Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th June 2021, 14:05   #19121  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 622
Another Autoupdate...

So I have just noticed yet another little update...

The mostly obvious addition is a "Demo" mode for the filter's you use, either Sharpen, MDegrain or KNLMeansCL..it split's your clip into a 4 way split screen in MPC-HC, so you can easily compare the difference between the 3 available presets for these filters, but only in their default levels, NOT if you choose a different "Strength"

Interesting feature, but as it doesn't adjust to user custom settings, it's just "bling".

Having said all that, I have just tried to start my Job Queue and it has an L-Smash error on the existing jobs, BUT if you load a new job, there isn't a problem.

This would be a MAJOR problem for those who have massive Job Queue's

Another observation, when I try and use the "Demo" feature MPC-HC "Cannot render the file", however, "Preview Script" works fine
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 7th June 2021 at 02:27. Reason: extra info
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2021, 19:21   #19122  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 417
That split-screen playback is much smoother and it helps a lot to find the right preset filter. It helps a lot!
__________________
E5 2697 v2 @ 3.0GHz on P9X79 Deluxe 24GB
Xeon E5-2680 v2 @ 3.1GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2021, 02:59   #19123  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
That split-screen playback is much smoother and it helps a lot to find the right preset filter. It helps a lot!
C'mon slalom,

It's ONLY useful if you're using the default filters, with default settings !!

And unless you have a large display, it's hard to really define the fine differences.

But as soon as you alter the filter scripts, it's useless, and you have to go back to the tried & tested (and full screen) original preview script function.

And for those out there that use their own custom filters, you don't even get the "Demo" option.

And as RB still only has 2 degraining / denoising filters, there are probably a LOT of custom filters being used (me for one).

So like I said before,

Quote:
Interesting feature, but as it doesn't adjust to user custom settings, it's just "bling".
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2021, 02:29   #19124  |  Link
Wolfe999
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 78
Code:
This small app written in Delphi is specially for people looking for something simple without exotic filters and unnecessary settings
@Atak_Snajpera You were true to your word. What a beautifull and "simple" app you've created, so useful for my needs now. A pity it doesn't have the possibility to choose encoding with Nvidia, but for that purpose there's another great program like StaxRip. Besides, with a Ryzen 2700x I can get "enough" speed.
In any case, thank you, I will begin to use it more frequently from now on.

@Pauly Dunne Thank you so much also for your "extra Avisynth degraining / denoising filters". A fantastic addition and, following your advise, used SMDegrain with more than satisfying results.
Hope you continue and expand your useful work.

And thanx to all the good info I could get reading this thread
Wolfe999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2021, 05:14   #19125  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfe999 View Post

@Pauly Dunne Thank you so much also for your "extra Avisynth degraining / denoising filters". A fantastic addition and, following your advise, used SMDegrain with more than satisfying results.
Hope you continue and expand your useful work.

And thanx to all the good info I could get reading this thread
Hi Wolfe999,

Thankyou very much for the great feedback, hopefully some other users might be interested.

And I will continue....

Cheers
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2021, 01:43   #19126  |  Link
Ripmann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 64
Phew, what a month. I'll be finally getting back to my encoding backlog soon (haven't even had time to update to see the Demo mode yet) but I just remembered something I wanted to ask Atak for a long, looong, looooong time:

In the New Job window, the Output (file path/name) edit field: is it possible to make it editable (same as the Description field above it), so I can just CTRL-V paste the path and name without opening a Save As dialogue?

I don't know about the rest of us, but I'd certainly find it extremely time-saving, and I'm guessing it's an extremely quick and easy tweak to do, with no apparent downsides. I'm guessing it was disabled to avoid accidentally misspelled path errors, but hey, if you screw up one time, you'll either return to using the Save As dialogue or start being more careful about what you type in there, right? Thanks, Atak.
Ripmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2021, 00:16   #19127  |  Link
coreying
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Ripbot freezes when closing?

Is anyone having issues closing RipBot? I've got 2 Windows 10 systems.

On my brand new AMD Ryzen 5900 system after attempting to close RipBot, the queue window closes, but the system tray icon remains. I have to go to task manager and end process on RipBot264.exe. This happens whether I've done anything in RipBot or not (e.g. open RipBot, do nothing else other than click close). The first version installed here was v1.26.0, but it continues to occur after the update.

My old Intel i7-4770k system didn't have this issue, but then the update to v1.26.1 has introduced the problem on this system too.
coreying is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2021, 02:41   #19128  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by coreying View Post
Is anyone having issues closing RipBot? I've got 2 Windows 10 systems.

On my brand new AMD Ryzen 5900 system after attempting to close RipBot, the queue window closes, but the system tray icon remains. I have to go to task manager and end process on RipBot264.exe. This happens whether I've done anything in RipBot or not (e.g. open RipBot, do nothing else other than click close). The first version installed here was v1.26.0, but it continues to occur after the update.

My old Intel i7-4770k system didn't have this issue, but then the update to v1.26.1 has introduced the problem on this system too.
Hi coreying,

This is your first post here, in just over 8 years....

OK, so unfortunately this seems to happen every so often, and it's not necessarily a fault with RipBot, but it IS annoying when one pc does it, and another doesn't.

I have this happen, and have to do what you described, not sure if Atak would be able to track it down.

Off topic a bit here...

However, I have noticed some rather sneaky changes to RipBot with the last couple of updates (not that should affect this, tho), and it's mainly to do with the Avisynth MTmodes & how many "Use multiple threads for encoding" you can set for Prefetch.

It use to be a Limit of 16, NOW you can go all the way up to 64.


Back on topic...

So have you been using RipBot all these years, or just recently...just wondering about the version you had, before the problem started.

I doubt that it would be the AMD platform, as I have a 3950X, and it tends to behave itself pretty well.

Have you got nVidia software / drivers, or any Logitech stuff ??
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 14th June 2021 at 14:06.
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2021, 08:26   #19129  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,624
Quote:
Originally Posted by coreying View Post
Is anyone having issues closing RipBot? I've got 2 Windows 10 systems.

On my brand new AMD Ryzen 5900 system after attempting to close RipBot, the queue window closes, but the system tray icon remains. I have to go to task manager and end process on RipBot264.exe. This happens whether I've done anything in RipBot or not (e.g. open RipBot, do nothing else other than click close). The first version installed here was v1.26.0, but it continues to occur after the update.

My old Intel i7-4770k system didn't have this issue, but then the update to v1.26.1 has introduced the problem on this system too.
Check if problem stil occurs in "safe mode". I suspect some app running in background is doing this.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2021, 05:25   #19130  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 622
If there's something that has been happening, that's a little annoying is, when using DE, just very randomly, it will just "finish" a Job, and start on the next one, when indeed to previous Job has NOT completed.

Fortunately, 95% of the time, when you go back to that stopped Job, it will resume, BUT when it doesn't, it's rather frustrating, and when that happens on a LONG 4K encode, it's a real PITA !!!
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2021, 21:46   #19131  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
And unless you have a large display, it's hard to really define the fine differences
You should try 27" 1440p
__________________
E5 2697 v2 @ 3.0GHz on P9X79 Deluxe 24GB
Xeon E5-2680 v2 @ 3.1GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2021, 01:58   #19132  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
You should try 27" 1440p
Maybe so, and I do have a 27" 2160p LG monitor.

But the situation doesn't change, it does NOT display custom settings !!!
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2021, 03:55   #19133  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ripmann View Post
Phew, what a month. I'll be finally getting back to my encoding backlog soon (haven't even had time to update to see the Demo mode yet) but I just remembered something I wanted to ask Atak for a long, looong, looooong time:

In the New Job window, the Output (file path/name) edit field: is it possible to make it editable (same as the Description field above it), so I can just CTRL-V paste the path and name without opening a Save As dialogue?

I don't know about the rest of us, but I'd certainly find it extremely time-saving, and I'm guessing it's an extremely quick and easy tweak to do, with no apparent downsides. I'm guessing it was disabled to avoid accidentally misspelled path errors, but hey, if you screw up one time, you'll either return to using the Save As dialogue or start being more careful about what you type in there, right? Thanks, Atak.
Interesting, I just noticed that this field in Batch, IS editable...
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2021, 08:11   #19134  |  Link
PatchWorKs
Registered User
 
PatchWorKs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 243
Question/idea: is possible to use a remote G-Colab notebook too as encoding server ?

Some (maybe) useful Colabs:
- https://colab.research.google.com/gi...r/MiXLab.ipynb
- https://colab.research.google.com/gi...nthColab.ipynb
- https://colab.research.google.com/gi...r_GDrive.ipynb
- https://colab.research.google.com/gi...r/FFmpeg.ipynb

Hope that inspires !

note: last but not least, why RB264 does not have a git ?
PatchWorKs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2021, 11:24   #19135  |  Link
coreying
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Hi coreying,

This is your first post here, in just over 8 years....
<snip>
So have you been using RipBot all these years, or just recently...just wondering about the version you had, before the problem started.
Yes, using RipBot all these years. It's excellent software.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Have you got nVidia software / drivers, or any Logitech stuff ??
All the above

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Check if problem stil occurs in "safe mode". I suspect some app running in background is doing this.
I tried Safe Mode, and yep, RipBot closes fine. So I rebooted into Windows, and first started by closing everything in the System Tray. This is when I noticed that each time I started RipBot, the "NVIDIA Settings" tray icon would reappear.

So I tried stopping the Nvidia services one by one and found that the issue is with the "NVIDIA LocalSystem Container" which starts 3 x nvcontainer.exe background tasks. I can perform a reboot, stop only this single service, and RipBot closes normally.

It appears this service must be running for the NVIDIA GeForce Experience software to work. Not specifically sure why it causes RipBot to break or why RipBot starts the Nvidia tray icon etc.

But I have also replicated this on my old Intel computer that I've used RipBot on successfully for the past 8 years. As mentioned in my previous post, it also broke recently. I thought it was the update to 1.26.1 - but around the same time I had also put in a new GPU which updated the drivers so...

Thanks guys
coreying is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2021, 12:57   #19136  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,624
I always install clean drivers without spying services like GeForce experience. By the way. I have never had any issues with AMD drivers for example. NVIDIA really likes to know what executables you launch...

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 16th June 2021 at 22:44.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2021, 23:35   #19137  |  Link
MCFish
Registered User
 
MCFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 43
For some time now encodingclient.exe halts at 100% at random encodes. The main window closes, but the task is running and tray icon still showing 100% completion. When killing task, muxing start and encoding is resuming on next item.
Very annoying as it halts the whole ripbot thing until i kill the task again. Tried to initiate a few encodes from another computer, but same random thing happen.
Seems like it cant quit after encoding sometimes
__________________
MCFish

Last edited by MCFish; 16th June 2021 at 23:39. Reason: typo
MCFish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2021, 00:43   #19138  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,624
I haven't touched encodinclient's code for long time so maybe some app running in background is causing this issue. See above posts about GeForce experience
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2021, 03:23   #19139  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCFish View Post
For some time now encodingclient.exe halts at 100% at random encodes. The main window closes, but the task is running and tray icon still showing 100% completion. When killing task, muxing start and encoding is resuming on next item.
Very annoying as it halts the whole ripbot thing until i kill the task again. Tried to initiate a few encodes from another computer, but same random thing happen.
Seems like it cant quit after encoding sometimes
That's almost the opposite to the random problems I have...

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...78#post1945078

But yeah, as Atak mentioned, if you're running any nVidia app's (behind the scenes), they play havoc with certain RB functions...someone needs to fix something...

I think you can disable them in ProcessHacker.....
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2021, 08:29   #19140  |  Link
MCFish
Registered User
 
MCFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 43
No nvidia on that computer. Have only seen the encodingserver thing with nvidia, it doesnt bother me. Ugh finding background task ill save for another day....are alot
__________________
MCFish
MCFish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.