Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > (HD) DVD & Blu-ray authoring
Register FAQ Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th August 2014, 06:43   #661  |  Link
videofan3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexxdls View Post
Here results come
Code:
d:\TOOLS\MyDCPConverter>Tools\FRIMEncode -avi -sbs 2 -i F:\TEMP\TRAIN-DRAGON-2_T
LR-G-3D_S_RU-XX_RU-00_51_2K_TCF_20140417_DWA_IOP-3D_BD3D.vpy -viewoutput -o::mvc
 F:\TEMP\TRAIN-DRAGON-2_TLR-G-3D_S_RU-XX_RU-00_51_2K_TCF_20140417_DWA_IOP-3D.avc
 F:\TEMP\TRAIN-DRAGON-2_TLR-G-3D_S_RU-XX_RU-00_51_2K_TCF_20140417_DWA_IOP-3D.mvc
 -w 1920 -h 1080 -f 24 -vbr 28000 40000 -u 1

ERROR: Cannot open input avi-file F:\TEMP\TRAIN-DRAGON-2_TLR-G-3D_S_RU-XX_RU-00_
51_2K_TCF_20140417_DWA_IOP-3D_BD3D.vpy

ERROR: File reader initialization failed.

ERROR: Cannot start encoding process.
I have no personal experience with VapourSynth, so I cannot comment whether it can even work or not.
From principle: if the VapourSynth substitutes AVI, and can be opened using VFW functions of Windows, then it could work.
(This is the way how Asisynth works.)

Hence:
Is VapourSynth engine 32-bit or 64-bit? Probably corresponding version of FRIM Encoder needs to be used.
Can this VapourSynth script be opened using Windows Media Player? If yes, then FRIM Encoder could (possibly) open it as well.
Maybe some tuning via ffdshow will be needed (32-bit or 64-bit respectively)
videofan3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2014, 10:48   #662  |  Link
alexxdls
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by videofan3d View Post
Hence:
Is VapourSynth engine 32-bit or 64-bit? Probably corresponding version of FRIM Encoder needs to be used.
Can this VapourSynth script be opened using Windows Media Player?
FRIM is x64 and VS x86 because of some issues with a plugin.
And yes, the script is openned with WMP freely.
I'll do some checks and report back
alexxdls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2014, 07:44   #663  |  Link
alexxdls
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by videofan3d View Post
Hence:
Is VapourSynth engine 32-bit or 64-bit? Probably corresponding version of FRIM Encoder needs to be used.
Yeap. That was a solution. x86 encoder version works flawlessly with x86 VapourSynth script
Code:
d:\TOOLS\MyDCPConverter>Tools\FRIMEncode -avi -sbs 2 -i F:\TEMP\TRAIN-DRAGON-2_T
LR-G-3D_S_RU-XX_RU-00_51_2K_TCF_20140417_DWA_IOP-3D_BD3D.vpy -viewoutput -o::mvc
 F:\TEMP\TRAIN-DRAGON-2_TLR-G-3D_S_RU-XX_RU-00_51_2K_TCF_20140417_DWA_IOP-3D.avc
 F:\TEMP\TRAIN-DRAGON-2_TLR-G-3D_S_RU-XX_RU-00_51_2K_TCF_20140417_DWA_IOP-3D.mvc
 -w 1920 -h 1080 -f 24 -vbr 28000 40000 -u 1
FRIM Encoder version 1.23 (build: Mar 19 2014)
 - based on Intel(R) Media SDK

Media SDK impl          SOFTWARE (d:\TOOLS\MyDCPConverter\Tools\libmfxsw32.dll)
Media SDK version       1.8
Memory type             System

Input  format           YUV420

Output video            AVC
Source picture:
  Resolution            1920x1088
  Crop X,Y,W,H          0,0,1920,1080
Destination picture:
  Resolution            1920x1088
  Crop X,Y,W,H          0,0,1920,1080
Frame rate              24.000
Bitrate control         VBR
  avg,maximum           28000,40000
GOP structure:
  GOP length            24
  I-/P-frame distance   4
  IDR-frame interval    0
  GOP type              Opened
Num of slices           6
Target usage            1 (quality)

Processing started
Frame number: 72
Processing finished in 17.04 seconds

Last edited by alexxdls; 19th August 2014 at 07:47.
alexxdls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2014, 19:31   #664  |  Link
SquallMX
Special SeeD
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Mexico
Posts: 333
Does FRIM support the Haswell Advanced Options like Look-Ahead?

It seems to be a great option for improving quality on complex scenes.
SquallMX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2014, 06:00   #665  |  Link
videofan3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by SquallMX View Post
Does FRIM support the Haswell Advanced Options like Look-Ahead?

It seems to be a great option for improving quality on complex scenes.
Yes.

You can check all options: FRIMEncode -help

However, keep on mind that Look-Ahead is not HRD (Hypothetical Reference Decoder) compliant method - per Intel documentation.
videofan3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2014, 06:01   #666  |  Link
bebolan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
I wonder my cpu i7 920 is supported by FRIM?

Last edited by bebolan; 4th October 2014 at 12:11.
bebolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2014, 03:22   #667  |  Link
damorsoft
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 13
Frim with Intel Media SDK 2014 not working..

Due to an disc cleanup error I deleted my earlier version of the SDK (2013) I had downloaded earlier this year. I have written a routine to compress a DL 3d movie to a bdr25, it was working great. It did not create a proper 3d copy using the SDK 2014. I did manage to find a copy of SDK 2013 R2 (media SDK 1.7) that does seem to be working OK again.
Was this something I could have done wrong or has there been some subtle changes with 2014??
damorsoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2014, 05:42   #668  |  Link
DMagic1
Registered User
 
DMagic1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 507
No update to support the newer drivers?
DMagic1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2014, 23:58   #669  |  Link
DMagic1
Registered User
 
DMagic1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 507
Driver version 15.36.7.64.3960 seems to have fixed some pixel issues with decoding that some experienced at times with other software.
Could support be added for this version with Frim?
DMagic1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2014, 12:49   #670  |  Link
videofan3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMagic1 View Post
Driver version 15.36.7.64.3960 seems to have fixed some pixel issues with decoding that some experienced at times with other software.
Could support be added for this version with Frim?
HW drivers should be transparent for FRIM.

Just install new version.
New libraries (together with newer libmfxhw64.dll) will be installed probably to "c:\Program Files\Intel\Media SDK\" .

Then when calling FRIMDecode/Encode -hw (or default) will use the one which is installed.
videofan3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2014, 21:28   #671  |  Link
DMagic1
Registered User
 
DMagic1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 507
Quote:
Originally Posted by videofan3d View Post
HW drivers should be transparent for FRIM.

Just install new version.
New libraries (together with newer libmfxhw64.dll) will be installed probably to "c:\Program Files\Intel\Media SDK\" .

Then when calling FRIMDecode/Encode -hw (or default) will use the one which is installed.
I mean frim fails with all the latest driver versions using decode with Rebuilder.
DMagic1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2014, 01:02   #672  |  Link
damorsoft
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by videofan3d View Post
HW drivers should be transparent for FRIM.

Just install new version.
New libraries (together with newer libmfxhw64.dll) will be installed probably to "c:\Program Files\Intel\Media SDK\" .

Then when calling FRIMDecode/Encode -hw (or default) will use the one which is installed.
Intel 2014 ran fine with FRIM decode/encode it is just the resulting 3D iso file wasn't. The picture did indeed look like 3d but the TV did not recognize it as 3D. When I went back to the older version on INTEL the 3D was perfect.. Something is not quite right.

Thanks
damorsoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2014, 09:08   #673  |  Link
DMagic1
Registered User
 
DMagic1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 507
Quote:
Originally Posted by damorsoft View Post
Intel 2014 ran fine with FRIM decode/encode it is just the resulting 3D iso file wasn't. The picture did indeed look like 3d but the TV did not recognize it as 3D. When I went back to the older version on INTEL the 3D was perfect.. Something is not quite right.

Thanks
Sorry what version is "Intel 2014"?
DMagic1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2014, 20:13   #674  |  Link
blatantsubtext
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6
I'm trying to extract the two 3D views from an MVC elementary stream into two separate yuv files and I can't seem to get FRIMDecode to produce anything. It runs for awhile, then crashes. I used MakeMKV to get the stream off the BD, then mkvextract to pull just the .264 file from the MKV.

If I run FRIMDecode (32-bit), the program runs for about 20-30 mins, then Windows reports a "This program has stopped working" dialogue box, and it closes.

If I run FRIMDecode (64-bit), the program runs for about 20-30 mins and I get this error:
Code:
E:\MVC>FRIMDecode -i::mvc Input.h264 -o Output_L.yuv Output_R.yuv

ERROR: undeveloped feature (-3),        src\pipeline_decode.cpp (114)


ERROR: undeveloped feature (-3),        src\pipeline_decode.cpp (785)


ERROR: Cannot start decoding process.
I don't have an Intel GPU, so this should be a software decode. I have tried running both with and without the -sw flag, and it makes no difference. Any thoughts or guidance would be much appreciated.

*EDIT* One last note, the Output_L.yuv and Output_R.yuv files never get made, so I'm really unsure what FRIM is doing for the 20-30 mins it runs.

Last edited by blatantsubtext; 10th November 2014 at 20:16.
blatantsubtext is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2014, 23:10   #675  |  Link
pistacho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 549
Quote:
Originally Posted by blatantsubtext View Post
I used MakeMKV to get the stream off the BD, then mkvextract to pull just the .264 file from the MKV.
mvkextract is NOT MVC 3D compatible and do you not need to create intermediate MKV. Just use eac3to or TsMuxeR to extract AVC/MVC streams from BD.
pistacho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2014, 00:50   #676  |  Link
damorsoft
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMagic1 View Post
Sorry what version is "Intel 2014"?
I am using Intel Media SDK64bit 4.13.6.21, not sure of the 2014 version but it is still available from INTEL.

Just did Maleficent and was a great copy.
damorsoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2014, 05:28   #677  |  Link
blatantsubtext
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by pistacho View Post
mvkextract is NOT MVC 3D compatible and do you not need to create intermediate MKV. Just use eac3to or TsMuxeR to extract AVC/MVC streams from BD.
Ahh, I would have thought mkvextract would not have cared anything about the stream itself and would have simply dumped its data to a file. TsMuxer did the trick, though. Thanks!
blatantsubtext is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2014, 20:05   #678  |  Link
blatantsubtext
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6
So I did some tests and it turns out that you CAN use mkvextract to get the MVC stream out of a MakeMKV-created MKV file:

Code:
mkvextract -f tracks "input.mkv" 0:output_mvc.264 --fullraw
I'm unsure about needing to use the -f flag, but this definitely produces a single H.264 bitstream file that FRIMDecode can take as input.

While this does add one more step and one more intermediate file, I personally think this is better than the AnyDVD + TsMuxer method, if only that MakeMKV is about US$50 cheaper than AnyDVD HD (regular price €79=~US$98).
blatantsubtext is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2015, 11:51   #679  |  Link
Nico8583
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 851
Hi,
Do you plan to update your FRIM with latest Intel SDK ?
The latest version seems to solve problems with Pacific Rim and Dragon Gate movies (tested with pistacho software).
Thanks !
Nico8583 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2015, 12:37   #680  |  Link
videofan3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nico8583 View Post
Hi,
Do you plan to update your FRIM with latest Intel SDK ?
The latest version seems to solve problems with Pacific Rim and Dragon Gate movies (tested with pistacho software).
Thanks !

Hi,

so far I didn't have a time to explore the latest Intel Media SDK. But I plan to do it in the future and possibly bring additional bitrate control methods (e.g. LA HRD).

Anyway, I presume that Intel keeps backward compatibility, so you can try to replace libmfxsw32.dll with the latest one, and everything should/could work (with some fixed bugs, of course ).
Please try and report back to other users...
videofan3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
encoders, mvc


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.