Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd July 2017, 06:08   #44261  |  Link
70MM
X Cinema Projectionist NZ
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 280
I dont actually have any profiles set up.
70MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2017, 08:31   #44262  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
What do you need this for? madVR already has automatic detection (and optionally removal) of black bars, which supports any possible aspect ratio, not just those you listed.
I'm asking for these crop functions because the last time I used the zooming options, madVR was non stop looking for changes in the video-if the aspect ratio is changed even with one pixel like on some encodes "dirty lines" it crashed my pc, and I had to reboot manually... Since then I stopped uisng this feature, so my point was madVR to crop the picture without looking for even the slightest change in the aspect ratio etc. 1 or 2 pixel changes.
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2017, 09:03   #44263  |  Link
sauma144
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Are you sure there's anything new in there? It seems to be very old, much older than the EWA implementation in ImageMagick/madVR.
You're right, it was before the latest changes of EWA scalers in ImageMagick.

Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Correct. madVR is not involved at all in anything audio related. Reclock works by resampling audio, so that's not something madVR can do. However, there will soon be a new feature that may make Reclock like algorithms not needed, anymore. We'll have to see if it works as intended, but that's my hope.
I am keeping my fingers crossed.

Last edited by sauma144; 2nd July 2017 at 09:07.
sauma144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2017, 09:27   #44264  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,204
Quote:
Originally Posted by XMonarchY View Post
Is there a set of example images that can be used to make a comparison? I can't even figure out how to take a screenshot of madVR-rendered content in Exclusive FullScreen Mode...
The best examples really are the content that you view most.. what's good for some content on some display may be almost pointless for your content on your display with your hardware.

Quote:
Originally Posted by XMonarchY View Post
I often can't see any difference, even zoomed in. I just go by what general thread population suggests as overall highest-quality setting for non-anime film content.
And that's normal, there's a bunch of stuff I don't enable because it makes so little difference it's not worth the performance hit and extra power consumption.

I'm being rather broad sweeping with this statement, but I feel the "quality" of the final image is more dependent on the scalers you're using more than anything else.. there are a few exceptions here though.

If you want a hand with deciding, take some screenshots of your content with various settings, let people download the files (PNG) and ask for recommendations.

Last edited by ryrynz; 2nd July 2017 at 11:05.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2017, 09:30   #44265  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by igvk View Post
This ICC profile is used for color managed programs to map the output colors to the monitor color space. I'm not loading anything to GPU, if I understood the question correctly.

The monitor itself has several modes (like Full wide gamut, sRGB, Adobe RGB). I usually switch between Full (native) and sRGB mode. And here system monitor ICC profile changes (when done in NEC MultiProfiler, not via monitor own controls) - it's actually convenient, because all color-managed programs know how to convert the colors.
Except for madVR, which still uses wrong 3D LUT. So, if I could access the name of the current system display ICC profile, I could use another 3D LUT in madVR (or disable usage of it at all).
Ok. I'll add it to my to do list, but it might take a while until I get to that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thighhighs View Post
Hi all. What about features like NGU AA direct 4x and NGU direct 3x? Direct 3x NGU completely dead? Direct 4x NGU AA possible in the future?
I don't know yet, haven't had much time for madVR in the last couple of weeks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrcorbo View Post
When viewing an HDR video madVR default settings "Use DXVA chroma upscaling.." under "trade quality for performance" cause incorrect colors when in fullscreen.
So you're using native DXVA decoding? The problem goes away when using DXA copyback? You say it happens in "fullscreen". So it does not happen in windowed mode? How strongly incorrect are the colors? Just slightly? Or totally?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrcorbo View Post
FSE still doesn't present HDR for me, but non-FSE fullscreen doesn't crash anymore when passing HDR metadata so I can finally watch an HDR video in fullscreen.
Done some more testing and can confirm that Nvidia's HDR support currently doesn't work in FSE mode with the latest drivers. That's a driver bug which will be fixed in a future driver version. For now, you can get it working perfectly by using any driver between 376.xx and 380.xx.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mitchmalibu View Post
Care to share a bit more about this ?
Nah, just be patient...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siso View Post
I'm asking for these crop functions because the last time I used the zooming options, madVR was non stop looking for changes in the video-if the aspect ratio is changed even with one pixel like on some encodes "dirty lines" it crashed my pc, and I had to reboot manually... Since then I stopped uisng this feature, so my point was madVR to crop the picture without looking for even the slightest change in the aspect ratio etc. 1 or 2 pixel changes.
Ok, so you're asking for a new feature because you've found bugs in the existing feature? I'm sorry, but that's not how I'm working. If I added a new feature any time a user found bugs in an existing feature, soon madVR would have thousands of different features, all competing with each other for the same functionality.

Let's work on fixing the bugs instead, ok?

If you get a crash, please press on the "show bug report" button, then press Ctrl+C to copy the bug report into the clipboard, then upload it somewhere (not here) for me to look at.

If you have videos where madVR constantly changes the black bar detection rectangle, please upload a sample for me.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2017, 09:39   #44266  |  Link
jerryleungwh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 39
why is the option for choosing Nvidia's api or windows api gone when doing hdr metadata passthrough?
jerryleungwh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2017, 09:44   #44267  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryleungwh View Post
why is the option for choosing Nvidia's api or windows api gone when doing hdr metadata passthrough?
Because it's not longer useful/needed.

If you activate the "HDR and advanced color" option, your TV will always be in HDR mode. In this case the Nvidia API won't work. So having an option to let you choose the Nvidia API doesn't make sense in this situation.

If you deactivate the "HDR and advanced color" option, madVR won't be able to switch your TV into HDR mode at all, except by using the Nvidia API. So in this situation, the Nvidia API is clearly the better (or rather the only) choice. So again it doesn't make sense to let you choose.

Basically madVR automatically chooses what is best in your situation. If "HDR and advanced color" is turned on, madVR will use the D3D11/DXGI APIs. If "HDR and advanced color" is turned off, madVR will use the Nvidia APIs (if your GPU is Nvidia).

If your GPU is AMD or Intel, madVR of course always uses the D3D11/DXGI APIs.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2017, 10:02   #44268  |  Link
jerryleungwh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 39
What happens if I have a Nvidia and an Intel GPU? Right now it doesn't trigger the tv to switch into HDR mode when I try to passthrough HDR when playing HDR content, but I never had the option to activate or deactivate HDR and advanced color from the display menu even with the creator's update installed so I'm not quite sure what happened here
jerryleungwh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2017, 10:13   #44269  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
I think with an Nvidia+Intel system probably the display is driven by the Intel GPU, even if the Nvidia GPU might do the heavy lifting. The current Intel GPU drivers unfortunately do not support HDR properly at all yet.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2017, 10:32   #44270  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post


Ok, so you're asking for a new feature because you've found bugs in the existing feature? I'm sorry, but that's not how I'm working. If I added a new feature any time a user found bugs in an existing feature, soon madVR would have thousands of different features, all competing with each other for the same functionality.

Let's work on fixing the bugs instead, ok?

If you get a crash, please press on the "show bug report" button, then press Ctrl+C to copy the bug report into the clipboard, then upload it somewhere (not here) for me to look at.

If you have videos where madVR constantly changes the black bar detection rectangle, please upload a sample for me.
Here is a small sample with video 2.39:1 changing for a little to 2.85:1. Option used is zoom small black bars away.http://www3.zippyshare.com/v/BIJ9EDmS/file.html
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2017, 10:35   #44271  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,204
Never mind. >.<

Last edited by ryrynz; 2nd July 2017 at 11:03.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2017, 11:34   #44272  |  Link
takenori
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 43
is it just me or restore to default setting doesnt work anymore? (probably around 0.91.09)
with run as admin the setting wont restored.
today i upgraded to 0.91.11, i uninstalled the old madvr, delete the folder, and execute 091.11 from a different folder, yet the old setting still remains.
mpc-hc 64 with win10 64 home with the latest update 1503.447
takenori is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2017, 11:45   #44273  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,204
Nothing has changed in the batch file since it was created. It does two things related to your settings, rename your settings.bin to settings.bak and delete the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\madshi\madVR registry key.
Time to investigate where your settings are being kept..
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2017, 11:47   #44274  |  Link
mitchmalibu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Nah, just be patient...
That's some quality teasing !

Otherwise, reporting on trying to get 10bit ouput in D3D11 windowed (using 32bit chain, MPC-BE latest beta, latest nvidia drivers)
- SDR video : works ok, OSD indicates 10bit output while in fullscreen windowed
- HDR video : works ok out of fullscreen, but I get a black screen as soon as I switch to fullscreen windowed (I have to switch back to my monitor and go back to the TV to get a picture again)

I managed to get it to work once last evening, but no luck since then. Tried to change some rendering option (window overlay, present each vsync, ...) but no luck. Other than that everything works.

Thanks !
mitchmalibu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2017, 11:50   #44275  |  Link
jerryleungwh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 39
@madshi thanks maybe I'll try contact my computer manufacturer or intel about the drivers. But in the mean time if I somehow managed to manually switch the tv into hdr mode then do the passthrough it should look exactly the same right?

我從使用 Tapatalk 的 SM-G9350 發送
jerryleungwh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2017, 13:18   #44276  |  Link
clsid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,001
madshi, could you add a function to the settings API for resetting settings? Preferably with a path value, so specific subsections can be reset.
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2017, 13:25   #44277  |  Link
HomeY_
Registered User
 
HomeY_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: ::1
Posts: 5
Great progress and info after reading the last few pages

I am struggling with my setup though, and hope someone has some advise.
I've been using MadVR without issues the last few years, with my 1080p plasma. Last thursday i bought a 4k OLED and yesterday upgraded my HTPC with an Gigabyte 1050 Ti 4GB GPU.

With the plasma, i was running HDMI through my AVR (Denon 2808), but since that can't do 4k i decided to connect the TV and the AVR both to the GPU, and i think that's were the issues start...
For the AVR audio to work, i have to either have the display setting set to Extended or Clone. Extended is very annoying when browsing, since the cursor goes outside my (visual) screen (TV) and it messes up my desktop and taskbar. Desktop icons get 'removed' (probably moved outside the screen) and the taskbar gets raised to about 3 lines...
Clone seems to mess up colors and other stuff, because the Denon can't do more than 1080p.

I've set up madVR to switch to all 2160p modes (no 1080p) and that seems to work fine for HD material. As soon as i play HDR, brightness /colors seems to go nuts.

Any advise on how to connect my hardware now so i can watch HD & HDR movies?

Also when i enable HDR on the TV HDMI port, i get a lot of flickering pixels 'snow' and TV seems to be switching between HDR and standard picture mode. Although the HDMI cable lists it can do 2160p@60Hz, i'm wondering if it's HDR capable, but i've got a new cable on it's way which should be delivered in a few hours, so hopefully that fixes those issues.

MSI B250 PC MATE motherboard, thought hooking up the Denon to that and the TV to the GPU would solve things, but (even though Nvidia control panel only sees 1 TV/device), windows still sees both, and i still need to clone or extend for both video & audio.
Been struggling with settings for a few days now, so hopefully someone can shine some light on this and help me forward!

TNX in advance!
HomeY_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2017, 13:57   #44278  |  Link
mrcorbo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
So you're using native DXVA decoding? The problem goes away when using DXA copyback? You say it happens in "fullscreen". So it does not happen in windowed mode? How strongly incorrect are the colors? Just slightly? Or totally?
Yes, DXVA native and using copyback prevents the issue. My setup has some performance issues with copyback, though, so I am just turning the options off. It only happens in fullscreen, windowed mode looks fine. And the colors are totally wrong. Red for blue and super dark kind of wrong.


Also, using the Windows HDR API still causes the same system crash in fullscreen non-exclusive mode. If I activate HDR mode in Windows and play a video in windowed mode everything is fine. Within a few seconds of switching to fullscreen non-exclusive the display blanks out, the PC becomes unresponsive and, after about a minute, the PC reboots. Still 100% reproducible.

Edit: Now that I have some other video apps trying to send HDR metadata through the Windows API I'm seeing the same behavior from those. So, definitely a driver issue. One of the times I saw this, the system didn't become unreposive right away and I saw after a reboot a bunch of event viewer logs from nvlddmkm reporting "page fault" and "Variable String too Large" errors.

Last edited by mrcorbo; 2nd July 2017 at 18:55.
mrcorbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2017, 14:04   #44279  |  Link
mrcorbo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitchmalibu View Post
HDR video : works ok out of fullscreen, but I get a black screen as soon as I switch to fullscreen windowed (I have to switch back to my monitor and go back to the TV to get a picture again)
Try going into the Nvidia control panel and under "Change resolution" set "Use Nvidia color settings" for the color space. Find a valid 10 or 12 bit setting (I use 4:2:0 12bit as this gives me correct-looking desktop colors when i switch to HDR in Windows). See if experimenting with those settings get you anywhere.
mrcorbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2017, 15:42   #44280  |  Link
mitchmalibu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrcorbo View Post
Try going into the Nvidia control panel and under "Change resolution" set "Use Nvidia color settings" for the color space. Find a valid 10 or 12 bit setting (I use 4:2:0 12bit as this gives me correct-looking desktop colors when i switch to HDR in Windows). See if experimenting with those settings get you anywhere.
Going to 4:2:0 12bit did the trick (I was using 4:2:2 10bit, which should have worked ?).

Now that D3D11 windowed 10bit is working, I noticed something strange using it : the picture gets noticeably darker when I go fullscreen, similar to using wrong levels (pc vs tv). The weird thing is that the image gets brighter if I move the mouse while fullscreen, and it goes dark again as soon as the mouse cursor disappear.

My display is set on pc levels on madvr, as it always have been to compensate for the nvidia internal pc to tv levels conversion.

Edit : I did a quick comparison with the internal media player on my TV and I can confirm that with D3D11 windowed fullscreen 10bit and HDR content, I have to set madvr to output tv levels to avoid getting black crush and get a picture close to the tv player.

Last edited by mitchmalibu; 2nd July 2017 at 16:43.
mitchmalibu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.