Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th October 2012, 01:33   #201  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by jinsk8r View Post
^
This. x86 too.

In some movies it loads, in some others, it doesn't. MPC-HC loads properly.
(And I'm 100% sure subtitle/movies names are match)

You need to check this problem.
Need sample for test.
__________________
I7 2600K@4.2 /Asrock P67 Extreme4 Gen 3 /Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1866 (4x2) Kit /OCZ Vertex 3 256Gb /Gigabyte GTX 960 /BenQ EW2430 /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2012, 04:24   #202  |  Link
jinsk8r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksoid1978 View Post
Need sample for test.
Happened to 8/20 of my movies.
I put em all in F:/Videos/Movies/<movie name>

All are .MKV with .SRT subtitles.
I used to watch them with MPC-HC, subtitles were loaded properly without any problem.

Subtitle was not show in the sub-menu of "SUB" button on those 8 movies. I need to load them manually.


I dont think screenshots will help.
jinsk8r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2012, 05:57   #203  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by jinsk8r View Post
Happened to 8/20 of my movies.
I put em all in F:/Videos/Movies/<movie name>

All are .MKV with .SRT subtitles.
I used to watch them with MPC-HC, subtitles were loaded properly without any problem.

Subtitle was not show in the sub-menu of "SUB" button on those 8 movies. I need to load them manually.

I dont think screenshots will help.
I try - but can't reproduce. I make many video+srt/ass external subtitle and ALL opened ok with subtitle.

upload a video(MKV) + subtitle(SRT) that have this bug. Without a sample - can't test & detect problem.
__________________
I7 2600K@4.2 /Asrock P67 Extreme4 Gen 3 /Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1866 (4x2) Kit /OCZ Vertex 3 256Gb /Gigabyte GTX 960 /BenQ EW2430 /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2012, 06:01   #204  |  Link
jinsk8r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksoid1978 View Post
I try - but can't reproduce. I make many video+srt/ass external subtitle and ALL opened ok with subtitle.

upload a video(MKV) + subtitle(SRT) that have this bug. Without a sample - can't test & detect problem.

I figured it out.

The external subtitles don't autoload in movies which don't have internal subtitle.

Last edited by jinsk8r; 8th October 2012 at 06:52.
jinsk8r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2012, 06:09   #205  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,878
Nevermind.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2012, 12:50   #206  |  Link
tinybutstrong
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
A simple suggestion if possible. Can you guys add 3D pixel shaders by default? The list bellow is from PotPlayer, I think it would be useful anytime:

3D OAU GreenMagenta
3D OAU RedCyan
3D OAU to 2D
3D SBS GreenMagenta
3D SBS RedCyan
3D SBS to 2D

Thanks.
tinybutstrong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2012, 23:58   #207  |  Link
mark0077
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,055
guys, is there an error in the way mpc-hc window is being set to "100%". I am using madVR and noticed when opening a 1280 x 720p movie, that madVR reports the target rectangle seems to be a few pixels too small in x and y, or maybe I'm mis understanding?

movie resolution 1280, 720
target rectangle 1, 0, 1277, 718

In players like potplayer, the target rectangle is as expected, ie

target rectangle 0, 0, 1280, 720.

Just thought it was worth mentioning if its an easy fix, for people who want to have no resizers in use when watching in windowed mode.
mark0077 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2012, 05:24   #208  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark0077 View Post
guys, is there an error in the way mpc-hc window is being set to "100%". I am using madVR and noticed when opening a 1280 x 720p movie, that madVR reports the target rectangle seems to be a few pixels too small in x and y, or maybe I'm mis understanding?

movie resolution 1280, 720
target rectangle 1, 0, 1277, 718

In players like potplayer, the target rectangle is as expected, ie

target rectangle 0, 0, 1280, 720.

Just thought it was worth mentioning if its an easy fix, for people who want to have no resizers in use when watching in windowed mode.


i just press - Alt+2(100% Zoom)
__________________
I7 2600K@4.2 /Asrock P67 Extreme4 Gen 3 /Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1866 (4x2) Kit /OCZ Vertex 3 256Gb /Gigabyte GTX 960 /BenQ EW2430 /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2012, 17:06   #209  |  Link
mark0077
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,055
Thanks Aleksoid but there must be something else throwing it off. Alt - 2 doesn't make a difference. "View" -> "Video Frame" is set to "Touch window from inside". When I use "Touch window from outside" I get slightly different but still a few pixels off perfect.

0, 0, 1278, 719

When I use the keys "3", "2", "1", I also notice a change.

"1" -> minimal shows 0, 0, 1280, 720
"2" -> compact shows 1, 0, 1277, 718
"3" -> normal shows 1, 0, 1277, 718

Looks like miscalculation by 1-2 pixels depending on some of these types of settings. Should it be like this?
mark0077 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2012, 00:08   #210  |  Link
kasper93
MPC-HC Developer
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 556
I guess windows size is calculated wrong because of gui changes. It easy to fix, but it need to be done everywhere in the code to avoid other miscalculations. Well, I can't test it. Madvr shows only black screen on laptop that I currently use. Old integrated intel GMA, very old...
kasper93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2012, 07:39   #211  |  Link
Dark Eiri
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 327
I got this strange issue... MKV (H264+AAC) videos stored within RAR files will not open on MPC-BE with RARFileSource. Says "no media files inside archive".
On PotPlayer and VLC, even though I'm sure they use the exact same source splitter, they open flawlessly.
Dark Eiri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2012, 11:49   #212  |  Link
wanezhiling
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,155
http://pan.baidu.com/share/link?shar...&uk=3558042035

The image is broken after seeking..

ffdshow video decoder seems fine.


BE 1321, default setting.

Last edited by wanezhiling; 10th October 2012 at 11:53.
wanezhiling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2012, 13:30   #213  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanezhiling View Post
http://pan.baidu.com/share/link?shar...&uk=3558042035

The image is broken after seeking..

ffdshow video decoder seems fine.

BE 1321, default setting.
Ok. i see, if it's not ffmpeg issue try to fix.
__________________
I7 2600K@4.2 /Asrock P67 Extreme4 Gen 3 /Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1866 (4x2) Kit /OCZ Vertex 3 256Gb /Gigabyte GTX 960 /BenQ EW2430 /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2012, 11:47   #214  |  Link
Kingu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Custom Toolbars and Improve Image with Shaders

Toolbars for MPC-BE:




http://dev.mpc-next.ru/index.php/topic,841.0.html



http://dev.mpc-next.ru/index.php/topic,848.0.html


Better images using shaders:

http://dev.mpc-next.ru/index.php/topic,851.0.html

http://dev.mpc-next.ru/index.php/topic,863.0.html
Kingu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2012, 09:26   #215  |  Link
sundance
Registered User
 
sundance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpha Quadrant
Posts: 163
@Aleksoid1978:
Sorry if that has been asked before (although I couldn't find it...):
Since BE edition is a MPC-HC fork: Which is the version of MPC-HC where you based your development of MPC-BE?
__________________
..:: sundance ::..
sundance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2012, 10:29   #216  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by sundance View Post
@Aleksoid1978:
Sorry if that has been asked before (although I couldn't find it...):
Since BE edition is a MPC-HC fork: Which is the version of MPC-HC where you based your development of MPC-BE?
Honestly - I do not remember the exact version. Why do you want to know?
Time - i think about half of year
__________________
I7 2600K@4.2 /Asrock P67 Extreme4 Gen 3 /Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1866 (4x2) Kit /OCZ Vertex 3 256Gb /Gigabyte GTX 960 /BenQ EW2430 /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2012, 10:53   #217  |  Link
sundance
Registered User
 
sundance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpha Quadrant
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksoid1978 View Post
Why do you want to know?
Just curious.
I've been using MPC-HC (BE-Mod) for quite a while (v1.6.2.4360 from http://www.xvidvideo.ru), but sadly (as we all know) both the compiles and BE patches were discontinued.
So I just wanted to find out what I am missing (from the current MPC-HC project) when I go for your MPC-BE (e.g. DirectX lib integration).
__________________
..:: sundance ::..
sundance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2012, 13:27   #218  |  Link
tinybutstrong
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Any possibility to add support for 3D subtitles (.str) playback?

PotPlayer has this feature:

tinybutstrong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2012, 06:07   #219  |  Link
wanezhiling
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,155
http://pan.baidu.com/share/link?shar...&uk=3558042035


http://i.imgur.com/NHy9G.jpg
no sub (40s), its ok.

http://i.imgur.com/eXaV5.jpg
with sub (51s), lav splitter shows 40s too.
wanezhiling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2012, 06:33   #220  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanezhiling View Post
MediaInfo show 51s too.
Because - subtitle track has ~51sec duration.
Code:
8
00:00:40,720 --> 00:00:50,950
哈哈哈哈
I think - need calculate duration only at video or audio track.
__________________
I7 2600K@4.2 /Asrock P67 Extreme4 Gen 3 /Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1866 (4x2) Kit /OCZ Vertex 3 256Gb /Gigabyte GTX 960 /BenQ EW2430 /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.