Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th October 2018, 09:02   #5741  |  Link
Grimsdyke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 83
Seem to have been fixed in 4024 and 4025. Thx !!
Now if it also could get fixed that MPC-BE automatically assumes that the content with the longest duration is also the main feature then I would be a happy camper.

All the best
Grimsdyke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2018, 09:11   #5742  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 404
Yes, I can confirm, it is fixed.
Thank you v0lt
Klaus1189 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2018, 18:19   #5743  |  Link
steakhutzeee
Registered User
 
steakhutzeee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaus1189 View Post
IMHO yes, I never used that feature before today.

@devs: correct me if, I am wrong.
Thank you
__________________
Intel i5-4590 - MSI R9 270X 2GB - 8GB RAM
steakhutzeee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2018, 18:32   #5744  |  Link
steakhutzeee
Registered User
 
steakhutzeee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 213
Asked this question in the past. Try again now bacause maybe something changed

There is chance to reproduce a bluray with mpc-be? Files with structure: BDMV/CERTIFICATE/etc.?

Thanks!
__________________
Intel i5-4590 - MSI R9 270X 2GB - 8GB RAM
steakhutzeee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2018, 22:37   #5745  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,032
Open BD support, but without menu.
__________________
I7 2600K@4.2 /Asrock P67 Extreme4 Gen 3 /Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1866 (4x2) Kit /OCZ Vertex 3 256Gb /Gigabyte GTX 960 /BenQ EW2430 /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2018, 23:42   #5746  |  Link
steakhutzeee
Registered User
 
steakhutzeee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksoid1978 View Post
Open BD support, but without menu.
Thanks! So if I have a BluRay with all those folders, what the file I have to start?

I can select audio and subs track the usual way I think right?

And how to access the extras?

Thanks for your time
__________________
Intel i5-4590 - MSI R9 270X 2GB - 8GB RAM
steakhutzeee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2018, 00:41   #5747  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,878
File -> Open DVD/Blu-ray
Navigate to BDMV directory, 'select folder' button.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2018, 00:56   #5748  |  Link
BetA13
Guru3D
 
BetA13's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 139
hy,

just a quick question:



second Line from Bottom, "Dither", is this a new option? it wasnt there before i updated.. Where can i control it?

THX and greetings...
BetA13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2018, 04:22   #5749  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,018
@BetA13
This is not an option; it is processing the image while reducing the bit depth. It was always (in MPC-HC is also the same).
v0lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2018, 17:05   #5750  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 404
You selected 16-bit Floating Point here, at 8-bit Integer or 10-bit Integer it's disabled.
Klaus1189 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2018, 19:52   #5751  |  Link
BetA13
Guru3D
 
BetA13's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by v0lt View Post
@BetA13
This is not an option; it is processing the image while reducing the bit depth. It was always (in MPC-HC is also the same).
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaus1189 View Post
You selected 16-bit Floating Point here, at 8-bit Integer or 10-bit Integer it's disabled.



now i understand, Danke Klaus
So teh OSD now shows this info, didnt do it before, and i know its a dummy question but, isnt a higher floating point better?
Or should i set it to 10? Lets say for best quality..?

Thanks a lot guys..
BetA13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2018, 04:17   #5752  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,018
@BetA13
If you do not see positive differences, then it will be better not to change anything in the settings.
v0lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2018, 17:52   #5753  |  Link
BetA13
Guru3D
 
BetA13's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 139
Thanks for the reply

i did test around a bit and to me, 16bit does look better.. in some scenes, expecially animated cartoons etc, the banding is less then with 8bit.
So, i leave it at 16bit for now since it looks better to my eyes..

Thank you for the help...

have a nice evening guys..
BetA13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2018, 10:14   #5754  |  Link
alex1399
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 38
Hi,guys. I've found some MP4 container with a text track in Timed Text Format, sbtl Muxing mode, tx3g Codec ID,Default and not Forced. The timestamps seems to be messed up in MPC-BE, so I convert it into ass format. The playback is perfect. Then, I add the LAV Splitter Source in external filter to replace MPC MP4/MOV Source. The playback is perfect, too.
Is sample clip required for more investigation?
alex1399 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2018, 10:39   #5755  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex1399 View Post
Hi,guys. I've found some MP4 container with a text track in Timed Text Format, sbtl Muxing mode, tx3g Codec ID,Default and not Forced. The timestamps seems to be messed up in MPC-BE, so I convert it into ass format. The playback is perfect. Then, I add the LAV Splitter Source in external filter to replace MPC MP4/MOV Source. The playback is perfect, too.
Is sample clip required for more investigation?
Yes - upload same samples for test.
__________________
I7 2600K@4.2 /Asrock P67 Extreme4 Gen 3 /Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1866 (4x2) Kit /OCZ Vertex 3 256Gb /Gigabyte GTX 960 /BenQ EW2430 /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2018, 11:01   #5756  |  Link
alex1399
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 38
Here it goes. https://www110.zippyshare.com/v/oQdqXxYz/file.html
The wrong situation is that some subtitles disappeared suddenly, some subtitles prolong too much, and others strange just like the sample clip.

Last edited by alex1399; 13th October 2018 at 11:12.
alex1399 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2018, 12:18   #5757  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,032
Ok, thanks.
__________________
I7 2600K@4.2 /Asrock P67 Extreme4 Gen 3 /Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1866 (4x2) Kit /OCZ Vertex 3 256Gb /Gigabyte GTX 960 /BenQ EW2430 /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2018, 14:07   #5758  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,032
alex1399
Who say then LAV Source/ffmpeg/libavfilter correctly handle text subtitles in MOV/MP4 ? As i see - it's ignore sample duration and calculate : sample end time = next sample start time. I think it's incorrect. Internal Source use sample start time + duration to calculate end time.
__________________
I7 2600K@4.2 /Asrock P67 Extreme4 Gen 3 /Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1866 (4x2) Kit /OCZ Vertex 3 256Gb /Gigabyte GTX 960 /BenQ EW2430 /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2018, 14:39   #5759  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,114
But ffmpeg is correct, isn't it?
Code:
                        [stts: Decoding Time to Sample Box]
                            position = 3175014
                            size = 80
                            version = 0
                            flags = 0x000000
                            entry_count = 8
                            entry[0]
                                sample_count = 1
                                sample_delta = 33334
                            entry[1]
                                sample_count = 1
                                sample_delta = 3934000
                            entry[2]
                                sample_count = 1
                                sample_delta = 1466000
                            entry[3]
                                sample_count = 1
                                sample_delta = 2300000
                            entry[4]
                                sample_count = 1
                                sample_delta = 600000
                            entry[5]
                                sample_count = 1
                                sample_delta = 3360000
                            entry[6]
                                sample_count = 1
                                sample_delta = 3300000
                            entry[7]
                                sample_count = 1
                                sample_delta = 0
                        [stsc: Sample To Chunk Box]
                            position = 3175094
                            size = 28
                            version = 0
                            flags = 0x000000
                            entry_count = 1
                            entry[0]
                                first_chunk = 1
                                samples_per_chunk = 1
                                sample_description_index = 1
                        [stsz: Sample Size Box]
                            position = 3175122
                            size = 52
                            version = 0
                            flags = 0x000000
                            sample_size = 0 (variable)
                            sample_count = 8
                            entry_size[0] = 2
                            entry_size[1] = 2
                            entry_size[2] = 11
                            entry_size[3] = 41
                            entry_size[4] = 2
                            entry_size[5] = 47
                            entry_size[6] = 44
                            entry_size[7] = 2


I think it's a regression. Didn't happen with older MPC-BE. (Of course I just overwrote my old MPC-BE with the new nightly without writing down the revision. )

/edit:
At least 1.5.1 (build 2985) doesn't have the problem.

Last edited by sneaker_ger; 13th October 2018 at 14:44.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2018, 16:22   #5760  |  Link
alex1399
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 38
I see, there are something tricky in the ffmpeg conversion. It should be four dialogs in the clip, but turns out to have 8 chunks. The four dialogs are:00:00:03,934 --> 00:00:05,400, 00:00:05,400 --> 00:00:07,700, 00:00:08,300 --> 00:00:11,660, and 00:00:11,660 --> 00:00:14,960.
Please read the subtitle packets info of the uncut video here https://www21.zippyshare.com/v/18bGYCpZ/file.html.

Despite that additional 0.033334 packets, the mov_text in ffmpeg simply adds many dummy packets so that each packet's end time = next packet's start time and each packet's start time + duration time = end time.

The start time is valid. The duration of each packet is ignored by LAV spliiter. I agree that the end time should be more robust against the case that next sample start time is larger than or not equal to current sample end time. If MPC-BE have worked well, maybe the duration handler of MP4/MOV Source was altered in the current version.

People using other player are complaining, too. I definitely need more information whether it is ffmpeg fault or not.

Last edited by alex1399; 13th October 2018 at 17:00.
alex1399 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.