needed if i come across any more like that.
output https://www.dropbox.com/s/uyxedvi5j5...round.mp4?dl=0
debug https://www.dropbox.com/s/byj7zc4xc4...round.txt?dl=0


thanks.
DJ-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2016, 20:44   #2749  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,241
If you stumble more often over this, try if you see some common thing those mpeg files have. Haven't seen anything that seems to be the cause of the problem. :/
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2016, 20:47   #2750  |  Link
DJ-1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 328
ok, out of curiosity i may try with an .mkv output and see what happens....

cheers.
DJ-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2016, 04:07   #2751  |  Link
Andy o
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 962
Hi, I'm trying out Hybrid, and I have a few questions regarding audio handling.

1. Is there a way to extract the DTS core from a DTS-HD source (blu-ray) without reencoding, and mux it to the output (I'm guessing no but asking just in case)?

2. I'm not sure if I'm doing something wrong on this. AAC encoding is taking a VERY long time. Source is the aforementioned 5.1 DTS-HD movie (about 1h40m worth). This is the relevant bit:
Quote:
Starting Main@18:33:51.784:
"C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\ffmpeg.exe" -y -threads 8 -sample_fmt s32 -f sox -i - -c:a aac -strict -2 -b:a 1280k -ac 6 -ar 48000 "C:\Users\Andy\AppData\Local\Temp\iId_8_aid_4352_lang_eng_DELAY_-43ms_18_21_14_2710_02.aac"
As you can see the audio encoding from dts-aac started at 18:33. It is now 19:03 and it's only at 42%. It seems amazingly slow for audio encoding. I am on a desktop Core i7-4770 8GB 2133 RAM with a GTX 960.

3. Is the encoding being done from the lossless DTS-HD source, or from the DTS core meaning lossy-lossy transcoding?

Thanks for any guidance on this.
__________________
MSI MAG X570 TOMAHAWK WIFI, Ryzen 5900x, RTX 3070, Win 10-64.
Pioneer VSX-LX503, LG OLED65C9

Last edited by Andy o; 31st January 2016 at 04:11.
Andy o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2016, 07:26   #2752  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,241
regarding 1.: enable "Audio->Misc->Handling->Automatic DTS-HD to DTS" before adding the audio jobs to the queue
regarding 2.: The call looks fine, but it's just the encoding call, without the decoding and filtering. Would need a debug output to say more.
regarding 3.: Probably the DTS-HD stream, but I would need to see a debug output of the processing or at least:
a. the audio extraction call
and
b. the audio decoding call which is used to feed the audio filtering call
to know for sure.
To be clear, I agree that it seems rather long.
(also ffmpeg is probably the worst and slowest aac encoder supported by Hybrid; read *hidden* Hybrid options,...->Additional aac encoders )
Also, why would you select such a high bitrate 1280k? Seems like a waste; 213 k per Channel, normally a total bitrate of ~320kbit/s for the whole aac stream should be fine.

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2016, 17:59   #2753  |  Link
locotus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 112
Hi Selur, just installed last version, 2015.12.23.1, and seems
that there is a regression in windows vista support.
locotus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2016, 18:01   #2754  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,241
will look into it,...
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2016, 18:37   #2755  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,241
From the looks of it seems like I missed to include msvcp100.dll, other than that it seems to work fine, or are you having any other problems?
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2016, 20:30   #2756  |  Link
locotus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
From the looks of it seems like I missed to include msvcp100.dll, other than that it seems to work fine, or are you having any other problems?
Oh, yes. Is crashing before opening. Giving this message
X265 message:

The procedure entry point GetNumaNodeProcessoMaskEx could not be located in dynamic link library KERNELL32.dll

Then windows report x265.exe stopped working.

And finally Hybrid didn't get to start.
locotus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2016, 20:34   #2757  |  Link
locotus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 112
Sorry, miss this one that was behing the other error window:

GetTool version got an emppty output for X265.
The cause maybe that X265 could not be found.
Please redo with debug output....
locotus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2016, 20:34   #2758  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,241
Ah, I added a x265 version with numa support. -> try whether the x265 version from my GoogleDrive resolves that.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2016, 21:02   #2759  |  Link
locotus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 112
Thanks Selur, that file solve the issue.
locotus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2016, 16:40   #2760  |  Link
DJ-1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 328
Hi, on some sources i get a video 1st pass crash...

video - x264 (default profile, also does it with crf set )
audio - passthrough all
All other Hybrid setting are default...

1st i used the installer version Hybrid v2015.12.23.1

source (if helpfull.(its a cut of the source as source was 1GB)) - https://www.dropbox.com/s/5e4trzrieh...4_cut.mpg?dl=0

Debug - https://www.dropbox.com/s/0yhejvo5ip....23.1.txt?dl=0



I also tried the test version you sent a while back, Hybrid v2016.01.17.1

debug - https://www.dropbox.com/s/26df52l0cm....17.1.txt?dl=0

..both debugs show
Code:
crashed:ERROR: K:\ENCODES\Hybrid\Temp\2-4_cut_15_15_51_8010_07.stats was not created!
at start of the 1st pass x264

...also, if i rey x264 crf mode its a different crash.
debug - https://www.dropbox.com/s/uzflb1f25r...20crf.txt?dl=0
Code:
crashed:ERROR: K:\ENCODES\Hybrid\Temp\15_45_12_9610_07.264 is too small! (byteSize: 0byte)

Thanks.

Last edited by DJ-1; 6th February 2016 at 16:53.
DJ-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.