Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th October 2015, 20:47   #1  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 743
AWarpSharp2 for VapourSynth

As requested, a port of AWarpSharp2: https://github.com/dubhater/vapoursynth-awarpsharp2

The output is not 100% the same as the Avisynth plugin's, due to some differences in the way the margins are processed. If you crop away six pixels from the left and the right, then maybe the output will be identical. Then again maybe not, because I didn't bother writing any SSSE3 code.

The "chroma" parameter is a bit different now. There are also two new parameters, "planes" and "opt". It's all explained in readme.rst.

I merged the "aWarp" and "aWarp4" filters. There was really no reason to have a separate filter for the supersampled thing.

The "aWarpSharp" filter only existed for compatibility with old Avisynth scripts. That's not relevant here, so there is no such filter in this plugin.
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2015, 16:08   #2  |  Link
BakaProxy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 47
Dude, I love u.
BakaProxy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2015, 23:29   #3  |  Link
feve
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
I love u.too
feve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2015, 17:06   #4  |  Link
mastrboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackoneill View Post
I didn't bother writing any SSSE3 code.
So we can assume this would be slower than the avisynth version?

Oh, and thanks by the way
__________________
(i have a tendency to drunk post)
mastrboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2015, 17:40   #5  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by mastrboy View Post
So we can assume this would be slower than the avisynth version?

Oh, and thanks by the way
I don't know. Compare them? (Don't forget about the threads.)
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2015, 22:55   #6  |  Link
Q3CPMA
Registered User
 
Q3CPMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 25
Thanks a lot. One of my favourite plugins with BM3D.
Q3CPMA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2016, 13:44   #7  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,402
Not sure if entirely relevant to this thread, but since the a 64 bit version has been done, what are the chances of 64 bit version for Avisynth+?
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2016, 13:47   #8  |  Link
feisty2
I'm Siri
 
feisty2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Providence, RI
Posts: 2,471
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
Not sure if entirely relevant to this thread, but since the a 64 bit version has been done, what are the chances of 64 bit version for Avisynth+?
or maybe its just a perfect time to switch to vaporsynth
__________________
If I got new ideas, will post here: https://github.com/IFeelBloated
feisty2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2016, 14:15   #9  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,402
It still can't do real time post processing yet can it? I believe ffdshow raw and Avisynth is still the only option until madVR adds support.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2016, 16:44   #10  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
Not sure if entirely relevant to this thread, but since the a 64 bit version has been done, what are the chances of 64 bit version for Avisynth+?
From me, very low. Maybe ask in the Avisynth+ thread.
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2016, 08:50   #11  |  Link
~SimpleX~
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Posts: 38
Would it ever support >8bit clips?
~SimpleX~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2016, 10:09   #12  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~SimpleX~ View Post
Would it ever support >8bit clips?
Who knows.
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2016, 19:09   #13  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackoneill View Post
Who knows.
Make that a "yes".

https://github.com/dubhater/vapoursy...eleases/tag/v2

The only notable change is the 16 bit support.
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2016, 04:51   #14  |  Link
divxmaster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 45
I am having real trouble getting awarpsharp to load, all 64bit vs, definitely 64 bit libawarpsharp2.dll in plugins64. says no attribute with name warp exists. I have no trouble with any other plugins, qtgmc, fmtc, bm3d etc. any ideas? cheers Divxmaster
divxmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2016, 10:11   #15  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by divxmaster View Post
I am having real trouble getting awarpsharp to load, all 64bit vs, definitely 64 bit libawarpsharp2.dll in plugins64. says no attribute with name warp exists. I have no trouble with any other plugins, qtgmc, fmtc, bm3d etc. any ideas? cheers Divxmaster
Load it manually so you'll get an error message:
Code:
core.std.LoadPlugin("B:/your/path/here/libawarpsharp2.dll")
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2016, 22:42   #16  |  Link
divxmaster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 45
Ah, requires API 3.4, I'm currently on 3.2.
Thanks for the tip on LoadPlugin showing errors, vs autoload that supresses errors, that's useful to know.
edit: For those that want to know, Vapoursynth R30 or newer needed for API 3.4.

Cheers,
Divxmaster

Last edited by divxmaster; 23rd July 2016 at 23:08.
divxmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2016, 17:41   #17  |  Link
trip_let
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 47
I think I found a bug. With AWarpSharp2 (did not test others), > 8 bit input, chroma=0, and planes=[1,2] (or 1 or 2, i.e. luma not processed for output), the output is garbled, with half the screen being totally wrong.

btw for bug reports in general do you prefer a notice here or on Github? Thanks, anyway. Really appreciate the work.
trip_let is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2016, 20:46   #18  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 743
v3 fixes the bug.

Quote:
Originally Posted by trip_let View Post
I think I found a bug. With AWarpSharp2 (did not test others), > 8 bit input, chroma=0, and planes=[1,2] (or 1 or 2, i.e. luma not processed for output), the output is garbled, with half the screen being totally wrong.

btw for bug reports in general do you prefer a notice here or on Github? Thanks, anyway. Really appreciate the work.
I prefer Github, if you have an account there. If not, this is fine too.
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2018, 10:41   #19  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 743
v4 is here.

Code:
   * Add parameter "cplace". Valid values: "mpeg1" and "mpeg2". Default: "mpeg1", same as in previous versions.
   * Make the "depth" parameter an array so the depth can be set independently for each channel.
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.