Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th October 2020, 21:46   #60441  |  Link
LordX2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 99
So.. checking the box for compromise on Tone & Gamut made a HUGE difference. HUGE.

From almost 40ms rendering times to 29ms rendering times.

Was enough of a performance savings that I was able to up the chroma to AA HIGH again. Now hovering between 33 and 35ms rendering times.

The savings was enough to even play the 25fps planet earth II file without any playback issues.

I feel like I am getting pretty damn close to finding the optimal settings for my GTX 1650 Super. I may have already!

Any opinions on the Soulnight's Mirror contrast curve? I am liking it so far.
LordX2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2020, 21:57   #60442  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5,033
You'll DEFINITELY need profiles for 60fps content. I do for my 2070, as well. There's all kinds of different compromises you can create for your different profiles.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2020, 22:18   #60443  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
don't go below 16 as far as i know these frames are actually used by the decoder and 16 ref frames are a thing. i have no proof for the need of 16 for ref frames.
I tested with a 9 ref frames file and madVR queue to 4 and it decoded just fine.
Pretty sure this only represents the number of 'usable' frames madVR asks the decoder to output and is independent of reference frames which is stuff internal to the decoder.
Of course reference frames for decoding use additional RAM too.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 20H2, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters/ReClock/madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400 oc'd, GeForce 1050 Ti 466.27
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2020, 23:08   #60444  |  Link
QBhd
QB the Slayer
 
QBhd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 657
@LordX2... you will at some point need a good set of profiles so that you do not need to go in and change settings for different content (res, frame rate, etc)... Here is a copy of mine, I have not edited it for some time and I am sure I have a lot of duplicate settings now... The wonder of upgrading to a much faster card, higher settings can go a lot further :P

Code:
if     (srcHeight < 721)  and (deintFps < 25) "720p23"
elseif (srcHeight < 1081) and (bitdepth > 8)  "1080p23 HDR"
elseif (srcHeight < 1081) and (deintFps < 25) "1080p23"
elseif (srcHeight < 2161) and (deintFps < 25) "2160p23"
elseif (srcHeight < 721)  and (deintFps < 26) "720p25"
elseif (srcHeight < 1081) and (deintFps < 26) "1080p25"
elseif (srcHeight < 721)  and (deintFps < 31) "720p29"
elseif (srcHeight < 1081) and (deintFps < 31) "1080p29"
elseif (srcHeight < 2161) and (deintFps < 31) "2160p29"
elseif (srcHeight < 721)  and (deintFps < 51) "720p50"
elseif (srcHeight < 1081) and (deintFps < 51) "1080p50"
elseif (srcHeight < 721)  and (deintFps < 61) "720p59"
elseif (srcHeight < 1081) and (deintFps < 61) "1080p59"
elseif (srcHeight < 2161) and (deintFps < 61) "2160p59"
QB
__________________
QBhd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2020, 23:17   #60445  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by el Filou View Post
I tested with a 9 ref frames file and madVR queue to 4 and it decoded just fine.
Pretty sure this only represents the number of 'usable' frames madVR asks the decoder to output and is independent of reference frames which is stuff internal to the decoder.
Of course reference frames for decoding use additional RAM too.
i know for sure that it affects decoding VP9 with to many frames it will corrupt the image that's why it's limited now.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2020, 00:55   #60446  |  Link
LordX2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 99
So, looking at the settings I attached on the last page - is there something other than Chroma I should have upped?

I went from Chroma AA Low to Chroma AA High after ticking the compromise for tone and gamut, but if there is something else that would have made more sense to crank up rather than chroma, I am all ears.
LordX2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2020, 05:36   #60447  |  Link
LordX2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 99
Clock Deviation.... it is the one thing left that will get me a dropped frame every now and then.

When all settles out, it estimates 1 dropped frame every 1.07 hours.

This frame ALWAYS drops. The buffer doesn't dip or anything - the frame just drops.

My refresh is damn close to source - 23.97612

What else can get clock deviation tighter? If I could get it over 2 hours - I would be set.
LordX2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2020, 20:32   #60448  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,360
Sorry for offtopic, but how is this effect called of the background:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=07FYdnEawAQ&t=47

I thought it is posterization, but I am not sure about it. I could also be banding. Do you think this "is a bug or a feature" of the video, I mean is it intentional?
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2020, 21:04   #60449  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1,259
it wont be intentional., I see this kind of thing all the time, its not clear though if it was badly compressed before it was uploaded or whether this is purely caused by the youtube algo, this is why I worry about us losing blurays, this crap is all over streaming, its ruining TV shows for me, game of thrones was completely unwatchable on streaming.
__________________
LG OLED EF950-YAM RX-V685-RYZEN 3600 - 16GBRAM - WIN10 RX 5700 - http://madshi.net/madVRhdrMeasure140.zip
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2020, 21:21   #60450  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,360
I agree it looks really bad ...
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2020, 21:52   #60451  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7,083
banding so bad it has macro blocking.
deband low fixes most of the banding mid pretty much all and leaves some macroblocks high fixes it pretty much completely i haven'T really checked it in detail.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2020, 22:03   #60452  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,360
How can it be this bad? Low encoder settings, wrong settings in NLE, ... ?
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2020, 22:10   #60453  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5,033
Apparently you've never been subjected to xfinity's "enhanced hd" encoding of 1080 content to 720p. LOL
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2020, 22:14   #60454  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7,083
this is such a trivial task for a video codec (mostly static image) this should be a source problem i'm not even gonna start where they could have failed. i have seen stuff on BD where is is ultra high quality in comparison.

just "professionals" been "professionals".
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2020, 22:24   #60455  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post
Apparently you've never been subjected to xfinity's "enhanced hd" encoding of 1080 content to 720p. LOL
No, link or info please
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2020, 01:42   #60456  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaus1189 View Post
No, link or info please
Please understand this is a lengthy thread.

https://www.tivocommunity.com/commun...o-720p.542203/

But the upshot is that Comcast (Xfinity) is downrezzing 1080i mpeg2 channels (including channels like HBO) to low bitrate (~3mbps) 720p even on their cable distribution network. The claimed reason is so they can have a unified experience between Xfinity Stream and their cable offering. Their encoder has improved slightly over the past few years, but only slightly and still at ultra low bitrate. The real reason they did this was to create more bandwidth for faster internet (docsis 3.1).

The reason I bring this up in the madvr thread is that madvr can restore some of this with some pretty aggressive settings. Quite frankly, more than my 2070 can realistically drive. I've got it compromised and still looking WAY better than the native nonsense they try to pass off as "enhanced hd". madvr is remarkable in what it can do, but, should it have to be restoring crappily encoded video from a content distributor? I'm gonna go with NO given that most streaming services offer 1080p dd+ at a bare minimum.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2020, 03:29   #60457  |  Link
LordX2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 99
I wasn't able to set custom res in madvr - my nvidia driver kept refusing it.

I am only losing 1 frame per hour, so it's not the biggest deal.

With something SO close, I wish there were a way to 'speed up' the audio to match the display. In my case it is 0.001% off - so I wouldn't notice the audio shift at all.

I know other players try this. If I am not mistaken, MPV player has a config line similar to: video-sync=display-refresh - or something like that.

I have no idea how hard something like that is to 'code', but seems like it would be the easier fix for a majority of users.

PS - I wish that drop could be taken from the display ahead frames. It never seems to though, it always just drops and is visible. If there was a way to force the dropped frame to come from the buffered frames, it wouldn't even be something we would all notice.
LordX2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2020, 03:43   #60458  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 4,262
Getting custom resolutions to work is the best way to do it but custom resolutions can be a huge pain. CRU is the most effective tool I know of, if madVR's doesn't work (common), but it can cause problems if you get too adventurous so be careful. You won't cause permanent damage but an OS reinstall might be the easiest way out if you don't have another display.

Reclock is how to do this with madVR as far as I know. I prefer smooth motion myself so I haven't used Reclock for a long time, but that is using 120+ Hz screens where smooth motion is better than it is at 60 Hz. The higher the better for smooth motion.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LordX2 View Post
PS - I wish that drop could be taken from the display ahead frames. It never seems to though, it always just drops and is visible. If there was a way to force the dropped frame to come from the buffered frames, it wouldn't even be something we would all notice.
This drop is intentional to keep the audio and video synced. What happens is that the video and audio slowly drift out of sync until the video is an entire frame ahead or behind when madVR drops or repeats a frame to get back in sync. There is simply no way to improve this without losing AV sync (or messing with the audio instead, e.g. Reclock).

Or doing something crazy like smooth motion.
__________________
madVR options explained

Last edited by Asmodian; 28th October 2020 at 03:55.
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2020, 04:02   #60459  |  Link
glc650
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordX2 View Post
I wasn't able to set custom res in madvr - my nvidia driver kept refusing it.
I had to use CRU to remove the 2160p24/30/60 resolutions (which also removes the 23, 29, and 59) and then add them back via madVR. Once I did that I was able to manipulate the timings. I've also had to hit the reset gpu button in madVR at times before I could change to more optimized timings of those resolutions.
glc650 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2020, 04:48   #60460  |  Link
LordX2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
Or doing something crazy like smooth motion.
First, thank you so much for all the help these last few days - it really helped a ton with some of the other issues I had!

I know why the frame has to drop - just wish that dropped frame could be one of the ones presented in advance, so I didn't see it on screen.

What about resampling the video itself then to match the audio? Maybe that is what the MPV line does (video-sync=display-refresh)... who knows, I am not a programmer.

With how much processing madvr does to the video, adjusting the timing of it seems like it would avoid having to mess with refreshes so much for people who are really close.
LordX2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.