Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th October 2020, 04:58   #60461  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5,037
Please be aware that smooth motion is not going to work in the build you are using. That's the biggest bug in 113. You'll get a black screen with no video and wonder what the hell you did wrong. Lol

Also if you want perfect sync of audio and video then decode the audio with lav audio. Then you can use reclock or some players line jriver have video clock settings. Personally I'll take the frame hit to keep bitstream audio.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2020, 05:20   #60462  |  Link
LordX2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 99
Definitely agree - bitstream for sure.

Also agree on the 1 frame per hour hit. Just figured since I DEEP dove into the HDR tone mapping, if I could solve the frame drop too then great. If not, oh well!
LordX2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2020, 18:23   #60463  |  Link
Greenhorn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordX2 View Post
First, thank you so much for all the help these last few days - it really helped a ton with some of the other issues I had!

I know why the frame has to drop - just wish that dropped frame could be one of the ones presented in advance, so I didn't see it on screen.

What about resampling the video itself then to match the audio? Maybe that is what the MPV line does (video-sync=display-refresh)... who knows, I am not a programmer.

With how much processing madvr does to the video, adjusting the timing of it seems like it would avoid having to mess with refreshes so much for people who are really close.
IIRC display resample:

1) adjusts video playback speed up to 1% to get an even/no-remainder divisor of your refresh rate, if it's possible

2) resamples audio to match, as best it can

3) periodically resamples audio a further 1% (of the 1%, I think-- total 1.01%) to try and adjust for clock drift

although it seemed kinda fragile when I was trying to migrate my HTPC setup over to mpv for a bit. Would routinely get 3-5 dropped frames to per hour despite all other stats (at least as measured by mpv) being perfect. Would be nice to have a similar feature in madVR, but I don't know if it'd really be possible outside of a monolithic software architecture like mpv has.

Last edited by Greenhorn; 28th October 2020 at 18:26.
Greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2020, 18:35   #60464  |  Link
tzr916
Registered User
 
tzr916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 21
Occassional Black Screen switching to FSE

What madvr version and options, or nvidia drivers work best to eliminate (or minimize) FSE black screen?

madVR v0.92.17 (JriverMC)
nVidia driver v456.71
GTX1660Ti 6GB
HDMI from PC to Denon to 4k Sony Tv

After 2.5yrs my GTX1060 died (in warranty RMA'ed), so decided good time to upgrade slightly to 1660Ti, update driver, and try FSE. Wow, this setup looks great! (when it works)

Using JriverMC for watching Live Tv and recorded shows (ts files), that are mixture of 1080p or 720p mpeg2 or h264, USA ATSC broadcast and cable. Upscaling everything to 2160p60.

With FSE enabled, about 1 out of 5 times, when starting live tv or file playback, the Tv screen stays all black, sound plays to AVR (bitstream). Only way to correct it, is to stop playback and re-start it. Once FSE locks in, the screen never goes black again, until starting a new video or changing tv channel. Channel surfing is out of the question.

Thanks for any help/comments
__________________
GTX1660Ti 6GB, H270M, i5-7500 3.4GHz, 16GB PC4-19200,Win10 Pro 64, JriverMC, Silicondust Tv Tuners, Denon AVRX2200, Sony XBR-Z9D
tzr916 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2020, 18:44   #60465  |  Link
VBB
Registered User
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Long Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 605
The best answer is, don't use FSE. Use FS windowed instead. If you absolutely must use FSE, right-click on your media player shortcut/executable -> Properties -> Compatibility -> check "Disable fullscreen optimizations".
__________________
Henry | LG OLED65C7P | Denon AVR-X3500H | ELAC Uni-Fi x7 | ELAC Debut 2.0 SUB3030 x2 | NVIDIA SHIELD TV Pro 2019 | Plex
VBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2020, 19:46   #60466  |  Link
Ænz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 4
Hi. I have been trying desperately to get beyond the dropped frame every 4.50 min. with kodi DS Player. I can get acceptable results with madVR custom display mode or Custom resolution utility. But only in MPC-HC64. Nothing I do has any effect on DS Player. I need bitstreaming of audio for OCD, but atmos and dtsX as well.

Does anyone with nvidia gtx use DSplayer and get around this?
Ænz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2020, 20:03   #60467  |  Link
VBB
Registered User
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Long Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 605
Use one of the newer 456.xx drivers. They took the drops from every 4.5 minutes to once every 1.05 hours.
__________________
Henry | LG OLED65C7P | Denon AVR-X3500H | ELAC Uni-Fi x7 | ELAC Debut 2.0 SUB3030 x2 | NVIDIA SHIELD TV Pro 2019 | Plex
VBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2020, 20:49   #60468  |  Link
Ænz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by VBB View Post
Use one of the newer 456.xx drivers. They took the drops from every 4.5 minutes to once every 1.05 hours.
I have tried the very newest drivers as well. They still give me dropped frame every 4.50 min!?
Ænz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2020, 21:18   #60469  |  Link
mark0077
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,088
Guys, I have had awful trouble getting madVR to play nicely with my system when it comes to HDR playback. I have the following setup. If anyone could help it would be greatly appreciated.

GPU: GTX 980 with 456.71 drivers
Display: LG C9 65"
madVR: latest beta with the hdr tone mapping section
Player: Latest beta mpc-be
Windows HDR Setting: Off
Nvidia Display Mode: 3840 x 2160 x 23Hz (any hz reproduces the issues). YCbCr444 Limited, 8bpc

madVR / LAV Filters play SDR flawlessly as they always have. With the LG C9 it is well documented that at least in SDR mode, it shows a lot less banding in YCbCr444 8 bpc mode which I have found to be very true, which is what I intend to use for all content for now. The following issues don't happen in RGB Full range mode, only YCbCr444 Limited mode.

So the problems start when playing HDR content with madVR, the following two issues happen.

Note: I have bought numerous brands of HDMI cable including two brands of HDMI 2.1 cables, even though I know the GTX 980 cannot use them to their full extent. So to me on my fourth cable from HDMI 2.0 to 2.1 across numerous brands, I think I can say I have ruled that out.

1) madVR hdr set to "passthrough HDR to display" with "send HDR metadata to the display".
When madVR starts, and the HDR icon appears at the top right of the LG display, the screen goes almost completely green (I know it sounds like a cable, but believe me, it must be something else). When I return out of HDR mode (close the player) it returns to normal, the desktop is no longer green.

When I switch my display to HDR mode from anything else, the a) HDRSwitch tool, from b) Windows HDR settings or c) from games, this green screen / tint doesn't appear. Only when triggered via madVR does it happen.

Can it be sending something else in the "send HDR metadata to the display" that for some reason conflicts with YCbCr 444 and is not meant for that mode?

As mentioned, this doesn't occur in RGB Full range mode, the display never goes any strange colors in that mode. It can do 60hz RGB 8-bit without issues, albeit with the extra banding everyone knows about with these screens.

2) madVR hdr set to "tone map HDR using pixel shaders".
When madVR starts, it obviously leaves the screen in SDR mode, which is as expected. The image shown now looks good (not green) when in windowed mode. When I double click the screen and go fullscreen (not full screen exclusive, just windowed fullscreen), the image goes almost completely black. I can just about see the brightest content on screen. To note here, when this happens, the Ctrl-J content/output shows exactly the same details before/after.

Something as basic as right clicking the display, when in fullscreen, again triggers the image to show the proper black levels, and the Ctrl-J output still remains the same, even the "D3D11 fullscreen windowed (8-bit)" string. When turning off the right click menu, the image again returns to almost completely black, although I can see the shapes moving around.

When I switch off "use Direct3D 11 for presentation" in the general settings, this behaviour stops. D3D9 doesn't seem to show this second issue. Do you think this means its an NVidia issue/madVR issue or something configured wrong on my side thats affecting D3D11.

Again this second issue doesn't happen with RGB Full range mode, even in Direct D3D11.
mark0077 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2020, 22:06   #60470  |  Link
VBB
Registered User
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Long Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 605
Mark, I've had the same experience with YCbCr and the green tint. This happened after installing one of the 456.xx drivers, so I would say it is an Nvidia bug. One of several that still need fixing. My solution was to switch to RGB full, but set the TV to limited and madVR to 16-235. This works if all you do is consume media, and (for me, at least) there is no obvious panel-caused banding in SDR. I haven't watched much HDR content lately, but from recent testing, the banding in HDR (with PC mode, of course) is not as bad as I remember it. So, it's either that, or switch to normal HDMI mode for HDR.
__________________
Henry | LG OLED65C7P | Denon AVR-X3500H | ELAC Uni-Fi x7 | ELAC Debut 2.0 SUB3030 x2 | NVIDIA SHIELD TV Pro 2019 | Plex
VBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2020, 22:07   #60471  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 4,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordX2 View Post
I know why the frame has to drop - just wish that dropped frame could be one of the ones presented in advance, so I didn't see it on screen.
You see every frame. Frames presented in advance are all displayed.

You need to skip a real frame of the video at that time in order to get back in sync with the audio. If you simply reduced the number of frames presented in advance when you should have dropped one the viewer will still be one frame ahead; it would not fix the audio sync issue.

But one frame an hour isn't bad. I think you have a very good setup now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LordX2 View Post
What about resampling the video itself then to match the audio? Maybe that is what the MPV line does (video-sync=display-refresh)... who knows, I am not a programmer.
This requires resampling the audio to keep sync, hence the need for Reclock or Jriver's Video Clock. The reason is the total play time, it the same reason we need to drop frames but now the other way around. If you speed up the video to match the slightly faster refresh rate your audio would now need to be slightly faster too; that means resampling or something which would break bit streaming at a minimum.

The audio has a specific number of samples per second just like the video has a specific number of frames per second. If you change either one you need to adjust the other to match or they will drift out of sync over time. Skipping or adding audio samples is usually more noticeable than skipping or adding frames and resampling audio has its own issues so this is not a tradeoff free fix.

You cannot simply play the audio samples slightly faster either, definitely not with bit streaming. I haven't seen DACs that run at dynamic sample rates, the audio needs to be 48kHz, 41.1kHz, 96kHz, etc. It does seem like it should be possible though.. can we do Variable Sample Rate for audio like VRR for video?
__________________
madVR options explained

Last edited by Asmodian; 28th October 2020 at 22:26.
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2020, 23:07   #60472  |  Link
LordX2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 99
Once again, thank you for the detailed responses. I totally understand now with bitstreamed audio why this wont work.

I was reading the mpv player manual, and they have an option for 'desync'. Essentially allowing the video and audio to just play untouched.

Now, I get that this will 'drift' over a 2 hour movie, but with the settings so close (e.g. 1 frame drop in an hour) - I wonder if I would even notice?

Is there a way to 'desync' madvr? Just let it play both and not drop a frame ever?
LordX2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2020, 23:57   #60473  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,190
Try out these timings if you use hdmi out.
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v398.18),Win10 LTSC 1809,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz) | madvr config
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2020, 00:08   #60474  |  Link
toki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 68
So I want to use ColourSpace to create 3D Luts for SDR and HDR. Can I do this with an external TPG, and if so, what would be the best way to go about this? I want to use the external generator because I read that madVR does have something weird going on when using it as a TPG.
toki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2020, 00:13   #60475  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
can we do Variable Sample Rate for audio like VRR for video?
Man wouldn't THAT be nice!! Best of all worlds in that case.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2020, 00:14   #60476  |  Link
NoTechi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 93
Out of curiosity now that both gpu players have their cards announced it looks like regardless which one you get there will be lots of power for madvr to play with. I am just asking myself since my main use case is to watch 4k movies and some life TV with madvr and I am using a 5700XT if an upgrade would be even worth it just looking at that use case.

Looking at madvr as it is atm and having lets say a 3080 or RX6800 which settings could I use additionally while watching 4k movies where I would see a difference beside the obvious increase of the quality of NGU upscaling alghorithms?

I would guess there is not too much headroom for image improvements with madvr in current state using a highend card if we just look at watching 4k movies (beside rare 60Hz stuff).

I most likely will get one anyhow at some point for gaming and the nerd factor to always get some fancy new stuff

NoTechi
NoTechi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2020, 00:29   #60477  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5,037
One other thing these new cards bring to the table is hardware AV1 decoding which will be nice.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2020, 02:02   #60478  |  Link
VBB
Registered User
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Long Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 605
Quote:
Originally Posted by toki View Post
So I want to use ColourSpace to create 3D Luts for SDR and HDR. Can I do this with an external TPG, and if so, what would be the best way to go about this? I want to use the external generator because I read that madVR does have something weird going on when using it as a TPG.
For a LUT created for madVR I would recommend the free DisplayCAL over ColourSpace. There is no issue using madTPG this way. A LUT for HDR is not advisable due to the dynamic nature of HDR.
__________________
Henry | LG OLED65C7P | Denon AVR-X3500H | ELAC Uni-Fi x7 | ELAC Debut 2.0 SUB3030 x2 | NVIDIA SHIELD TV Pro 2019 | Plex
VBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2020, 03:01   #60479  |  Link
LordX2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by glc650 View Post
I had to use CRU to remove the 2160p24/30/60 resolutions (which also removes the 23, 29, and 59) and then add them back via madVR. Once I did that I was able to manipulate the timings. I've also had to hit the reset gpu button in madVR at times before I could change to more optimized timings of those resolutions.
Are you using the most current nvidia drivers? This worked for those?
LordX2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2020, 03:59   #60480  |  Link
JaylumX
Something Else
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Somewhere Else
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by VBB View Post
For a LUT created for madVR I would recommend the free DisplayCAL over ColourSpace. There is no issue using madTPG this way. A LUT for HDR is not advisable due to the dynamic nature of HDR.
While I was not successful in creating a HDR 3DLUT for madVR (It looked like the rear end of a mentally ill pig) I did calibrate my display with HDR in mind using madTPG via displayCal.

I first maximised my displays backlight in windows and via the display as well as disabling any energy saving modes that my display had active - if your display uses dynamic tone mapping then I advise turning it off if you can otherwise calibrate your display in the highest brightness setting in SDR mode - and when displayCal generated the ICM profile, I added it as advanced colour so it only becomes active in HDR mode only.

I then set madVR to "use windows overlay".

I use a 3DLUT generated in displayCal to my display to watch SDR material (Spyder5Pro) while the Advanced colour with "use windows overlay" takes care of HDR.

Last edited by JaylumX; 29th October 2020 at 04:05.
JaylumX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.